Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Guwahati is going to witness India’s Largest Science Festival from November 30
Theme of this year's IISF is “Transforming India into an S&T driven Global Manufacturing Hub”
28 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
India International Science Festival (IISF) is going to be celebrated at Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati during 30 Nov. to 3 Dec. 2024. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is the nodal department for this year IISF and a constituent laboratory of CSIR namely National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram) is coordinating the whole festival. IISF is a unique festival of science society engagement which was initiated in the year 2015 and the very first IISF was organised at IIT Delhi. Vijnana Bharati, a science movement of India conceptualized this science festival. North East India will witness this festival for the first time. To date, India International Science Festival has been the largest science event in the country with a participation of thousands of people who come together annually to foster scientific collaboration, inspire young minds and propel economic growth through scientific approaches.
“IISF is not only meant for the people who do science. The key philosophy of IISF is the celebration of science by all, and thus it also engages common people in a joyful and entertaining manner”.
https://media.assettype.com/sentinelassam-english%2F2024-11-13%2Fgaxe27uz%2FIISF.jpg?w=480&auto=format%2Ccompress&fit=max https://images.shiksha.com/mediadata/images/1557308060phpUCn7yA.jpeg
This year in 2024, IISF is being organized at IIT Guwahati, Assam from November 30th – December 4th, 2024. The theme of this 10th edition of IISF is "Transforming India into an S&T driven Global Manufacturing Hub". It reflects the government’s aim to merge science and technology with industrial growth, making India global leader in manufacturing.
IISF Organizers and Organizing Partners
The Ministry of Science and Technology (MoS&T), through their departments viz. Department of Science & Technology (DST), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Ministry of Earth Science (MoES) is responsible for conducting this mega annual event. Along with government organizations Vijnana Bharati has been a consistent organizing partner of IISF since the inception of this event.
The other organizations that took active part in IISF are office of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Govt. of India, Department of Space (DoS), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Directorate of Defence Research & Development (DDR&D), Ministry of New And Renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW), Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), and many other concerned ministries, their departments, councils and organizations.
The IISF-2024 is being coordinated by the CSIR, convened by CSIR-NIIST and partnered by all the major ministries and scientific departments of the Government of India in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati.
Thematic Events of IISF-2024
IISF has various themes that aim to indulge scientific and common people for diverse scientific discussions and activities. Here, everyone gets a chance to engage and learn scientific approaches due to the themes that have been planned after keeping in mind the needs of various stakeholders. For IISF some new themes have been added as per the need of North East India and here a little information is been given about all themes.
https://www.iisf2024.in/packages/niist/themes/niist/images/events/event-img-6.png Events Image https://www.iisf2024.in/packages/niist/themes/niist/images/events/event-img-11.jpg
To begin with, IISF 2024 has one special event “Chandrayaan - The Museum of the Moon” where an artistic model by British artist Dr. Luke Jerram will be placed among the attendees to showcase and celebrate India’s success of Chandrayaan Mission. The model is a replica of the moon that measures about seven meters in diameter and will showcase the real like imagery of lunar surface where Chandrayaan was landed on August 23, 2023.
Mega Science and Technology Exhibition will showcase accomplishments and success stories of India in the field of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM). In the expo various technologies developed by Indian Scientific and R&D Institutions across the country kept on display for all four days of the festival to show and educate students, scientists, and the general public.
Make in India, Make for the World event aims to attract national as well as international organizations involved in manufacturing, technology, and logistics to discuss about things required to make India a global manufacturing hub.
The New Nalanda known earlier as Student Science Village will enable interaction of students and teachers. The event aims to ignite students’ interest in STEM through interactive exhibits, demonstrations, educational games and challenges.
Pragya Bharat event will discuss New Frontiers in S&T that are needed to make India Viksit Bharat by 2047. The event aims at promoting cutting edge research across various scientific disciplines like AI, Biotechnology, Cybersecurity, Robotics, Quantum Computing etc. which can make India developed and self-reliant.
Nari Shakti - Women’s Development to Women-led Development in S&T event will focus on active participation of women in STEM and Entrepreneurship and discuss about various schemes provided by Government of India to empower women in S&T.
S&T Hackathon - Ideas for Viksit Bharat event is designed to encourage school and college students to develop innovative solutions related to science and technology, focusing on Viksit Bharat Sankalp. Teams comprising of students and mentors will be allowed to participate in the competition and winners will get attractive prizes whereas final participants will get special benefits like internships, project positions etc.
Young Scientists Conclave intends to bring together young researchers, scientists and innovators below the age of 45 years belonging to academia, research and industry fraternities. It enables young researchers to be aware of the scientific policies of India and the recent developments in science and technology of India including infrastructure development, funding opportunities etc.
Thought Leaders Round Table - Minister - Secretary - Councils - CEO Conclave will bring the leaders and policy makers like Central and State Government Ministers, Departmental Secretaries, S&T Councils and CEOs of Industries on one platform. The event will have discussions on important issues and establish collaborations for making big changes in public and private sectors that can align with the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The Gurukula - Aspiring Educators and Teachers Workshop earlier known as The National Science Teachers Workshop aiming at the professional development of science teachers by equipping them with innovative teaching methodologies, modern tools and strategies to effectively impart scientific knowledge to students.
Mission Start-up event offers the opportunity to Start-ups and supporting enablers like incubation centres. Start-ups in this event can showcase their products and services to the investors and associates which in turn help them grab the further opportunities under Start-up India mission and other initiatives available in the country.
Reimagining Bharat Exhibition - Transformation through New Age Technologies aims to showcase emerging technologies and prototypes/models developed by Governmental Agencies and Departments. The S&T areas targeted for this event are not limited to fundamental and applied sciences, agriculture, healthcare, space, education, strategic sectors, robotics, etc.
SagarikaThe Tale of Earth Sciences event as name suggest aims to engage and educate people on different areas of earth science such as meteorology, oceanography, ecology etc. Through this event, IISF desires to raise public awareness on environmental issues.
Science beyond Borders event is aimed at fostering international collaboration, partnerships and exchange of dialogues among scientists, researchers and institutions to address global challenges in S&T.
Vigyanika event celebrates Science Literature Festival which aims to promote science literacy and effective science communication strategies in Indian languages. The interactions done through keynote lectures, panel discussions and scientific sessions among S&T authors, Vigyan Kavi Sammelan, Science Drama and arts, and related competitions.
Fusion Forum – The Atomic Assembly event will discuss the current perspectives, future benefits, and pressing challenges in implementing nuclear energy in India for various sectors like Generation of power, nuclear medicine, agriculture, Additive manufacturing etc.
Student - Scientist Interaction Program - Face to Face with New Frontiers in Science mediates interaction and short discussion based sessions of students/researchers with experts of various disciplines of S&T to inspire students to pursue science and research career.
National Social Organizations and Institutions Meet (NSOIM), well understand the role of social organizations promotion of S&T and thus provides them platform to discuss scientific interventions and sustainable models for societal development and nation-building.
Vision Sansad aims at bringing together key leaders like Directors, Vice Chancellors, Presidents and Senior Leaders from every possible science institution of the country where discussions can take place strategies for advancing scientific research, collaboration and policy development to address current challenges and shaping the future of Indian science in an inclusive manner.
Science Safari Science through Games and Adventures provides a platform to display science-based toys and games and also workshops are being organized to let the teachers learn the ways these toys used for teaching purposes.
S&T Media Conclave will bring media personnel, journalists, communicators and general public on a platform where they can discuss the challenges and opportunities of communicating science to a wide audience, best ways of science communication and preventing misinformation, and strategies to enhance collaboration between scientific community and media.
Saga of Science Chronicles is an evening event that will tell the history and recent developments of Indian science and scientists through LED light show that will happen during 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm during each day of IISF 2024.
Science Odyssey of the North East will address the challenges that hinders the growth of science and technology in North East and discuss the ways of promotion of science and technology of North East.
The Taste of the Hills- North East Food Street will showcase the food heritage of North East and let the people eat and enjoy their traditional food items. The Food Street will remain open throughout IISF 2024.
North East Symphony- North East Cultural Fest will portray North East India’s diverse traditions, customs, and arts through experience of music, dance, crafts, and traditional practices. The fest is staged during the whole duration of IISF 2024.
IISF 2024, promises to be a landmark event in promoting science and technology. With the current theme it seeks to celebrate India's scientific achievements and foster collaboration across various sectors. The event will feature diverse activities, engaging both scientific professionals and the general public. It is open for all and free so one has to attend the event to see India’s scientific achievements.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी 30 नवंबर से भारत के सबसे बड़े विज्ञान महोत्सव का आयोजन करने जा रहा है
इस वर्ष के आईआईएसएफ का विषय है “भारत को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदलना”
28 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान गुवाहाटी में 30 नवंबर से 3 दिसंबर 2024 तक भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) मनाया जाएगा। वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) इस वर्ष आईआईएसएफ के लिए नोडल विभाग है और सीएसआईआर की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला राष्ट्रीय अंतःविषय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी, तिरुवनंतपुरम) पूरे महोत्सव का समन्वय कर रही है। आईआईएसएफ विज्ञान समाज जुड़ाव का एक अनूठा महोत्सव है जिसकी शुरुआत वर्ष 2015 में की गई थी और सबसे पहला आईआईएसएफ आईआईटी दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। एक संगठन विज्ञान भारती ने इस विज्ञान महोत्सव की अवधारणा तैयार की थी। पूर्वोत्तर भारत पहली बार इस महोत्सव का गवाह बनेगा। भारत आज तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव देश का सबसे बड़ा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम रहा आ रहा है जिसमें हजारों लोग भाग लेते हैं।
"आईआईएसएफ केवल विज्ञान से जुड़े लोगों के लिए नहीं है। आईआईएसएफ का मुख्य दर्शन सभी के द्वारा विज्ञान का उत्सव मनाना है, और इस प्रकार यह आम लोगों को भी आनंदमय और मनोरंजक तरीके से जोड़ता है।"
https://media.assettype.com/sentinelassam-english%2F2024-11-13%2Fgaxe27uz%2FIISF.jpg?w=480&auto=format%2Ccompress&fit=max https://images.shiksha.com/mediadata/images/1557308060phpUCn7yA.jpeg
इस वर्ष 2024 में, आईआईएसएफ का आयोजन 30 नवंबर से 4 दिसंबर, 2024 तक आईआईटी गुवाहाटी, असम में किया जा रहा है। आईआईएसएफ के इस 10वें संस्करण का विषय है "भारत को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदलना"। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को औद्योगिक विकास के साथ जोड़ने के सरकार के उद्देश्य को दर्शाता है, जिससे भारत विनिर्माण में वैश्विक नेता बन सके।
आईआईएसएफ आयोजक और आयोजन भागीदार
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय अपने विभागों अर्थात विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के माध्यम से इस मेगा वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए जिम्मेदार है। सरकारी संगठनों के साथ-साथ विज्ञान भारती इस आयोजन की शुरुआत से ही आईआईएसएफ का लगातार आयोजन भागीदार रहा है।
आईआईएसएफ में सक्रिय भाग लेने वाले अन्य संगठन हैं भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) का कार्यालय, अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास निदेशालय (डीडीआरएंडडी), नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू), कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), आयुष मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी), और कई अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालय, उनके विभाग, परिषद और संगठन।
आईआईएसएफ-2024 का समन्वय सीएसआईआर द्वारा किया जा रहा है, इसका आयोजन सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी द्वारा किया जा रहा है तथा विज्ञान भारती के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के सभी प्रमुख मंत्रालय और वैज्ञानिक विभाग इसमें भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
आईआईएसएफ-2024 के कार्यक्रम
आईआईएसएफ में विभिन्न थीम हैं जिनका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक और आम लोगों को विविध वैज्ञानिक चर्चाओं और गतिविधियों में शामिल करना है। यहां, विभिन्न हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए बनाई गई थीम के कारण सभी को वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण से जुड़ने और सीखने का मौका मिलता है। आईआईएसएफ के लिए पूर्वोत्तर भारत की ज़रूरत के हिसाब से कुछ नई थीम जोड़ी गई हैं और यहां सभी थीम के बारे में थोड़ी जानकारी दी गई है।
https://www.iisf2024.in/packages/niist/themes/niist/images/events/event-img-6.png Events Image https://www.iisf2024.in/packages/niist/themes/niist/images/events/event-img-11.jpg
सबसे पहले, आईआईएसएफ 2024 में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम “चंद्रयान- द म्यूजियम ऑफ द मून” होगा, जिसमें ब्रिटिश कलाकार डॉ. ल्यूक जेरम द्वारा बनाया गया एक कलात्मक मॉडल उपस्थित लोगों के बीच रखा जाएगा, ताकि चंद्रयान मिशन में भारत की सफलता को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके और उसका जश्न मनाया जा सके। यह मॉडल चंद्रमा की एक प्रतिकृति है, जिसका व्यास लगभग सात मीटर है और इसमें चंद्रमा की सतह की वास्तविक छवि दिखाई जाएगी, जहां 23 अगस्त, 2023 को चंद्रयान को उतारा गया था।
मेगा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों और सफलता की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनी में देश भर के भारतीय वैज्ञानिक और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न तकनीकों को छात्रों, वैज्ञानिकों और आम जनता को दिखाने और शिक्षित करने के लिए उत्सव के सभी चार दिनों के लिए प्रदर्शित किया गया।
मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी और लॉजिस्टिक्स में शामिल राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को आकर्षित करना है, ताकि भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए आवश्यक चीजों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
नया नालंदा जिसे पहले स्टूडेंट साइंस विलेज के नाम से जाना जाता था, छात्रों और शिक्षकों के बीच बातचीत को सक्षम बनाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शनियों, प्रदर्शनों, शैक्षिक खेलों और चुनौतियों के माध्यम से एसटीईएम में छात्रों की रुचि जगाना है।
प्रज्ञा भारत कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नए पहलुओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी, जो 2047 तक भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों जैसे एआई, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा, रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग आदि में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे भारत विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर बन सके।
नारी शक्ति- विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में महिला विकास से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास तक कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एसटीईएम) और उद्यमिता में महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की जाएगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हैकथॉन - विकसित भारत के लिए विचार कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, जिसका ध्यान विकसित भारत संकल्प पर केंद्रित है। छात्रों और सलाहकारों की टीमों को प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी जाएगी और विजेताओं को आकर्षक पुरस्कार मिलेंगे जबकि अंतिम प्रतिभागियों को इंटर्नशिप, प्रोजेक्ट पोजीशन आदि जैसे विशेष लाभ मिलेंगे।
युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और उद्योग जगत से जुड़े 45 वर्ष से कम आयु के युवा शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाना है। यह युवा शोधकर्ताओं को भारत की वैज्ञानिक नीतियों और भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हाल के विकासों के बारे में जागरूक करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, वित्तपोषण के अवसर आदि शामिल हैं।
विचार नेता गोलमेज - मंत्री - सचिव - परिषद - सीईओ कॉन्क्लेव में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्री, विभागीय सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद और उद्योगों के सीईओ जैसे नेता और नीति निर्माता एक मंच पर आएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी और सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में बड़े बदलाव लाने के लिए सहयोग स्थापित किया जाएगा जो विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ संरेखित हो सकते हैं।
गुरुकुल - महत्वाकांक्षी शिक्षक और शिक्षक कार्यशाला जिसे पहले राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षक कार्यशाला के रूप में जाना जाता था, का उद्देश्य छात्रों को वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदान करने के लिए नवीन शिक्षण पद्धतियों, आधुनिक उपकरणों और रणनीतियों से लैस करके विज्ञान शिक्षकों का पेशेवर विकास करना है।
मिशन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम स्टार्ट-अप और इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर जैसे सहायक सक्षमकर्ताओं को अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्ट-अप अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को निवेशकों और सहयोगियों के सामने प्रदर्शित कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया मिशन और देश में उपलब्ध अन्य पहलों के तहत आगे के अवसरों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत की पुनर्कल्पना प्रदर्शनी - नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से परिवर्तन का उद्देश्य सरकारी एजेंसियों और विभागों द्वारा विकसित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रोटोटाइप/मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित करना है। इस आयोजन के लिए लक्षित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र मौलिक और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञान, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, अंतरिक्ष, शिक्षा, रणनीतिक क्षेत्र, रोबोटिक्स आदि तक सीमित नहीं हैं।
सागरिका- पृथ्वी विज्ञान की कहानी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य, जैसा कि नाम से पता चलता है, लोगों को पृथ्वी विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे मौसम विज्ञान, समुद्र विज्ञान, पारिस्थितिकी आदि के बारे में शिक्षित करना और संलग्न करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, आईआईएसएफ पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना चाहता है।
साइंस बियॉन्ड बॉर्डर्स कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और संस्थानों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, साझेदारी और संवाद के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
विज्ञानिका कार्यक्रम विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव मनाता है जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान साक्षरता और प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देना है। मुख्य व्याख्यान, पैनल चर्चा और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी लेखकों के बीच वैज्ञानिक सत्र, विज्ञान कवि सम्मेलन, विज्ञान नाटक और कला, और संबंधित प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से बातचीत की जाती है।
फ्यूजन फोरम - परमाणु असेंबली कार्यक्रम में भारत में परमाणु ऊर्जा के कार्यान्वयन में वर्तमान परिप्रेक्ष्य, भविष्य के लाभ और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे बिजली उत्पादन, परमाणु चिकित्सा, कृषि, एडिटिव विनिर्माण आदि के लिए चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
छात्र-वैज्ञानिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम-विज्ञान के नए आयामों से रूबरू होने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न विषयों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ छात्रों/शोधकर्ताओं के संपर्क और लघु चर्चा आधारित सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाता है, ताकि छात्रों को विज्ञान और अनुसंधान में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक संगठन और संस्थान सम्मेलन (एनएसओआईएम), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के संवर्धन में सामाजिक संगठनों की भूमिका को अच्छी तरह से समझता है और इस प्रकार उन्हें सामाजिक विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप और टिकाऊ मॉडल पर चर्चा करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है।
विज़न संसद का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक संभावित विज्ञान संस्थान से निदेशकों, कुलपतियों, अध्यक्षों और वरिष्ठ नेताओं जैसे प्रमुख नेताओं को एक साथ लाना है, जहां वर्तमान चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और समावेशी तरीके से भारतीय विज्ञान के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, सहयोग और नीति विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
साइंस सफारी, खेलों और रोमांच के माध्यम से विज्ञान, विज्ञान आधारित खिलौनों और खेलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है और शिक्षकों को शिक्षण उद्देश्यों के लिए इन खिलौनों का उपयोग करने के तरीकों को सीखने के लिए कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
एसएंडटी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव मीडिया कर्मियों, पत्रकारों, संचारकों और आम जनता को एक मंच पर लाएगा, जहां वे व्यापक दर्शकों तक विज्ञान का संचार करने की चुनौतियों और अवसरों, विज्ञान संचार के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों और गलत सूचना को रोकने, तथा वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और मीडिया के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा कर सकते हैं।
सागा ऑफ साइंस क्रॉनिकल्स यह शाम का कार्यक्रम है, जो एलईडी लाइट शो के माध्यम से भारतीय विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिकों के इतिहास और हालिया विकास को बताएगा। यह आईआईएसएफ 2024 के प्रत्येक दिन शाम 7:30 बजे से 9:30 बजे के बीच होगा।
पूर्वोत्तर की विज्ञान यात्रा में पूर्वोत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में बाधा डालने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की जाएगी तथा पूर्वोत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
द टेस्ट ऑफ द हिल्स- नॉर्थ ईस्ट फूड स्ट्रीट में नॉर्थ ईस्ट की खाद्य विरासत को दिखाया जाएगा और लोगों को उनके पारंपरिक खाद्य पदार्थों को खाने और उनका आनंद लेने का मौका मिलेगा। फूड स्ट्रीट पूरे आईआईएसएफ 2024 में खुली रहेगी।
नॉर्थ ईस्ट सिम्फनी- नॉर्थ ईस्ट कल्चरल फेस्ट में संगीत, नृत्य, शिल्प और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं के अनुभव के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्व भारत की विविध परंपराओं, रीति-रिवाजों और कलाओं को दर्शाया जाएगा। यह उत्सव आईआईएसएफ 2024 की पूरी अवधि के दौरान आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आईआईएसएफ 2024, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने में एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन कर रहा है। वर्तमान थीम के साथ यह भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में विविध गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक पेशेवर और आम जनता दोनों शामिल होंगे। यह सभी के लिए खुला और निःशुल्क है, इसलिए भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को देखने के लिए किसी को भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेना होगा।