Ministry of Power
NHPC Partners with GGGI to Drive Clean Energy Innovations
29 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V.R. Shrivastava, Executive Director (REGH), NHPC and Shri Soumya Prasad Garnaik, Country Head, GGGI exchanging MOU documents in presence of Shri Uttam Lal, Director (Personnel), NHPC and Dr. D.K. Khare, Advisor, GGGI.
In a significant step toward fostering sustainable development and combating climate change, NHPC signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI) at its Corporate Office, Faridabad on November 28th, 2024. The MoU was signed by Shri V.R. Shrivastava, Executive Director (REGH), NHPC and Shri Soumya Prasad Garnaik, Country Head of GGGI in the presence of Shri Uttam Lal, Director (Personnel), NHPC and Dr. D.K. Khare, Advisor, GGGI. Senior officials from both organizations also attended the ceremony.
This collaboration aims to promote innovative clean energy solutions, focusing on agrivoltaics, green hydrogen, and sustainable financing strategies. These initiatives are part of NHPC’s robust R&D efforts to address climate challenges while advancing India’s transition to a low-carbon economy.
Under the partnership, NHPC and GGGI will work together to explore cutting-edge technologies, integrate renewable energy solutions with agricultural practices, and drive investments in green projects. The initiative also aligns with India’s broader climate goals and commitment to renewable energy under the Paris Agreement.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Uttam Lal stated, “This partnership signifies NHPC’s dedication to adopting innovative clean energy solutions and supporting sustainable development. With GGGI’s expertise and NHPC’s legacy in renewable energy, we are poised to make impactful contributions toward a greener future.”
The MoU marks the beginning of a strategic collaboration to pave the way for scalable and impactful green energy solutions. NHPC and GGGI reaffirm their commitment to creating a sustainable, energy-secure future for generations to come.
NHPC Limited is India’s premier hydropower company and a Navratna Enterprise of the Government of India. With a strong portfolio of hydro, solar and wind projects, NHPC is committed to advancing the nation’s renewable energy goals.
The Global Green Growth Institute is an international organization dedicated to supporting and promoting sustainable economic growth in developing and emerging countries by focusing on green energy and climate resilience initiatives.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएचपीसी की जीजीजीआई के साथ साझेदारी
29 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्री वी.आर. श्रीवास्तव, कार्यकारी निदेशक (आरईजीएच)- एनएचपीसी और श्री सौम्या प्रसाद गरनाईक, कंट्री हेड, जीजीजीआई ने श्री उत्तम लाल, निदेशक (कार्मिक)- एनएचपीसी और डॉ. डी.के. खरे, सलाहकार- जीजीजीआई की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के अहम कदम के तौर पर राष्ट्रीय जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचपीसी) ने 28 नवंबर, 2024 को अपने कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय फरीदाबाद में ग्लोबल ग्रीन ग्रोथ इंस्टीट्यूट (जीजीजीआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनएचपीसी- नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री वीआर श्रीवास्तव और जीजीजीआई के कंट्री हेड श्री सौम्या प्रसाद गरनाइक ने एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री उत्तम लाल और जीजीजीआई के सलाहकार डॉ. डीके खरे की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। समारोह में दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
दोनों संगठनों में सहयोग का उद्देश्य कृषि और सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन में समान भूमि उपयोग- कृषि-वोल्टाइक,हरित हाइड्रोजन और वहनीय वित्तीय व्यय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देना है। ये पहल भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में अल्प कार्बन उत्सर्जन परिवर्तन तथा जलवायु चुनौतियों के समाधान में एनएचपीसी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
साझेदारी के अंतर्गत एनएचपीसी और जीजीजीआई अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों की खोज,कृषि पद्धतियों के साथ अक्षय ऊर्जा समाधानों को संयोजित करने और हरित परियोजनाओं में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने पर काम करेंगे। यह भारत के व्यापक जलवायु लक्ष्यों और पेरिस समझौते के तहत अक्षय ऊर्जा की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री उत्तम लाल ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी नवीन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों को अपनाने और सतत विकास के प्रति एनएचपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीजीजीआई की विशेषज्ञता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में एनएचपीसी के अनुभवों के साथ हम हरित भविष्य के लिए प्रभावशाली योगदान करने को तैयार हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन मापनीय और प्रभावी हरित ऊर्जा समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग की शुरुआत है। एनएचपीसी और जीजीजीआई ने आगामी पीढ़ियों के लिए चिरस्थायी ऊर्जा-सुरक्षित भविष्य की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड भारत की प्रमुख जलविद्युत कंपनी और भारत सरकार के नवरत्न उद्यमों में से एक है। एनएचपीसी जलविद्युत, सौर तथा पवन ऊर्जा विकास के साथ, देश के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन ग्लोबल ग्रीन ग्रोथ इंस्टीट्यूट हरित ऊर्जा और जलवायु अनुकूलन पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर विकासशील और उभरते देशों में सतत आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने के प्रति समर्पित है।