Vice President's Secretariat
Youth are the watchdogs of Parliamentary Democracy,says Vice-President
Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors, creating a level playing field for young talent, says VP
There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources, says VP
Believing in local products will hugely contribute to the national economy, urges VP
India is a country that is on the rise—on land, in the sea, in the sky, and in space, says VP
Vice-President addresses the students of Rajiv Gandhi University at Doimukh
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed every parliamentarian to justify and vindicate the trust imposed by the people of Bharat. The aspirations and dreams of people have to fructify through our positive actions, he said. Shri Dhankhar strongly criticized the use of deception and disturbance as a weapon, as a political strategy to keep away from debate, dialogue, discussion, and deliberation. Shri Dhankhar reminded parliamentarians that the youth of the country is watching them, serving as watchdogs of democracy, and will hold them accountable.
Addressing the students at the 22nd Convocation Ceremony of Rajiv Gandhi University at Rono Hills, Doimukh, Arunachal Pradesh today, Shri Dhankhar said, Corruption was a big drain on young minds. Favouritism, corruption, nepotism—these were killing your talent. Corruption was a password for a job, for a contract, for an opportunity. It has vanished. Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors.
Reflecting on India’s unprecedented rise on the global stage, the Vice-President remarked, India is a country that is on the rise—when you look at the sea, when you look at the land, when you look at the sky, and when you look at space.He highlighted that India is already the fifth-largest global economy and is on its way to becoming the third-largest.
Encouraging the promotion of local products, the Vice-President urged citizens to support indigenous industries. He emphasized, you will be hugely contributing to the national economy if you believe in local.Highlighting the harmful effects of relying on imported goods like clothes, furniture, curtains, and toys, he noted, One, employment—it snatches employment from our people who could make it. Two, our foreign exchange is drained. Three, our entrepreneurship is blunted.Shri Dhankhar stated, don’t use petrol or gas or any other natural resource just because your pocket can afford it. No—you are trustees. There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President reminded the students of their immense privilege to be citizens of a great nation at a time when Bharat is being recognized globally as never before. He said, you are extremely fortunate to be citizens of this great nation, and you are fortunate to be living in times when there is recognition of Bharat as never before.
Lt Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik, PVSM, UYSM, YSM (Retd.), Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Dr. J. Suresh Babu, IAS, Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University, Prof. S.K. Nayak, Vice-Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University and other dignitaries were also present in the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, युवा संसदीय लोकतंत्र के प्रहरी हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, सत्ता के गलियारों से भ्रष्टाचार को खत्म कर दिया गया है और इससे युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध हुए हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग होना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आग्रह किया कि स्थानीय उत्पादों पर विश्वास जताने से राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बहुत बड़ा योगदान होगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, भारत एक ऐसा देश है जो भूमि पर, समुद्र में, आकाश में और अंतरिक्ष में निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दोईमुख में राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित किया
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज प्रत्येक सांसद से देश के लोगों द्वारा जताए गए विश्वास को सही ठहराने और उसकी पुष्टि करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं एवं सपनों को हमारे सकारात्मक कार्यों के माध्यम से साकार करना होगा। श्री धनखड़ ने बहस, संवाद, चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श से बचने के लिए राजनीतिक रणनीति के रूप में धोखे और अशांति को एक हथियार के रूप में उपयोग करने की कड़ी आलोचना की। श्री धनखड़ ने सांसदों को याद दिलाया कि देश का युवा लोकतंत्र के प्रहरी के रूप में सेवा करते हुए उन्हें देख रहा है और उन्हें जवाबदेह ठहराएगा।
आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के दोईमुख के रोनो हिल्स में स्थित राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के 22वें दीक्षांत समारोह में विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा किभ्रष्टाचार युवा मष्तिष्क पर एक बड़ा बोझ था। पक्षपात, भ्रष्टाचार, भाई-भतीजावाद- ये आपकी प्रतिभा को नष्ट कर रहे थे। नौकरी, अनुबंध एवंअवसर के लिए भ्रष्टाचार एक पासवर्ड था। यह गायब हो गया है। सत्ता के गलियारों से भ्रष्टाचार को ख़त्म कर दिया गया है।
वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के अभूतपूर्व उत्थान के बारेमें विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा किभारत एक ऐसा देश है जो निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है - चाहे आप समुद्र को देख लें, चाहे आप भूमि को लें, चाहे आप आकाश को देख लें या फिरअंतरिक्ष पर नजर डालें। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत पहले ही दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुका है और यह तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर अग्रसर है।
स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से स्वदेशी उद्योगों का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, यदि आप स्थानीय उत्पादों पर विश्वास जताते हैं, तो आप राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देंगे। कपड़े, फर्नीचर, पर्दे और खिलौनों जैसे आयातित सामानों पर निर्भर रहने के हानिकारक प्रभावों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, पहली बात, रोजगार - यह हमारे उन लोगों से रोजगार छीन लेता है, जो इसे बना सकते थे। दूसरी बात, इससे हमारे विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में कमी आती है। तीसरी बात, हमारी उद्यमशीलता कुंद होती है। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, पेट्रोल या गैस या किसी अन्य प्राकृतिक संसाधन का उपयोग सिर्फ इसलिए न करें क्योंकि आपकी जेब इसे वहन कर सकती है। नहींआप ट्रस्टी हैं। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग करना होगा।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों को ऐसे समय में एक महान राष्ट्र के नागरिक होने के उनके अपार विशेषाधिकार की याद दिलाई जब भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर अभूतपूर्व मान्यता मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा, आप बेहद भाग्यशाली हैं कि आप इस महान राष्ट्र के नागरिक हैं और आप ऐसे समय में रहने के लिए भाग्यशाली हैं, जब भारत की ऐसी पहचान है जो पहले कभी नहीं थी।
इस अवसर पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कैवल्य त्रिविक्रम परनाइक, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, वाईएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त), राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर डॉ. जे. सुरेश बाबू, आईएएस, राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर एस.के. नायक तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।