युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल विभाग: विशेष अभियान 4.0 का सफल समापन
01 NOV 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
खेल विभाग ने अपने अधीन- भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एलएआई), लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान (एलएनआईपीई), राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय (एनएसयू), राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (एनएडीए), और राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) के साथ मिलकर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित विशेष अभियान 4.0 में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। यह अभियान अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान चलाया गया और इसका उद्देश्य विभाग के लोकाचार में स्वच्छता के सिद्धांतों को शामिल करना और लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों को सुलझाना था। खेल विभाग ने फिटनेस और स्वच्छता विषयों को आपस में जोड़ते हुए 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में फिट इंडिया स्वच्छता फ्रीडम रन 5.0 के शुभारंभ के साथ इसकी शुरुआत की।
अभियान के दौरान, विभाग ने सांसदों के 15 लंबित मामलों का जवाब दिया, 30 लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की सक्रिय निगरानी में दो संसदीय आश्वासनों को पूरा किया। इस समर्पित निरीक्षण ने सुनिश्चित किया कि उद्देश्य दक्षता और प्रभाव के साथ प्राप्त किए गए।
अभियान में फाइल और ई-फाइल प्रबंधन पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। तदनुसार, 210 फाइलों की गहन समीक्षा की गई और तत्पश्चात 120 को हटाया गया। इसके अलावा, अभियान के दौरान 220 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा का पूरा होना डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और मुख्यालयों में 44 चिन्हित स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। इस ठोस प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप 12,000 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हुई, इसके साथ ही कई नई उपलब्ध जगहों को उपयोगी स्थानों में बदल दिया गया। इसके अलावा, अभियान के दौरान स्क्रैप निपटान से 1,76,000 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, जो स्वच्छता की दिशा में स्थिरता और संसाधनशीलता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। अभियान की पहुंच और लोकप्रियता को बढ़ाने के लिए हैशटैग #SpecialCampaign4.0 और #SwachhBharat के साथ इस विभाग और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों द्वारा विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर 24 एक्स पोस्ट किए गए।
उपरोक्त पहलों के माध्यम से खेल विभाग ने न केवल स्वच्छता के महत्व को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि व्यावहारिक और कुशल प्रशासन का एक उदाहरण भी स्थापित किया है। विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों के कार्यालय परिसर और कैंपस की साफ-सफाई की कुछ तस्वीरें नीचे दी गई हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports: Successful Completion of Special Campaign 4.0
01 NOV 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Sports, in collaboration with organizations under it - including the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), National Sports University (NSU), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), and the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL)—made a significant contribution to Special Campaign 4.0 organized by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG). This campaign, was conducted during October 2024 and was aimed at embedding Swachhata (cleanliness) principles within the Department’s ethos and addressing long-standing pendencies. The Department of Sports commenced this effort with the spirited launch of the Fit India Swachhata Freedom Run 5.0 on October 2, 2024, at Major Dhyanchand Stadium, intertwining the themes of fitness and cleanliness.
Over the course of the campaign, the Department replied 15 pending Member of Parliament references, resolved 30 public grievances, and fulfilled 2 Parliamentary Assurances under active supervision of senior officers of Department. This dedicated oversight ensured that objectives were met with both efficiency and impact.
The campaign also focused on physical and digital file management. Accordingly, 210 physical files were thoroughly reviewed and subsequently 120 were weeded out. Moreover, the campaign saw the completion of the review of 220 e-files, marking a substantial stride in digital records management. On the ground, cleanliness drives were carried out across 44 identified sites spanning field offices and headquarters of the organizations under this Department. This concerted effort resulted in the reclamation of 12,000 square feet of space, with many newly available areas repurposed into valuable utility spaces. In addition, scrap disposal during the campaign generated Rs.1,76,000 in revenue, underscoring a commitment to sustainability and resourcefulness in the pursuit of cleanliness. 24 Tweets were made by this Department and organizations under it across various social media platforms, leveraging hashtags #SpecialCampaign4.0 and #SwachhBharat to amplify the campaign’s reach and visibility.
Through above initiatives, the Department of Sports has not only reinforced the values of Swachhata but also set an example of practical, efficient governance. Some of the pictures of cleaning of office premises/ campus at organizations under this Department are shown below.