Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
South Asia’s Largest Maritime Thought Leadership Forum - Sagarmanthan - Begins Tomorrow in Delhi
Delegates and Speakers from more than 60 Nations Gather for Two-Day Maritime Dialogue at ‘Sagarmanthan’ - organised by MoPSW & ORF
Sagarmanthan: Pioneering Initiative by the MoPSW as Global Knowledge Sharing Platform for Transforming the Blue Economy & Navigate Maritime Future of the World
Through Sagarmanthan, India aims to lead critical discussions on inclusive growth, sustainable practices, and resilient communities, fostering a shared vision for a thriving & sustainable blue economy: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
17 NOV 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmanthan, South Asia’s largest maritime thought leadership forum, begins here tomorrow. Organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, in association with the Observer Research Foundation (ORF), the maiden edition of ‘Sagarmanthan - The Great Oceans Dialogue’ aims to foster knowledge on maritime sector and provide a premier global platform for global leaders, policy makers, business moguls, thought leaders and visionaries to share, learn and shape actionable insights towards effective decisions for a future ready, sustainable and efficient marine sector.
Speaking about the event, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Sagarmanthan is an attempt at celebrating the best available knowledge in maritime sector from global experts with deep understanding, wisdom and insights on upcoming trends. As India’s role as an important & key maritime player has increased manifold, especially since 2014 under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this platform offers a premier platform for everyone to seek knowledge, share wisdom, chalk out pathways and set the course for maritime sector’s collective journey onwards. We, as humanity, are at precarious situation with a moral responsibility towards our future generations through sustainable developmental efforts. At Sagarmanthan, during these two days of intense, sincere and focused discussions, we hope to gather rich knowledge which will sharpen our wit and wisdom for better outcome from our initiative to unlock potentials from the Blue Economy. The Ministry aims to convert this maiden effort into an annual premier event to cherish the provoking ideas on maritime & to celebrate Bharat’s tryst with knowledge - a celebration which is thousands of years old. With Sagarmanthan, India aims to lead critical discussions on inclusive growth, sustainable practices, and resilient communities, fostering a shared vision for a thriving and sustainable blue economy aligned with ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – ‘The World is One Family’.”
Identified as the region’s first of its kind thought leadership event on maritime sector, ‘Sagarmanthan - the Great Oceans Dialogue’, has been designed around four central themes which are New Frontiers, Blue Growth Partnerships for Progress, Green and Blue, and Coasts & Communities. The New Frontiers will explore subjects around connectivity, infrastructure and development in a dynamic world. The second theme, Blue Growth, is aimed at fostering partnerships for progress. The Green & Blue theme will dabble at important issues of sustainability, technology and innovation. The discussion will also hover around maritime governance and social impact, which is covered under the Coasts and Communities theme.
“This forum reflects India’s commitment to a resilient and sustainable maritime future, balancing economic growth with environmental stewardship. Together, we are setting the course for a blue economy that is inclusive, forward-looking, and prepared to meet the challenges of the future,” said Shantanu Thakur, the Union Minister of State, MoPSW.
Esteemed international attendees include Christos Stylianides, the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece; Amzath Ahmed, the Minister of State for Fisheries and Ocean Resources, Maldives; John Kayode Fayemi, Pioneer President of the Forum of Regions of Africa, Nigeria; and Harry Theoharis, the Member of Parliament, Greece. The Dialogue will feature participants from 60 countries across the globe including ministers, former heads of state and government, journalists, and experts.
Yuvraj Narayan, Deputy CEO and CFO, DP World will talk about future of trade routes and building effective partnerships & Rizwan Soomar, CEO & MD, Middle East, North Africa and India Sub Continent, DP World, will discuss trade connectivity. Arjun Chowgule, President, Indian Shipyards Association will articulate India as a global ship building hub while Sanjeev Sanyal, a member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council in India, Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to Prime Minister and T.K.Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW will highlight India’s evolving role in the global maritime economy. Signe Brudeset, Director General of the Regional Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway, will contribute insights on sustainable maritime policies and international partnerships.
The event will also be moderated by Samir Saran, the President, Observer Research Foundation (ORF), in the august presence of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal as well as the Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur.
Ahead of the upcoming dialogue, Dr Samir Saran, President of the Observer Research Foundation, emphasised, "As the world’s future becomes increasingly linked to India, and as India’s own future is anchored in the maritime domain, the country finds itself at a pivotal crossroads. India now has both the opportunity and the responsibility to shape the global maritime agenda through strategic partnerships. With its growing role in maritime governance, the need for a comprehensive ocean dialogue is more urgent than ever—a gap that the Sagarmanthan Dialogue seeks to bridge."
Global speakers from Nigeria, Greece, Maldives, Netherlands, South Africa, Taiwan, Belgium, Egypt, Norway, Brazil, Australia, Denmark, Ethiopia, Germany, Sweden, Italy, Lebanon, Malaysia, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, South Korea, Switzerland, UK, New Zealand, UAE, Kenya, Argentina, and Papua New Guinea are scheduled to speak at this premium maritime thought leadership summit.
Participants will be engaging in critical conversations around the blue economy, maritime logistics, ports, shipping, ship building, critical minerals, diversified supply chains, labour standards and waterways will be featured. Over the course of two days, Sagarmanthan will act as a catalyst for engaging diverse stakeholders from policymaking ecosystems, helping inform perspectives on India, its ambitions, presence, and interests, and steering conversations on maritime issues of global relevance.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جنوبی ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا میری ٹائم تھیٹ لیڈرشپ فورم ’ ساگرمنتھن ‘ کل دہلی میں شروع ہوگا
ساٹھ سے زائد ممالک کے مندوبین اور مقررین دو روزہ میری ٹائم ڈائیلاگ کے لیے ’ساگرمنتھن‘ میں جمع ہوئے ، جس کا اہتمام ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اور او آر ایف نے کیا
ساگرمنتھن: بلیو معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے اور دنیا کے سمندری مستقبل کو نیویگیٹ کرنے کے لیے گلوبل نالج شیئرنگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کی طرف سے پیش قدمی
ساگرمنتھن کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کا مقصد ایک فروغ پزیر اور پائیدار بلیومعیشت کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، جامع ترقی، پائیدار طریقوں، اور لچکدار کمیونٹیز پر تنقیدی بات چیت کی قیادت کرنا ہے:جناب سربانند سونووال
17 NOV 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمنتھن، جنوبی ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا سمندری سوچ قیادت فورم، کل یہاں شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم اور پی ایس ڈبلیو)، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ، آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (او آر ایف ) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا، ’ساگرمنتھن - دی گریٹ اوشین ڈائیلاگ‘ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا مقصد سمندری شعبے کے بارے میں علم کو فروغ دینا اور فراہم کرنا ہے۔ عالمی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، کاروباری مغلوں، سوچنے والے رہنماؤں اور بصیرت رکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک بہترین عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مؤثر طریقے سے قابل عمل بصیرت کو بانٹنے، سیکھنے اور تشکیل دینے کے لیے ہے۔ مستقبل کے لیے تیار، پائیدار اور موثر سمندری شعبے کے فیصلے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سونووال نے کہا،’’"ساگرمنتھن آنے والے رجحانات کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ، دانشمندی اور بصیرت کے ساتھ عالمی ماہرین سے سمندری شعبے میں دستیاب بہترین علم کا جشن منانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ چونکہ ایک اہم اور کلیدی بحری کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، خاص طور پر 2014 کے بعد سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، یہ پلیٹ فارم ہر ایک کے لیے علم حاصل کرنے، حکمت بانٹنے، راستے طے کرنے اور طے کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ سمندری شعبے کے اجتماعی سفر کے لیے کورس۔ ہم بحیثیت انسانیت، پائیدار ترقی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے تئیں اخلاقی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ نازک صورتحال سے دوچار ہیں۔ ساگرمنتھن میں، ان دو دنوں کی شدید، مخلصانہ اور مرکوز بات چیت کے دوران، ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ ہم بہت زیادہ علم اکٹھا کریں گے جو بلیو اکانومی سے امکانات کو کھولنے کے ہمارے اقدام سے بہتر نتائج کے لیے ہماری عقل اور دانش کو تیز کرے گا۔ وزارت کا مقصد اس پہلی کوشش کو ایک سالانہ پریمیئر تقریب میں تبدیل کرنا ہے تاکہ بحری وقت کے بارے میں اشتعال انگیز خیالات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور علم کے ساتھ بھارت کی کوشش کو منایا جا سکے - ایک جشن جو ہزاروں سال پرانا ہے۔ ساگرمنتھن کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا مقصد ایک فروغ پزیر اور پائیدار نیلی معیشت کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، جامع ترقی، پائیدار طریقوں، اور لچکدار کمیونٹیز پر تنقیدی بات چیت کی قیادت کرنا ہے۔‘‘
میری ٹائم سیکٹر پر خطے کی اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے سوچے سمجھے لیڈر شپ ایونٹ کے طور پر شناخت، 'ساگرمنتھن - دی گریٹ اوشین ڈائیلاگ'، کو چار مرکزی تھیمز کے ارد گرد ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو کہ نیو فرنٹیئرز، بلیو گروتھ پارٹنرشپ فار پروگریس، گرین اینڈ بلیو، اور کوسٹ اینڈ کمیونٹیز ہیں۔ . نیو فرنٹیئرز ایک متحرک دنیا میں کنیکٹیویٹی، انفراسٹرکچر اور ترقی کے ارد گرد کے موضوعات کو تلاش کریں گے۔ دوسری تھیم، بلیو گروتھ، کا مقصد ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ گرین اینڈ بلیو تھیم پائیداری، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کے اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔ بحث سمندری حکمرانی اور سماجی اثرات کے گرد بھی گھومے گی، جس کا احاطہ ساحل اور کمیونٹیز کے موضوع کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ فورم ایک لچکدار اور پائیدار بحری مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو اقتصادی ترقی کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ متوازن کرتا ہے۔ ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک نیلی معیشت کا راستہ طے کر رہے ہیں جو جامع، مستقبل کی طرف نظر آنے والی، اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو،" شانتنو ٹھاکر، مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ایم اور پی ایس ڈبلیو نے اپنے خطاب میں یہ باتیں کہیں ۔
معزز بین الاقوامی شرکاء میں کرسٹوس اسٹائلانائیڈز، وزیر برائے سمندری امور اور انسولر پالیسی، یونان؛ امزتھ احمد، وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری اور سمندری وسائل، مالدیپ؛ جان کیوڈ فیمی، فورم آف ریجنز آف افریقہ، نائیجیریا کے سرخیل صدر؛ اور ہیری تھیوہارس، رکن پارلیمنٹ، یونان۔ اس ڈائیلاگ میں دنیا بھر کے 60 ممالک سے 160 سے زائد شرکاء شامل ہوں گے جن میں وزراء، سابق سربراہان مملکت و حکومت، صحافی اور ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
رضوان سومر، سی ای او اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی پی ورلڈ، تجارتی کنیکٹیویٹی اور میری ٹائم لاجسٹکس پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے جبکہ ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن سنجیو سانیال عالمی سمندری معیشت میں ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ ناروے کی وزارت خارجہ کے علاقائی محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سائن بروڈسیٹ پائیدار بحری پالیسیوں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ایم اور پی ایس ڈبلیو شانتنو ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں، سمیر سرن، صدر آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (او آر ایف ) کی طرف سے بھی اس تقریب کی نظامت کی جائے گی۔ . نائجیریا، یونان، مالدیپ، نیدرلینڈز، جنوبی افریقہ، تائیوان، بیلجیم، مصر، ناروے، برازیل، آسٹریلیا، ڈنمارک، ایتھوپیا، جرمنی، سویڈن، اٹلی، لبنان، ملائیشیا، فلپائن، پولینڈ، پرتگال، تیونس، ترکی، امریکہ ، جنوبی کوریا، سوئٹزرلینڈ، برطانیہ ، نیوزی لینڈ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، کینیا، ارجنٹائن، اور پاپوا نیو گنی اس پریمیم میری ٹائم سوچ لیڈر شپ سمٹ میں خطاب کرنے والے ہیں۔
شرکاء بلیو معیشت ، میری ٹائم لاجسٹکس، بندرگاہوں، شپنگ اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبوں، اہم معدنیات، متنوع سپلائی چینز، عالمی سمندری معیشت، اور تربیت اور مزدوری کے معیارات کے بارے میں اہم بات چیت میں شامل ہوں گے۔ دو دنوں کے دوران، ساگر منتھن، پالیسی سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنے، ہندوستان، اس کے عزائم، موجودگی اور مفادات کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر سے آگاہ کرنے اور عالمی مطابقت کے سمندری مسائل پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک رہنما کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔