Prime Minister's Office
Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab Ji was a towering personality who devoted his life to making India free and ensuring a life of dignity and equality for every Indian: Prime Minister
PM pays homage to Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab on his 125th birth anniversary
22 NOV 2024 3:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab Ji as a towering personality who devoted his life to making India free and ensuring a life of dignity and equality for every Indian. Paying homage on his 125th birth anniversary, Shri Modi reiterated the Government’s commitment to fulfilling Dr. Mahtab’s ideals.
Responding to a post on X by the President of India, he wrote:
“Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab Ji was a towering personality who devoted his life to making India free and ensuring a life of dignity and equality for every Indian. His contribution towards Odisha's development is particularly noteworthy. He was also a prolific thinker and intellectual. I pay homage to him on his 125th birth anniversary and reiterate our commitment to fulfilling his ideals.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब जी एक महान व्यक्तित्व थे, उन्होंने भारत की स्वदतंत्रता और प्रत्येक भारतीय को सम्मान और समानता का जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब को उनकी 125वीं जयंती पर
श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
22 NOV 2024 3:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब जी को एक महान व्यक्तित्व के रूप में स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने भारत की स्‍वतंत्रता और प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए सम्मान और समानता का जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना सम्‍पूर्ण जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। उनकी 125वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने डॉ. महताब के आदर्शों को पूर्ण करने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
राष्ट्रपति की एक एक्स पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा:
"डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब जी एक महान व्यक्तित्व थे, जिन्होंने भारत को स्वतंत्रता दिलाने और हर भारतीय के लिए सम्मान और समानता का जीवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। ओडिशा के विकास में उनका योगदान विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है। वे एक प्रबुद्ध विचारक और बुद्धिजीवी भी थे। मैं उनकी 125वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं और उनके आदर्शों को पूरा करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता हूं।"