Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on the resumption of India-UK Free Trade Agreement Negotiations
20 NOV 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom H.E. Sir Keir Starmer on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, we welcome the announcement by the UK to relaunch the India-UK Free Trade talks in the new year.
Noting the importance for securing a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement(FTA), India looks forward to closely working with the UK's negotiating team to address remaining issues to mutual satisfaction. The dates for the Free Trade talks in early 2025 would be finalised through diplomatic channels at an early date. The FTA talks would resume the discussions from the progress achieved previously and seek to bridge the gaps for expeditiously closing the trade deal.
India’s trade relationship with the United Kingdom continues to grow steadily, showcasing immense potential for deeper collaboration and strategic engagement. As per the latest data from April to September 2024, India’s exports to the UK witnessed a robust growth of 12.38%, reaching $7.32 billion, compared to $6.51 billion during the same period in 2023. Mineral fuels, machinery, and precious stones, pharmaceuticals, apparels, iron and steel and chemicals lead India’s export basket to the UK, contributing a 68.72% share of total exports. The United Kingdom is a priority country for the achievement of our ambitious $1 trillion export target by FY30, with our exports to the UK expected to reach $30 billion by 2029-30.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ୍ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଆଲୋଚନା ପୁନଃ ଆରମ୍ଭ ନେଇ ବିବୃତି
20 NOV 2024 12:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋଠାରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସାର୍ କିର୍ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାକ୍ଷାତ ପରେ ଆମେ ନୂତନ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ପୁନଃ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ ।
ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ, ଆପୋସ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୁଖୀ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି (ଏଫଟିଏ) ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭାରତ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆପୋସ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଆଲୋଚନାକାରୀ ଦଳ ସହିତ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ । ୨୦୨୫ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ତାରିଖ କୁଟନୀତିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରାଯିବ। ଏଫଟିଏ ଆଲୋଚନା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିରୁ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ପୁନଃ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ଦୂର କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବ ।
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ସହ ଭାରତର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଗଭୀର ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚୁର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି । ୨୦୨୪ ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବ୍ରିଟେନକୁ ଭାରତର ରପ୍ତାନି ୧୨.୩୮% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୭.୩୨ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହାକି ୨୦୨୩ ର ସମାନ ଅବଧିରେ ୬.୫୧ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଥିଲା । ଖଣିଜ ଇନ୍ଧନ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପଥର, ଔଷଧ, ପୋଷାକ, ଲୁହା ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ପାତ ଏବଂ ରାସାୟନିକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ବ୍ରିଟେନକୁ ଭାରତର ରପ୍ତାନି ବାସ୍କେଟର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛି, ଯାହା ମୋଟ ରପ୍ତାନିରେ ୬୮.୭୨% ଅଂଶ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରେ । ୨୦୨୯-୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଆମର ୧ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ରପ୍ତାନି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନକୁ ଆମର ରପ୍ତାନି ୨୦୨୯-୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।