विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिष्ठित 'बोस-आइंस्टीन' सांख्यिकी के शताब्दी समारोह का अभाषी पटल पर उद्घाटन किया
वैश्विक प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक, नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता कोलकाता में "बोस-आइंस्टीन" सांख्यिकी के शताब्दी समारोह में शामिल हुए
13 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज "एसएन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज" में प्रतिष्ठित "बोस-आइंस्टीन" सांख्यिकी सिद्धांत के शताब्दी समारोह का अभाषी पटल पर उद्घाटन किया।
भारतीय भौतिक विज्ञानी सत्येन्द्र नाथ बोस के योगदान का सम्मान करते हुए, मंत्री ने क्वांटम यांत्रिकी में बोस की अग्रणी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्थिक विकास के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए तैयार क्वांटम अनुसंधान में भारत की प्रगति की जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत शताब्दी वर्ष पर कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने के लिए एसएन बोस सेंटर की सराहना की। क्वांटम सूचना और क्वांटम विज्ञान पर पहले के कार्यक्रमों के बाद यह अंतिम सम्मेलन संघनित पदार्थ भौतिकी में बोस सांख्यिकी पर केंद्रित है। बोस के काम पर आधारित खोजों के लिए दिए गए नोबेल पुरस्कारों का हवाला देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "क्वांटम यांत्रिकी में बोस के क्रांतिकारी योगदान ने भौतिक दुनिया के बारे में हमारी समझ को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया और कई वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।"
मंत्री महोदय ने इस वर्ष के समारोह में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों की विशिष्टताओं का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें अग्रणी वैश्विक संस्थानों के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक और दुनिया भर के पुरस्कार विजेता भौतिक विज्ञानी शामिल हैं। उन्नत अनुसंधान में भारत के मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रिंसटन, हार्वर्ड, ऑक्सफोर्ड और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं में शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत को क्वांटम तकनीक के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के उद्देश्य से हाल ही में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) पर भी प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत यह मिशन क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार और क्वांटम सामग्री सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो क्वांटम-संचालित दुनिया में आर्थिक विकास, नवाचार और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देगा।"
चार विषयगत केंद्रों के साथ, एनक्यूएम क्वांटम विज्ञान में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एसएन बोस सेंटर सहित 43 संस्थानों को एक साथ लाता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने, बोस की विरासत कैसे तकनीकी नवाचारों को प्रेरित करती है और भारत की "दूसरी क्वांटम क्रांति" में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगी इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे क्वांटम अनुसंधान और अनुप्रयोगों में देश को वैश्विक नेता बनने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने सम्मेलन और इसके प्रतिभागियों के प्रति सहयोग का संदेश देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया तथा आशा व्यक्त की कि यह आयोजन भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक नेटवर्क को मजबूत करेगा और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में देश की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh virtually inaugurates Centenary celebrations of iconic 'Bose-Einstein' Statistics
Global Scientific Icons, Nobel Laureates Join Centenary Celebrations of "Bose-Einstein" Statistics in Kolkata
13 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for India’s scientific community, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today virtually inaugurated the Centenary Celebrations of the iconic "Bose-Einstein" Statistics postulation at the "S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences".
Honouring the contributions of Indian physicist Satyendra Nath Bose, the Minister emphasised Bose’s pioneering role in quantum mechanics and highlighted India’s strides in quantum research, which are poised to shape the future of technology and economic growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the S.N. Bose Centre, under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), for hosting a series of international conferences and outreach programs as part of the centenary. This final conference focuses on Bose Statistics in Condensed Matter Physics, following earlier events on Quantum Information and Quantum Science. “Bose’s revolutionary contributions to quantum mechanics fundamentally changed our understanding of the physical world and paved the way for numerous scientific breakthroughs,” the Minister remarked, citing Nobel Prizes awarded for discoveries based on Bose’s work.
The Minister noted the unique blend of participants in this year’s celebration, which includes prominent scientists from leading global institutions and award-winning physicists from around the world. Nobel laureates and experts from Princeton, Harvard, Oxford, and other prestigious institutions are among the speakers, showcasing India’s strong international collaborations in advanced research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also shed light on the recently launched National Quantum Mission (NQM), which aims to position India at the forefront of quantum technology. Approved by the Union Cabinet, the mission will advance research and development across critical areas including Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, and Quantum Materials. “The National Quantum Mission aligns with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and a developed India by 2047, enabling breakthroughs that will drive economic growth, innovation, and job creation in a quantum-driven world,” he said.
With four Thematic Hubs, the NQM brings together 43 institutions, including the S.N. Bose Centre, to foster advancements in quantum science. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how Bose’s legacy continues to inspire technological innovations and will play a central role in India’s “Second Quantum Revolution,” driving the country’s efforts to become a global leader in quantum research and applications.
The Minister concluded with a message of support for the conference and its participants, expressing optimism that the event will strengthen India’s international scientific networks and amplify the nation’s capabilities in quantum technology.