Vice President's Secretariat
Youth are the watchdogs of Parliamentary Democracy,says Vice-President
Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors, creating a level playing field for young talent, says VP
There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources, says VP
Believing in local products will hugely contribute to the national economy, urges VP
India is a country that is on the rise—on land, in the sea, in the sky, and in space, says VP
Vice-President addresses the students of Rajiv Gandhi University at Doimukh
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed every parliamentarian to justify and vindicate the trust imposed by the people of Bharat. The aspirations and dreams of people have to fructify through our positive actions, he said. Shri Dhankhar strongly criticized the use of deception and disturbance as a weapon, as a political strategy to keep away from debate, dialogue, discussion, and deliberation. Shri Dhankhar reminded parliamentarians that the youth of the country is watching them, serving as watchdogs of democracy, and will hold them accountable.
Addressing the students at the 22nd Convocation Ceremony of Rajiv Gandhi University at Rono Hills, Doimukh, Arunachal Pradesh today, Shri Dhankhar said, Corruption was a big drain on young minds. Favouritism, corruption, nepotism—these were killing your talent. Corruption was a password for a job, for a contract, for an opportunity. It has vanished. Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors.
Reflecting on India’s unprecedented rise on the global stage, the Vice-President remarked, India is a country that is on the rise—when you look at the sea, when you look at the land, when you look at the sky, and when you look at space.He highlighted that India is already the fifth-largest global economy and is on its way to becoming the third-largest.
Encouraging the promotion of local products, the Vice-President urged citizens to support indigenous industries. He emphasized, you will be hugely contributing to the national economy if you believe in local.Highlighting the harmful effects of relying on imported goods like clothes, furniture, curtains, and toys, he noted, One, employment—it snatches employment from our people who could make it. Two, our foreign exchange is drained. Three, our entrepreneurship is blunted.Shri Dhankhar stated, don’t use petrol or gas or any other natural resource just because your pocket can afford it. No—you are trustees. There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President reminded the students of their immense privilege to be citizens of a great nation at a time when Bharat is being recognized globally as never before. He said, you are extremely fortunate to be citizens of this great nation, and you are fortunate to be living in times when there is recognition of Bharat as never before.
Lt Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik, PVSM, UYSM, YSM (Retd.), Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Dr. J. Suresh Babu, IAS, Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University, Prof. S.K. Nayak, Vice-Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University and other dignitaries were also present in the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نوجوان پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے محافظ ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
اقتدار کی راہداریوں سے بدعنوانی کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے، نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کے لیے یکساں مواقع پیدا کیے گئے ہیں: نائب صدر
قدرتی وسائل کا مناسب استعمال ہونا چاہیے: نائب صدر
مقامی مصنوعات پر یقین کرنے سے قومی معیشت میں بہت بڑا حصہ پڑے گا: نائب صدر
بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو زمین پر، سمندر میں اور آسمان میں ترقی کر رہا ہے: نائب صدر
نائب جمہوریہ نے راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی کے طلبا سے خطاب کیا
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ہر رکن پارلیمنٹ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کے عوام کی طرف سے عائد کردہ اعتماد کا جواز پیش کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عوام کی امنگوں اور خوابوں کو ہمارے مثبت اقدامات کے ذریعے پورا کرنا ہے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے بحث، مکالمہ، بحث اور غور و خوض سے دور رہنے کے لیے ایک سیاسی حکمت عملی کے طور پر دھوکہ دہی اور بدامنی کو ایک ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی سخت تنقید کی۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو یاد دلایا کہ ملک کے نوجوان انھیں دیکھ رہے ہیں، جمہوریت کے نگران کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور ان کا احتساب کریں گے۔
آج اروناچل پردیش کے دوئی مکھ کے رونو ہلز میں راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی کی 22 ویں کانووکیشن تقریب میں طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں پر ایک بڑا بوجھ ہے۔ جانبداری، کرپشن، اقربا پروری، یہ آپ کے ٹیلنٹ کو مار رہے تھے۔ کرپشن کسی نوکری کے لیے، کسی معاہدے کے لیے، موقع کے لیے ایک پاس ورڈ ہوا کرتا تھا۔ اب ایسا نہیں رہا۔ اقتدار کی راہداریوں سے بدعنوانی کا خاتمہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی بے مثال ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو ترقی کر رہا ہے - جب آپ سمندر کو دیکھتے ہیں ، جب آپ زمین کو دیکھتے ہیں ، جب آپ آسمان کو دیکھتے ہیں ، اور جب آپ خلا کو دیکھتے ہیں آپ پائیں گے کہ بھارت ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت پہلے ہی دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے اور تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
مقامی مصنوعات کے فروغ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیسی صنعتوں کی حمایت کریں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر آپ مقامی پر یقین رکھتے ہیں تو آپ قومی معیشت میں بہت بڑا حصہ ڈالیں گے۔ کپڑوں، فرنیچر، پردوں اور کھلونوں جیسی درآمدی اشیاء پر انحصار کرنے کے مضر اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’ایک تو روزگار ہے، جو یہ ہمارے ان لوگوں سے چھین لیتا ہے جو اسے بنا سکتے ہیں۔ دوسرا ، ہمارا زرمبادلہ ضائع ہو رہا ہے۔ تیسرے یہ کہ ہماری انٹرپرینیورشپ کمزور پڑ گئی ہے۔ ‘‘ جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ پٹرول یا گیس یا کسی دوسرے قدرتی وسائل کا استعمال صرف اس لیے نہ کریں کہ آپ کی جیب اس کا خرچ برداشت کرسکتی ہے۔ نہیں- آپ امانت دار ہیں۔ قدرتی وسائل کا مناسب اور کفایت کے ساتھ استعمال ہونا چاہیے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے طلبہ کو ایک ایسے وقت میں ایک عظیم قوم کا شہری بننے پر فخر دلایا جب بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر اس طرح تسلیم کیا جارہا ہے جتنا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آپ اس عظیم ملک کے شہری ہونے کے لیے انتہائی خوش قسمت ہیں اور آپ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ آپ ایسے وقت میں رہ رہے ہیں جب بھارت کو پہلے کبھی تسلیم نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اروناچل پردیش کے گورنر لیفٹننٹ جنرل کیولیا تریوکرم پرنائک، یو وائی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر جے سریش بابو، راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایس کے نائک اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔