Vice President's Secretariat
Dharma is the most fundamental concept of Indian culture- says VP
Sanatana stands for empathy, sympathy, compassion, tolerance, non-violence, virtuosity, sublimity, religiosity and all these converge in one word, inclusivity- says VP
Vedic chanting serves as a living link to our ancestors’ profound spiritual wisdom, says VP
Efforts made in the past to run down the culture- says VP
Inequities have no place in a society governed by Dharma- says VP
Indian culture's unique characteristic is unity in diversity- says VP
Vice-President addresses the gathering at 'Namah Shivaya' Parayanat Bengaluru
26 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, Dharma is the most fundamental concept of Indian culture, guiding all aspects of life. Dharam represents both the path, the passage as also the destination and the goal, applying to all spheres of existence including divine beings and serves as a practical rather than utopian ideal for righteous living, he added.“Sanatana stands for empathy, sympathy, compassion, tolerance, non-violence, virtuosity, sublimity, religiosity and all these converge in one word, inclusivity.” He emphasized
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the 'Namah Shivaya' Parayan organized by Sringeri Sri Sharada Peetham as part of their Suvarna Bharati Mahotsava in Bengaluru, Karnataka, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar described "Mantra Cosmopolis" as a rare and spectacular event that resonates deeply, engaging the mind, heart, and soul, with everyone in harmony. He emphasized that Vedic chanting, one of humanity’s most ancient and continuous oral traditions, serves as a living link to our ancestor’s profound spiritual wisdom.The precise rhythms, intonations, and vibrations of these sacred mantras create a powerful resonance that brings mental peace and environmental harmony.
He further added, the systematic structure of Vedic verses and the intricate recitation rules reflect the scientific sophistication of ancient scholars. This tradition, preserved without written records, demonstrates the remarkable capacity of Indian culture to transmit knowledge orally across generations, with each syllable meticulously articulated in mathematical harmony.
The Vice-President emphasized that Indian culture’s defining feature is its unity in diversity, created through the blending of various traditions over time. This journey has instilled values of humility and non-violence. India stands unparalleled in its inclusiveness, representing all of humanity with a sense of unity. The divine essence of Indian culture lies in its universal compassion, encapsulated in the philosophy of "VasudhaivaKutumbakam." He recognized India as the birthplace of major religions like Hinduism, Sikhism, Jainism, and Buddhism.
Recalling the attempts made by bigotry minds in the past to run down our culture, taint and tarnish our culture and destroy our cultural fabric, the Vice-President said that the nation has survived because our culture is indestructible. Recognizing Adi Shankaracharya’s role in unifying and strengthening Indian culture through his easily comprehensible teachings, Shri Dhankhar said we owe a great debt to Adi Shankaracharya Ji for revival of timeless traditions of Indian spirituality and philosophy.
Referring to the gathering at Parayan viz. ‘Namah Shivaya’ at the Palace Grounds, Bengaluru, Shri Dhankhar said, “each one present here is custodian, ambassador and foot soldier of our culture.”The Vice-President noted that this Parayan is a demonstration of the utmost confidence that we shall pass our time-honoured tradition of chanting to future generations with pride and that this event pristinely captures the cultural and spiritual wealth of Bharat.
The Vice-President observed that pursuit of wealth should not be reckless or self-centered. He said if creation of wealth is harmonized with human welfare, it purifies the conscience and gives happiness.He also stressed business ethics must be aligned with spiritual principles, keeping in mind that Dharma is wedded to fairness to all, equitable behaviour to all, equality for all. The Vice-President also emphasized that in a society governed by Dharma, there is no room for inequities.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy, Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Mahaswamiji, Sri Sri Shankara Bharati Mahaswamiji, Sri Sri Brahmananda Bharati Mahaswamiji and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068418

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഭാരതീയ സംസ്‌കാരത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആശയമാണ് ധർമ്മം - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
26 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജീവൻ്റെ സമസ്ത ഭാവങ്ങൾക്കും മാർഗ്ഗദർശനമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്ന ഭാരതീയ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ ആശയമാണ് ധർമ്മമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഗതി,മാർഗ്ഗം, നിയതി, ലക്‌ഷ്യം എന്നിവയിലെല്ലാം ധർമ്മം പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു. ഇതൊരു ഉട്ടോപ്യൻ ആശയമല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് ദേവീദേവന്മാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെഎല്ലാ ജൈവിക അസ്തിത്വങ്ങളുടെയും നിലനിൽപിന് ആധാരമായി വർത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രായോഗിക ധാർമ്മിക ജീവിത സമ്പ്രദായമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. "കരുണ, സഹാനുഭൂതി, അനുകമ്പ, സഹിഷ്ണുത, അഹിംസ, നൈപുണ്യം, ഔന്നത്യം, ആദ്ധ്യാത്‌മികത ഇവയെല്ലാം സനാതനമെന്ന ഒറ്റവാക്കിൽ സമ്മേളിക്കുന്നു" അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സമസ്തരുടെയും മനസ്സിനെയും ഹൃദയത്തെയും ആത്മാവിനെയും ഐക്യപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പ്രതിധ്വനിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും വിധം അത്യപൂർവവും അതിഗംഭീരവുമാണ് "മന്ത്ര കോസ്‌മോപോളിസ്"എന്ന്
ശൃംഗേരി ശ്രീ ശാരദാപീഠത്തിന്റെ സുവർണ ഭാരതി മഹോത്സവത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി കർണാടകയിലെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'നമഃ ശിവായ' പാരായണത്തിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത് സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. മാനവരാശിയുടെ പൗരാണികതയും നൈരന്തര്യവും വെളിവാക്കുന്ന വാഗ് പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ വേദമന്ത്രോച്ചാരണം നമ്മുടെ പൂർവ്വികരുടെ അഗാധമായ ആത്മീയ ജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെ ജീവസ്സുറ്റ കണ്ണിയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വേദ മന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ ചിട്ടയായ ഘടനയും സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ പാരായണ നിയമങ്ങളും പൗരാണിക ഋഷിമാരുടെ ശാസ്ത്രമേഖലയിലെ സങ്കീർണ്ണസാങ്കേതികജ്ഞാനത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. അറിവിന്റെ ഓരോ അക്ഷരത്തെയും ഗണിതശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സമഗ്രതയിൽ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് തലമുറകളിലേക്ക് വാമൊഴിയായി കൈമാറാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ശേഷി ശ്രുതികളായി സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഈ പാരമ്പര്യം തെളിയിക്കുന്നു.
കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ വിവിധ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ സമന്വയത്തിലൂടെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ട നാനാത്വത്തിലെ ഏകത്വമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ നിർവചിക്കപ്പെട്ട സവിശേഷതയെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കാലങ്ങളായുള്ള ആ പ്രയാണം വിനയത്തിൻ്റെയും അഹിംസയുടെയും മൂല്യങ്ങൾ പകർന്നു നൽകി. സമ്പൂർണ്ണ മാനവ രാശിയെയും സമഷ്ടിഭാവത്തോടെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിലുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യം സമാനതകളില്ലാത്തതാണ്."വസുധൈവകുടുംബകം" എന്ന തത്ത്വചിന്തയിൽ അടിയുറച്ച സാർവത്രിക കാരുണ്യത്തിലാണ് ഭാരതീയ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ ആത്മീയസത്ത കുടികൊള്ളുന്നത്. പ്രധാന മതങ്ങളായ ഹിന്ദു, സിഖ്, ജൈന, ബുദ്ധ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ ജന്മനാടാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
നമ്മുടെ സംസ്‌കാരത്തെ തകർക്കാനും കളങ്കപ്പെടുത്താനും സാംസ്ക്കാരിക ഘടനയെ നശിപ്പിക്കാനും ഭൂതകാലങ്ങളിൽ ഭ്രാന്തമനസ്സർ നടത്തിയ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അനുസ്മരിക്കവെ, രാഷ്ട്രം നിലനിൽക്കാൻ കാരണം നമ്മുടെ സംസ്‌കാരത്തിന്റെ അനശ്വരതയാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ലളിതമായ ഉദ്ബോധനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഭാരതീയ സംസ്കാരത്തെ ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ആദിശങ്കരാചാര്യർ വഹിച്ച പങ്ക് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ആത്മീയതയുടെയും തത്ത്വചിന്തയുടെയും കാലാതിവർത്തിയായ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന് നാം ആദിശങ്കരാചാര്യരോട് കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'നമഃ ശിവായ' പാരായണത്തിൽ "എത്തിച്ചേർന്ന ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയും നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ സംരക്ഷകരും അംബാസഡർമാരും വിനീത സേവകരുമാണെന്ന് "ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ സാംസ്‌കാരികവും ആത്മീയവുമായ സമ്പത്ത് ഈ ചടങ്ങ് ആത്മാർത്ഥമായി ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതായും കാലാതിവർത്തിയായ നമ്മുടെ മന്ത്രോച്ചാരണ പാരമ്പര്യം അഭിമാനപൂർവ്വം ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്ക് നാം കൈമാറുമെന്നുമുള്ള .ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രകടനമാണ് ഈ പാരായണമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം പൂർണ്ണരൂപത്തിൽ ലഭിക്കാൻ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക