पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा समुद्री विचार नेतृत्व मंच - सागरमंथन - कल से दिल्ली में आरंभ होगा
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फांउडेशन द्वारा आयोजित 'सागरमंथन' में दो दिवसीय समुद्री वार्ता के लिए 60 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि और वक्ता एकत्रित हुए
सागरमंथन: नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव और दुनिया के समुद्री भविष्य को दिशा देने के वैश्विक ज्ञान साझाकरण मंच के रूप में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की अग्रणी पहल है
सागरमंथन के माध्यम से भारत का लक्ष्य समावेशी विकास, दीर्घकालिक प्रचलन और परिस्थिति अनुकूल समुदायों पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व करना है, जिससे एक संपन्न और टिकाऊ नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिले: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
17 NOV 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा समुद्री विचार नेतृत्व मंच, सागरमंथन कल से दिल्ली में आरंभ हो रहा है। भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) के सहयोग से आयोजित ‘सागरमंथन - द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग’ के प्रथम संस्करण का उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र में ज्ञान बढ़ाना और वैश्विक नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, व्यापारिक नेताओं, विचारकों और भविष्यद्रष्टाओं को सतत, टिकाऊ और प्रभावी समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए ज्ञान साझा करने, सीखने और भविष्य की तैयारी तथा सक्षम निर्णय लेने की दिशा में प्रमुख वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करना है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि सागरमंथन समुद्री क्षेत्र में आगामी रुझानों पर गहरी समझ, ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि रखने वाले वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों के साथ सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध ज्ञान साझा करने का प्रयास है। भारत की भूमिका इस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण और कई गुना बढ़ गई है, खास तौर पर 2014 के बाद से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में यह सभी को ज्ञान से परिपूर्ण कराने और इसे साझा करने, भविष्य के कार्यक्रम निधारित करने तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र के सामूहिक विकास निर्धारित करने का एक प्रमुख मंच प्रदान करता है। अभी की दुविधापूर्ण स्थिति में अपनी भावी पीढ़ियों के प्रति सतत विकास के प्रयास हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी है। सागरमंथन में दो दिनों की गहन, ईमानदार और केंद्रित चर्चाओं में हमें प्रचुर ज्ञान प्राप्त होने की आशा है, जो समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की विपुल क्षमताओं को पाने की हमारी पहल के बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त करने में हमारी ज्ञान और बुद्धिमता बढ़ाएगा। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य इस प्रथम सम्मलेन को वार्षिक आयोजन में बदलना है जिसमें समुद्री क्षेत्र में प्रेरक विचारों और भारत के हजारों वर्षों के समुद्री ज्ञान को संजोया जाएगा। सागरमंथन के माध्यम से भारत का लक्ष्य समावेशी विकास, दीर्घकालिक प्रचलन और परिस्थिति अनुकूल समुदायों पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं का नेतृत्व करना है, जिससे एक संपन्न और टिकाऊ नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा मिले।
समुद्री क्षेत्र पर अपनी तरह के पहले नेतृत्व विचार मंच ‘सागरमंथन - द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग’ में न्यू फ्रंटियर्स, ब्लू ग्रोथ पार्टनरशिप फॉर प्रोग्रेस, ग्रीन एंड ब्लू, और कोस्ट एंड कम्युनिटीज सहित चार केंद्रीय विषय शामिल हैं। न्यू फ्रंटियर्स में गतिशील विश्व में संपर्क, बुनियादी ढांचे और विकास के विषयों पर चर्चा होगी। ब्लू ग्रोथ में प्रगति के लिए साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार होगा। ग्रीन एंड ब्लू थीम में स्थिरता, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विमर्श होगा। कोस्ट एंड कम्युनिटीज थीम के तहत समुद्री शासन और सामाजिक प्रभाव पर विचार किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह मंच आर्थिक विकास को पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण के साथ संतुलित करते हुए लचीले और टिकाऊ समुद्री भविष्य के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। हम साथ मिलकर एक ऐसी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था का मार्ग निर्धारित कर रहे हैं जो समावेशी, आगामी समय अनुरूप और भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सक्षम हो।
सम्‍मेलन में सम्मानित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहभागियों में ग्रीस के समुद्री मामलों और द्वीपीय नीति मंत्री क्रिस्टोस स्टाइलियानाइड्स; मालदीव के मत्स्य पालन एवं महासागर संसाधन राज्य मंत्री अमज़थ अहमद; नाइजीरिया के अफ्रीकी फोरम के अग्रणी अध्यक्ष जॉन कायोडे फ़ेमी; और ग्रीस के सांसद हैरी थियोहरिस शामिल होंगे। विचार संवाद में दुनिया भर के 60 देशों के 160 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे जिनमें मंत्री, राज्य और सरकार के पूर्व प्रमुख, पत्रकार और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
डीपी वर्ल्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक रिजवान सूमर व्यापार संपर्क और समुद्री प्रचालन तंत्र पर अपने विचार रखेंगे, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य संजीव सान्याल वैश्विक समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की उभरती भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करेंगे। नॉर्वे के विदेश मंत्रालय में क्षेत्रीय विभाग के महानिदेशक सिग्ने ब्रूडेसेट दीर्घकालिक समुद्री नीतियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
इस आयोजन का संचालन ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) के अध्यक्ष समीर सरन करेंगे, जिसमें केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर मौजूद रहेंगे। नाइजीरिया, ग्रीस, मालदीव, नीदरलैंड, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ताइवान, बेल्जियम, मिस्र, नॉर्वे, ब्राजील, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, इथियोपिया, जर्मनी, स्वीडन, इटली, लेबनान, मलेशिया, फिलीपींस, पोलैंड, पुर्तगाल, ट्यूनीशिया, तुर्की, अमरीका, दक्षिण कोरिया, स्विट्जरलैंड, ब्रिटेन, न्यूजीलैंड, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, केन्या, अर्जेंटीना और पापुआ न्यू गिनी के वैश्विक वक्ता इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रतिभागी समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था, समुद्री परिचालन तंत्र, बंदरगाहों, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग क्षेत्रों, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पदार्थों, विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, वैश्विक समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था तथा प्रशिक्षण और श्रम मानकों पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा भी करेंगे। दो दिवसीय सम्‍मलेन में सागरमंथन नीति निर्धारण तंत्र से विभिन्न हितधारकों को आपस में जोड़ने में उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा, साथ ही यह भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं, उपस्थिति और हितों के बारे में उसका दृष्टिकोण बताने में सहायक होगा। यह वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता वाले समुद्री मुद्दों पर भी विमर्श को गति देगा।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
South Asia’s Largest Maritime Thought Leadership Forum - Sagarmanthan - Begins Tomorrow in Delhi
Delegates and Speakers from more than 60 Nations Gather for Two-Day Maritime Dialogue at ‘Sagarmanthan’ - organised by MoPSW & ORF
Sagarmanthan: Pioneering Initiative by the MoPSW as Global Knowledge Sharing Platform for Transforming the Blue Economy & Navigate Maritime Future of the World
Through Sagarmanthan, India aims to lead critical discussions on inclusive growth, sustainable practices, and resilient communities, fostering a shared vision for a thriving & sustainable blue economy: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
17 NOV 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmanthan, South Asia’s largest maritime thought leadership forum, begins here tomorrow. Organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, in association with the Observer Research Foundation (ORF), the maiden edition of ‘Sagarmanthan - The Great Oceans Dialogue’ aims to foster knowledge on maritime sector and provide a premier global platform for global leaders, policy makers, business moguls, thought leaders and visionaries to share, learn and shape actionable insights towards effective decisions for a future ready, sustainable and efficient marine sector.
Speaking about the event, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Sagarmanthan is an attempt at celebrating the best available knowledge in maritime sector from global experts with deep understanding, wisdom and insights on upcoming trends. As India’s role as an important & key maritime player has increased manifold, especially since 2014 under the dynamic leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this platform offers a premier platform for everyone to seek knowledge, share wisdom, chalk out pathways and set the course for maritime sector’s collective journey onwards. We, as humanity, are at precarious situation with a moral responsibility towards our future generations through sustainable developmental efforts. At Sagarmanthan, during these two days of intense, sincere and focused discussions, we hope to gather rich knowledge which will sharpen our wit and wisdom for better outcome from our initiative to unlock potentials from the Blue Economy. The Ministry aims to convert this maiden effort into an annual premier event to cherish the provoking ideas on maritime & to celebrate Bharat’s tryst with knowledge - a celebration which is thousands of years old. With Sagarmanthan, India aims to lead critical discussions on inclusive growth, sustainable practices, and resilient communities, fostering a shared vision for a thriving and sustainable blue economy aligned with ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – ‘The World is One Family’.”
Identified as the region’s first of its kind thought leadership event on maritime sector, ‘Sagarmanthan - the Great Oceans Dialogue’, has been designed around four central themes which are New Frontiers, Blue Growth Partnerships for Progress, Green and Blue, and Coasts & Communities. The New Frontiers will explore subjects around connectivity, infrastructure and development in a dynamic world. The second theme, Blue Growth, is aimed at fostering partnerships for progress. The Green & Blue theme will dabble at important issues of sustainability, technology and innovation. The discussion will also hover around maritime governance and social impact, which is covered under the Coasts and Communities theme.
“This forum reflects India’s commitment to a resilient and sustainable maritime future, balancing economic growth with environmental stewardship. Together, we are setting the course for a blue economy that is inclusive, forward-looking, and prepared to meet the challenges of the future,” said Shantanu Thakur, the Union Minister of State, MoPSW.
Esteemed international attendees include Christos Stylianides, the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece; Amzath Ahmed, the Minister of State for Fisheries and Ocean Resources, Maldives; John Kayode Fayemi, Pioneer President of the Forum of Regions of Africa, Nigeria; and Harry Theoharis, the Member of Parliament, Greece. The Dialogue will feature participants from 60 countries across the globe including ministers, former heads of state and government, journalists, and experts.
Yuvraj Narayan, Deputy CEO and CFO, DP World will talk about future of trade routes and building effective partnerships & Rizwan Soomar, CEO & MD, Middle East, North Africa and India Sub Continent, DP World, will discuss trade connectivity. Arjun Chowgule, President, Indian Shipyards Association will articulate India as a global ship building hub while Sanjeev Sanyal, a member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council in India, Tarun Kapoor, Advisor to Prime Minister and T.K.Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW will highlight India’s evolving role in the global maritime economy. Signe Brudeset, Director General of the Regional Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway, will contribute insights on sustainable maritime policies and international partnerships.
The event will also be moderated by Samir Saran, the President, Observer Research Foundation (ORF), in the august presence of the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal as well as the Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur.
Ahead of the upcoming dialogue, Dr Samir Saran, President of the Observer Research Foundation, emphasised, "As the world’s future becomes increasingly linked to India, and as India’s own future is anchored in the maritime domain, the country finds itself at a pivotal crossroads. India now has both the opportunity and the responsibility to shape the global maritime agenda through strategic partnerships. With its growing role in maritime governance, the need for a comprehensive ocean dialogue is more urgent than ever—a gap that the Sagarmanthan Dialogue seeks to bridge."
Global speakers from Nigeria, Greece, Maldives, Netherlands, South Africa, Taiwan, Belgium, Egypt, Norway, Brazil, Australia, Denmark, Ethiopia, Germany, Sweden, Italy, Lebanon, Malaysia, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, South Korea, Switzerland, UK, New Zealand, UAE, Kenya, Argentina, and Papua New Guinea are scheduled to speak at this premium maritime thought leadership summit.
Participants will be engaging in critical conversations around the blue economy, maritime logistics, ports, shipping, ship building, critical minerals, diversified supply chains, labour standards and waterways will be featured. Over the course of two days, Sagarmanthan will act as a catalyst for engaging diverse stakeholders from policymaking ecosystems, helping inform perspectives on India, its ambitions, presence, and interests, and steering conversations on maritime issues of global relevance.