Ministry of Tourism
Melodic Prelude Sets the Stage for MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival 2024
Successful Completion of Prequel Events for the MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival 2024
02 NOV 2024 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism today successfully completed the prequel events leading up to the prestigious MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival 2024. These prequel events, held on 2nd November 2024 at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Bengaluru; Ramamandiram, Rudrapatna; and Arpreyaswami Temple, Doddamallur, celebrated Karnataka’s rich musical heritage and set the stage for the main festival in Mysuru.
At NGMA Bengaluru, the event featured an enthralling Carnatic vocal performance by Smt. R.A. Ramamani, whose soulful rendition captivated the audience. The event was graced by Ms. Priyanka Mary Francis, Director of NGMA, as the chief guest. Her presence emphasized the importance of blending art and culture to promote Karnataka’s musical traditions.
In Rudrapatna, known as the cradle of Carnatic music, the Ramamandiram hosted an inspiring flute concert by Vid. AmithNadig and Party, drawing an enthusiastic response from the local community. Ganakalabhushana Vid. Dr. R.K. Padmanabha was the esteemed chief guest, honoring the tradition of music in Rudrapatna and encouraging the continuation of its rich legacy.
At Arpreyaswami Temple, Doddamallur, the day concluded with a divine and spiritually uplifting Carnatic vocal concert by Shri T.V. Ramprasadh ,whose performance resonated with the audience, blending sacredness and melody seamlessly.
The prequel events have paved the way for the main MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival, which will be held from 8th to 10th November 2024 at the Karnataka State Open University Convocation Hall, Mysuru. The festival promises an array of captivating performances by acclaimed artists, celebrating Karnataka’s musical heritage and enriching the cultural landscape of Mysuru.
The Ministry of Tourism invites all music enthusiasts to join in this celebration of tradition and harmony, further showcasing Mysuru as a premier destination for cultural excellence.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मैसूर संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव 2024 के मधुर शुरूआत के लिए मंच तैयार
मैसूर संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव 2024 के प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों का सफल समापन
02 NOV 2024 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आज प्रतिष्ठित मैसूर संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव 2024 के अपने पहले आयोजित प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया। ये प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रम 2 नवंबर 2024 को राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला गैलरी (एनजीएमए), बेंगलुरु; राममंदिरम, रुद्रपटना; और अर्प्रेयस्वामी मंदिर, डोड्डामल्लूर में आयोजित हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम कर्नाटक की समृद्ध संगीत विरासत को दर्शाया गया और मैसूर में मुख्य महोत्सव के लिए मंच तैयार किया गया।
एनजीएमए बेंगलुरु में प्रस्तुत कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती आरए राममणि द्वारा एक आकर्षक कर्नाटक गायन प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसकी भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुति ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में एनजीएमए की निदेशक सुश्री प्रियंका मैरी फ्रांसिस मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। उनकी उपस्थिति ने कर्नाटक की संगीत परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कला और संस्कृति के सम्मिश्रण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
कर्नाटक संगीत के उद्गम स्थल के रूप में विख्यात रुद्रपटना में, राममंदिरम ने विद्वान अमित नादिग एंड पार्टी द्वारा एक प्रेरक बांसुरी संगीत कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसे स्थानीय समुदाय से उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया मिली। गणकलाभूषण विद्वान डॉ. आर.के. पद्मनाभ सम्मानित मुख्य अतिथि थे, जिन्होंने रुद्रपटना में संगीत की परंपरा का सम्मान किया और इसकी समृद्ध विरासत को जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डोड्डामल्लूर स्थित अर्प्रियास्वामी मंदिर में कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री टीवी रामप्रसाद द्वारा दिव्य और आध्यात्मिक रूप से उन्नत कर्नाटक गायन संगीत कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ, जिनके प्रदर्शन ने पवित्रता और माधुर्य का सहज मिश्रण करते हुए दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
यह कार्यक्रम मुख्य मैसूर संगीत सुगंध महोत्सव के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है जो 8 से 10 नवंबर 2024 तक कर्नाटक राज्य मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय दीक्षांत समारोह हॉल, मैसूर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस महोत्सव में कलाकारों द्वारा मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियां होगी, जो कर्नाटक की संगीत विरासत और मैसूर के सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को समृद्ध करेगी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय सभी संगीत प्रेमियों को परंपरा और सद्भाव के इस उत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है, जिससे मैसूर को सांस्कृतिक उत्कृष्टता के प्रमुख स्थान के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जा सके।