Vice President's Secretariat
Dharma is the most fundamental concept of Indian culture- says VP
Sanatana stands for empathy, sympathy, compassion, tolerance, non-violence, virtuosity, sublimity, religiosity and all these converge in one word, inclusivity- says VP
Vedic chanting serves as a living link to our ancestors’ profound spiritual wisdom, says VP
Efforts made in the past to run down the culture- says VP
Inequities have no place in a society governed by Dharma- says VP
Indian culture's unique characteristic is unity in diversity- says VP
Vice-President addresses the gathering at 'Namah Shivaya' Parayanat Bengaluru
26 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, Dharma is the most fundamental concept of Indian culture, guiding all aspects of life. Dharam represents both the path, the passage as also the destination and the goal, applying to all spheres of existence including divine beings and serves as a practical rather than utopian ideal for righteous living, he added.“Sanatana stands for empathy, sympathy, compassion, tolerance, non-violence, virtuosity, sublimity, religiosity and all these converge in one word, inclusivity.” He emphasized
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the 'Namah Shivaya' Parayan organized by Sringeri Sri Sharada Peetham as part of their Suvarna Bharati Mahotsava in Bengaluru, Karnataka, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar described "Mantra Cosmopolis" as a rare and spectacular event that resonates deeply, engaging the mind, heart, and soul, with everyone in harmony. He emphasized that Vedic chanting, one of humanity’s most ancient and continuous oral traditions, serves as a living link to our ancestor’s profound spiritual wisdom.The precise rhythms, intonations, and vibrations of these sacred mantras create a powerful resonance that brings mental peace and environmental harmony.
He further added, the systematic structure of Vedic verses and the intricate recitation rules reflect the scientific sophistication of ancient scholars. This tradition, preserved without written records, demonstrates the remarkable capacity of Indian culture to transmit knowledge orally across generations, with each syllable meticulously articulated in mathematical harmony.
The Vice-President emphasized that Indian culture’s defining feature is its unity in diversity, created through the blending of various traditions over time. This journey has instilled values of humility and non-violence. India stands unparalleled in its inclusiveness, representing all of humanity with a sense of unity. The divine essence of Indian culture lies in its universal compassion, encapsulated in the philosophy of "VasudhaivaKutumbakam." He recognized India as the birthplace of major religions like Hinduism, Sikhism, Jainism, and Buddhism.
Recalling the attempts made by bigotry minds in the past to run down our culture, taint and tarnish our culture and destroy our cultural fabric, the Vice-President said that the nation has survived because our culture is indestructible. Recognizing Adi Shankaracharya’s role in unifying and strengthening Indian culture through his easily comprehensible teachings, Shri Dhankhar said we owe a great debt to Adi Shankaracharya Ji for revival of timeless traditions of Indian spirituality and philosophy.
Referring to the gathering at Parayan viz. ‘Namah Shivaya’ at the Palace Grounds, Bengaluru, Shri Dhankhar said, “each one present here is custodian, ambassador and foot soldier of our culture.”The Vice-President noted that this Parayan is a demonstration of the utmost confidence that we shall pass our time-honoured tradition of chanting to future generations with pride and that this event pristinely captures the cultural and spiritual wealth of Bharat.
The Vice-President observed that pursuit of wealth should not be reckless or self-centered. He said if creation of wealth is harmonized with human welfare, it purifies the conscience and gives happiness.He also stressed business ethics must be aligned with spiritual principles, keeping in mind that Dharma is wedded to fairness to all, equitable behaviour to all, equality for all. The Vice-President also emphasized that in a society governed by Dharma, there is no room for inequities.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy, Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Mahaswamiji, Sri Sri Shankara Bharati Mahaswamiji, Sri Sri Brahmananda Bharati Mahaswamiji and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068418

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
धर्म भारतीय संस्कृति की सबसे मौलिक अवधारणा है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सनातन का अर्थ है संवेदना, सहानुभूति, करुणा, सहिष्णुता, अहिंसा, सदाचार, उदात्तता, धार्मिकता और ये सभी एक शब्द में समाहित हैं
वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार हमारे पूर्वजों के गहन आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान के लिए एक जीवंत कड़ी के रूप में कार्य करता है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अतीत में संस्कृति को नीचा दिखाने के प्रयास किए गए
धर्म द्वारा शासित समाज में असमानताओं के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है - उपराष्ट्रपति
भारतीय संस्कृति की अनूठी विशेषता विविधता में एकता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु में 'नमः शिवाय' परायण में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया
26 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि धर्म, भारतीय संस्कृति की सबसे मौलिक अवधारणा है, जो जीवन के सभी पहलुओं का मार्गदर्शन करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म का मार्ग, मार्ग और गंतव्य तथा लक्ष्य दोनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो दिव्य प्राणियों सहित अस्तित्व के सभी क्षेत्रों पर लागू होता है और धार्मिक जीवन के लिए काल्पनिक आदर्श की जगह व्यावहारिक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि "सनातन का अर्थ है सहानुभूति और सहानुभूति, करुणा, सहिष्णुता, अहिंसा, सदाचार, उदात्तता और धार्मिकता ये सभी एक शब्द समावेशिता में समाहित हैं।"
कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में सुवर्ण भारती महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में श्रृंगेरी श्री शारदा पीठम द्वारा आयोजित 'नमः शिवाय' पारायण में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपाध्यक्ष श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने "मंत्र कॉस्मोपॉलिस" को एक दुर्लभ और शानदार आयोजन बताया जो मन, हृदय और आत्मा को गहराई से जोड़ता है और सभी के साथ सद्भाव में रहता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मानवता की सबसे प्राचीन और निरंतर मौखिक परंपराओं में से एक वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार हमारे पूर्वजों के गहन आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान के लिए एक जीवंत कड़ी के रूप में कार्य करता है। इन पवित्र मंत्रों की सटीक लय, स्वर और कंपन एक शक्तिशाली प्रतिध्वनि पैदा करते हैं जो मानसिक शांति और पर्यावरणीय सद्भाव लाता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वैदिक छंदों की व्यवस्थित संरचना और जटिल उच्चारण नियम, प्राचीन विद्वानों की वैज्ञानिक परिष्कार को दर्शाते हैं। लिखित अभिलेखों के बिना संरक्षित यह परंपरा, पीढ़ियों तक मौखिक रूप से ज्ञान संचारित करने की भारतीय संस्कृति की उल्लेखनीय क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है, जिसमें प्रत्येक शब्दांश को गणितीय सामंजस्य में सावधानीपूर्वक व्यक्त किया जाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय संस्कृति की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता इसकी विविधता में एकता है, जो समय के साथ विभिन्न परंपराओं के सम्मिश्रण से बनी है। इस यात्रा ने विनम्रता और अहिंसा के मूल्यों को स्थापित किया है। भारत अपनी समावेशिता में अद्वितीय है, जो एकता की भावना के साथ पूरी मानवता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। भारतीय संस्कृति का दिव्य सार इसकी सार्वभौमिक करुणा में निहित है, जो "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के दर्शन में समाहित है। उन्होंने भारत को हिंदू धर्म, सिख धर्म, जैन धर्म और बौद्ध धर्म जैसे प्रमुख धर्मों का जन्मस्थान माना।
अतीत में कट्टरपंथियों द्वारा हमारी संस्कृति को बदनाम करने, हमारी संस्कृति को कलंकित करने और हमारे सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को नष्ट करने के प्रयासों को याद करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा देश इसलिए बचा हुआ है क्योंकि हमारी संस्कृति अविनाशी है। आसानी से समझ में आने वाली शिक्षाओं के माध्यम से भारतीय संस्कृति को एकीकृत और मजबूत करने में आदि शंकराचार्य की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारतीय आध्यात्मिकता और दर्शन की कालातीत परंपराओं के पुनरुद्धार के लिए हम आदि शंकराचार्य जी के बहुत बड़े ऋणी हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने बेंगलुरू के पैलेस ग्राउंड में 'नमः शिवाय' पारायण में उपस्थित लोगों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "यहां उपस्थित प्रत्येक व्यक्ति हमारी संस्कृति का संरक्षक, राजदूत और पैदल सैनिक है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पारायण इस विश्वास का प्रदर्शन है कि हम अपनी मंत्रोच्चार की प्राचीन परंपरा को गर्व के साथ भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचाएंगे और यह आयोजन भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संपदा को दर्शाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि धन की खोज लापरवाह या आत्म-केंद्रित नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर धन का सृजन मानव कल्याण के साथ सामंजस्य में हो, तो यह अंतःकरण को शुद्ध करता है और खुशी देता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह ध्यान में रखते हुए कि धर्म सभी के लिए निष्पक्षता, सभी के लिए समान व्यवहार और सभी के लिए समानता से जुड़ा हुआ है, व्यावसायिक नैतिकता को आध्यात्मिक सिद्धांतों के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि धर्म द्वारा शासित समाज में असमानताओं के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री वी. सोमन्ना, जल शक्ति और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री, जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य श्री श्री विधुशेखर भारती महास्वामीजी , श्री श्री शंकर भारती महास्वामीजी, श्री श्री इस अवसर पर ब्रह्मानंद भारती महास्वामीजी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068418