Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports: Successful Completion of Special Campaign 4.0
01 NOV 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Sports, in collaboration with organizations under it - including the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), National Sports University (NSU), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), and the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL)—made a significant contribution to Special Campaign 4.0 organized by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). This campaign, was conducted during October 2024 and was aimed at embedding Swachhata (cleanliness) principles within the Department’s ethos and addressing long-standing pendencies. The Department of Sports commenced this effort with the spirited launch of the Fit India Swachhata Freedom Run 5.0 on October 2, 2024, at Major Dhyanchand Stadium, intertwining the themes of fitness and cleanliness.
Over the course of the campaign, the Department replied 15 pending Member of Parliament references, resolved 30 public grievances, and fulfilled 2 Parliamentary Assurances under active supervision of senior officers of Department. This dedicated oversight ensured that objectives were met with both efficiency and impact.
The campaign also focused on physical and digital file management. Accordingly, 210 physical files were thoroughly reviewed and subsequently 120 were weeded out. Moreover, the campaign saw the completion of the review of 220 e-files, marking a substantial stride in digital records management. On the ground, cleanliness drives were carried out across 44 identified sites spanning field offices and headquarters of the organizations under this Department. This concerted effort resulted in the reclamation of 12,000 square feet of space, with many newly available areas repurposed into valuable utility spaces. In addition, scrap disposal during the campaign generated Rs.1,76,000 in revenue, underscoring a commitment to sustainability and resourcefulness in the pursuit of cleanliness. 24 Tweets were made by this Department and organizations under it across various social media platforms, leveraging hashtags #SpecialCampaign4.0 and #SwachhBharat to amplify the campaign’s reach and visibility.
Through above initiatives, the Department of Sports has not only reinforced the values of Swachhata but also set an example of practical, efficient governance. Some of the pictures of cleaning of office premises/ campus at organizations under this Department are shown below.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது விளையாட்டுத் துறை
01 NOV 2024 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டுத் துறை, அதன் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம், லட்சுமிபாய் தேசிய உடற்கல்வி நிறுவனம், தேசிய விளையாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகம், தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து சோதனை ஆய்வகம் ஆகிய அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வுத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்த சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் 4.0 க்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம், துறையின் நெறிமுறைகளுக்குள் தூய்மை கொள்கைகளை உட்பொதிப்பதையும், நீண்டகால நிலுவையில் உள்ள விஷயங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. அக்டோபர் 2, 2024 அன்று மேஜர் தியான்சந்த் ஸ்டேடியத்தில் ஃபிட் இந்தியா தூய்மை விடுதலை ஓட்டம் 5.0-ன் உற்சாகமான தொடக்கத்துடன் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இந்த முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியது. இது உடற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் தூய்மை கருப்பொருள்களை பின்னிப்பிணைத்தது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது நிலுவையில் உள்ள 15 நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் குறிப்புகளுக்கு துறை பதிலளித்தது. 30 பொதுக் குறைகளை தீர்த்தும் வைத்தது. துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் தீவிர மேற்பார்வையின் கீழ் 2 நாடாளுமன்ற உத்தரவாதம் களையும் நிறைவேற்றியது. இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பானது மேற்பார்வை நோக்கங்களை செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தாக்கம் இரண்டுடனும் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்தது.
இந்த இயக்கம் கோப்புகள், டிஜிட்டல் கோப்புகள் மேலாண்மையிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. அதன்படி, 210 கோப்புகள் முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, பின்னர் 120 கோப்புகள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. 220 மின்-கோப்புகளின் மதிப்பாய்வு நிறைவைக் கண்டது. இது டிஜிட்டல் பதிவுகள் நிர்வாகத்தில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. கள அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் இத்துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமையகங்களில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 44 இடங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியின் விளைவாக 12,000 சதுர அடி இடம் மீட்கப்பட்டது. புதிதாக கிடைத்துள்ள பல பகுதிகள் மதிப்புமிக்க பயன்பாட்டு இடங்களாக மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது கழிவுகளை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் ரூ.1,76,000 வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தூய்மையை கடைபிடிப்பதில் நீடித்த தன்மை மற்றும் வளத்திற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. பல்வேறு சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் இந்தத் துறை மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் உள்ள அமைப்புகளால் 24 ட்வீட்டர் பதிவுகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.
மேற்கண்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம், விளையாட்டுத் துறை தூய்மையின் மாண்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தியதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நடைமுறை மற்றும் திறமையான நிர்வாகத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகத் திகழ்கிறது.