Vice President's Secretariat
Dharma is the most fundamental concept of Indian culture- says VP
Sanatana stands for empathy, sympathy, compassion, tolerance, non-violence, virtuosity, sublimity, religiosity and all these converge in one word, inclusivity- says VP
Vedic chanting serves as a living link to our ancestors’ profound spiritual wisdom, says VP
Efforts made in the past to run down the culture- says VP
Inequities have no place in a society governed by Dharma- says VP
Indian culture's unique characteristic is unity in diversity- says VP
Vice-President addresses the gathering at 'Namah Shivaya' Parayanat Bengaluru
26 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, Dharma is the most fundamental concept of Indian culture, guiding all aspects of life. Dharam represents both the path, the passage as also the destination and the goal, applying to all spheres of existence including divine beings and serves as a practical rather than utopian ideal for righteous living, he added.“Sanatana stands for empathy, sympathy, compassion, tolerance, non-violence, virtuosity, sublimity, religiosity and all these converge in one word, inclusivity.” He emphasized
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the 'Namah Shivaya' Parayan organized by Sringeri Sri Sharada Peetham as part of their Suvarna Bharati Mahotsava in Bengaluru, Karnataka, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar described "Mantra Cosmopolis" as a rare and spectacular event that resonates deeply, engaging the mind, heart, and soul, with everyone in harmony. He emphasized that Vedic chanting, one of humanity’s most ancient and continuous oral traditions, serves as a living link to our ancestor’s profound spiritual wisdom.The precise rhythms, intonations, and vibrations of these sacred mantras create a powerful resonance that brings mental peace and environmental harmony.
He further added, the systematic structure of Vedic verses and the intricate recitation rules reflect the scientific sophistication of ancient scholars. This tradition, preserved without written records, demonstrates the remarkable capacity of Indian culture to transmit knowledge orally across generations, with each syllable meticulously articulated in mathematical harmony.
The Vice-President emphasized that Indian culture’s defining feature is its unity in diversity, created through the blending of various traditions over time. This journey has instilled values of humility and non-violence. India stands unparalleled in its inclusiveness, representing all of humanity with a sense of unity. The divine essence of Indian culture lies in its universal compassion, encapsulated in the philosophy of "VasudhaivaKutumbakam." He recognized India as the birthplace of major religions like Hinduism, Sikhism, Jainism, and Buddhism.
Recalling the attempts made by bigotry minds in the past to run down our culture, taint and tarnish our culture and destroy our cultural fabric, the Vice-President said that the nation has survived because our culture is indestructible. Recognizing Adi Shankaracharya’s role in unifying and strengthening Indian culture through his easily comprehensible teachings, Shri Dhankhar said we owe a great debt to Adi Shankaracharya Ji for revival of timeless traditions of Indian spirituality and philosophy.
Referring to the gathering at Parayan viz. ‘Namah Shivaya’ at the Palace Grounds, Bengaluru, Shri Dhankhar said, “each one present here is custodian, ambassador and foot soldier of our culture.”The Vice-President noted that this Parayan is a demonstration of the utmost confidence that we shall pass our time-honoured tradition of chanting to future generations with pride and that this event pristinely captures the cultural and spiritual wealth of Bharat.
The Vice-President observed that pursuit of wealth should not be reckless or self-centered. He said if creation of wealth is harmonized with human welfare, it purifies the conscience and gives happiness.He also stressed business ethics must be aligned with spiritual principles, keeping in mind that Dharma is wedded to fairness to all, equitable behaviour to all, equality for all. The Vice-President also emphasized that in a society governed by Dharma, there is no room for inequities.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New and Renewable Energy, Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Jagadguru Shankaracharya Sri Sri Vidhushekhara Bharati Mahaswamiji, Sri Sri Shankara Bharati Mahaswamiji, Sri Sri Brahmananda Bharati Mahaswamiji and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068418

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
دھرم بھارتی ثقافت کا سب سے بنیادی تصور ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جب ہمدردی، بھائی چارے، رواداری، عدم تشدد، شائستگی، نیکی جیسے تمام لفظ یکجا ہو جاتے ہیں تو سناتن تشکیل پاتا ہے: وی پی
ویدک جاپ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی گہری روحانی دانش مندی کی زندہ کڑی ہے
بھارتی ثقافت کی منفرد خصوصیت تنوع میں اتحاد ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے بنگلورو میں ’نمہ شوایا‘ پریانات میں مجمع سے خطاب کیا
26 OCT 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ دھرم بھارتی ثقافت کا سب سے بنیادی تصور ہے جو زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں کی رہ نمائی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ دھرم راستے اور منزل اور مقصد کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس کا اطلاق خدا ئی ہستیوں سمیت وجود کے تمام شعبوں پر ہوتا ہے اور راستباز زندگی گزارنے کے لیے یوٹوپیائی آئیڈیل کے بجائے عملی طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ سناتن کا مطلب ہمدردی، بھائی چارے رواداری، عدم تشدد، بہادری، محدودیت، نیکی ہے اور جب یہ تمام خصوصیات ایک لفظ میں یکجا ہوتی ہیں تب سناتن وجود میں آتا ہے۔
بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں سورنا بھارتی مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر سرینگری شری شاردا پیٹھم کے ذریعے منعقدہ ’نمہ شوایا‘ پریان میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ’’منتر کاسموپولس‘‘ کو ایک نایاب اور شاندار واقعہ قرار دیا جو ذہن، دل اور روح کو گہرائی سے جوڑتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ویدک جاپ، انسانیت کی سب سے قدیم اور مسلسل زبانی روایات میں سے ایک ہے، یہ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی گہری روحانی حکمت کے لیے ایک زندہ کڑی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ان مقدس منتروں کی عین مطابق تال، ردھم اور ارتعاش ایک طاقتور گونج پیدا کرتے ہیں جو ذہنی سکون اور ماحولیاتی ہم آہنگی لاتا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویدک منتروں کی منظم ساخت اور جاپ کے پیچیدہ قواعد قدیم علما کی سائنسی نفاست کے غماز ہیں۔ تحریری ریکارڈ کے بغیر محفوظ کی گئی یہ روایت بھارتی ثقافت کی قابل ذکر صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وہ نسلوں میں زبانی طور پر علم منتقل کرتی ہے، جس میں ہر حرف ریاضیاتی ہم آہنگی میں احتیاط سے بیان کیا جاتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی ثقافت کی نمایاں خصوصیت تنوع میں اتحاد ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف روایات کے امتزاج کے ذریعے پیدا ہوا ہے۔ اس سفر نے عاجزی اور عدم تشدد کی اقدار کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ بھارت اپنی شمولیت میں بے مثال ہے اور اتحاد کے احساس کے ساتھ پوری انسانیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ بھارتی ثقافت کا الہی جوہر اس کی عالمگیر ہمدردی میں مضمر ہے، جسے ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ کے فلسفے میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بھارت کو ہندو مت، سکھ مت، جین مت اور بدھ مت جیسے بڑے مذاہب کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ماضی میں متعصب ذہنوں کی طرف سے ہماری ثقافت کو تباہ کرنے، ہماری ثقافت کو داغدار اور خراب کرنے اور ہمارے ثقافتی تانے بانے کو تباہ کرنے کی کوششوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قوم زندہ رہی ہے کیوں کہ ہماری ثقافت ناقابل تسخیر ہے۔ آدی شنکراچاریہ کی آسانی سے قابل فہم تعلیمات کے ذریعے بھارتی ثقافت کو متحد کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ہم بھارتی روحانیت اور فلسفے کی لازوال روایات کے احیا کے لیے آدی شنکراچاریہ جی کے بہت بڑے قرض دار ہیں۔
بنگلورو کے پیلس گراؤنڈ میں پرایان یعنی ’نمہ شوایا‘کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ یہاں موجود ہر شخص ہماری ثقافت کا محافظ، سفیر اور پیدل سپاہی ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ پریان اس اعتماد کا اظہار ہے کہ ہم آنے والی نسلوں کو فخر کے ساتھ جاپ کرنے کی اپنی دیرینہ روایت سے روشناس کرائیں گے اور یہ تقریب بھارت کی ثقافتی اور روحانی دولت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دولت کے حصول کو لاپروائی یا خود غرض نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر دولت کی تخلیق کو انسانی بہبود کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے تو یہ ضمیر کو پاک کرتی ہے اور خوشی دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کاروباری اخلاقیات کو روحانی اصولوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جانا چاہیے، اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ دھرم سب کے ساتھ انصاف، سب کے لیے منصفانہ سلوک، سب کے لیے مساوات پر مبنی ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دھرم کے تحت چلنے والے سماج میں عدم مساوات کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔
اس موقع پر صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، جل شکتی اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا، جگدگرو شنکراچاریہ شری شری ودھوشیکھر بھارتی مہاسوامی جی، شری شری شنکر بھارتی مہاسوامی جی، شری شری برہمانند بھارتی مہاسوامی جی اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر کے خطاب کا مکمل متن یہاں پڑھیں : https: //pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068418