Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Inaugurates 21st Biennial Convention of Krishnaguru International Spiritual Youth Society
“Northeast with its Natural Harmony and Richness Empowers People for self-discovery& Inner Peace:” Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Convention was graced by Holiness ‘Guru’ Gurukrishna Premananda Prabhu and Bhakti Matri Kuntala Patowary Goswami
"Yuva Shakti is Mahashakti. Youth has a vital role in building a strong state rooted in spiritual, cultural and inclusive strength:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
27 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat has long exemplified the principles of peace, harmony, brotherhood, and spirituality. Our ancient philosophy, 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'—meaning 'The world is one family'—forms the essence of Indian civilization and culture. As we focus on the North-East, we invite peace, harmony, self-discovery, and a deeper devotional consciousness into our lives. Our nation's rich diversity carries an inherent message of unity, and with a foundation of spiritual knowledge and meditation, we strengthen our capacity to build a healthier society and nation,’ said the Honourable Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar at the inaugural ceremony of 21st Biennial Convention of Krishnaguru International Spiritual Youth Society here today.
The inaugural event was also attended by the Governor of Assam, Lakshman Prasad Acharya; the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; CEM of BTC, Pramod Boro; Bhaktimatri Kuntala Patowary Goswami; and Kamala Gogoi, President, Krishnaguru International Spiritual Youth Society. Event was attended by devotees from different parts of the country, including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana and Assam.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said, “When I reached at this event, it gave me a radiant energy after I met ‘Guru’ Gurukrishna Premananda Prabhu. I am going away with an energy with Ek Naam, Krishnaguru. By changing the name of Krishaguru, it brings about convergence spirituality and sublimity. I won’t forget this moment ever. What I am seeing here is a remarkable, spectacular congregation of youth with dedication to nationalism, spiritually inclined and with a heart to give back to the society. This is because of their belief in Ek Naam - Krishnaguru. There is manifestation of powerful divine energy here - which has come from Holiness Parampujya Krishnaguru. He embodies the divine grace illuminating the hearts of his devotees with service, love, & humanity. I have seen the breathtaking scenery of Assam which makes conducive environment for people to enrich our hearts and minds with spirituality.”
Adding further, the Vice President, said, “I am in Northeast. With its natural harmony allows people for self-discovery and inner peace. I have got a fresh lease of inner peace after I attended this programme here today. Our spiritual heritage, unlike any other in this world, rich and unique, is treasure trove of wisdom which is encapsulated in texts like Ramayana and Mahabharata. This is the crux of our identity and this is going to enlighten our youths and generations to come. The one who has contributed generously towards its propagation is Ek Naam - Krishaguru. Bhartiyata is our identity and for its propagation and invulnerability one stands firmly on ground - Ek Naam, Krishnaguru. Action should be guided by higher purpose which resonates strongly today when I was with Param Pujya.”
"We will keep inspiring society with the profound spiritual awareness and message of peace and brotherhood embodied by Krishna Guru. Following the path laid by Pramananda Prabhu, a significant channel for youth social service is emerging, engaging thousands in welfare activities and the pursuit of self-reliance,” said the Governor of Assam, Lakshman Prasad Acharya.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma said, "The path to self-reliance through spirituality has been laid by Krishnaguru. Today, we see a society poised for enterprise. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, by 2047, India will play a strong role in the journey toward self-reliance. This direction of spiritual consciousness is also of utmost importance. I am honored to be present at this significant moment and extend my gratitude to the esteemed Vice President for inspiring the people of Assam."
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Yuva Shakti is the Mahashakti. Our youth will play a crucial role in strengthening the state through spiritual, cultural, and overall societal empowerment. In today’s biennial session, a powerful message of peace, harmony, brotherhood, and resilience has resonated strongly. I will move forward with courage and strength in the memory of God. Krishnaguru initiated a transformative change in society through spirituality. He has imparted spiritual, cultural, and educational forms of social reform. I pledge to work towards uplifting society, the state, and the entire country with the blessings of the Guru. Following his example, I will focus on reinforcing harmony and values in all aspects of life. Harmony and devotion are vital to strengthening society. There is a significant need for spirituality within my community. The journey of state-building draws strength from the light of devotion and dedication. Today, I am inspired by the profound presence of Hon'ble Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. Devotional consciousness and spirituality have played a crucial role in empowering the nation and enriching the journey of life. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has awakened the nation's intellectual and spiritual consciousness, enhancing the connection to ancient Indian wisdom, service, and humanity. Scholars in our country have been inspiring society with messages of spiritual knowledge, love, peace, and harmony. In our efforts to build a healthy and strong society rooted in brotherhood, I will consistently guide the way through the ideals and teachings of Terasa. In this context, Krishnaguru stands as one of our guiding deities.”
Earlier, upon arrival at the convention, the Vice President along with the Governor of Assam, the Chief Minister of Assam, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways were accorded a warm welcome by a group of traditional Khol players. Inspired by the rhythms, the Vice President also took a swing at the Khol at the event. The Vice President along with his wife also planted saplings on the occasion in presence of the guests. The guests were also taken through the gallery of Krishnaguru Sewashram where the various activities of the Ashram were on display.
The event was also attended by Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister, Govt of Assam; Ranoj Pegu, Minister, Govt of Assam; UG Brahma, Minister, Govt of Assam; Keshab Mahanta, Minister, Govt of Assam; Atul Bora, Minister, Govt of Assam; Jayanta Malla Baruah, Minister, Govt of Assam; Jogen Mohan, Minister, Govt of Assam; Sanjay Kishan, Minister, Govt of Assam; and Bimal Borah, Minister, Govt of Assam; along with other dignitaries.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் கிருஷ்ணகுரு சர்வதேச ஆன்மீக இளைஞர் சங்கத்தின் 21-வது மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம், சகோதரத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத்தின் கொள்கைகளுக்கு பாரதம் நீண்ட காலமாக முன்மாதிரியாக உள்ளது. 'உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம்' என்று பொருள்படும் நமது பண்டைய தத்துவமான 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' இந்திய நாகரிகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் சாரத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. நாம் வடகிழக்கில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் போது, அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம், சுய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஆழ்ந்த பக்தி உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை நமது வாழ்வில் விரும்புகிறோம். நமது நாட்டின் வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மை ஒற்றுமையின் உள்ளார்ந்த செய்தியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் ஆன்மீக அறிவு மற்றும் தியானத்தின் அடித்தளத்துடன், ஆரோக்கியமான சமூகத்தையும் தேசத்தையும் உருவாக்குவதற்கான நமது திறனை நாங்கள் பலப்படுத்துகிறோம்" என்று 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் கிருஷ்ணகுரு சர்வதேச ஆன்மீக இளைஞர் சங்கத்தின் 21 வது மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தங்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் அசாம் ஆளுநர் லட்சுமண் பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா; அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்; பக்திமாத்ரி குந்தல படோவாரி கோஸ்வாமி; மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணகுரு சர்வதேச ஆன்மீக இளைஞர் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் கமலா கோகோய் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரபிரதேசம், பீகார், ஹரியானா, அசாம் உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து பக்தர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் பேசுகையில், "இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, 'குரு' குருகிருஷ்ண பிரேமானந்த பிரபுவை சந்தித்த பிறகு அது எனக்கு ஒரு பிரகாசமான ஆற்றலை அளித்தது. கிருஷ்ணகுருவின் பெயரை கூறுவதன் மூலம், அது ஒருமித்த ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் மேன்மையைக் கொண்டுவருகிறது. இந்தத் தருணத்தை நான் எப்போதும் மறக்க மாட்டேன். தேசியவாதத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பு, ஆன்மீக ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு திருப்பித் தரும் இதயம் கொண்ட இளைஞர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க, கண்கவர் சபையை நான் இங்கே காண்கிறேன். கிருஷ்ணகுரு மீது அவர்கள் கொண்டிருந்த நம்பிக்கையே இதற்குக் காரணம். இங்கே சக்திவாய்ந்த தெய்வீக சக்தியின் வெளிப்பாடு உள்ளது - இது பூஜ்ய பரம்புஜ்ய கிருஷ்ணகுருவிடமிருந்து வந்துள்ளது. அவர் தனது பக்தர்களின் இதயங்களை சேவை, அன்பு மற்றும் மனிதநேயத்துடன் ஒளிரச் செய்யும் தெய்வீக கிருபையை உருவகப்படுத்துகிறார். அசாமின் எழில் கொஞ்சும் இயற்கைக்காட்சிகளை நான் பார்த்தேன், இது ஆன்மீகத்தால் நம் இதயங்களையும் மனதையும் வளப்படுத்த மக்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
"நான் வடகிழக்கில் இருக்கிறேன். அதன் இயற்கையான நல்லிணக்கத்துடன் மக்கள் சுய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உள் அமைதிக்கு அனுமதிக்கிறது. இன்று இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிறகு எனக்கு புதிய உள் அமைதி கிடைத்துள்ளது. நமது ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியம், இந்த உலகில் வேறு எதையும் போலல்லாமல், வளமான மற்றும் தனித்துவமானது, ராமாயணம் மற்றும் மகாபாரதம் போன்ற நூல்களில் பொதிந்துள்ள ஞானத்தின் புதையலாகும். இதுதான் நமது அடையாளத்தின் சாராம்சம், இது நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கும் வரவிருக்கும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கும் அறிவூட்டப் போகிறது. அதன் பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு தாராளமாக நன்கொடை வழங்கியவர் கிருஷ்ணகுரு. பாரதியம் என்பது நமது அடையாளம், அதன் பரவல் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படாத தன்மைக்காக ஒருவர் உறுதியாக நிற்கிறார். அவர்தான் ஏக் நாம் கிருஷ்ணகுரு. செயல் உயர்ந்த நோக்கத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்பட வேண்டும். இது இன்று நான் பரம் பூஜ்யாவுடன் இருந்தபோது வலுவாக எதிரொலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"கிருஷ்ண குருவின் ஆழ்ந்த ஆன்மீக விழிப்புணர்வு, அமைதி மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தின் செய்தியுடன் சமூகத்திற்கு நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிப்போம். பிரமானந்த பிரபு வகுத்த பாதையைப் பின்பற்றி, இளைஞர் சமூக சேவைக்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சேனல் உருவாகி வருகிறது. ஆயிரக்கணக்கானவர்களை நலன்புரி நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் தன்னம்பிக்கையைத் தொடரவும் ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது" என்று அசாம் ஆளுநர் லக்ஷ்மன் பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா, "ஆன்மீகத்தின் மூலம் தற்சார்புக்கான பாதை கிருஷ்ணகுருவால் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இன்று ஒரு சமூகம் தொழில் முனைவதற்குத் தயாராக இருப்பதைக் காண்கிறோம். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தற்சார்பை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் இந்தியா வலுவான பங்கை வகிக்கும். ஆன்மீக உணர்வின் இந்த திசையும் மிக முக்கியமானது. இந்த முக்கியமான தருணத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வதில் நான் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன், அசாம் மக்களை ஊக்குவித்த மதிப்புமிக்க குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவருக்கு எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், "இளைஞர் சக்தி மகாசக்தி. ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூக அதிகாரமளித்தல் மூலம் மாநிலத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் நமது இளைஞர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள். இன்றைய ஈராண்டு அமர்வில், அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம், சகோதரத்துவம் மற்றும் மீள்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் சக்திவாய்ந்த செய்தி வலுவாக எதிரொலிக்கிறது. கிருஷ்ணகுரு ஆன்மீகத்தின் மூலம் சமூகத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தினார். சமூக சீர்திருத்தத்தின் ஆன்மீக, கலாச்சார மற்றும் கல்வி வடிவங்களை அவர் வழங்கியுள்ளார். சமூகத்தை வலுப்படுத்த நல்லிணக்கமும் பக்தியும் இன்றியமையாதவை. எனது சமூகத்திற்குள் ஆன்மீகத்திற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தேவை உள்ளது. அரசைக் கட்டமைக்கும் பயணம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் ஒளியிலிருந்து வலிமையைப் பெறுகிறது என தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக, மாநாட்டிற்கு வருகை தந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அசாம் ஆளுநர், அசாம் முதல்வர், மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் ஆகியோருக்கு பாரம்பரிய கோல் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் குழுவினர் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்தனர். தாள லயத்தால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நிகழ்ச்சியில் கோல் மைதானத்தில் ஊஞ்சல் ஆடினார். விருந்தினர்கள் முன்னிலையில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும் அவரது மனைவியும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டனர். விருந்தினர்கள் கிருஷ்ணகுரு சேவாஸ்ரமத்தின் கேலரி வழியாகவும் அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டனர், அங்கு ஆசிரமத்தின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.