Vice President's Secretariat
Youth are the watchdogs of Parliamentary Democracy,says Vice-President
Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors, creating a level playing field for young talent, says VP
There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources, says VP
Believing in local products will hugely contribute to the national economy, urges VP
India is a country that is on the rise—on land, in the sea, in the sky, and in space, says VP
Vice-President addresses the students of Rajiv Gandhi University at Doimukh
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed every parliamentarian to justify and vindicate the trust imposed by the people of Bharat. The aspirations and dreams of people have to fructify through our positive actions, he said. Shri Dhankhar strongly criticized the use of deception and disturbance as a weapon, as a political strategy to keep away from debate, dialogue, discussion, and deliberation. Shri Dhankhar reminded parliamentarians that the youth of the country is watching them, serving as watchdogs of democracy, and will hold them accountable.
Addressing the students at the 22nd Convocation Ceremony of Rajiv Gandhi University at Rono Hills, Doimukh, Arunachal Pradesh today, Shri Dhankhar said, Corruption was a big drain on young minds. Favouritism, corruption, nepotism—these were killing your talent. Corruption was a password for a job, for a contract, for an opportunity. It has vanished. Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors.
Reflecting on India’s unprecedented rise on the global stage, the Vice-President remarked, India is a country that is on the rise—when you look at the sea, when you look at the land, when you look at the sky, and when you look at space.He highlighted that India is already the fifth-largest global economy and is on its way to becoming the third-largest.
Encouraging the promotion of local products, the Vice-President urged citizens to support indigenous industries. He emphasized, you will be hugely contributing to the national economy if you believe in local.Highlighting the harmful effects of relying on imported goods like clothes, furniture, curtains, and toys, he noted, One, employment—it snatches employment from our people who could make it. Two, our foreign exchange is drained. Three, our entrepreneurship is blunted.Shri Dhankhar stated, don’t use petrol or gas or any other natural resource just because your pocket can afford it. No—you are trustees. There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President reminded the students of their immense privilege to be citizens of a great nation at a time when Bharat is being recognized globally as never before. He said, you are extremely fortunate to be citizens of this great nation, and you are fortunate to be living in times when there is recognition of Bharat as never before.
Lt Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik, PVSM, UYSM, YSM (Retd.), Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Dr. J. Suresh Babu, IAS, Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University, Prof. S.K. Nayak, Vice-Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University and other dignitaries were also present in the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
"युवक हे संसदीय लोकशाहीचे पहारेकरी आहेत" - उपराष्ट्रपती
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
जनतेने आपल्यावर टाकलेला विश्वास सिद्ध करण्याचे आणि त्या विश्वासाला न्याय देण्याचे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी खासदारांना केले आहे. देशातील जनतेच्या अपेक्षा आणि स्वप्नं ही सकारात्मक कृतीद्वारे साकारली पाहिजेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राजकीय रणनीती म्हणून कामकाजात व्यत्यय आणण्याचा अस्त्र म्हणून उपयोग करण्यावर त्यांनी कठोर टीका केली. उपराष्ट्रपतींनी संसद सदस्यांना जाणीव करून दिली की, देशातील युवक त्यांना पहात असून , लोकशाहीचे पहारेकरी म्हणून काम करत आहेत आणि हे युवक त्यांना जबाबदारही धरणार आहेत.
आज ते अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील रोनो हिल्स, दोईमुख येथे राजीव गांधी विद्यापीठाच्या 22व्या पदवीदान समारंभात विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करत होते.
भारताच्या जागतिक पातळीवरील अभूतपूर्व प्रगतीबाबत बोलताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, "समुद्राकडे बघा, जमिनीकडे बघा, आकाशाकडे बघा किंवा अंतराळाकडे बघा.. भारत सातत्याने आगेकूच करत आहे." त्यांनी नमूद केले की भारत हा जागतिक स्तरावर पाचव्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था असून लवकरच तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे.
स्थानिक उत्पादनांच्या प्रोत्साहनासाठी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नागरिकांना स्वदेशी उद्योगांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, "जर तुम्ही स्थानिक उत्पादनांवर विश्वास दाखवला , तर तुम्ही देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठे योगदान देऊ शकता."
आपले भाषण संपवताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थ्यांना हे लक्षात ठेवण्यास सांगितले की, भारत या महान देशाचे नागरिक होणे हे त्यांचे मोठे भाग्य आहे, विशेषतः अशा काळात जेव्हा भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी ओळख मिळाली आहे.