Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 59th All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police
PM expands the mantra of SMART policing and calls upon police to become strategic, meticulous, adaptable, reliable and transparent
PM calls upon police to convert the challenge posed due to digital frauds, cyber crimes and AI into an opportunity by harnessing India’s double AI power of Artificial Intelligence and ‘Aspirational India’
PM calls for the use of technology to reduce the workload of the constabulary
PM urges Police to modernize and realign itself with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’
Discussing the success of hackathons in solving some key problems, PM suggests to deliberate about holding National Police Hackathons
Conference witnesses in depth discussions on existing and emerging challenges to national security, including counter terrorism, LWE, cyber-crime, economic security, immigration, coastal security and narco-trafficking
01 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 59th All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police at Bhubaneswar on November 30 and December 1, 2024.
In the valedictory session, PM distributed President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau. In his concluding address, PM noted that wide ranging discussions had been held during the conference, on national and international dimensions of security challenges and expressed satisfaction on the counter strategies which had emerged from the discussions.
During his address, PM expressed concern on the potential threats generated on account of digital frauds, cyber-crimes and AI technology, particularly the potential of deep fake to disrupt social and familial relations. As a counter measure, he called upon the police leadership to convert the challenge into an opportunity by harnessing India’s double AI power of Artificial Intelligence and ‘Aspirational India’.
He expanded the mantra of SMART policing and called upon the police to become strategic, meticulous, adaptable, reliable and transparent. Appreciating the initiatives taken in urban policing, he suggested that each of the initiatives be collated and implemented entirely in 100 cities of the country. He called for the use of technology to reduce the workload of the constabulary and suggested that the Police Station be made the focal point for resource allocation.
Discussing the success of hackathons in solving some key problems, Prime Minister suggested deliberating on holding a National Police Hackathon as well. Prime Minister also highlighted the need for expanding the focus on port security and preparing a future plan of action for it.
Recalling the unparalleled contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to Ministry of Home Affairs, PM exhorted the entire security establishment from MHA to the Police Station level, to pay homage on his 150th birth anniversary next year, by resolving to set and achieve a goal on any aspect which would improve Police image, professionalism and capabilities. He urged the Police to modernize and realign itself with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
During the Conference, in depth discussions were held on existing and emerging challenges to national security, including counter terrorism, left wing extremism, cyber-crime, economic security, immigration, coastal security and narco-trafficking. Deliberations were also held on emerging security concerns along the border with Bangladesh and Myanmar, trends in urban policing and strategies for countering malicious narratives. Further, a review was undertaken of implementation of newly enacted major criminal laws, initiatives and best practices in policing as also the security situation in the neighborhood. PM offered valuable insights during the proceedings and laid a roadmap for the future.
The Conference was also attended by Union Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home and Union Home Secretary. The conference, which was held in a hybrid format, was also attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPF/CPOs physically and by over 750 officers of various ranks virtually from all States/UTs.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پولیس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرلس/ انسپکٹر جنرلس کی 59ویں کل ہند کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم نے اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کے اصول کو وسعت دی اور پولیس سے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ، محتاط، موافقت پذیر، قابل اعتماد اور شفاف بننے کی اپیل کی
وزیر اعظم نے پولیس سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل جعل سازی، سائبر جرائم اور اے آئی کی وجہ سے درپیش چنوتی کو، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ’آرزومند بھارت‘ کی ہندوستان کی دوہری اے آئی طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک موقع میں تبدیل کریں
وزیر اعظم نے کانسٹیبلری پر کام کا بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے تکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے پولیس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ’وکست بھارت‘ کی تصوریت کے ساتھ خود کو جدید بنائیں
کچھ اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ہیکاتھون کی کامیابی پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ نیشنل پولیس ہیکاتھونس کے انعقاد کے بارے میں غور و خوض کیا جائے
کانفرنس میں انسداد دہشت گردی، ایل ڈبلیو ای، سائبر کرائم، اقتصادی تحفظ ، امیگریشن، ساحلی سلامتی اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سمیت قومی سلامتی کو درپیش موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی چنوتیوں پر تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی
01 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 نومبر اور یکم دسمبر 2024 کو بھونیشور میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل/ انسپکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کی 59 ویں آل انڈیا کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
اختتامی سیشن میں، وزیر اعظم نے انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے افسران میں ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر کے پولیس میڈلز تقسیم کیے۔ اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران سلامتی سے متعلق چنوتیوں کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی جہتوں پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت ہوئی، اور انہوں نے بات چیت کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والی جوابی حکمت عملیوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر سماجی اور خاندانی تعلقات کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے گہرے جعلی ہونے کے امکانات سمیت ڈیجیٹل فراڈ، سائبر جرائم اور اے آئی تکنالوجی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے ممکنہ خطرات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ جوابی اقدام کے طور پر، انہوں نے پولیس قیادت پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور ’آرزومند بھارت‘ کی بھارت کی دوہری اے آئی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے چنوتی کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کریں۔
انہوں نے اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کے منتر کو وسعت دی اور پولیس کو حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ، محتاط، موافقت پذیر، قابل اعتماد اور شفاف بننے پر زور دیا۔ شہری پولیسنگ میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہر ایک پہل قدمی کو ملک کے 100 شہروں میں مکمل طور پر نافذ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کانسٹیبلری پر کام کا بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے تکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا اور تجویز دی کہ پولیس اسٹیشن کو وسائل کی تقسیم کا مرکز بنایا جائے۔
کچھ اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ہیکاتھون کی کامیابی پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل پولیس ہیکاتھون کے انعقاد پر بھی غور و فکر کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بندرگاہ کی حفاظت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور اس کے لیے مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزارت داخلہ میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے بے مثال تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایم ایچ اے سے لے کر پولیس اسٹیشن کی سطح تک کے سلامتی سے متلق تمام تر اداروں کو کسی بھی پہلو پر ایک ہدف طے کرنے اور اسے حاصل کرنے کا عزم کرتے ہوئے آئندہ برس ان کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی تاکید کی، جس سے پولیس کے شبیہ ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور صلاحیتوں میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے پولیس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ’وکست بھارت‘ کی تصوریت کے ساتھ جدیدیت کو اپنائیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، انسداد دہشت گردی، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی، سائبر جرائم ، اقتصادی سلامتی، امیگریشن، ساحلی سلامتی اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سمیت قومی سلامتی کو درپیش موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے چنوتیوں پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بنگلہ دیش اور میانمار کے ساتھ سرحد پر ابھرتے ہوئے سلامتی خدشات، شہری پولیسنگ کے رجحانات اور بدنیتی پر مبنی بیانیے کا مقابلہ کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ مزید برآں، نئے نافذ کیے گئے بڑے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ، اقدامات اور پولیسنگ میں بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پڑوس میں سلامتی کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کارروائی کے دوران قیمتی معلومات پیش کیں اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، قومی سلامتی مشیر، وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ہائبرڈ شکل میں منعقدہ اس کانفرنس میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی جی پی / آئی جی پی حضرات اور سی اے پی ایف/ سی پی او کے سربراہان نے کانفرنس کے مقام پر پہنچ کر شرکت کی جبکہ تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف رینکوں کے 750 سے زائد افسران نے ورچووَل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔