Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds Public Durbar in Kathua block of Marheen in Hiranagar, J&K
Dr Singh meets public delegations to hear their issues and concerns; several matters resolved on-the-spot
Entire district administration led by Deputy Commissioner attends Public Durbar
“Modi Government is committed to resolving public issues at their doorsteps”: Dr Singh
24 NOV 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy with Independent Charge of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh held a nearly two-hour "Public Durbar" in block Marheen in Hiranagar sector, district Kathua today as part of his ongoing spree of reaching out to the public directly to listen to their issues and concerns.
Several issues raised by individual citizens and delegations were resolved on-the-spot. Instructions for immediate action were issued in several other cases.
The entire district administration led by Deputy Commissioner Rakesh Minhas and senior officers from PWD, PDD, NHAI, Police, Revenue and other departments were also present during the Public Durbar for instant intervention and follow-up.
This is the third such Public Durbar in different parts of district Kathua in recent months.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, elected representatives owe the obligation of not only addressing the genuine requirements of the electorate but also to seek to convince them that they are cared and heard. And, a Public Durbar like this serves that purpose, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that the NDA government led by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi is committed to serving common citizens and reducing public inconvenience. He said, the government is focused on delivery of public services at their doorsteps, with an objective of ensuring ease of living for the citizens, rising above the narrow considerations of politics, caste, creed and region.
During the public durbar, Dr Jitendra was briefed by the administration about the status of matters brought to his notice by the general public on previous occasions.
While interacting with them, Dr Jitendra Singh assured the visiting delegations that he would himself monitor the status of their issues raised today and take all possible steps so that they are addressed by the district administration in a time-bound manner.
Lately, the Union Minister has been criss-crossing districts falling under his Parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Doda-Kathua as part of this public-outreach measure to meet numerous public delegations under one roof, with an objective to seek redressal and resolution of their issues with the local administration.
Dr Jitendra Singh travels to the interiors of these districts to meet a cross-section of the public, leveraging the direct interface of the Public Durbar to address citizens’ issues, guided by the motto of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas.
Today’s Public Durbar was attended by the entire district administration led by Deputy Commissioner, Kathua, Sh Rakesh Minhas.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے ہیرا نگر کے مرہین کے کٹھوعہ بلاک میں عوامی دربار کا انعقاد کیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے عوامی وفود سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے مسائل اور خدشات کو سنا
ڈپٹی کمشنر کی قیادت میں پوری ضلعی انتظامیہ نے عوامی دربار میں شرکت کی
’’ مودی حکومت عوامی مسائل کو ان کی دہلیز پر حل کرنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
24 NOV 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، خلا اور جوہری توانائی نیز سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر(آزادانہ چارج ) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ضلع کٹھوعہ کے ہیرا نگر سیکٹر کے بلاک مرہین میں تقریباً دو گھنٹے تک ’’عوامی دربار‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔
انفرادی شہریوں اور وفود کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے متعدد مسائل کو موقع پر ہی حل کر لیا گیا۔ کئی دیگر معاملوں میں فوری کارروائی کی ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔
ڈپٹی کمشنر راکیش منہاس کی قیادت میں پوری ضلعی انتظامیہ اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی، پی ڈی ڈی، این ایچ اے آئی، پولیس، ریونیو اور دیگر محکموں کے سینئر افسران بھی فوری مداخلت اور فالو اپ کے لیے عوامی دربار کے دوران موجود تھے۔
حالیہ مہینوں میں ضلع کٹھوعہ کے مختلف حصوں میں اس طرح کا یہ تیسرا عوامی دربار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ منتخب نمائندوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف رائے دہندگان کی حقیقی ضروریات کو پورا کریں بلکہ انھیں اس بات پر قائل کرنے کی کوشش کریں کہ ان کی دیکھ بھال کی جائے اور ان کی بات سنی جائے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کا عوامی دربار اس مقصد کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
ایک دائرے میں کھڑے مردوں کا ایک گروپ خود بخود پیدا ہوتا ہے
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی این ڈی اے حکومت عام شہریوں کی خدمت اور عوام کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت سیاست، ذات پات، مسلک اور علاقے کی تنگ نظری سے بالاتر ہو کر شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ان کی دہلیز پر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
عوامی دربار کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر کو انتظامیہ کے ذریعے ان معاملات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جو پچھلے مواقع پر عام لوگوں کے علم میں لائے گئے تھے۔
دورہ کرنے والے وفود سے گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انھیں یقین دلایا کہ وہ آج اٹھائے گئے ان کے مسائل کی صورت حال کی خود نگرانی کریں گے اور ہر ممکن قدم اٹھائیں گے تاکہ ضلع انتظامیہ ان کو مقررہ وقت میں حل کرے۔
حال ہی میں مرکزی وزیر اپنے پارلیمانی حلقہ اودھم پور-ڈوڈا-کٹھوعہ کے تحت آنے والے اضلاع کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ایک ہی چھت تلے متعدد عوامی وفود سے ملاقات کی جا سکے، جس کا مقصد مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ان کے مسائل کے حل اور حل کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ان اضلاع کے اندرونی علاقوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں تاکہ عوام کے مختلف طبقوں سے مل سکیں، شہریوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے عوامی دربار کے براہ راست انٹرفیس کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے نعرے کی رہ نمائی کرتے ہیں۔
آج کے عوامی دربار میں کٹھوعہ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر راکیش منہاس کی قیادت میں پوری ضلعی انتظامیہ نے شرکت کی۔