Ministry of Culture
Cultural Exchange Programmes
28 NOV 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture signs Cultural Exchange Programmes (CEPs) for disseminating Indian art and culture across the globe.
The Cultural Exchange Programmes promote India’s soft power for developing and strengthening India’s inter-cultural relations with other countries. The CEPs facilitate cultural exchanges with the other countries in different areas like music and dance, theatre, museums & science museums, libraries, archives, protection and conservation of historic monuments and archaeological sites, literature, research & documentation, festival, among others.
As on date Ministry of Culture has CEPs under negotiation with 144 countries. There are valid signed CEPs with 84 countries listed in Annexure-I.
The Festival of India (FoI) abroad seek to promote India’s rich cultural heritage and enhance India’s image in the global arena in a concerted manner. FoIs are organized with the aim of having a lasting impact on the people of the country where FoI is held. Thus, they are tools of inter-cultural understanding and cultural diplomacy that project the soft power of India. This soft approach is expected to benefit Indian in the fields of tourism, health, education, commerce etc. and provide strategic depth to the growing influence of India.
The main focus of Fol is to connect and enhance the perception of India in the minds of citizens of the countries where the festival is being held. This would ultimately lead to more tangible results in terms of trade and commerce, inbound tourism, medical tourism, Ayush, etc. Broadly, Festivals of India abroad are conducted with the objectives to:
i. Promote Indian Culture abroad.
ii. Strengthen bonds of foreign countries with India.
iii. Promote bilateral cultural contacts.
iv. Project India’s cultural image abroad.
v. Promote inbound tourism.
Since 2013-14 till date, 62 Festivals of India in 59 countries have been held.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE-I
List of Countries with whom Ministry of Culture, Government of India has Signed Cultural Exchange Programmes
S. No.
Name of Country
S. No.
Name of Country
S. No.
Name of Country
1.
Australia
31.
Hungary
61.
Sierra Leone
1.
Algeria
32.
Italy
62.
Seychelles
1.
Armenia
33.
Iceland
63.
Suriname
1.
Bangladesh
34.
Jamaica
64.
Sudan
1.
Bahrain
35.
Kenya
65.
South Africa
1.
Brunei
36.
Kazakhstan
66.
Saudi Arabia
1.
Belarus
37.
Kyrgyzstan
67.
Spain
1.
Brazil
38.
Lithuania
68.
Sri Lanka
1.
Benin
39.
Mexico
69.
South Korea
1.
Botswana
40.
Malaysia
70.
Tajikistan
1.
Bulgaria
41.
Malawi
71.
Timor-Leste
1.
Bolivia
42.
Mauritania
72.
Turkmenistan
1.
Czech Republic
43.
Morocco
73.
Tanzania
1.
Cuba
44.
Maldives
74.
Tunisia
1.
Chile
45.
Mauritius
75.
Thailand
1.
Cambodia
46.
Mali
76
Uganda
1.
China
47.
Netherlands
77.
United Kingdom
1.
Comoros
48.
Norway
78.
Ukraine
1.
Croatia
49.
Nigeria
79.
UAE
1.
Canada
50.
Oman
80.
Uzbekistan
1.
Colombia
51.
Panama
81.
Vietnam
1.
Denmark
52.
Portugal
82.
Venezuela
1.
Djibouti
53.
Peru
83.
Zambia
1.
Ethiopia
54.
Rwanda
84.
Zimbabwe
1.
Ecuador
55.
Romania
1.
Egypt
56.
Russian Federation
1.
Finland
57.
Serbia
1.
France
58.
Slovakia
1.
Ghana
59.
Slovenia
1.
Guyana
60.
Senegal

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام
28 NOV 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ وزارت ثقافت نے ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلانے کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام (سی ای پی ز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے بین الثقافتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی نرم طاقت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ سی ای پی ز دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی تبادلے کو مختلف شعبوں میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں جیسے موسیقی اور رقص، تھیٹر، عجائب گھر اور سائنس میوزیم، لائبریریاں، آرکائیوز، تاریخی یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کی جگہوں کا تحفظ ، ادب، تحقیق اور دستاویزات، تہوار وغیرہ۔
آج تک وزارت ثقافت کے پاس 144 ممالک کے ساتھ بات چیت کے تحت سی ای پی ز ہیں۔ ضمیمہ-I میں درج 84 ممالک کے ساتھ درست دستخط شدہ سی ای پی ز ہیں۔
فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (ایف او آئی) بیرون ملکوں میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی میدان میں ہندوستان کی شبیہہ کو مربوط انداز میں بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ ایف او آئی کا اہتمام اس مقصد کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے کہ ملک کے لوگوں پر دیرپا اثر پڑے جہاں بھی ایف اوا ٓئی منعقد ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح، وہ بین الثقافتی تفہیم اور ثقافتی سفارت کاری کے آلات ہیں جو ہندوستان کی نرم طاقت کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ اس نرم رویہ سے ہندوستان کو سیاحت، صحت، تعلیم، تجارت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو اسٹریٹجک گہرائی ملے گی۔
ایف او آئی کا بنیادی مقصد ان ممالک کے شہریوں کے ذہنوں میں ہندوستان کے تصور کو جوڑنا اور بڑھانا ہے جہاں یہ تہوار منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ بالآخر تجارت اور کاروبار ، اندرون ملک سیاحت، طبی سیاحت، آیوش وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے مزید ٹھوس نتائج کا باعث بنے گا۔
i بیرون ملک ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ii ہندوستان کے ساتھ بیرونی ممالک کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
iii دو طرفہ ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دےگا۔
iv بیرون ملک ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تصویر کو پیش کرے گا۔
v. اندرون ملک سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا۔
2013-14 سے اب تک 59 ممالک میں ہندوستان کے 62 تہوار منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ ایک
ان ممالک کی فہرست جن کے ساتھ ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام پر دستخط کیے ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
ملک کا نام
نمبر شمار
ملک کا نام
نمبر شمار
ملک کا نام
1.
آسٹریلیا
31.
ہنگری
61.
سیرا لیون
1.
الجزائر
32.
اٹلی
62.
سیشلز
1.
آرمینیا
33.
آئس لینڈ
63.
سورینام
1.
بنگلہ دیش
34.
جمیکا
64.
سوڈان
1.
بحرین
35.
کینیا
65.
جنوبی افریقہ
1.
برونائی
36.
قازقستان
66.
سعودی عرب
1.
بیلاروس
37.
کرغزستان
67.
سپین
1.
برازیل
38.
لتھوانیا
68.
سری لنکا
1.
بینن
39.
میکسیکو
69.
جنوبی کوریا
1.
بوتسوانا
40.
ملائیشیا
70.
تاجکستان
1.
بلغاریہ
41.
ملاوی
71.
تیمور-لیستے
1.
بولیویا
42.
موریطانیہ
72.
ترکمانستان
1.
جمہوریہ چیک
43.
مراکش
73.
تنزانیہ
1.
کیوبا
44.
مالدیپ
74.
تیونس
1.
چلی
45.
ماریشس
75.
تھائی لینڈ
1.
کمبوڈیا
46.
مالے
76
یوگانڈا
1.
چین
47.
نیدرلینڈز
77.
برطانیہ
1.
کوموروس
48.
ناروے
78.
یوکرین
1.
کروشیا
49.
نائیجیریا
79.
یو اے ای
1.
کینیڈا
50.
عمان
80.
ازبکستان
1.
کولمبیا
51.
پنامہ
81.
ویتنام
1.
ڈنمارک
52.
پرتگال
82.
وینزویلا
1.
جبوتی
53.
پیرو
83.
زیمبیا
1.
ایتھوپیا
54.
روانڈا
84.
زمبابوے
1.
ایکواڈور
55.
رومانیہ
1.
مصر
56.
روسی فیڈریشن
1.
فن لینڈ
57.
سربیا
1.
فرانس
58.
سلوواکیہ
1.
گھانا
59.
سلووینیا
1.
گیانا
60.
سینیگال