Ministry of Science & Technology
Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh virtually inaugurates Centenary celebrations of iconic 'Bose-Einstein' Statistics
Global Scientific Icons, Nobel Laureates Join Centenary Celebrations of "Bose-Einstein" Statistics in Kolkata
13 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for India’s scientific community, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today virtually inaugurated the Centenary Celebrations of the iconic "Bose-Einstein" Statistics postulation at the "S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences".
Honouring the contributions of Indian physicist Satyendra Nath Bose, the Minister emphasised Bose’s pioneering role in quantum mechanics and highlighted India’s strides in quantum research, which are poised to shape the future of technology and economic growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the S.N. Bose Centre, under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), for hosting a series of international conferences and outreach programs as part of the centenary. This final conference focuses on Bose Statistics in Condensed Matter Physics, following earlier events on Quantum Information and Quantum Science. “Bose’s revolutionary contributions to quantum mechanics fundamentally changed our understanding of the physical world and paved the way for numerous scientific breakthroughs,” the Minister remarked, citing Nobel Prizes awarded for discoveries based on Bose’s work.
The Minister noted the unique blend of participants in this year’s celebration, which includes prominent scientists from leading global institutions and award-winning physicists from around the world. Nobel laureates and experts from Princeton, Harvard, Oxford, and other prestigious institutions are among the speakers, showcasing India’s strong international collaborations in advanced research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also shed light on the recently launched National Quantum Mission (NQM), which aims to position India at the forefront of quantum technology. Approved by the Union Cabinet, the mission will advance research and development across critical areas including Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, and Quantum Materials. “The National Quantum Mission aligns with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and a developed India by 2047, enabling breakthroughs that will drive economic growth, innovation, and job creation in a quantum-driven world,” he said.
With four Thematic Hubs, the NQM brings together 43 institutions, including the S.N. Bose Centre, to foster advancements in quantum science. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how Bose’s legacy continues to inspire technological innovations and will play a central role in India’s “Second Quantum Revolution,” driving the country’s efforts to become a global leader in quantum research and applications.
The Minister concluded with a message of support for the conference and its participants, expressing optimism that the event will strengthen India’s international scientific networks and amplify the nation’s capabilities in quantum technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشہور 'بوس آئن اسٹائن' کی شماریات کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا ورچول وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا
مشہور عالمی سائنسداں، نوبل انعام یافتہ شخصیات کولکتہ میں "بوس آئن سٹائن" کی شماریات کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شامل ہوئیں
13 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سائنسی برادری کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج "بوس-آئن اسٹائن" کے شماریات کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا ورچول وسیلے سے "ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز " میں افتتاح کیا۔
ہندوستانی ماہر طبیعیات ستیندر ناتھ بوس کے تعاون کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کوانٹم میکانکس میں بوس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور کوانٹم تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ٹیکنالوجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایس این بوس سنٹرکی صدسالہ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کےایک سلسلے کی میزبانی کے لیےتعریف کی ۔ یہ آخری کانفرنس کوانٹم انفارمیشن اور کوانٹم سائنس پر پہلے ہونے والے واقعات کے بعد کنڈینسڈ میٹر فزکس میں بوس کی شماریات پر مرکوز ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بوس کے کام پر مبنی دریافتوں کے لیے نوبل انعامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "کوانٹم میکینکس میں بوس کی انقلابی شراکتوں نے طبیعیات کی دنیا کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کر دیا اور متعدد سائنسی کامیابیوں کی راہ ہموار کی"۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس سال کے جشن میں شرکاء کے انوکھے امتزاج کو نوٹ کیا، جس میں معروف عالمی اداروں کے ممتاز سائنسدان اور دنیا بھر سے ایوارڈ یافتہ طبیعیات دان شامل ہیں۔ پرنسٹن، ہارورڈ، آکسفورڈ اور دیگر باوقار اداروں کے نوبل انعام یافتہ اور ماہرین مقررین میں شامل ہیں، جو جدید تحقیق میں ہندوستان کے مضبوط بین الاقوامی تعاون کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم ) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں سب سے آگے رکھنا ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ، یہ مشن کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، اور کوانٹم مواد سمیت اہم شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "قومی کوانٹم مشن وزیر اعظم مودی کے 2047 تک ایک 'آتمانر بھر بھارت' اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس سے ایسی کامیابیاں ملیں گی جو کوانٹم سے چلنے والی دنیا میں اقتصادی ترقی، اختراعات اور روزگار کی تخلیق کو آگے بڑھائیں گی"۔
چار موضوعاتی مرکزوں کے ساتھ، این کیو ایم 43 اداروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے، جن میں کوانٹم سائنس میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایس این بوس سینٹر شامل ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح بوس کی وراثت تکنیکی اختراعات کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے "دوسرے کوانٹم انقلاب" میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرے گی، جو کوانٹم ریسرچ اور ایپلی کیشنز میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی ملک کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کانفرنس اور اس کے شرکاء کے لیے حمایت کے پیغام کے ساتھ اس امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی سائنسی نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط کرے گی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں ملک کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی۔