Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art NGMA- Country’s Premier Art Institution for Modern and Contemporary Indian Art
02 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Delhi a subordinate office under Ministry of Culture (MoC) Government of India, is India’s premier art institution for modern and contemporary Indian art, with the singular aim of promoting and preserving modern Indian art. It has two branches i.e. Bengaluru and Mumbai. The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) in India plays a crucial role in promoting modern and contemporary art by providing a platform for artists, curators, and art enthusiasts. It has more than 17,000 works of modern art, both of Indian and foreign origin, covering a time span of over 160 years from approximately 1850 AD onwards.
National Gallery of Modern Art also provide a platform to organize regular exhibitions showcasing a wide variety of modern and contemporary Indian and international art. These exhibitions present the works of well-established artists as well as emerging talents. By featuring diverse artistic expressions and styles, the gallery introduces audiences to the evolving trends in modern art.
INTERNSHIP AT NGMA: To encourage students studying art and museum-related subjects and to provide them with professional training and career opportunities, NGMA offers on-the-job internships.
To further our core objective of knowledge dissemination, we offer passionate young professional’s opportunities to work with our vast collection and gain exposure to key museological concepts. This initiative ensures that our experienced staff can mentor and train the next generation of museum professionals.
GUIDED TOUR VOLUNTEER PROGRAMME:
NGMA’s educational imperatives of disseminating knowledge is held in the highest accord. To fulfil this vital aspect of our vision, we seek highly motivated and enthusiastic young volunteers to guide students, occasional dignitaries, and the general public through the museum. Our two-week training module is designed to equip volunteers with a strong foundation in NGMA's collection, Indian modern art in its socio-cultural context, the evolving role of museums in society, and various artmaking techniques.
Besides, Ministry of Culture, operates a Museum Grant Scheme under which financial assistance is provided for setting up new museum/development of existing museum by Central/State Governments and Public Sector Undertakings, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Local Bodies and Trust registered under the Societies Registration Act 1860 at the regional, state and district level. Modern Art museums/galleries are also funded under this Scheme. The guidelines of the Museum Grant Scheme are available on the website of the Ministry at www.indiaculture.gov.in.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला गैलरी एनजीएमए- आधुनिक और समकालीन भारतीय कला के लिए देश का प्रमुख कला संस्थान
02 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला गैलरी (एनजीएमए), दिल्ली, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय (एमओसी) के अधीन एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय है, जो आधुनिक और समकालीन भारतीय कला के लिए भारत का प्रमुख कला संस्थान है, जिसका एकमात्र उद्देश्य आधुनिक भारतीय कला को बढ़ावा देना और संरक्षित करना है। बेंगलुरु और मुंबई में इसकी दो शाखाएँ हैं। भारत में राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला गैलरी (एनजीएमए) कलाकारों, क्यूरेटर और कला प्रेमियों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके आधुनिक और समकालीन कला को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इसमें भारतीय और विदेशी दोनों मूल की आधुनिक कला की 17,000 से अधिक कृतियाँ हैं, जो लगभग 1850 . से लेकर 160 से अधिक वर्षों की अवधि को कवर करती हैं।
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट नियमित प्रदर्शनियों के आयोजन के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें आधुनिक और समकालीन भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कला की एक विस्तृत विविधता प्रदर्शित की जाती है। इन प्रदर्शनियों में सुप्रतिष्ठित कलाकारों के साथ-साथ उभरती प्रतिभाओं की कृतियाँ भी प्रदर्शित की जाती हैं। विविध कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों और शैलियों को प्रदर्शित करके, गैलरी दर्शकों को आधुनिक कला में उभरते रुझानों से परिचित कराती है।
एनजीएमए में इंटर्नशिप: कला और संग्रहालय से संबंधित विषयों का अध्ययन करने वाले छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण और कैरियर के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, एनजीएमए ऑन--जॉब इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करता है।
ज्ञान प्रसार के हमारे मुख्य उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, हम उत्साही युवा पेशेवरों को हमारे विशाल संग्रह के साथ काम करने और प्रमुख संग्रहालय संबंधी अवधारणाओं से परिचित होने के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। यह पहल सुनिश्चित करती है कि हमारे अनुभवी कर्मचारी संग्रहालय पेशेवरों की अगली पीढ़ी को मार्गदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण दे सकें।
मार्गदर्शित भ्रमण स्वेच्छा कार्यक्रम:
ज्ञान के प्रसार की एनजीएमए की शैक्षिक अनिवार्यता सर्वोच्च स्तर पर है। हमारे दृष्टिकोण के इस महत्वपूर्ण पहलू को पूरा करने के लिए, हम छात्रों, सामयिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और आम जनता को संग्रहालय के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए अत्यधिक प्रेरित और उत्साही युवा स्वयंसेवकों की तलाश करते हैं। हमारा दो सप्ताह का प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल स्वयंसेवकों को एनजीएमए के संग्रह, भारतीय आधुनिक कला के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ, समाज में संग्रहालयों की उभरती भूमिका और विभिन्न कला निर्माण तकनीकों में एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय एक संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना भी चलाता है जिसके तहत क्षेत्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, समितियों, स्वायत्त निकायों, स्थानीय निकायों और सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 के तहत पंजीकृत ट्रस्टों द्वारा नए संग्रहालय स्थापित करने/मौजूदा संग्रहालय के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयों/गैलरियों को भी इस योजना के तहत वित्त पोषित किया जाता है। संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना के दिशा-निर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.indiaculture.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।