Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture completes Special Campaign 4.0 focusing on institutionalization of Swachhata and minimizing pendency in the Offices
02 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture (MoC), along with its organizations, participated in the Special Campaign 4.0 while focusing mainly on institutionalization of Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government Offices.
During implementation phase from 2nd to 31st October,2024, the Ministry achieved 100% targets in carrying out cleanliness drives in all designated 529 sites. 100% files in Record Management viz.12,668 Physical files and 3261 E-files were reviewed. 1167 Physical Files & 470 E-Files have been weeded out and closed, respectively. Revenue to the tune of Rs.31,73,667/- was generated by disposing of scarps. A total of 46876 Sq.ft. area was freed. In addition, 100% Public Grievances; 60% Public Grievances Appeals, 73% MP References 55% PMO References were disposed of. Ministry released 5 Press Statements. 187 Tweets were also issued by the Ministry and its various organizations.
Cleanliness drive conducted at Ramappa Temple, Hyderabad and Warangal Fort, Hyderabad sites
Ramappa Temple, Hyderabad
Before After
Warangal Fort, Hyderabad
Before After
Digitization of Records
The National Archives of India(NAI), an attached office of Ministry of Culture, has collections of approximately 34 crore pages. The NAI has a plan to convert all its physical collections into digital and make it accessible to the society online. NAI has started a digitization programme through outsourcing. NAI has started the work of digitization of 30 Crore pages and uploading the same on Department search portal i.e. www.abhilekh-patal.in. and the work is expected to be completed in two years. 56,07,806 pages have been digitized in the month of October 2024 with complete DMS implementation, Bar-coding and each record have 24 number of indexing field.
Conservation of Records
As a part of restorative conservation of records, The National Archives of India (NAI) repaired 2380 number of sheets; stitched and bound 14 vols and 160 files/mics items; and also repaired 44 maps during the period.
(On going conservation of Records at NAI)
Appraisal of Records
Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railway, Ministry of Coal and Directorate General CRPF, New Delhi have intimated NAI for appraisal of 680, 1366, 81 and 102 files, respectively. NAI has initiated action for joint appraisal of the above files as per provisions of Public Record Act & Rules.
Record Management Training
The following Training Programmes in Record Management were conducted by National Archives of India during Special Campaign 4.0 :-
1. 178th Orientation course on Records Management for the Central Government officials/Departmental Records Officers was conducted for three days from 23-25 October 2024 at NAI, Records Centre, Jaipur. 27 participants from various Ministries/ Departments like Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Defence, Atomic Energy, Archaeological Survey of India and PSUs etc. participated in this orientation course.
2.As part of special campaign 4.0, a workshop/training session on ‘Records Management’ was conducted by NAI at Ministry of Coal on 18th October, 2024. Approximately 40 participants including ASO, SO and US level officers attended the workshop.
Exhibition
The National Archives of India organized an exhibition titled “सुशासन और अभिलेख as part of Special Campaign 4.0 for Swachhata. The exhibition was inaugurated by Hon’ble Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 1st October 2024 at NAI and remained open for public viewing till 30th October, 2024.
Best Practice:
Adding a creative dimension to the SHS Campaign,2024 and Special Campaign 4.0 some of the Organizations of Ministry of Culture have undertaken the following initiatives with citizen involvement and collective action as part of good practice:-
1. Waste to Art Initiatives by National Council for Science Museums (NCSM) by engaging community in the waste to art initiatives: -
1. 3 days Waste to Art Exhibition organized at National Science Centre, New Delhi, a Unit of NCSM, from 24th to 26th September,2024.
b) Shadow Art piece crafted from discarded electronic, electrical & spare parts, and A Coffee Table Book curated by NCSM Hqrs, Kolkata using waste material.
ImageBook on "Waste To Art"
(Coffee Table Book)
1. Workshop on Composting Garden Waste organized by Goa Science Centre and Planetarium, a Unit of NCSM.
Workshop on Vermicomposting organized by District Science Centre, Dharampur, Gujarat, a Unit of NCSM.
1. Workshop on Hand made paper organized by Goa Science Centre and Planetarium Goa, a Unit of NCSM.
1. Mobile Science Exhibition on Hygiene and Sanitation organised by District Science Centre, Dharmpur, Gujarat, a Unit of NCSM.
1. Preservation of Gandhi Papers by Asiatic Society of Kolkata(ASK)
1. Curative Preservation of Manuscripts and Book “Ramayana” by Asiatic Society of Kolkata(ASK).
Ministry of Culture is committed to continue with the good works done during Special Campaign in order to promote and institutionalize swachhata, and reduce pendency in all organizations.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور دفاتر میں زیرِ التوا معاملات کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے خصوصی مہم 4.0 مکمل کی
02 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت (ایم او سی) نے اپنی تنظیموں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں حصہ لیا جس میں بنیادی طور پر سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
دوسے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک عمل آوری کے مرحلے کے دوران، وزارت نے تمام نامزد 529 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلانے میں 100 فیصد اہداف حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ میں 100فیصد فائلوں، یعنی 12,668 فزیکل فائلوں اور 3261 ای فائلوں، کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ 1167 فزیکل فائلز اور 470 ای فائلوں کو بالترتیب ختم اور بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کباڑ کے سامان کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 31,73,667/ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ کل 46876 مربع فٹ علاقے کو آزاد کرایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 100 فی صد عوامی شکایات؛ 60 فی صد عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، 73 فی صد ایم پی حوالہ جات، 55فیصد پی ایم او حوالہ جات کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔ وزارت نے 5 اخباری بیانات جاری کیے۔ وزارت اور اس کی مختلف تنظیموں کی جانب سے 187 ٹویٹس بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
رامپا مندر، حیدرآباد اور ورنگل قلعہ، حیدرآباد کے مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی
رامپّا مندر، حیدرآباد
ورنگل قلعہ، حیدرآباد
ریکارڈز کا ڈیجیٹائزیشن
وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت بھارت کے قومی آرکائیو (این اے آئی)، کے منسلک دفتر میں تقریباً 34 کروڑ صفحات کا مجموعہ ہے۔ این اے آئی کے پاس اپنے تمام فزیکل کلیکشنز کو ڈیجیٹل میں تبدیل کرنے اور اسے لوگون کیلئے آن لائن دستیاب کرانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ این اے آئی نے آؤٹ سورسنگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹائزیشن پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ این اے آئی نے 30 کروڑ صفحات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور اسے محکمہ کے سرچ پورٹل یعنی www.abhilekh-patal.inپر اپ لوڈ کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ اور توقع ہے کہ یہ کام دو سال میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ اکتوبر 2024 کے مہینے میں 56,07,806 صفحات کو ڈی ایم ایس کے مکمل نفاذ، بار کوڈنگ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے اور ہر ریکارڈ میں 24 نمبر انڈیکسنگ فیلڈ ہے۔
ریکارڈ کا تحفظ
ریکارڈ کی بحالی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بھارت کے قومی آرکائیو (این اے آئی) نے 2380 شیٹس کو درست کیا۔ 14 والیومز اور 160 فائلز کی سلائی کرکے بونڈنگ کی گئی؛ اور اس عرصے کے دوران 44 نقشوں کو درست بھی کیا گیا۔
(این اے آئی میں ریکارڈ کے تحفظ کا کام )
ریکارڈز کی تشخیص
وزارت داخلہ، وزارت ریلوے، وزارت کوئلہ اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل سی آر پی ایف، نئی دلی نے بالترتیب 680، 1366، 81 اور 102 فائلوں کی تشخیص کے لیے این اے آئی کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ این اے آئی نے پبلک ریکارڈ ایکٹ اور قواعد کی دفعات کے مطابق مذکورہ فائلوں کی مشترکہ تشخیص کے لیے کارروائی شروع کی ہے۔
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ٹریننگ
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ میں درج ذیل تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے:-
1. مرکزی حکومت کے افسران/محکمہ ریکارڈ افسران کے لیے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پر 178 واں اورینٹیشن کورس 23-25 ​​اکتوبر 2024 تک این اے آئی ، ریکارڈ سنٹر، جے پور میں تین دن کے لیے منعقد ہوا۔ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں جیسے وزارت خزانہ، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، وزارت دفاع، ایٹمی توانائی، آثار قدیمہ کے سروے آف انڈیا اور پی ایس یوز وغیرہ کے 27 شرکاء نے اس اورینٹیشن کورس میں حصہ لیا۔
2.خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این اے آئی کے ذریعے 18 اکتوبر 2024 کو وزارت کوئلہ میں 'ریکارڈز مینجمنٹ' پر ایک ورکشاپ/ٹریننگ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں اے ایس او، ایس او اوریو ایس سطح کے افسران سمیت تقریباً 40 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
نمائش
بھارت کے قومی آرکائیو نے سوچھتا کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا جس کا عنوان ’’सुशासन और अभिलेख‘‘تھا ۔ نمائش کا افتتاح وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو این اے آئی میں کیا اور 30 ​​اکتوبر 2024 تک عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے کھلا رہا۔
بہترین عمل:
ایس ایچ ایس مہم، 2024 اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں تخلیقی جہت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے وزارت ثقافت کی کچھ تنظیموں نے اچھے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر شہریوں کی شمولیت اور اجتماعی کارروائی کے ساتھ درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
. iنیشنل کونسل فار سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) کی طرف سے بیکار اور فضول اشیا کو آرٹ میں بدلنے کے اقدام میں لوگوں کو ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ کے اقدامات میں شامل کر کے:-
(اے)24 سے 26 ستمبر 2024 تک این سی ایس ایم کی اکائی، نیشنل سائنس سینٹر، نئی دلی میں 3 روزہ ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
(بی) ضائع شدہ الیکٹرانک، الیکٹریکل اور اسپیئر پارٹس سے تیار کردہ شیڈو آرٹ ، اور این سی ایس ایم ھیڈکوارٹرز، کولکتہ کے ذریعے فضلہ کے استعمال سے تیار کردہ کافی ٹیبل بک۔
ImageBook on "Waste To Art"
(سی ) این سی ایس ایم کی ایک اکائی، گوا سائنس سینٹر اور پلانیٹیریم کے ذریعے کمپوسٹنگ گارڈن ویسٹ پر ورکشاپ۔
ضلع سائنس مرکز، دھرم پور، گجرات، این سی ایس ایم کی اکائی کے زیر اہتمام ورمی کمپوسٹنگ پر ورکشاپ۔
.iiگوا سائنس سنٹر اور این سی ایس ایم کی اکائی، پلانیٹیریم گوا کے زیر اہتمام ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ پر ورکشاپ۔
.iiiحفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق موبائل سائنس نمائش کا اہتمام ضلعی سائنس سنٹر، دھرم پور، گجرات، این سی ایس ایم کی اکائی کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
.vi ایشیاٹک سوسائٹی آف کولکتہ (اے ایس کے) کے ذریعہ گاندھی پیپرز کا تحفظ
.v ایشیاٹک سوسائٹی آف کولکتہ (اے ایس کے) کے ذریعہ مخطوطات اور کتاب "رامائن" کا درست کرکے تحفظ۔
وزارت ثقافت سوچھتا کو فروغ دینے اور ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور تمام اداروں میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم کے دوران کیے گئے اچھے کاموں کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔