அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் 'போஸ்-ஐன்ஸ்டீன்' புள்ளிவிவரங்களின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களை காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
13 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் சமூகத்திற்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனி பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், எஸ்.என்.போஸ் தேசிய அடிப்படை அறிவியல் மையத்தில் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த "போஸ்-ஐன்ஸ்டீன்" புள்ளியியல் தொகுப்பின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களை இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்திய இயற்பியலாளர் சத்யேந்திர நாத் போஸின் பங்களிப்புகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், குவாண்டம் இயக்கவியலில் போஸின் முன்னோடி பங்களிப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்க தயாராக உள்ள குவாண்டம் ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நூற்றாண்டு விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தொடர்ச்சியான சர்வதேச மாநாடுகள் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தியதற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள எஸ்.என்.போஸ் மையத்தை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். இந்த ஆண்டுக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் முன்னணி உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கிய விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் இருந்து விருது பெற்ற இயற்பியலாளர்கள் இடம் பெற்றதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரின்ஸ்டன், ஹார்வர்ட், ஆக்ஸ்போர்டு மற்றும் பிற மதிப்புமிக்க நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நோபல் பரிசு பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் இடம் பெற்றது மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073041

Ministry of Science & Technology
Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh virtually inaugurates Centenary celebrations of iconic 'Bose-Einstein' Statistics
Global Scientific Icons, Nobel Laureates Join Centenary Celebrations of "Bose-Einstein" Statistics in Kolkata
13 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for India’s scientific community, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today virtually inaugurated the Centenary Celebrations of the iconic "Bose-Einstein" Statistics postulation at the "S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences".
Honouring the contributions of Indian physicist Satyendra Nath Bose, the Minister emphasised Bose’s pioneering role in quantum mechanics and highlighted India’s strides in quantum research, which are poised to shape the future of technology and economic growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended the S.N. Bose Centre, under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), for hosting a series of international conferences and outreach programs as part of the centenary. This final conference focuses on Bose Statistics in Condensed Matter Physics, following earlier events on Quantum Information and Quantum Science. “Bose’s revolutionary contributions to quantum mechanics fundamentally changed our understanding of the physical world and paved the way for numerous scientific breakthroughs,” the Minister remarked, citing Nobel Prizes awarded for discoveries based on Bose’s work.
The Minister noted the unique blend of participants in this year’s celebration, which includes prominent scientists from leading global institutions and award-winning physicists from around the world. Nobel laureates and experts from Princeton, Harvard, Oxford, and other prestigious institutions are among the speakers, showcasing India’s strong international collaborations in advanced research.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also shed light on the recently launched National Quantum Mission (NQM), which aims to position India at the forefront of quantum technology. Approved by the Union Cabinet, the mission will advance research and development across critical areas including Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, and Quantum Materials. “The National Quantum Mission aligns with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and a developed India by 2047, enabling breakthroughs that will drive economic growth, innovation, and job creation in a quantum-driven world,” he said.
With four Thematic Hubs, the NQM brings together 43 institutions, including the S.N. Bose Centre, to foster advancements in quantum science. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how Bose’s legacy continues to inspire technological innovations and will play a central role in India’s “Second Quantum Revolution,” driving the country’s efforts to become a global leader in quantum research and applications.
The Minister concluded with a message of support for the conference and its participants, expressing optimism that the event will strengthen India’s international scientific networks and amplify the nation’s capabilities in quantum technology.