Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on the resumption of India-UK Free Trade Agreement Negotiations
20 NOV 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom H.E. Sir Keir Starmer on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, we welcome the announcement by the UK to relaunch the India-UK Free Trade talks in the new year.
Noting the importance for securing a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement(FTA), India looks forward to closely working with the UK's negotiating team to address remaining issues to mutual satisfaction. The dates for the Free Trade talks in early 2025 would be finalised through diplomatic channels at an early date. The FTA talks would resume the discussions from the progress achieved previously and seek to bridge the gaps for expeditiously closing the trade deal.
India’s trade relationship with the United Kingdom continues to grow steadily, showcasing immense potential for deeper collaboration and strategic engagement. As per the latest data from April to September 2024, India’s exports to the UK witnessed a robust growth of 12.38%, reaching $7.32 billion, compared to $6.51 billion during the same period in 2023. Mineral fuels, machinery, and precious stones, pharmaceuticals, apparels, iron and steel and chemicals lead India’s export basket to the UK, contributing a 68.72% share of total exports. The United Kingdom is a priority country for the achievement of our ambitious $1 trillion export target by FY30, with our exports to the UK expected to reach $30 billion by 2029-30.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौता वार्ता फिर से शुरु करने पर वक्तव्य
20 NOV 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री सर कीर स्टारमर की मुलाकात के बाद, हम अगले वर्ष की शुरुआत में भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार वार्ता फिर से शुरू करने की ब्रिटेन की घोषणा का स्वागत करते हैं।
संतुलित, पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और प्रगतिशील तथा भविष्योन्मुखी मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) हासिल करने के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत दोनों पक्षों की संतुष्टि के लिए शेष मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए ब्रिटेन की वार्ता टीम के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए तत्पर है। मुक्त व्यापार वार्ता की तारीखों को अगले वर्ष की शुरुआत में जल्द ही राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। एफटीए वार्ता पहले हासिल की गई बातचीत संबंधी प्रगति को फिर से शुरू करेगी और व्यापार सौदे को तेजी से पूरा करने में व्याप्त अंतराल को पूरा करने का प्रयास करेगी।
ब्रिटेन के साथ भारत के व्यापार संबंध लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं, जो आपसी मजबूत सहयोग और रणनीतिक जुड़ाव की असीमित संभावनाओं का प्रतीक है। अप्रैल से सितंबर 2024 के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत से ब्रिटेन को किया गया निर्यात 12.38 प्रतिशत की जोरदार वृद्धि के साथ 7.32 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जबकि 2023 की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह आंकड़ा 6.51 बिलियन डॉलर था। भारत से ब्रिटेन को किये जाने वाले निर्यात में खनिज ईंधन, मशीनरी और कीमती पत्थर, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, परिधान, लोहा और इस्पात और रसायन की हिस्सेदारी सबसे ज्यादा है, जो कुल निर्यात में 68.72 प्रतिशत योगदान करते हैं। ब्रिटेन वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक हमारे महत्वाकांक्षी एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर निर्यात लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के लिए प्राथमिकता वाला देश है और उसके साथ हमारा निर्यात 2029-30 तक 30 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।