Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates security agencies for busting an international drug trafficking cartel and seizing over 700 kg of contraband methamphetamine in Gujarat
Pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision for a drug-free Bharat, our agencies has busted an international drug trafficking cartel and seized 700 kg of contraband Meth in Gujarat
The joint operation carried out by NCB, Indian Navy, and Gujarat Police stands out as a stellar example of our commitment to the vision as well as the seamless coordination among our agencies in achieving the same
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah this success is a testament to the Government’s zero-tolerance policy against drugs
15 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated security agencies for busting an international drug trafficking cartel and seizing 700 kg of contraband methamphetamine in Gujarat.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, Pursuing PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision for a drug-free Bharat, our agencies today busted an international drug trafficking cartel and seized approx. 700 kg of contraband meth in Gujarat. The joint operation carried out by the NCB, Indian Navy, and Gujarat Police stands out as a stellar example of our commitment to the vision as well as the seamless coordination among our agencies in achieving the same. My heartiest congratulations to the agencies on this landmark breakthrough.
In a joint operation carried out by Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Indian Navy, and ATS Gujarat Police, a vessel with consignment of approximate 700 kg of Meth was interdicted in the Territorial waters of India. 08 foreign nationals found on the vessel without any identity documents have claimed to be Iranians.
Continuous intelligence collection and analysis resulted in generating a reliable input that an un-registered vessel, which does not have any AIS installed on it will be entering in Indian waters with Narcotic drugs/Psychotropic substances. Operation codenamed “SAGAR-MANTHAN-4” was launched on this intelligence input and the vessel was identified & interdicted by Indian Navy by mobilising its mission-deployed maritime patrol assets resulting in the above said seizure and apprehension on November 15, 2024.
Investigation to identify the backward and forward linkages of the drug syndicate is on for which help of foreign DLEAs is being taken. This operation is also a great example of Inter-agency cooperation and coordination.
Operation “SAGAR-MANTHAN” was launched early this year by NCB by constituting a team of officers of Operations Branch of NCB Headquarters & officers of Operations/Intelligence Wing of the Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and ATS Gujarat Police to counter the threat to national security emanating from maritime trafficking of illicit drugs. A series of such maritime operations have been launched by NCB in coordination with the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard and till now about 3400 Kgs of various Narcotic drugs and Psychotropic Substance have been seized and 11 Iranian Nationals and 14 Pakistani Nationals have been arrested in three cases, who are all in jail awaiting trial.
These significant operational achievements in the Indian territorial water are a testament to our resolve to eradicate the scourge of drugs from India to realize our vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat by 2047. To further enhance the capacities of Law Enforcement Agencies to deal with the menace of drug trafficking and drug abuse the Union Government has recently created 111 posts in NCB including 5 SP level posts in addition to the 425 posts created in last 2 years.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گجرات میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بین الاقوامی کارٹیل کا پردہ فاش کرنے اور 700 کلو گرام سے زیادہ ممنوعہ میتھامفیٹامین ضبط کرنے پر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو مبارکباد دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ہماری ایجنسیوں نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بین الاقوامی کارٹیل کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے اور گجرات میں 700 کلو گرام ممنوعہ میتھ ضبط کی ہے
این سی بی ، ہندوستانی بحریہ، اور گجرات پولیس کی طرف سے کیا گیا یہ مشترکہ آپریشن، وژن کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے حصول میں ہماری ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں یہ کامیابی حکومت کی منشیات کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے
15 NOV 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گجرات میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بین الاقوامی کارٹیل کا پردہ فاش کرنے اور 700 کلو گرام ممنوعہ میتھامفیٹامین ضبط کرنے پر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، منشیات سے پاک بھارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، ہماری ایجنسیوں نے آج گجرات میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بین الاقوامی کارٹیل کا پردہ فاش کیا اور تقریباً700 کلو گرام ممنوعہ میتھامفیٹامین کو ضبط کیا ہے۔ این سی بی، ہندوستانی بحریہ، اور گجرات پولیس کی طرف سے کیا گیا مشترکہ آپریشن وژن کے تئیں ہماری وابستگی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔ ایجنسیوں کو اس اہم پیش رفت پر میری دلی مبارکباد۔
نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی)، بھارتی بحریہ اور اے ٹی ایس گجرات پولیس کے مشترکہ آپریشن میں، تقریباً 700 کلو میتھامفیٹامین کی کھیپ کے ساتھ ایک جہاز کو بھارت کے علاقائی پانی میں روکا گیا۔ جہاز پر بغیر کسی شناختی دستاویزات کے ملنے والے 08 غیر ملکی شہریوں نے دعویٰ کیا ہے کہ وہ ایرانی ہیں۔
مسلسل انٹیلی جنس جمع کرنے اور تجزیے کے نتیجے میں ایک قابل اعتماد ان پٹ سامنے آیا کہ ایک غیر رجسٹرڈ جہاز، جس میں اے آئی ایس نصب نہیں ہے، نشہ آور ادویات / سائیکو ٹراپک مادوں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی پانی میں داخل ہو گا۔ اس انٹیلی جنس ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر "ساگر-منتھن-4" نامی آپریشن شروع کیا گیا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اپنے مشن میں تعینات میری ٹائم گشتی جہازوں کو متحرک کرتے ہوئے جہاز کی نشاندہی کی اور اسے روکا، جس کے نتیجے میں 15 نومبر 2024 کو مذکورہ بالا جہاز کو قبضہ میں اور حراست میں لیا گیا۔ گرفتاری عمل میں لائی گئی۔
ڈرگ سنڈیکیٹ کے پسماندہ اور فارورڈ لنکس کی نشاندہی کے لیے تحقیقات جاری ہیں جس کے لیے غیر ملکی ڈی ایل ای اے کی مدد لی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ آپریشن ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی بھی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
آپریشن "ساگر-منتھن" کا آغاز اس سال کے شروع میں این سی بی نے این سی بی ہیڈ کوارٹر کی آپریشنز برانچ کے افسران اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آپریشنز/انٹیلی جنس ونگ کے افسران، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اور اے ٹی ایس گجرات پولیس کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم تشکیل کرکے کیا تھا تاکہ غیر قانونی منشیات کی سمندری اسمگلنگ سے پیدا ہونے والی سیکیورٹی صورتحال اور قومی سلامتی کے خطرے کا مقابلہ کیا جاسکے۔ این سی بی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے تعاون سے اس طرح کے بحری آپریشنوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے اور اب تک تقریباً 3400 کلو گرام مختلف نشہ آور ادویات اور سائیکو ٹراپک مادہ ضبط کیا گیا ہے اور تین میں 11 ایرانی اور 14 پاکستانی شہریوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ مقدمات، جو تمام جیلوں میں مقدمے کی سماعت کے منتظر ہیں۔
بھارتی علاقائی پانی میں یہ اہم آپریشنل کامیابیاں 2047 تک نشا مکت بھارت کے ہمارے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے بھارت سے منشیات کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں این سی بی میں 111 آسامیاں تخلیق کی ہیں جن میں 5 ایس پی سطح کے عہدوں کے علاوہ گزشتہ 2 سالوں میں تخلیق کی گئی 425 پوسٹیں شامل ہیں۔