প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক ও মহানিরীক্ষকদের ৫৯-তম সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মার্ট পোলিসিং-এর মন্ত্র দিয়ে পুলিশকে কৌশলী, নিখুঁত, নমনীয়, বিশ্বাসযোগ্য এবং স্বচ্ছ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
01 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভুবনেশ্বরে ৩০ নভেম্বর এবং ১লা ডিসেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক এবং মহানিরীক্ষকদের ৫৯-তম সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গোয়েন্দা দফতরের আধিকারিকদের কৃতিত্বের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির পুলিশ পদক প্রদান করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, সম্মেলনে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সুরক্ষার বিভিন্ন ধরনের সমস্যা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। আলোচনা থেকে উদ্ভূত প্রতিরোধী রণকৌশল বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন তিনি।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিজিটাল প্রতারণা এবং এআই প্রযুক্তি বিশেষ করে সামাজিক এবং পারিবারিক সম্পর্কে ডিপ ফেকের কুপ্রভাব বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এর প্রতিরোধী ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে তিনি পুলিশকে সমস্যাগুলিকে সুযোগে পরিণত করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন কৃত্রিম মেধার উপযুক্ত ব্যবহার এবং ‘প্রত্যাশ্যাযুক্ত ভারত’-এর স্বপ্নকে সাকার করার মাধ্যমে।
তিনি স্মার্ট পুলিশিং এর মন্ত্র দিয়ে পুলিশকে কৌশলী, নিখুঁত, নমনীয়, বিশ্বাসযোগ্য এবং স্বচ্ছ হওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। শহরাঞ্চলে পুলিশি উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে তিনি এই উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে সম্বন্বয় করে দেশের ১০০টি শহরেই তা রূপায়ণ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তিনি কাজের ভার কমাতে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন এবং সম্পদ বরাদ্দের জন্যে পুলিশ স্টেশনগুলিকেই কেন্দ্রবিন্দু করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্যার সমাধানে হ্যাকাথনের সাফল্য নিয়ে আলোচনার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় স্তরে পুলিশ হ্যাকাথন আয়োজন করার জন্য আলোচনা শুরু করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকে সর্দার বল্লবভাই প্যাটেল-এর অতুলনীয় অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে পুলিশের ভাবমূর্তি, পেশাদারিত্ব এবং সক্ষমতার উন্নতিকারক যেকোনও উপায়কে লক্ষ্য হিসেবে স্থির করে তা অর্জন করার মাধ্যমে আগামীবছর ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক থেকে শুরু করে পুলিশ থানা স্তর পর্যন্ত শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি পুলিশের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং ‘বিকশিক ভারত’-এর আদর্শের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
সম্মেলনে সন্ত্রাসবাদ, চরম বামপন্থা, সাইবার অপরাধ, অর্থনৈতিক অপরাধ, অভিবাসন, উপকূল নিরাপত্তা এবং মাদক চোরাচালান সহ জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে পুরোনো এবং নতুন নতুন সমস্যা নিয়ে গভীর আলোচনা হয়েছে। বাংলাদেশ এবং মায়ানমার সীমান্তে নিরাপত্তাজনিত পরিস্থিতি, শহরে পুলিশি কাজকর্মের ধারা এবং বিদ্বেষমূলক প্রচারের বিরুদ্ধ রণকৌশল নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়াও নতুন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অপরাধ আইনের রূপায়ণ, পুলিশের উদ্যোগ এবং সেরা কাজকর্মের পাশাপাশি প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়েও সমীক্ষা করা হয়। আলোচনাকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দেন এবং ভবিষ্যতের পথচিত্র পেশ করেন।
সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রীগণ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিবও যোগ দেন। হাইব্রিড এই সম্মেলনে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক ও মহানিরীক্ষক এবং সিএপিএফ/সিপিওর প্রধানরা। এছাড়াও সকল রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিভিন্ন পদস্থ ৭৫০-এর বেশি আধিকারিক যোগ দেন ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 59th All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police
PM expands the mantra of SMART policing and calls upon police to become strategic, meticulous, adaptable, reliable and transparent
PM calls upon police to convert the challenge posed due to digital frauds, cyber crimes and AI into an opportunity by harnessing India’s double AI power of Artificial Intelligence and ‘Aspirational India’
PM calls for the use of technology to reduce the workload of the constabulary
PM urges Police to modernize and realign itself with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’
Discussing the success of hackathons in solving some key problems, PM suggests to deliberate about holding National Police Hackathons
Conference witnesses in depth discussions on existing and emerging challenges to national security, including counter terrorism, LWE, cyber-crime, economic security, immigration, coastal security and narco-trafficking
01 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 59th All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police at Bhubaneswar on November 30 and December 1, 2024.
In the valedictory session, PM distributed President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service to officers of the Intelligence Bureau. In his concluding address, PM noted that wide ranging discussions had been held during the conference, on national and international dimensions of security challenges and expressed satisfaction on the counter strategies which had emerged from the discussions.
During his address, PM expressed concern on the potential threats generated on account of digital frauds, cyber-crimes and AI technology, particularly the potential of deep fake to disrupt social and familial relations. As a counter measure, he called upon the police leadership to convert the challenge into an opportunity by harnessing India’s double AI power of Artificial Intelligence and ‘Aspirational India’.
He expanded the mantra of SMART policing and called upon the police to become strategic, meticulous, adaptable, reliable and transparent. Appreciating the initiatives taken in urban policing, he suggested that each of the initiatives be collated and implemented entirely in 100 cities of the country. He called for the use of technology to reduce the workload of the constabulary and suggested that the Police Station be made the focal point for resource allocation.
Discussing the success of hackathons in solving some key problems, Prime Minister suggested deliberating on holding a National Police Hackathon as well. Prime Minister also highlighted the need for expanding the focus on port security and preparing a future plan of action for it.
Recalling the unparalleled contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to Ministry of Home Affairs, PM exhorted the entire security establishment from MHA to the Police Station level, to pay homage on his 150th birth anniversary next year, by resolving to set and achieve a goal on any aspect which would improve Police image, professionalism and capabilities. He urged the Police to modernize and realign itself with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
During the Conference, in depth discussions were held on existing and emerging challenges to national security, including counter terrorism, left wing extremism, cyber-crime, economic security, immigration, coastal security and narco-trafficking. Deliberations were also held on emerging security concerns along the border with Bangladesh and Myanmar, trends in urban policing and strategies for countering malicious narratives. Further, a review was undertaken of implementation of newly enacted major criminal laws, initiatives and best practices in policing as also the security situation in the neighborhood. PM offered valuable insights during the proceedings and laid a roadmap for the future.
The Conference was also attended by Union Home Minister, Principal Secretary to PM, National Security Advisor, Ministers of State for Home and Union Home Secretary. The conference, which was held in a hybrid format, was also attended by DGsP/IGsP of all States/UTs and heads of the CAPF/CPOs physically and by over 750 officers of various ranks virtually from all States/UTs.