Ministry of Commerce & Industry
82nd Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG assesses Rail and Road projects
29 OCT 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The 82nd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) under the PM GatiShakti initiative, chaired by Additional Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur was held on 24 October 2024, to evaluate key infrastructure projects across India. Representatives from project proponents, Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics(BISAG-N), and nodal officers from respective States participated, focusing on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated all seven projects based on the core principles of PM GatiShakti, including integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized project implementation. These projects are anticipated to play pivotal roles in national development by boosting logistical efficiency, reducing travel times, and delivering substantial socio-economic benefits to the regions they serve.The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A. Projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR)
1. Jharsuguda to Sason 3rd & 4th lines Rail Line, Odisha
Spanning a total alignment of 64 km, this rail line enhancement lies within the Jharsuguda-Sambalpur section, a strategic part of Odisha’s industrial corridor that includes the Talcher coalfields and IB Valley (Sundargarh). The project supports the "Mission 3000 MT" target by aiming to double coal transport capacity by 2027, contributing to increased logistics efficiency and freight throughput. This Energy Corridor connects with key economic nodes, including industries in Jharsuguda, Rengali, and Lapanga, and provides links to Paradip and Dhamra Ports for coastal shipping. The line integrates with PM GatiShakti for multimodal infrastructure, incorporating goods sheds at Rengali, Lapanga, and Brundamal, and enhancing connections to NH-49 & SH10​.
2. Sambalpur to Jarapada Rail Line (3rd & 4th lines), Odisha
Spanning a total alignment of 127.2 km, this rail line expansion between Sambalpur and Jarapada is integral to the coal supply chain in Odisha’s industrial region, including the IB Valley and Talcher coalfields. The project aligns with PM GatiShakti’s objectives to double coal transport capacity by 2027 in support of the "Mission 3000 MT" initiative. Key industrial clusters benefiting from this rail line include major Aluminum production facilities in Jharsuguda, Lapanga, Rengali, and Paradip. The rail route also connects efficiently to Paradip and Dhamra ports, providing seamless multimodal logistics and supporting the regional energy sector. Integrated with PM GatiShakti’s framework, the project enhances logistical capacity by connecting to NH-55 and NH-53 for broader industrial access​.
3. Tirupati-Katpadi Double Line, Andhra Pradesh & Tamil Nadu
With a total alignment of 104.39 km, this project addresses the high traffic density between Tirupati and Katpadi by enhancing rail connectivity and alleviating bottlenecks in this single-line section. The corridor, which passes through key industrial clusters, includes two industrial parks near Renigunta (approx. 15 km from Tirupati) and a Special Economic Zone (SEZ) (85 km from Tirupati). The SEZ is a significant industrial hub, hosting numerous export-oriented units, while Renigunta’s proximity to a granite industry near Chittoor provides opportunities for improved freight logistics. Additionally, this project aligns with PM GatiShakti by optimizing access to ports such as Krishnapatnam (104 km from Tirupati) and Chennai Port (140 km from Tirupati) and facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers to support tourism and local industries
4. Two (02) Projects of doubling the Rail lines in the State of Jharkhand
(i) Koderma - Arigada Rail line
(ii) Shivpur - Kathautia Rail line
These two projects i.e., Doubling of Koderma-Arigada and Shivpur-Kathautia Rail Lines, spanning about 133.38 km and 49.08 km respectively, both in the state of Jharkhand focuses on increasing freight capacity in key coal-transporting regions. The NPG discussed solutions to address bottlenecks and improve overall logistics performance, projecting notable improvements in freight movement and economic benefits for the region.
B. Projects of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
1. Prayagraj-Jaunpur-Azamgarh-Dohrighat-Gorakhpur Road, Uttar Pradesh
Covering an alignment of 144 km, this project spans cities such as Prayagraj, Jaunpur, Azamgarh, Dohrighat, and Gorakhpur, integrating Greenfield and Brownfield sections. Planned bypasses for key towns aim to reduce traffic congestion and enhance both freight and passenger movement. PM GatiShakti principles are applied to support multimodal logistics and ensure swift land acquisition and infrastructure alignment with regional needs.
2. Ghazipur-Syed Raja Road Section, Uttar Pradesh
Designed as a 41.53 km Greenfield alignment, this corridor connects Ghazipur with strategic logistics hubs to enhance freight movement and access to economic zones. Key multimodal connections include the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFCCIL), local railway stations like Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya and Ghazipur City, and air links through Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport in Varanasi. Additionally, the Varanasi Inland Waterway Terminal via NH-19 provides an alternative cargo route, optimizing logistics under the PM GatiShakti framework to streamline trade and reduce logistics costs in the region.
Upon completion, these projects will significantly contribute to India's infrastructure landscape, ensuring that the advantages of seamless connectivity extend to every region. By strengthening multimodal transport systems and addressing critical infrastructure gaps, these initiatives align with the Government's vision for integrated and sustainable development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क योजना समूह की 82वीं बैठक में प्रमुख इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी ने रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया
29 OCT 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति पहल के तहत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 82वीं बैठक, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अपर सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में 24 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत भर में प्रमुख इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करना था। परियोजना प्रस्तावकों के प्रतिनिधियों, भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग एवं भूसूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) और संबंधित राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
एनपीजी ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के मूल सिद्धांतों के आधार पर सभी सात परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया, जिसमें मल्टीमॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का एकीकृत विकास, आर्थिक और सामाजिक सहमति के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी, इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और समन्वित परियोजना कार्यान्वयन शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से रसद दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने, यात्रा के समय को कम करने और जिन क्षेत्रों में वे काम करती हैं, उन्हें पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान करके राष्ट्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और संभावित प्रभाव नीचे दिए गए हैं:
क. रेल मंत्रालय की परियोजनाएं (एमओआर)
1. झारसुगुड़ा से सासोन तीसरी और चौथी लाइन रेल लाइन, ओडिशा
कुल 64 किलोमीटर की दूरी तक फैली यह रेल लाइन झारसुगुड़ा-संबलपुर खंड के भीतर स्थित है, जो ओडिशा के औद्योगिक गलियारे का एक रणनीतिक हिस्सा है। इसमें तालचेर कोयला क्षेत्र और आईबी घाटी (सुंदरगढ़) शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना 2027 तक कोयला परिवहन क्षमता को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य के साथ "मिशन 3000 मीट्रिक टन" लक्ष्य का समर्थन करती है, जिससे रसद दक्षता और माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि होगी। यह ऊर्जा गलियारा झारसुगुड़ा, रेंगाली और लपांगा में उद्योगों सहित प्रमुख आर्थिक गतिविधि से जुड़ता है, और तटीय शिपिंग के लिए पारादीप और धामरा बंदरगाहों को लिंक प्रदान करता है। यह लाइन मल्टीमॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति के साथ एकीकृत होती है, जिसमें रेंगाली, लपांगा और ब्रुंडमाल में माल शेड शामिल हैं, और एनएच-49 और एसएच10 से कनेक्शन बढ़ाती है।
2. संबलपुर से जरापाड़ा रेल लाइन (तीसरी और चौथी लाइन), ओडिशा
कुल 127.2 किलोमीटर की दूरी तक फैली यह रेल लाइन संबलपुर और जरापाड़ा के बीच विस्तार ओडिशा के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का अभिन्न अंग है, इसमें आईबी घाटी और तालचेर कोयला क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना "मिशन 3000 मीट्रिक टन" पहल के समर्थन में 2027 तक कोयला परिवहन क्षमता को दोगुना करने के पीएम गतिशक्ति के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। इस रेल लाइन से लाभान्वित होने वाले प्रमुख औद्योगिक समूहों में झारसुगुड़ा, लापंगा, रेंगाली और पारादीप में प्रमुख एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। यह रेल मार्ग पारादीप और धामरा बंदरगाहों से भी कुशलतापूर्वक जुड़ता है, जो निर्बाध मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक प्रदान करता है और क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का समर्थन करता है। पीएम गतिशक्ति की संरचना के साथ एकीकृत, यह परियोजना व्यापक औद्योगिक पहुंच के लिए एनएच-55 और एनएच-53 से जुड़कर रसद क्षमता को बढ़ाती है।
3. तिरुपति-कटपडी डबल लाइन, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु
104.39 किमी के कुल लंबाई के साथ, यह परियोजना रेल संपर्क को बढ़ाकर और इस सिंगल-लाइन खंड में अड़चनों को कम करके तिरुपति और काटपाडी के बीच उच्च यातायात की आवाजाही का समाधान करती है। प्रमुख औद्योगिक समूहों से गुजरने वाले इस गलियारे में रेनीगुंटा (तिरुपति से लगभग 15 किमी) के पास दो औद्योगिक पार्क और एक विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) (तिरुपति से 85 किमी) शामिल हैं। एसईजेड एक महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्र है, जो कई निर्यात-उन्मुख इकाइयों की मेजबानी करता है, जबकि चित्तूर के पास एक ग्रेनाइट उद्योग के लिए रेनीगुंटा की निकटता बेहतर माल ढुलाई के अवसर प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना कृष्णापटनम (तिरुपति से 104 किमी) और चेन्नई पोर्ट (तिरुपति से 140 किमी) जैसे बंदरगाहों तक पहुंच को अनुकूलित करके और पर्यटन और स्थानीय उद्योगों का समर्थन करने के लिए माल और यात्रियों की तेज आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करके पीएम गतिशक्ति के साथ तालमेल बिठाती है।
4. झारखंड राज्य में रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण की दो (02) परियोजनाएं
(i) कोडरमा-अरिगाड़ा रेल लाइन
(ii) शिवपुर-कठौतिया रेल लाइन
झारखंड राज्य में कोडरमा-अरिगडा और शिवपुर-कठौतिया रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण, क्रमशः लगभग 133.38 किमी और 49.08 किमी तक फैला हुआ है। ये दोनों परियोजनाएं प्रमुख कोयला-परिवहन क्षेत्रों में माल ढुलाई क्षमता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित हैं। एनपीजी ने बाधाओं को दूर करने और रसद संबंधी समग्र निष्पादन में सुधार करने के समाधानों पर चर्चा की, जिससे माल ढुलाई में उल्लेखनीय सुधार और क्षेत्र के लिए आर्थिक लाभ का अनुमान लगाया जा सके।
बी. सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की परियोजनाएं
1. प्रयागराज-जौनपुर-आजमगढ़-दोहरीघाट-गोरखपुर रोड, उत्तर प्रदेश
144 किलोमीटर की लंबाई को कवर करते हुए, यह परियोजना प्रयागराज, जौनपुर, आजमगढ़, दोहरीघाट और गोरखपुर जैसे शहरों में फैली हुई है, जो ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड खंडों को एकीकृत करती है। प्रमुख शहरों के लिए नियोजित बाईपास का उद्देश्य यातायात की भीड़ को कम करना और माल और यात्री दोनों की आवाजाही हेतु सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना है। पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों को मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक का समर्थन करने और क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के साथ तेजी से भूमि अधिग्रहण और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के तालमेल को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागू किया जाता है।
2. गाजीपुर-सैयद राजा रोड सेक्शन, उत्तर प्रदेश
41.53 किलोमीटर के ग्रीनफील्ड एलाइनमेंट के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया यह कॉरिडोर गाजीपुर को रणनीतिक लॉजिस्टिक हब से जोड़ता है, ताकि माल की आवाजाही और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच को बढ़ाया जा सके। प्रमुख मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्शनों में ईस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसीसीआईएल), पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय और गाजीपुर सिटी जैसे स्थानीय रेलवे स्टेशन और वाराणसी में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से हवाई संपर्क शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएच-19 के माध्यम से वाराणसी अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल एक वैकल्पिक कार्गो मार्ग प्रदान करता है, जो क्षेत्र में व्यापार को सुव्यवस्थित करने और रसद लागत को कम करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति ढांचे के तहत रसद को अनुकूलित करता है।
पूरा होने पर, ये परियोजनाएं भारत के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी के लाभ हर क्षेत्र तक पहुंचें। मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करके और महत्वपूर्ण इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमियों को दूर करके, ये पहल एकीकृत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करती हैं।