Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews the performance of DPSUs; Receives dividend cheques amounting to Rs 1,620 crore
29 OCT 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the performance of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) at South Block, New Delhi on October 29, 2024. He emphasised the importance of development of new technology by DPSUs & indigenisation and lauded the role of DPSUs in preparedness of the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri directed the DPSUs to put dedicated efforts and resources towards Research & Development (R&D), Export & Indigenisation. He further exhorted them on increasing the production capacity, quality of products and timely deliveries to Armed forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated CMD, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) on getting the Maharatna Status & becoming the 14th Maharatna PSU of India and first among the DPSUs. He also encouraged other DPSUs to become maharatna and navratna. Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar briefed the minister about the overview of DPSUs including financial performance, present status & category of DPSUs and further efforts by them in the areas of R&D & Indigenisation etc.
At the end of the review, DPSUs namely HAL, Bharat Electronics Limited, BEML Limited, Bharat Dynamics Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd and Goa Shipyard Limited handed over Dividend Cheques amounting to Rs. 1620 Cr to Raksha Mantri.
Q495.jpg)
DWBB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीपीएसयू के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की; 1,620 करोड़ रुपये के लाभांश चेक प्राप्त किए
29 OCT 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 अक्टूबर, 2024 को साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने डीपीएसयू और स्वदेशीकरण द्वारा नई तकनीक के विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सशस्त्र बलों की तैयारियों में डीपीएसयू की भूमिका की सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीपीएसयू को अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी), निर्यात और स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में समर्पित प्रयास और संसाधन लगाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने उत्पादन क्षमता, उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और सशस्त्र बलों को समय पर वितरण करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के सीएमडी को महारत्न का दर्जा मिलने और भारत का 14वां महारत्न, पीएसयू बनने और डीपीएसयू में प्रथम बनने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने अन्य डीपीएसयू को भी महारत्न और नवरत्न बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार ने मंत्री महोदय को डीपीएसयू के वित्तीय निष्पादन, वर्तमान स्थिति और श्रेणी और अनुसंधान एवं विकास और स्वदेशीकरण आदि के क्षेत्रों में उनके द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों सहित डीपीएसयू के अवलोकन के बारे में जानकारी दी।
अंत में, एचएएल, डीपीएसयू, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, बीईएमएल लिमिटेड, भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड, मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने रक्षा मंत्री को 1620 करोड़ रुपये की लाभांश राशि के चेक सौंपे।
DWBB.jpg)