குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இளைஞர்கள் நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தின் காவலர்களாக உள்ளனர்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டு மக்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மீது வைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கையைக் காப்பாற்றும் வகையில் ஒவ்வொரு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் தோய்முகில் உள்ள ரோனோ ஹில்ஸில் உள்ள ராஜீவ் காந்தி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 22-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், உறுப்பினர்களின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் மக்களின் விருப்பங்களும், கனவுகளும் நிறைவேற வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். விவாதம், உரையாடல், பேச்சு ஆலோசனைகளிலிருந்து விலகிஇடையூறை ஆயுதமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதை அவர் கடுமையாக விமர்சித்தார். நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தை கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும், ஜனநாயகத்தின் காவலர்களாக செயல்படுவதாகவும், திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டினார்.
பாரபட்சம், ஊழல், குடும்ப ஆதிக்கம் ஆகியவை இளைஞர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தைத் தடுக்கின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் வரலாறு காணாத உயர்வை நினைவுகூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், கடல், நிலம், வானம், விண்வெளி என அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் இந்தியா வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்றார். இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே ஐந்தாவது பெரிய உலகப் பொருளாதாரமாக உள்ளது என்றும், மூன்றாவது பெரிய நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் தற்போது உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்துப் பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், உள்நாட்டு தொழில்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்குமாறு மக்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். இயற்கை வளங்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Youth are the watchdogs of Parliamentary Democracy,says Vice-President
Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors, creating a level playing field for young talent, says VP
There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources, says VP
Believing in local products will hugely contribute to the national economy, urges VP
India is a country that is on the rise—on land, in the sea, in the sky, and in space, says VP
Vice-President addresses the students of Rajiv Gandhi University at Doimukh
30 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed every parliamentarian to justify and vindicate the trust imposed by the people of Bharat. The aspirations and dreams of people have to fructify through our positive actions, he said. Shri Dhankhar strongly criticized the use of deception and disturbance as a weapon, as a political strategy to keep away from debate, dialogue, discussion, and deliberation. Shri Dhankhar reminded parliamentarians that the youth of the country is watching them, serving as watchdogs of democracy, and will hold them accountable.
Addressing the students at the 22nd Convocation Ceremony of Rajiv Gandhi University at Rono Hills, Doimukh, Arunachal Pradesh today, Shri Dhankhar said, Corruption was a big drain on young minds. Favouritism, corruption, nepotism—these were killing your talent. Corruption was a password for a job, for a contract, for an opportunity. It has vanished. Corruption has been neutralized from power corridors.
Reflecting on India’s unprecedented rise on the global stage, the Vice-President remarked, India is a country that is on the rise—when you look at the sea, when you look at the land, when you look at the sky, and when you look at space.He highlighted that India is already the fifth-largest global economy and is on its way to becoming the third-largest.
Encouraging the promotion of local products, the Vice-President urged citizens to support indigenous industries. He emphasized, you will be hugely contributing to the national economy if you believe in local.Highlighting the harmful effects of relying on imported goods like clothes, furniture, curtains, and toys, he noted, One, employment—it snatches employment from our people who could make it. Two, our foreign exchange is drained. Three, our entrepreneurship is blunted.Shri Dhankhar stated, don’t use petrol or gas or any other natural resource just because your pocket can afford it. No—you are trustees. There has to be optimal utilization of natural resources.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President reminded the students of their immense privilege to be citizens of a great nation at a time when Bharat is being recognized globally as never before. He said, you are extremely fortunate to be citizens of this great nation, and you are fortunate to be living in times when there is recognition of Bharat as never before.
Lt Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik, PVSM, UYSM, YSM (Retd.), Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Dr. J. Suresh Babu, IAS, Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University, Prof. S.K. Nayak, Vice-Chancellor of Rajiv Gandhi University and other dignitaries were also present in the occasion.