Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 59th All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police
PM expands the mantra of SMART policing and calls upon police to become strategic, meticulous, adaptable, reliable and transparent
PM calls upon police to convert the challenge posed due to digital frauds, cyber crimes and AI into an opportunity by harnessing India’s double AI power of Artificial Intelligence and ‘Aspirational India’
PM calls for the use of technology to reduce the workload of the constabulary
PM urges Police to modernize and realign itself with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’
Discussing the success of hackathons in solving some key problems, PM suggests to deliberate about holding National Police Hackathons
Conference witnesses in depth discussions on existing and emerging challenges to national security, including counter terrorism, LWE, cyber-crime, economic security, immigration, coastal security and narco-trafficking
01 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 59th All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police at Bhubaneswar on November 30 and December 1, 2024.
In the valedictory session, PM distributed President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau. In his concluding address, PM noted that wide ranging discussions had been held during the conference, on national and international dimensions of security challenges and expressed satisfaction on the counter strategies which had emerged from the discussions.
During his address, PM expressed concern on the potential threats generated on account of digital frauds, cyber-crimes and AI technology, particularly the potential of deep fake to disrupt social and familial relations. As a counter measure, he called upon the police leadership to convert the challenge into an opportunity by harnessing India’s double AI power of Artificial Intelligence and ‘Aspirational India’.
He expanded the mantra of SMART policing and called upon the police to become strategic, meticulous, adaptable, reliable and transparent. Appreciating the initiatives taken in urban policing, he suggested that each of the initiatives be collated and implemented entirely in 100 cities of the country. He called for the use of technology to reduce the workload of the constabulary and suggested that the Police Station be made the focal point for resource allocation.
Discussing the success of hackathons in solving some key problems, Prime Minister suggested deliberating on holding a National Police Hackathon as well. Prime Minister also highlighted the need for expanding the focus on port security and preparing a future plan of action for it.
Recalling the unparalleled contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to Ministry of Home Affairs, PM exhorted the entire security establishment from MHA to the Police Station level, to pay homage on his 150th birth anniversary next year, by resolving to set and achieve a goal on any aspect which would improve Police image, professionalism and capabilities. He urged the Police to modernize and realign itself with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
During the Conference, in depth discussions were held on existing and emerging challenges to national security, including counter terrorism, left wing extremism, cyber-crime, economic security, immigration, coastal security and narco-trafficking. Deliberations were also held on emerging security concerns along the border with Bangladesh and Myanmar, trends in urban policing and strategies for countering malicious narratives. Further, a review was undertaken of implementation of newly enacted major criminal laws, initiatives and best practices in policing as also the security situation in the neighborhood. PM offered valuable insights during the proceedings and laid a roadmap for the future.
The Conference was also attended by Union Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home and Union Home Secretary. The conference, which was held in a hybrid format, was also attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPF/CPOs physically and by over 750 officers of various ranks virtually from all States/UTs.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আৰক্ষীৰ ৫৯ সংখ্যক সৰ্বভাৰতীয় সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান/ মহাপৰিদৰ্শক সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মাৰ্ট পুলিচিঙৰ মন্ত্ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰে আৰু আৰক্ষীক কৌশলগত, নিখুঁত, খাপ খোৱা, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু স্বচ্ছ হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
ডিজিটেল জালিয়াতি, চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ আৰু এআইৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক ভাৰতৰ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) আৰু ‘আকাংক্ষিত ভাৰত’ (AI)ৰ দ্বৈত এআই শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰক্ষীক আহ্বান জনায়
কনিষ্টবলৰ কামৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ আহ্বান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে নিজকে আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু পুনৰ সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰক্ষীক আহ্বান জনায়
কিছুমান মূল সমস্যা সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হেকাথনৰ সফলতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী হেকাথন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে
সন্মিলনৰ সাক্ষীসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ আৰু নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ওপৰত গভীৰ আলোচনা কৰে, য’ত আছে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ প্ৰতিৰোধ, এল ডব্লিউ ই, চাইবাৰ-অপৰাধ, অৰ্থনৈতিক নিৰাপত্তা, অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, উপকূলীয় নিৰাপত্তা আৰু নিচাযুক্ত সৰবৰাহ
01 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৪ চনৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ আৰু ১ ডিচেম্বৰত ভুৱনেশ্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আৰক্ষীৰ ৫৯ সংখ্যক সৰ্বভাৰতীয় সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান/ আৰক্ষী মহাপৰিদৰ্শক সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। বিদায়ী অধিবেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ বিষয়াসকলক বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ আৰক্ষী পদক বিতৰণ কৰে। সামৰণি ভাষণত তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ব্যাপক আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে, নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাত্ৰাসমূহৰ ওপৰত আৰু আলোচনাৰ পৰা ওলাই অহা প্ৰতিহত কৌশলসমূহৰ ওপৰত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডিজিটেল প্ৰৱঞ্চনা, চাইবাৰ-অপৰাধ আৰু এআই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা সম্ভাৱ্য ভাবুকিৰ ওপৰত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ ডীপ ফেকৰ ফলত সামাজিক আৰু পাৰিবাৰিক সম্পৰ্কত ব্যাঘাত জন্মাব পৰা সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীত ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু ‘আকাংক্ষিত ভাৰত’ৰ দ্বৈত এআই শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ আৰক্ষী নেতৃত্বক আহ্বান জনায়।
তেওঁ স্মাৰ্ট পুলিচিঙৰ মন্ত্ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি আৰক্ষীক কৌশলগত, নিখুঁত, খাপ খোৱাৰ দক্ষতা, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু স্বচ্ছ হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। নগৰীয়া পুলিচিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ শলাগ লৈ তেওঁ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপক একত্ৰিত কৰি দেশৰ ১০০খন চহৰত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কনিষ্টবলৰ কামৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ লগতে থানাসমূহক সম্পদ আবণ্টনৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
কিছুমান মূল সমস্যা সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হেকাথনৰ সফলতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী হেকাথন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বিষয়েও বিবেচনা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্দৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ অতুলনীয় অৱদানৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এমএইচএ(MHA)ৰ পৰা থানা পৰ্যায়লৈকে সমগ্ৰ নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোক অহা বছৰ তেওঁৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জন্ম জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ আৰক্ষীক আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে নিজকে পুনৰ সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী, বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ, চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ, অৰ্থনৈতিক নিৰাপত্তা, অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, উপকূলীয় নিৰাপত্তা আৰু নিচাযুক্ত সৰবৰাহকে ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ আৰু নতুনকৈ দেখা দিয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ওপৰত গভীৰ আলোচনা কৰা হয়। বাংলাদেশ আৰু ম্যানমাৰৰ সীমান্তত নতুন নিৰাপত্তাজনিত উদ্বেগ, নগৰীয়া পুলিচিঙৰ ধাৰা আৰু দুৰ্নীতিপৰায়ণ আখ্যান প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ কৌশলৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও নতুনকৈ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা বৃহৎ অপৰাধমূলক আইন, পুলিচিঙৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ লগতে চুবুৰীটোৰ নিৰাপত্তাজনিত পৰিস্থিতিৰো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাৰ্য্যবিধিৰ সময়ত মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আগবঢ়াই ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ তৈয়াৰ কৰে।
এই সন্মিলনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, গৃহ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব উপস্থিত থাকে। হাইব্ৰিড ফৰ্মেটত অনুষ্ঠিত এই সন্মিলনত শাৰীৰিকভাৱে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ DGsP/IGsP আৰু CAPF/CPOৰ মুৰব্বীসকল তথা ভাৰ্চুৱেলি সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন পদবীৰ ৭৫০ জনৰো অধিক বিষয়াই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।