Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
South Asia’s Largest Maritime Thought Leadership Forum - Sagarmanthan - Begins Tomorrow in Delhi
Delegates and Speakers from more than 60 Nations Gather for Two-Day Maritime Dialogue at ‘Sagarmanthan’ - organised by MoPSW & ORF
Sagarmanthan: Pioneering Initiative by the MoPSW as Global Knowledge Sharing Platform for Transforming the Blue Economy & Navigate Maritime Future of the World
Through Sagarmanthan, India aims to lead critical discussions on inclusive growth, sustainable practices, and resilient communities, fostering a shared vision for a thriving & sustainable blue economy: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
17 NOV 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmanthan, South Asia’s largest maritime thought leadership forum, begins here tomorrow. Organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, in association with the Observer Research Foundation (ORF), the maiden edition of ‘Sagarmanthan - The Great Oceans Dialogue’ aims to foster knowledge on maritime sector and provide a premier global platform for global leaders, policy makers, business moguls, thought leaders and visionaries to share, learn and shape actionable insights towards effective decisions for a future ready, sustainable and efficient marine sector.
Speaking about the event, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Sagarmanthan is an attempt at celebrating the best available knowledge in maritime sector from global experts with deep understanding, wisdom and insights on upcoming trends. As India’s role as an important & key maritime player has increased manifold, especially since 2014 under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this platform offers a premier platform for everyone to seek knowledge, share wisdom, chalk out pathways and set the course for maritime sector’s collective journey onwards. We, as humanity, are at precarious situation with a moral responsibility towards our future generations through sustainable developmental efforts. At Sagarmanthan, during these two days of intense, sincere and focused discussions, we hope to gather rich knowledge which will sharpen our wit and wisdom for better outcome from our initiative to unlock potentials from the Blue Economy. The Ministry aims to convert this maiden effort into an annual premier event to cherish the provoking ideas on maritime & to celebrate Bharat’s tryst with knowledge - a celebration which is thousands of years old. With Sagarmanthan, India aims to lead critical discussions on inclusive growth, sustainable practices, and resilient communities, fostering a shared vision for a thriving and sustainable blue economy aligned with ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – ‘The World is One Family’.”
Identified as the region’s first of its kind thought leadership event on maritime sector, ‘Sagarmanthan - the Great Oceans Dialogue’, has been designed around four central themes which are New Frontiers, Blue Growth Partnerships for Progress, Green and Blue, and Coasts & Communities. The New Frontiers will explore subjects around connectivity, infrastructure and development in a dynamic world. The second theme, Blue Growth, is aimed at fostering partnerships for progress. The Green & Blue theme will dabble at important issues of sustainability, technology and innovation. The discussion will also hover around maritime governance and social impact, which is covered under the Coasts and Communities theme.
“This forum reflects India’s commitment to a resilient and sustainable maritime future, balancing economic growth with environmental stewardship. Together, we are setting the course for a blue economy that is inclusive, forward-looking, and prepared to meet the challenges of the future,” said Shantanu Thakur, the Union Minister of State, MoPSW.
Esteemed international attendees include Christos Stylianides, the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece; Amzath Ahmed, the Minister of State for Fisheries and Ocean Resources, Maldives; John Kayode Fayemi, Pioneer President of the Forum of Regions of Africa, Nigeria; and Harry Theoharis, the Member of Parliament, Greece. The Dialogue will feature participants from 60 countries across the globe including ministers, former heads of state and government, journalists, and experts.
Yuvraj Narayan, Deputy CEO and CFO, DP World will talk about future of trade routes and building effective partnerships & Rizwan Soomar, CEO & MD, Middle East, North Africa and India Sub Continent, DP World, will discuss trade connectivity. Arjun Chowgule, President, Indian Shipyards Association will articulate India as a global ship building hub while Sanjeev Sanyal, a member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council in India, Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to Prime Minister and T.K.Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW will highlight India’s evolving role in the global maritime economy. Signe Brudeset, Director General of the Regional Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway, will contribute insights on sustainable maritime policies and international partnerships.
The event will also be moderated by Samir Saran, the President, Observer Research Foundation (ORF), in the august presence of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal as well as the Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur.
Ahead of the upcoming dialogue, Dr Samir Saran, President of the Observer Research Foundation, emphasised, "As the world’s future becomes increasingly linked to India, and as India’s own future is anchored in the maritime domain, the country finds itself at a pivotal crossroads. India now has both the opportunity and the responsibility to shape the global maritime agenda through strategic partnerships. With its growing role in maritime governance, the need for a comprehensive ocean dialogue is more urgent than ever—a gap that the Sagarmanthan Dialogue seeks to bridge."
Global speakers from Nigeria, Greece, Maldives, Netherlands, South Africa, Taiwan, Belgium, Egypt, Norway, Brazil, Australia, Denmark, Ethiopia, Germany, Sweden, Italy, Lebanon, Malaysia, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, South Korea, Switzerland, UK, New Zealand, UAE, Kenya, Argentina, and Papua New Guinea are scheduled to speak at this premium maritime thought leadership summit.
Participants will be engaging in critical conversations around the blue economy, maritime logistics, ports, shipping, ship building, critical minerals, diversified supply chains, labour standards and waterways will be featured. Over the course of two days, Sagarmanthan will act as a catalyst for engaging diverse stakeholders from policymaking ecosystems, helping inform perspectives on India, its ambitions, presence, and interests, and steering conversations on maritime issues of global relevance.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সামুদ্ৰিক চিন্তা নেতৃত্ব মঞ্চ - সাগৰমন্থন - কাইলৈ দিল্লীত আৰম্ভ হ’ব
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অ’আৰএফৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত সাগৰমন্থনে দুদিনীয়া সামুদ্ৰিক আলোচনাৰ বাবে ৬০ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু বক্তাসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে
সাগৰমন্থন: নীলা অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বিশ্বৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী জ্ঞান আদান-প্ৰদান মঞ্চ হিচাপে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এক অগ্ৰণী পদক্ষেপ
সাগৰমন্থনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ, বহনক্ষম প্ৰৱণতা আৰু পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা, এক সমৃদ্ধ আৰু বহনক্ষম নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এক অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
17 NOV 2024 1:54PM by PIB Guwahati
দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সামুদ্ৰিক চিন্তা নেতৃত্ব মঞ্চ সাগৰমন্থন কাইলৈ নতুন দিল্লীত আৰম্ভ হ’ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যবেক্ষক গৱেষণা ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ (অ’আৰএফ) সহযোগত আয়োজন কৰা, ‘সাগৰমন্থন – মহাসাগৰ সংলাপ’ৰ প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত জ্ঞান বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু বিশ্বৰ নেতা, নীতি নিৰ্মাতা, ব্যৱসায়িক নেতা, চিন্তাশীল নেতা আৰু দূৰদৰ্শীসকলৰ বাবে জ্ঞান ভাগ বতৰা কৰা, শিকা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আৰু এক বহনক্ষম, সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ বাবে দক্ষ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় “সাগৰমন্থন হৈছে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ আগন্তুক প্ৰৱণতা সম্পৰ্কে গভীৰ বুজাবুজি, জ্ঞান আৰু অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি থকা বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ উপলব্ধ জ্ঞান ভাগ বতৰা কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস। বিশেষকৈ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু সকলোৰে জ্ঞানৰ সৈতে একেটা প্ৰদান আৰু ভাগ বতৰা কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিছে, ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ সামূহিক বিকাশৰ সংজ্ঞা দিছে। আজিৰ দ্বিধাৰ মাজত, আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতি বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰাটো আমাৰ নৈতিক দায়িত্ব। আমি সাগৰমন্থনত দুদিনীয়া গভীৰ, সৎ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীভূত আলোচনাত প্ৰচুৰ জ্ঞান লাভ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰোঁ, যি সাগৰঅৰ্থনীতিৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ উদ্যোগৰ উন্নত ফলাফল লাভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ জ্ঞান আৰু জ্ঞান বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই সন্মিলনক এক বাৰ্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে যিয়ে সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক ধাৰণা আৰু ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক জ্ঞানৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি ৰাখিব। সাগৰমন্থনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ, বহনক্ষম প্ৰৱণতা আৰু পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে, এক সমৃদ্ধ আৰু বহনক্ষম নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এক অংশীদাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা।”
সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ ধৰণৰ প্ৰথম নেতৃত্বৰ থিংক টেংক, ‘সাগৰমন্থন – মহান মহাসাগৰৰ সংলাপ’ত চাৰিটা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয় সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে নিউ ফ্ৰণ্টিয়াৰ, ব্লু গ্ৰোথ পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ ফৰ প্ৰগ্ৰেছ, গ্ৰীণ এণ্ড ব্লু, আৰু কোষ্ট এণ্ড কমিউনিটিজ। নতুন সীমান্তত এক গতিশীল বিশ্বত সংযোগ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। নীলা বিকাশৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰীত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত ধাৰণা থাকিব। সেউজীয়া আৰু নীলা বিষয়টোৱে স্থিৰতা, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিব। ‘উপকূল আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়’ বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত, সামুদ্ৰিক শাসন আৰু সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱবিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সান্তানু ঠাকুৰে কয় “এই মঞ্চই পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ভাৰসাম্য ৰখাৰ সময়ত এক স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু বহনক্ষম সামুদ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। একেলগে, আমি এক নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি আছোঁ যি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে সামগ্ৰিক, সময়োপযোগী আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপক।”
সন্মিলনত সন্মানিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে গ্ৰীচৰ সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু দ্বীপ নীতি মন্ত্ৰী ক্ৰিষ্টোছ ষ্টাইলিয়ানাইডছ; আমজাথ আহমেদ, মালদ্বীপৰ মীন পালন আৰু মহাসাগৰীয় সম্পদ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী; নাইজেৰিয়াৰ আফ্ৰিকান ফ’ৰামৰ মুখ্য অধ্যক্ষ জন কায়োড ফেমি; আৰু গ্ৰীক সাংসদ হেৰী থিওহাৰিছে উপস্থিত থাকিব। বিশ্বৰ ৬০ খন দেশৰ ১৬০ জনৰো অধিক মন্ত্ৰী, প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী, সাংবাদিক আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞকে ধৰি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ডিপি ৱৰ্ল্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া আৰু পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক ৰিজৱান চুমাৰে বাণিজ্য সংযোগ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক অভিযানৰ ওপৰত বক্তব্য ৰাখিব আনহাতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা পৰিষদৰ সদস্য সঞ্জীৱ সান্যালে বিশ্ব মহাসাগৰঅৰ্থনীতিত ভাৰতৰ উদীয়মান ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিব। নৰৱেৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আঞ্চলিক বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান চাইন ব্ৰুডছেটে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সামুদ্ৰিক নীতি আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰৰ উপস্থিতিত পৰ্যবেক্ষক গৱেষণা ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ (অ’আৰএফ) অধ্যক্ষ সমীৰ চৰণে অনুষ্ঠানটো পৰিচালনা কৰিব। নাইজেৰিয়া, গ্ৰীচ, মালদ্বীপ, নেডাৰলেণ্ড, দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা, টাইৱান, ইজিপ্ত, নৰৱে, ব্ৰাজিল, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, ডেনমাৰ্ক, ইথিওপিয়া, জাৰ্মানী, ইটালী, লেবানন, মালয়েছিয়া, ফিলিপাইনছ, পোলেণ্ড, পৰ্তুগাল, তুৰ্কী, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাজ্য, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, চুইজাৰলেণ্ড, ইউকে, ইউএই, কেনিয়া, আৰ্জেণ্টিনা আৰু পাপুয়া নিউ গিনিৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী বক্তাসকলে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিব।
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে সামুদ্ৰিক অৰ্থনীতি, সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিচালনা প্ৰণালী, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ খণ্ড, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, বিবিধ যোগান শৃংখলা, গোলকীয় সামুদ্ৰিক অৰ্থনীতি আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ মানদণ্ডৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা কৰিব। দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনত সাগৰমন্থনে বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলক নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাত অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা, উপস্থিতি আৰু স্বাৰ্থৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰকাশ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ই বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।