Ministry of Culture
48th Meeting of the National Committee of Archivists Concludes at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat
30 NOV 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day 48th Meeting of the National Committee of Archivists (NCA) concluded on 29 November 2024 at the Statue of Unity, Kevadiya (Ekta Nagar), Gujarat. It was the second occasion that the NCA held its meeting in Gujarat. Earlier, on 7 June1982, the 32nd Meeting of the NCA was held at Gandhinagar.
The 48th meeting was jointly organised by the National Archives of India, Government of India, New Delhi and Gujarat State Archives. In a video message sent for this occasion, Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, appreciated the efforts of the Government of Gujarat, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel and the Gujarat State Archives for organising the event. He emphasized on the need to pay special attention to the preservation of historical records which are a part of our shared cultural heritage but as these are written mainly on paper and tree bark and leaves, these are more fragile than historical buildings, statues, coins, etc. He added that special training is required for its preservation of records, for which extensive training programmes should be organised continuously.
Shri ArunSinghal, Director General of Archives, National Archives of India & Chairman of NCA inaugurated the occasion and Dr. Shailesh Solanki, Director, Gujarat State Archives delivered the welcome address.
During the Inaugural Sessionan online portal of the Gujarat State Archives was launched which provides easy access to the records. The Gujarat State Archives, has completed the digitisation of its entire records holding.
On this occasion the following three books were also launched:
1. The Royal Heritage of Gujarat, by the late Prof Makarand Mehta, published by Gujarat State Archives;
2. The Diary of Manu Gandhi: 1946-1948, ed. By Prof TridipSuhrud, published by the National Archives of India and Oxford University Press, and
3. Descriptive List of Mutiny Papers", Vol.9, ed. By Muzaffar-e Islam, published by the National Archives of India and Yatra Books.
National Committee of Archivists is an all India Forum of professional Archivists, which was set up in 1953 by the Government of India to deliberate upon and resolve technical problems faced by Archivists in their day-to-day working. The Committee is headed by the Director General of Archives, National Archives of India and comprises representatives of all State/UT Archives. Its first meeting was held in Hyderabad in 1954, and this will be 48thmeetings being held in various cities of India. The last 47thmeeting of NCA was held under the aegis of Directorate of Archives, Archaeology and Museum, Jammu and Kashmir on 18-19 March 2024.
The purpose of the meeting of NCA is an opportunity to discuss archival problems and disseminate knowledge of their approved solutions; achieving uniformity in professional practices; draw attention to the advantages and disadvantages of new technologies and developments; to co-ordinate activities of common interest among the Archives Offices in the country; to consider and recommend measures to accelerate archival development in the country; develop contacts and links with archival institutions in the region as a whole; Solving problems through collaborative efforts at the professional level.
The technical Sessions of the Meeting discussed the use and potential of AI in facilitating easy access to digitised archival material, and use of various outreach programmes to increase the utilisation of archival resources. An online Flip book, titled "Chronicles of India: A Curated Book” based on the National Archives of India’s social media posts, was also launched on this occasion.
Taking note of the importance of oral traditions of the country that was emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the latest episode of his ‘Man kiBaat’ on 24 November 2024, the delegates devoted a full session on Oral Archives where prevailing practices for creating, preserving and accessing Oral histories were discussed. The need for developing a robust framework for it was emphasised and it was decided to appoint a Sub-Committee for developing Standard Operating Procedures for Oral Archives.
During the two-day meeting, the delegates deliberated on various aspects that are required for revitalising the archives administration and records management system in their respective State/ UTs, and underscored the need for leveraging full potential of the digital and AI technologies for this purpose. They agreed on adopting a focused and concerted approach for preserving and sharing the rich documentary heritage of the nation, and for making their archival resources easily accessible through Web-Portal.
In the 48th Meeting of the NCA, delegates from Delhi, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Odisha, Tripura, West Bengal, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh participated in person, while those from Assam, Goa, Bihar and UP attended in virtual mode. The next meeting of NCA is scheduled to be held on 14-15 April 2025.

وزارات ثقافت
آرکائیوسٹس کی قومی کمیٹی کا 48 واں اجلاس ایکتا نگر، گجرات میں اختتام پذیر
30 NOV 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیچو آف یونٹی، کیواڑیا (ایکتا نگر)، گجرات میں آرکائیوسٹس کی قومی کمیٹی (این سی اے) کا دو روزہ 48 واں اجلاس 29 نومبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ دوسرا موقع تھا جب این سی اے نے گجرات میں اپنا اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اس سے قبل 7 جون 1982 کو 3۲ واں این سی اے اجلاس گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
اس اجلاس کا انعقاد نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا، بھارت سرکار، نئی دہلی اور گجرات اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر بھیجے گئے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں وزیر سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے حکومت گجرات، گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل اور گجرات اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے تاریخی ورثے کے تحفظ پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیاجو ہمارے مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کا حصہ ہیں لیکن چوں کہ یہ بنیادی طور پر کاغذ اور درخت کی چھال اور پتوں پر لکھے گئے ہیں، لہذا یہ تاریخی عمارتوں، مجسموں، سکوں وغیرہ سے زیادہ نازک ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریکارڈ کے تحفظ کے لیے خصوصی تربیت کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لیے مسلسل وسیع تر تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور این سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ارون سنگھل نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا اور گجرات اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شیلیش سولنکی نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران گجرات اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز کے آن لائن پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا گیا جو ریکارڈ وں تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گجرات اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز نے اپنے پورے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا کام مکمل کر لیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مندرجہ ذیل تین کتابوں کی رونمائی بھی کی گئی:
1. ’’گجرات کا شاہی ورثہ‘‘ از آنجہانی پروفیسر مکرند مہتا ، طابع گجرات اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز ۔
2. ’’منو گاندھی کی ڈائری: 1946-1948‘‘، از پروفیسر تریدیپ سہرود،، ایڈیشن، طابع نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا و آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی پریس، نیز
3. ’’غدرکے مقالات کی وضاحتی فہرست‘‘، جلد 9، ایڈیشن، از مظفر اسلام، طابع نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا و یاترا بکس ۔
نیشنل کمیٹی آف آرکائیوسٹ پروفیشنل آرکائیوسٹس کا ایک آل انڈیا فورم ہے، جسے بھارت سرکار نے 1953 میں آرکائیوسٹوں کو اپنے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں درپیش تکنیکی مسائل پر غور و خوض اور حل کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا تھا۔ کمیٹی کی سربراہی ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف آرکائیوز، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کرتے ہیں اور اس میں تمام ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام آرکائیوز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ اس کا پہلا اجلاس 1954 میں حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوا تھا اور یہ 48 واں اجلاس ہے ۔بھارت کے مختلف شہروں میں اجلاس منعقد ہو ئے ہیں۔ آخری 47واں این سی اے اجلاس ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف آرکائیوز، آرکیالوجی اینڈ میوزیم، جموں و کشمیر کے زیر اہتمام 18-19 مارچ 2024 کو منعقد ہوا تھا۔
این سی اے کے اجلاس کا مقصد آرکائیو کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ان کے منظور شدہ حل کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانے کا موقع پیش کرنا ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ طریقوں میں یکسانیت حاصل کرنا؛ نئی ٹکنالوجیوں اور ترقی کے فوائد اور نقصانات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروانا، ملک میں آرکائیو دفاتر کے مابین مشترکہ دل چسپی کی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنا؛ ملک میں آرکائیو کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے اقدامات پر غور کرنا اور سفارش کرنا؛ مجموعی طور پر خطے میں آرکائیو اداروں کے ساتھ رابطے اور روابط کو فروغ دینا؛ پیشہ ورانہ سطح پر مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے مسائل کو حل کرنا، اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔
اجلاس کے تکنیکی سیشنز میں ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو مواد تک آسان رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال اور صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور آرکائیو وسائل کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس پر مبنی ایک آن لائن فلپ بک کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا جس کا عنوان ’’کرونیکلز آف انڈیا: اے کیوریٹڈ بک‘‘ ہے۔
ملک کی شفوی روایات کی اہمیت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے جس پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 نومبر 2024 کو اپنے ’من کی بات‘ کی تازہ ترین قسط میں زور دیا تھا، مندوبین نے شفوی آرکائیوز پر ایک مکمل اجلاس وقف کیا جس میں شفوی تاریخ بنانے، محفوظ کرنے اور اس تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے موجودہ طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا اور شفوی آرکائیوز کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ذیلی کمیٹی مقرر کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
دو روزہ میٹنگ کے دوران مندوبین نے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آرکائیو انتظامیہ اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی بحالی کے لیے ضروری ہیں اور اس مقصد کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی ٹکنالوجیوں کی پوری صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے قوم کے ثروت مند دستاویزی ورثے کے تحفظ اور اشتراک اور ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے ان کے آرکائیو وسائل کو آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ایک مرکوز اور مربوط نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
این سی اے کے 48 ویں اجلاس میں دہلی، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اڑیسہ، تریپورہ، مغربی بنگال، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، چھتیس گڑھ کے مندوبین نے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی جب کہ آسام، گوا، بہار اور اتر پردیش کے مندوبین نے ورچوئل موڈ میں شرکت کی۔ این سی اے کا اگلا اجلاس 14-15 اپریل 2025 کو منعقد ہوگا۔