Ministry of Defence
Govt is creating ‘Adaptive Defence’ in India to deal with emerging challenges: Raksha Mantri at inaugural Delhi Defence Dialogue
“Adaptive Defence is not merely a strategic choice, but a necessity in today’s fast-paced world”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for adopting a collaborative approach to deal with contemporary problems
“Interconnectedness is as much a blessing as it is a challenge; If our threats are transnational, so should be our solutions”
12 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has voiced Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s unwavering resolve to create an ‘Adaptive Defence’ in the country to counter the challenges posed by the fast-changing world in today’s times. He was addressing the inaugural Delhi Defence Dialogue (DDD) organised by Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), on the theme ‘Adaptive Defence: Navigating the Changing Landscape of Modern Warfare’, in New Delhi on November 12, 2024.
Raksha Mantri said that ‘Adaptive Defence’ is a strategic approach where a nation’s military and defence mechanisms continuously evolve to counter emerging threats effectively. “‘Adaptive Defence’ is not merely responding to what has happened but anticipating what could happen, and preparing for it proactively. In essence, it involves cultivating a mindset and capability to adapt, innovate & thrive, even in the face of unpredictable and evolving circumstances. Situational awareness, flexibility at strategic and tactical levels, resilience, agility, and integration with the futuristic technologies are the keys to understand and create adaptive defence. It must be the mantra of our strategic formulations and operational responses,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh described ‘Adaptive Defence’ as not merely a strategic choice but a necessity. “As the threats to our nation have evolved, so too must our defence systems and strategies. We should be prepared for all future contingencies. It is more than just protecting our borders; it is about securing our future,” he said.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that traditional notions of war are being reshaped by emerging technologies and evolving strategic partnerships, with new perspectives, doctrines and concepts of operations emerging within the Armed Forces in keeping with the changing nature of threats & challenges. He termed the present age as Grey Zone and Hybrid warfare where traditional ways to defend have been challenged. Continuous adaptation is the best strategy to deal with the emerging challenges, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh threw light on the diverse range of security challenges faced by India, from the traditional border-related threats to unconventional issues such as terrorism, cyber-attacks, and hybrid warfare. He asserted that the Government recognised the need for an adaptive defence strategy in a changing geopolitical & technological scenario, and has taken several initiatives to build a robust & self-reliant ecosystem. It includes establishing the institution of the Chief of Defence Staff, promoting jointness among the three Services, improvising the training curriculum and forging new defence partnerships around the world.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that, in the present age of digitisation and information overload, the world is facing an unprecedented scale of psychological warfare. He stated that the Government is determined to employ adaptive defence strategies to counter the menace of information warfare against national security.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment to keep India among the leading countries working on emerging technologies in cyberspace and Artificial Intelligence (AI). A country of the size and potential of India has to have the capability and wherewithal to deal with the imminent global innovations of AI in defence, he said.
Raksha Mantri stated that drones and swarm technologies are bringing fundamental changes in the ways & means of warfare. “India is aiming to become a drone hub of the world. Several initiatives have been taken in this regard. This would not only help the Indian economy but also significantly contribute to our Make in India and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat programme. We are already working to improve Research & Development through reliable certification mechanisms, and facilitate Indian Intellectual Property creation in this sector. Additionally, we have also introduced rewards for innovation through the schemes of iDEX and ADITI,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for adopting a collaborative approach to deal with contemporary problems of defence and security. He stressed that the actors involved in these matters are not only states, but non-state as well. “The current geopolitical dynamics and cross-border issues make a collaborative approach to defence essential. The ambiguities of the cyberspace, AI and the vast potential of quantum & nanotechnologies further demand collaboration and sharing of knowledge, perspectives, information & strategies, if possible,” he said.
Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that DDD will help in analysing the aspects of jointness and integration. “Jointness cannot and should not be restricted to the military domain of individual countries. Our interconnectedness is as much a blessing as it is a challenge. If our threats are transnational so should be our solutions,” he said.
Raksha Mantri was of the view that it is rare to find a technological solution today that is completely designed, developed, manufactured and consumed within the same country. This is the nature of globalisation and the inter-dependence that it has created. “The logic of both economies of scale and the sources of expertise demand that the solutions should be logically collaborative. And our inter-connectedness allows and facilitates such collaborations without the limitations of geography,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that by bringing together policymakers, military experts and scholars, DDD will generate innovative ideas and collaborative strategies to enhance the country’s defence posture. He termed it is a vital initiative that aspires to strengthen the strategic vision emphasising a comprehensive approach and facilitating informed discussions that contribute to national, regional and global security. “We intend to foster strategic partnerships, promote indigenous defence production, and find ways to adapt to emerging technologies,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri enumerated the robust steps taken by the Government to deal with contemporary threats. The decisions include unveiling of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020; establishment of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; notification of positive indigenisation lists; increase in FDI limit and launch of the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative. He said: “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, with focus on self-reliance in the defence sector, forms the bedrock of our vision. The emphasis on indigenous capabilities aligns with our aim to reduce dependence on foreign suppliers. This must not be seen as an isolationist approach, as we are very much open to foreign investment, collaboration, joint R&D and co-production within the broader framework of ‘Make in India’ initiative.”
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the ‘Make in India’ campaign has witnessed success through indigenous projects such as Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, INS Vikrant, and DRDO’s missile programmes. “Today, we are also witnessing the fruits of our endeavour in the rising exports of defence items. Currently, India is exporting defence items to over 100 nations, with the top three destinations for defence exports in 2023-24 being the USA, France, and Armenia. We hope to achieve the target of Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence exports by 2029,” he stated.
The DDD is a flagship platform of MP-IDSA for addressing the multifaceted challenges of defence and security in India. As the landscape of warfare becomes increasingly complex, the platform is designed to discuss the evolving landscape of international security and defence strategies, with a focus on India’s defence. The dialogue aims to exchange views and foster collaboration among defence experts, policymakers, and military leaders. Further, as India navigates a complex geopolitical landscape, the DDD serves as a critical forum for addressing the need for a robust defence strategy that not only addresses immediate threats but also anticipates future challenges.
DG, MP-IDSA Ambassador Sujan R Chinoy, Vice-Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal SP Dharkar, civil & military officials and distinguished participants from within the country & abroad were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत में ‘अडप्टिव डिफेंस’ तैयार कर रही है: दिल्ली डिफेंस डायलॉग के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री
“अडप्टिव डिफेंस केवल एक रणनीतिक विकल्प नहीं है, बल्कि आज की तेज गति वाली दुनिया में एक आवश्यकता है”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समकालीन समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए सहयोग आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया
“अंतर-संपर्कता एक वरदान है, साथ ही यह एक चुनौती भी है; यदि हमारे खतरे सीमा पार से हैं, तो हमारे समाधान भी वैसे ही होने चाहिए”
12 NOV 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज के समय में तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए देश में ‘अडप्टिव डिफेंस’ बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के अटूट संकल्प को अभिव्यक्ति दी है। वे 12 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान (एमपी-आईडीएसए) द्वारा आयोजित दिल्ली डिफेंस डायलॉग (डीडीडी) के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर ‘‘अडप्टिव डिफेंस: आधुनिक युद्ध के बदलते परिदृश्य को समझना’ विषय पर चर्चा की गई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘अडप्टिव डिफेंस’ एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण है, जिसमें किसी देश की सैन्य और रक्षा प्रणाली उभरते खतरों का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने के लिए निरंतर विकसित होती है। उन्होंने कहा, “अडप्टिव डिफेंस केवल जो हुआ है, उसका जवाब देना नहीं है, बल्कि जो हो सकता है, उसका पूर्वानुमान लगाना और उसके लिए सक्रिय रूप से तैयारी करना है। संक्षेप में, इसमें अप्रत्याशित और बदलती परिस्थितियों के बावजूद अनुकूलन, नवाचार और विकास करने की मानसिकता और क्षमता विकसित करना शामिल है। परिस्थितिजन्य जागरूकता, रणनीतिक और सामरिक स्तरों पर लचीलापन, मजबूती, चपलता और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकरण अडप्टिव डिफेंसको समझने और बनाने की कुंजी हैं। यह हमारे रणनीतिक निर्माण और परिचालन प्रतिक्रियाओं का मंत्र होना चाहिए।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘अडप्टिव डिफेंस’ को न केवल एक रणनीतिक विकल्प बल्कि एक आवश्यकता बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए खतरे सामने आते हैं, वैसे-वैसे हमारी रक्षा प्रणाली और रणनीतियां भी तैयार होनी चाहिए। हमें भविष्य की सभी आकस्मिकताओं के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। यह सिर्फ हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने से कहीं अधिक है; यह हमारे भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के संदर्भ में है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि युद्ध की पारंपरिक धारणाएं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और विकसित होती रणनीतिक साझेदारियों द्वारा नया रूप ले रही हैं। इसके साथ ही खतरों और चुनौतियों की बदलती प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए सशस्त्र बलों के भीतर नए दृष्टिकोण, सिद्धांत और संचालन की अवधारणाएं उभर रही हैं। उन्होंने वर्तमान युग को ग्रे जोन और हाइब्रिड युद्ध बताया, जहां बचाव के पारंपरिक तरीकों को चुनौती दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए निरंतर अनुकूलन सबसे अच्छी रणनीति है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत के सामने आने वाली सुरक्षा संबंधी अनेक चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें पारंपरिक सीमा-संबंधी खतरों से लेकर आतंकवाद, साइबर हमले और हाइब्रिड युद्ध जैसे अपरंपरागत मुद्दे शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने बदलते भू-राजनीतिक और तकनीकी परिदृश्य में एक अनुकूल रक्षा रणनीति की आवश्यकता को चिन्हित किया है और एक मजबूत तथा आत्मनिर्भर इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इसमें चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ की संस्था की स्थापना, तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देना, प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में सुधार करना और दुनिया भर में नई रक्षा साझेदारियां बनाना शामिल है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण और सूचना की अधिकता के वर्तमान युग में, दुनिया अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर मनोवैज्ञानिक युद्ध का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के खिलाफ सूचना युद्ध के खतरे का मुकाबला करने के क्रम में अनुकूल रक्षा रणनीतियों को लागू करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साइबरस्पेस और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम करने वाले अग्रणी देशों में भारत को शामिल रखने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के वृह्द आकार और संभावना वाले देश के पास रक्षा क्षेत्र में एआई के आसन्न वैश्विक नवाचारों से निपटने की क्षमता के साथ-साथ साधन भी होना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रोन और स्वार्म प्रौद्योगिकियां युद्ध के तरीकों और साधनों में मौलिक परिवर्तन ला रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत दुनिया का ड्रोन हब बनने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है। इस संबंध में कई पहल की गई हैं। इससे न केवल भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि हमारे ’मेक इन इंडिया’ और ’आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ कार्यक्रम में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा। हम पहले से ही विश्वसनीय प्रमाणन तंत्र के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और विकास को बेहतर बनाने तथा इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय बौद्धिक संपदा निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, हमने आईडेक्स और अदिति की योजनाओं के माध्यम से नवाचार के लिए पुरस्कार भी पेश किए हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा की समकालीन समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए एक सहयोग आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन मामलों में राज्यों के अलावा अराजक तत्व भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता और सीमा पार के मुद्दे रक्षा के लिए एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण को आवश्यक बनाते हैं। साइबरस्पेस, एआई और क्वांटम और नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी की विशाल क्षमता की अस्पष्टताएं, यथासंभव ज्ञान, दृष्टिकोण, सूचना और रणनीतियों के सहयोग और साझाकरण की मांग करती हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि डीडीडी संयुक्तता और एकीकरण के पहलुओं का विश्लेषण करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "संयुक्तता को अलग-अलग देशों के सैन्य क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं किया जा सकता और न ही किया जाना चाहिए। हमारा परस्पर जुड़ाव एक वरदान है, साथ ही यह एक चुनौती भी है। अगर हमारे खतरे सीमा पार से हैं, तो हमारे समाधान भी वैसे ही होने चाहिए।"
रक्षा मंत्री का मानना था कि आज ऐसा तकनीकी समाधान मिलना दुर्लभ है, जो पूरी तरह से एक ही देश में डिजाइन किया गया हो, वहीं विकसित हो, वहीं निर्मित हो और उसका इस्तेमाल भी वहीं किया जा सके। वैश्वीकरण और इसके द्वारा निर्मित परस्पर निर्भरता की यही प्रकृति है। उन्होंने कहा, "अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की व्यापकता और विशेषज्ञता के स्रोतों दोनों का तर्क यह मांग करता है कि समाधान तार्किक रूप से सहयोगात्मक होने चाहिए। और हमारा परस्पर जुड़ाव भूगोल की सीमाओं के बिना ऐसे सहयोग की अनुमति देता है और सुविधा प्रदान करता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नीति निर्माताओं, सैन्य विशेषज्ञों और विद्वानों को एक साथ लाकर डीडीडी देश के रक्षा परिदृश्य के विस्तार के लिए नवीन विचारों और सहयोगी रणनीतियों को उत्पन्न करेगा। उन्होंने इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया जो एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए रणनीतिक दृष्टि को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा में योगदान देने वाली जागरूक चर्चाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने की आकांक्षा रखती है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने, स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुकूल होने के तरीके खोजने का इरादा रखते हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने समकालीन खतरों से निपटने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए मजबूत कदमों का जिक्र किया। इन निर्णयों में रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 का अनावरण; उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों की स्थापना; सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों की अधिसूचना; एफडीआई सीमा में वृद्धि और रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) पहल का शुभारंभ शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा, "रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान देने वाला आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान हमारी दृष्टि का आधार है। स्वदेशी क्षमताओं पर जोर विदेशी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं पर निर्भरता कम करने के हमारे उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है। इसे अलगाववादी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि हम ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के व्यापक ढांचे के भीतर विदेशी निवेश, सहयोग, संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए बहुत खुले हैं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ अभियान ने हल्के लड़ाकू विमान ‘तेजस’, आईएनएस विक्रांत और डीआरडीओ के मिसाइल कार्यक्रमों जैसी स्वदेशी परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से सफलता देखी है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज, हम रक्षा वस्तुओं के बढ़ते निर्यात में अपने प्रयासों के फल भी देख रहे हैं। वर्तमान में, भारत 100 से अधिक देशों को रक्षा वस्तुओं का निर्यात कर रहा है, जिसमें 2023-24 में रक्षा निर्यात के लिए शीर्ष तीन गंतव्य अमेरिका, फ्रांस और आर्मेनिया हैं। हमें 2029 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की उम्मीद है।”
डीडीडी भारत में रक्षा और सुरक्षा की बहुमुखी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एमपी-आईडीएसए का एक प्रमुख मंच है। युद्ध का परिदृश्य लगातार जटिल होता जा रहा है, इसलिए इस मंच को भारत की रक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रक्षा रणनीतियों के उभरते परिदृश्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इस संवाद का उद्देश्य रक्षा विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और सैन्य क्षेत्र की हस्तियों के बीच विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अलावा, जब भारत एक जटिल भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो डीडीडी एक मजबूत रक्षा रणनीति की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है जो न केवल तत्काल खतरों का समाधान करता है, बल्कि भविष्य की चुनौतियों का भी अनुमान लगाता है।
इस अवसर पर डीजी, एमपी-आईडीएसए अंबेसडर सुजान आर चिनॉय, वायु सेना के उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल एसपी धारकर, नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी तथा देश एवं विदेश से प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागी मौजूद थे।