প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডঃ হরেকৃষ্ণ মহতাব জি ছিলেন এমন এক অসাধারণ ব্যক্তিত্ব, যিনি ভারতকে স্বাধীন ও সকল ভারতীয়ের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবনের জন্য নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 NOV 2024 3:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ডঃ হরেকৃষ্ণ মহতাব জিকে এক অসাধারণ ব্যক্তিত্ব হিসেবে আখ্যা দেন, যিনি ভারতকে স্বাধীন ও সকল ভারতীয়ের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবন ও সমানাধিকারের জন্য নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। তাঁর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করে শ্রী মোদী ডঃ মহতাব জির আদর্শ পূরণ করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানান।
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে তিনি লিখেছেন, “ডঃ হরেকৃষ্ণ মহতাবজি হলেন এক অসাধারণ ব্যক্তিত্ব, যিনি ভারতকে স্বাধীন ও সকল ভারতীয়ের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবন ও সমানাধিকারের জন্য নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। ওড়িশার উন্নয়নে তাঁর অবদান বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। তিনি ছিলেন উন্নত চিন্তাধারার একজন জ্ঞানী পুরুষ। তাঁর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আমি তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই এবং তাঁর আদর্শ পূরণের অঙ্গীকার করছি।"

Prime Minister's Office
Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab Ji was a towering personality who devoted his life to making India free and ensuring a life of dignity and equality for every Indian: Prime Minister
PM pays homage to Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab on his 125th birth anniversary
22 NOV 2024 3:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab Ji as a towering personality who devoted his life to making India free and ensuring a life of dignity and equality for every Indian. Paying homage on his 125th birth anniversary, Shri Modi reiterated the Government’s commitment to fulfilling Dr. Mahtab’s ideals.
Responding to a post on X by the President of India, he wrote:
“Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab Ji was a towering personality who devoted his life to making India free and ensuring a life of dignity and equality for every Indian. His contribution towards Odisha's development is particularly noteworthy. He was also a prolific thinker and intellectual. I pay homage to him on his 125th birth anniversary and reiterate our commitment to fulfilling his ideals.”