বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আইআইটি গুয়াহাটি ৩০ নভেম্বর থেকে ভারতের বৃহত্তম বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের সাক্ষী থাকতে চলেছে
28 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি (আইআইটি), গুয়াহাটিতে চলতি বছরের ৩০ নভেম্বর থেকে ৩ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের আসর বসতে চলেছে। এ বছরের বিজ্ঞান উৎসব সমন্বয়ের ভারপ্রাপ্ত দপ্তর হল কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্টিফিক অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চ (সিএসআইআর)। এর আওতায় থাকা ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর ইন্টার-ডিসিপ্লিনারি সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি, তিরুবনন্তপুরম বিজ্ঞান উৎসব সমন্বয়ের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান জগতের এক অনন্য অনুষ্ঠান হল ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব। ২০১৫ সালে এর সূচনা হয়। প্রথমবার আইআইটি দিল্লিতে এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত এবারই প্রথম এই উৎসবের সাক্ষী হবে। দেশের বৃহত্তম এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে প্রতি বছর হাজার হাজার বিজ্ঞানমনস্ক মানুষ আসেন। তরুণ প্রজন্ম এর থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়। বিজ্ঞানসম্মত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশকেও গতি দেয় এই উৎসব।
এবারের বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের মূল ভাবনা – ‘ভারতকে বিজ্ঞান-প্রযুক্তিচালিত বিশ্বজনীন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করা’। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে শিল্পের বিকাশের মেলবন্ধন ঘটানোর যে লক্ষ্য সরকারের রয়েছে, এর মধ্য দিয়ে সেই ভাবনাই প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক তাদের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের সাহায্যে প্রতি বছর এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের আয়োজন করে। সরকারি সংস্থাগুলি ছাড়াও বিজ্ঞান ভারতী গোড়া থেকেই এই আয়োজনের অংশীদার হয়ে থেকেছে। এছাড়াও, ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত উপদেষ্টা, মহাকাশ দপ্তর, পরমাণু শক্তি দপ্তর, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন নির্দেশনালয়, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, কৃষি গবেষণা ও শিক্ষা দপ্তর, পরিবেশ মন্ত্রক, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক সহ সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর এর সঙ্গে জড়িত রয়েছে।
ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের বিভিন্ন ভাবনা এমনভাবে স্থির করা হয় যাতে তা সাধারণ মানুষকে বিভিন্ন ধরনের বিজ্ঞানসম্মত চিন্তাভাবনায় উৎসাহিত করতে পারে। সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের চাহিদা ও প্রয়োজন মাথায় রেখে এমনভাবে ভাবনাগুলি বাছা হয়, যাতে প্রত্যেকেই বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার এবং এ সম্পর্কে জানার সুযোগ পান। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের প্রয়োজন অনুসারে এবার বেশ কিছু নতুন ভাবনা বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এবারের একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান হল, ‘চন্দ্রযান - চাঁদের সংগ্রহশালা’। এখানে চন্দ্রযান মিশনে ভারতের সাফল্য উদযাপনের জন্য ব্রিটিশ শিল্পী ডঃ লিউক জেরাম চাঁদের একটি মডেল তৈরি করেছেন। ৭ মিটার ব্যাসের এই মডেলটি অবিকল চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠের মতো দেখতে, যেখানে ২০২৩ সালের ২৩ আগস্ট চন্দ্রযান অবতরণ করেছিল।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও গণিতের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বিভিন্ন সাফল্য তুলে ধরা হবে।
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ শীর্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলি অংশগ্রহণ করবে। ভারতকে বিশ্বজনীন ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাব-এ পরিণত করতে কী ধরনের প্রযুক্তি ও লজিস্টিক্স প্রয়োজন, তাই নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
নিউ নালন্দা অনুষ্ঠানে পড়ুয়া ও শিক্ষকদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হবে। বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনী ও শিক্ষামূলক প্রতিযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে পড়ুয়াদের বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও গণিতের প্রতি উৎসাহ বাড়ানো হবে।
প্রজ্ঞা ভারত অনুষ্ঠানে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কেমন ধরনের পরিবর্তন প্রয়োজন, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। কৃত্রিম মেধা, জৈব প্রযুক্তি, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, রোবোটিক্স, কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে।
নারীশক্তি – এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও গণিতের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অগ্রগতি ও উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কেও জানানো হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি হ্যাকাথন – বিকশিত ভারতের ভাবনা – এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে স্কুল-কলেজের পড়ুয়াদের কাছ থেকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনী ভাবনা জানতে চাওয়া হবে। এই নিয়ে প্রতিযোগিতারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিজয়ীরা পাবেন আকর্ষক পুরস্কার।
ইয়ং সায়েন্টিস্টস কনক্লেভ – এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৪৫ বছরের কম বয়সী তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী, গবেষক ও উদ্ভাবকদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হবে। এতে তরুণ গবেষকরা ভারতের বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত নীতি এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাম্প্রতিক অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন।
বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে চিন্তানায়ক, মন্ত্রী, সচিব, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পরিষদ এবং বিভিন্ন শিল্পের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহীদের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। থাকবে, শিক্ষকদের নিয়ে কর্মশালা। এতে বিজ্ঞান-শিক্ষকদের শিক্ষাদানের আধুনিক পদ্ধতি, কৌশল ও সাজসরঞ্জাম সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হবে। বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত স্টার্ট-আপগুলি এই উৎসবে তাদের পণ্য ও পরিষেবা প্রদর্শন করার সুযোগ পাবে। বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থা প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে নতুন প্রজন্মের প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ তুলে ধরবে। ভূ-বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আদানপ্রদানের জন্য আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ‘সাগরিকা’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানেরও।
বিজ্ঞান শুধু দেশের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, বিজ্ঞানী, গবেষক ও বিজ্ঞান প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা, অংশীদারিত্ব এবং ভাবনা বিনিময়ের লক্ষ্যে ‘সায়েন্স বিয়ন্ড বর্ডার্স’ শীর্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ভাষার পত্র-পত্রিকা নিয়ে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ‘বিজ্ঞান্তিকা’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানের। এখানে বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ক লেখকদের মধ্যে আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, বিজ্ঞান কবি সম্মেলন এবং বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত নাটক ও শিল্প উপস্থাপনার।
ভারতে পরমাণু শক্তির বিকাশ ও সামনে থাকা প্রতিবন্ধকতার মোকাবিলা কিভাবে করা যায়, তা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য থাকছে ফিউশন ফোরাম। এখানে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন, ওষুধপত্র, কৃষি প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে পরমাণু বিজ্ঞানের প্রয়োগ প্রভৃতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। থাকছে পড়ুয়াদের সঙ্গে বিজ্ঞানীদের মুখোমুখি আলোচনার অনুষ্ঠান। সামাজিক সংস্থাগুলিকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির প্রসারে ব্যবহার করার লক্ষ্যে আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে ন্যাশনাল সোশ্যাল অর্গানাইজেশন্স অ্যান্ড ইনস্টিটিউশন্স মিট।
‘ভিশন সংসদ’ অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের বিভিন্ন বিজ্ঞান প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা, উপাচার্য, সভাপতি ও কর্তাদের নিয়ে আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক খেলনা ও খেলাধূলার ব্যবস্থাও থাকছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মিডিয়া কনক্লেভে সমবেত হবেন সাংবাদিক ও মিডিয়ার সঙ্গে জড়িত ব্যক্তিরা। বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় কিভাবে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানচর্চার ইতিহাস এবং সাম্প্রতিক কাজকর্ম নিয়ে বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের প্রতিদিন সন্ধ্যায় লেড লাইট শো-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে বিজ্ঞানচর্চার প্রতিবন্ধকতা এবং তা কাটিয়ে ওঠার উপায় নিয়ে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে বিশেষ আলোচনার। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ও পাহাড়ি এলাকার খাবারদাবার নিয়ে নর্থ-ইস্ট ফুড স্ট্রিটের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, শিল্প, রীতি, পদ্ধতি ও প্রথা তুলে ধরতে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে নর্থ-ইস্ট কালচারাল ফেস্ট-এর।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির প্রচার এবং প্রসারে এবারের ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব এক মাইলফলক হতে চলেছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Guwahati is going to witness India’s Largest Science Festival from November 30
Theme of this year's IISF is “Transforming India into an S&T driven Global Manufacturing Hub”
28 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
India International Science Festival (IISF) is going to be celebrated at Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati during 30 Nov. to 3 Dec. 2024. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is the nodal department for this year IISF and a constituent laboratory of CSIR namely National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram) is coordinating the whole festival. IISF is a unique festival of science society engagement which was initiated in the year 2015 and the very first IISF was organised at IIT Delhi. Vijnana Bharati, a science movement of India conceptualized this science festival. North East India will witness this festival for the first time. To date, India International Science Festival has been the largest science event in the country with a participation of thousands of people who come together annually to foster scientific collaboration, inspire young minds and propel economic growth through scientific approaches.
“IISF is not only meant for the people who do science. The key philosophy of IISF is the celebration of science by all, and thus it also engages common people in a joyful and entertaining manner”.
https://media.assettype.com/sentinelassam-english%2F2024-11-13%2Fgaxe27uz%2FIISF.jpg?w=480&auto=format%2Ccompress&fit=max https://images.shiksha.com/mediadata/images/1557308060phpUCn7yA.jpeg
This year in 2024, IISF is being organized at IIT Guwahati, Assam from November 30th – December 4th, 2024. The theme of this 10th edition of IISF is "Transforming India into an S&T driven Global Manufacturing Hub". It reflects the government’s aim to merge science and technology with industrial growth, making India global leader in manufacturing.
IISF Organizers and Organizing Partners
The Ministry of Science and Technology (MoS&T), through their departments viz. Department of Science & Technology (DST), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Ministry of Earth Science (MoES) is responsible for conducting this mega annual event. Along with government organizations Vijnana Bharati has been a consistent organizing partner of IISF since the inception of this event.
The other organizations that took active part in IISF are office of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Govt. of India, Department of Space (DoS), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Directorate of Defence Research & Development (DDR&D), Ministry of New And Renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW), Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), and many other concerned ministries, their departments, councils and organizations.
The IISF-2024 is being coordinated by the CSIR, convened by CSIR-NIIST and partnered by all the major ministries and scientific departments of the Government of India in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati.
Thematic Events of IISF-2024
IISF has various themes that aim to indulge scientific and common people for diverse scientific discussions and activities. Here, everyone gets a chance to engage and learn scientific approaches due to the themes that have been planned after keeping in mind the needs of various stakeholders. For IISF some new themes have been added as per the need of North East India and here a little information is been given about all themes.
https://www.iisf2024.in/packages/niist/themes/niist/images/events/event-img-6.png Events Image https://www.iisf2024.in/packages/niist/themes/niist/images/events/event-img-11.jpg
To begin with, IISF 2024 has one special event “Chandrayaan - The Museum of the Moon” where an artistic model by British artist Dr. Luke Jerram will be placed among the attendees to showcase and celebrate India’s success of Chandrayaan Mission. The model is a replica of the moon that measures about seven meters in diameter and will showcase the real like imagery of lunar surface where Chandrayaan was landed on August 23, 2023.
Mega Science and Technology Exhibition will showcase accomplishments and success stories of India in the field of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM). In the expo various technologies developed by Indian Scientific and R&D Institutions across the country kept on display for all four days of the festival to show and educate students, scientists, and the general public.
Make in India, Make for the World event aims to attract national as well as international organizations involved in manufacturing, technology, and logistics to discuss about things required to make India a global manufacturing hub.
The New Nalanda known earlier as Student Science Village will enable interaction of students and teachers. The event aims to ignite students’ interest in STEM through interactive exhibits, demonstrations, educational games and challenges.
Pragya Bharat event will discuss New Frontiers in S&T that are needed to make India Viksit Bharat by 2047. The event aims at promoting cutting edge research across various scientific disciplines like AI, Biotechnology, Cybersecurity, Robotics, Quantum Computing etc. which can make India developed and self-reliant.
Nari Shakti - Women’s Development to Women-led Development in S&T event will focus on active participation of women in STEM and Entrepreneurship and discuss about various schemes provided by Government of India to empower women in S&T.
S&T Hackathon - Ideas for Viksit Bharat event is designed to encourage school and college students to develop innovative solutions related to science and technology, focusing on Viksit Bharat Sankalp. Teams comprising of students and mentors will be allowed to participate in the competition and winners will get attractive prizes whereas final participants will get special benefits like internships, project positions etc.
Young Scientists Conclave intends to bring together young researchers, scientists and innovators below the age of 45 years belonging to academia, research and industry fraternities. It enables young researchers to be aware of the scientific policies of India and the recent developments in science and technology of India including infrastructure development, funding opportunities etc.
Thought Leaders Round Table - Minister - Secretary - Councils - CEO Conclave will bring the leaders and policy makers like Central and State Government Ministers, Departmental Secretaries, S&T Councils and CEOs of Industries on one platform. The event will have discussions on important issues and establish collaborations for making big changes in public and private sectors that can align with the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The Gurukula - Aspiring Educators and Teachers Workshop earlier known as The National Science Teachers Workshop aiming at the professional development of science teachers by equipping them with innovative teaching methodologies, modern tools and strategies to effectively impart scientific knowledge to students.
Mission Start-up event offers the opportunity to Start-ups and supporting enablers like incubation centres. Start-ups in this event can showcase their products and services to the investors and associates which in turn help them grab the further opportunities under Start-up India mission and other initiatives available in the country.
Reimagining Bharat Exhibition - Transformation through New Age Technologies aims to showcase emerging technologies and prototypes/models developed by Governmental Agencies and Departments. The S&T areas targeted for this event are not limited to fundamental and applied sciences, agriculture, healthcare, space, education, strategic sectors, robotics, etc.
SagarikaThe Tale of Earth Sciences event as name suggest aims to engage and educate people on different areas of earth science such as meteorology, oceanography, ecology etc. Through this event, IISF desires to raise public awareness on environmental issues.
Science beyond Borders event is aimed at fostering international collaboration, partnerships and exchange of dialogues among scientists, researchers and institutions to address global challenges in S&T.
Vigyanika event celebrates Science Literature Festival which aims to promote science literacy and effective science communication strategies in Indian languages. The interactions done through keynote lectures, panel discussions and scientific sessions among S&T authors, Vigyan Kavi Sammelan, Science Drama and arts, and related competitions.
Fusion Forum – The Atomic Assembly event will discuss the current perspectives, future benefits, and pressing challenges in implementing nuclear energy in India for various sectors like Generation of power, nuclear medicine, agriculture, Additive manufacturing etc.
Student - Scientist Interaction Program - Face to Face with New Frontiers in Science mediates interaction and short discussion based sessions of students/researchers with experts of various disciplines of S&T to inspire students to pursue science and research career.
National Social Organizations and Institutions Meet (NSOIM), well understand the role of social organizations promotion of S&T and thus provides them platform to discuss scientific interventions and sustainable models for societal development and nation-building.
Vision Sansad aims at bringing together key leaders like Directors, Vice Chancellors, Presidents and Senior Leaders from every possible science institution of the country where discussions can take place strategies for advancing scientific research, collaboration and policy development to address current challenges and shaping the future of Indian science in an inclusive manner.
Science Safari Science through Games and Adventures provides a platform to display science-based toys and games and also workshops are being organized to let the teachers learn the ways these toys used for teaching purposes.
S&T Media Conclave will bring media personnel, journalists, communicators and general public on a platform where they can discuss the challenges and opportunities of communicating science to a wide audience, best ways of science communication and preventing misinformation, and strategies to enhance collaboration between scientific community and media.
Saga of Science Chronicles is an evening event that will tell the history and recent developments of Indian science and scientists through LED light show that will happen during 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm during each day of IISF 2024.
Science Odyssey of the North East will address the challenges that hinders the growth of science and technology in North East and discuss the ways of promotion of science and technology of North East.
The Taste of the Hills- North East Food Street will showcase the food heritage of North East and let the people eat and enjoy their traditional food items. The Food Street will remain open throughout IISF 2024.
North East Symphony- North East Cultural Fest will portray North East India’s diverse traditions, customs, and arts through experience of music, dance, crafts, and traditional practices. The fest is staged during the whole duration of IISF 2024.
IISF 2024, promises to be a landmark event in promoting science and technology. With the current theme it seeks to celebrate India's scientific achievements and foster collaboration across various sectors. The event will feature diverse activities, engaging both scientific professionals and the general public. It is open for all and free so one has to attend the event to see India’s scientific achievements.