Ministry of Tourism
Melodic Prelude Sets the Stage for MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival 2024
Successful Completion of Prequel Events for the MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival 2024
02 NOV 2024 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism today successfully completed the prequel events leading up to the prestigious MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival 2024. These prequel events, held on 2nd November 2024 at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), Bengaluru; Ramamandiram, Rudrapatna; and Arpreyaswami Temple, Doddamallur, celebrated Karnataka’s rich musical heritage and set the stage for the main festival in Mysuru.
At NGMA Bengaluru, the event featured an enthralling Carnatic vocal performance by Smt. R.A. Ramamani, whose soulful rendition captivated the audience. The event was graced by Ms. Priyanka Mary Francis, Director of NGMA, as the chief guest. Her presence emphasized the importance of blending art and culture to promote Karnataka’s musical traditions.
In Rudrapatna, known as the cradle of Carnatic music, the Ramamandiram hosted an inspiring flute concert by Vid. AmithNadig and Party, drawing an enthusiastic response from the local community. Ganakalabhushana Vid. Dr. R.K. Padmanabha was the esteemed chief guest, honoring the tradition of music in Rudrapatna and encouraging the continuation of its rich legacy.
At Arpreyaswami Temple, Doddamallur, the day concluded with a divine and spiritually uplifting Carnatic vocal concert by Shri T.V. Ramprasadh ,whose performance resonated with the audience, blending sacredness and melody seamlessly.
The prequel events have paved the way for the main MysuruSangeethaSugandha Festival, which will be held from 8th to 10th November 2024 at the Karnataka State Open University Convocation Hall, Mysuru. The festival promises an array of captivating performances by acclaimed artists, celebrating Karnataka’s musical heritage and enriching the cultural landscape of Mysuru.
The Ministry of Tourism invites all music enthusiasts to join in this celebration of tradition and harmony, further showcasing Mysuru as a premier destination for cultural excellence.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மைசூரு சங்கீத சுகந்தா விழா 2024க்கான முன்னோட்ட மெல்லிசை நிகழ்ச்சி
02 NOV 2024 11:13PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்புமிக்க மைசூரு சங்கீத சுகந்தா விழா 2024க்கான முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வுகளை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வுகள், நவம்பர் 2, 2024 அன்று பெங்களூரு தேசிய நவீன கலைக் கலைக்கூடம், ருத்ரபட்னாவின் ராமமந்திரம் மற்றும் தொட்டமல்லூரில் உள்ள அர்பிரேயசுவாமி கோவிலில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கர்நாடகாவின் செழுமையான இசை பாரம்பரியம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு, மைசூரில் முக்கிய திருவிழாவிற்கு மேடை அமைத்தது.
பெங்களூரு தேசிய நவீன கலைக் கலைக்கூடத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் திருமதி ஆர்.ஏ.ரமாமணியின் கர்நாடக இசைக் கச்சேரி இடம்பெற்றது, அவரது ஆத்மார்த்தமான குரல், பார்வையாளர்களைக் கவர்ந்தது. இந்நிகழ்வில் தேசிய நவீன கலைக் கலைக்கூடத்தின் இயக்குநர் திருமதி பிரியங்கா மேரி பிரான்சிஸ் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். அவரது பங்கேற்பு, கர்நாடகாவின் இசை மரபுகளை மேம்படுத்த கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை கலப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தியது.
மைசூருவில் உள்ள கர்நாடக மாநில திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழக பட்டமளிப்பு மண்டபத்தில் 2024 நவம்பர் 8 முதல் 10 வரை நடைபெறும் முக்கிய மைசூர் சங்கீத சுகந்தா விழாவிற்கு முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வுகள் வழிவகுத்தன. பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தின் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொள்ள அனைத்து இசை ஆர்வலர்களுக்கும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் அழைப்புவிடுத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2070389