Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh set to launch Pandemic Fund Project and 21st Livestock Census Operation on 25th October 2024
23 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will launch two pivotal initiatives aimed at strengthening the animal health infrastructure in India: the Pandemic Fund Project on "Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response" and the 21st Livestock Census operation. The launch will take place on 25th October 2024 at 10:00 AM at Hotel Leela Ambience Convention, Shahdara, New Delhi.
The event will also be graced by the Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian serving as Guests of Honour. The event will also see the participation of distinguished guests including Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa; Prof. Dr. V K Paul, Member Health, NITI Aayog; Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); and Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare.
Important documents aimed at enhancing animal health management in India will also be released during the event. The DAHD invites all stakeholders to participate in this vital event, contributing to India’s efforts in pandemic preparedness and strengthening animal health security.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் தொற்றுநோய் நிதி திட்டம் மற்றும் 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையை 25-ந் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
23 OCT 2024 10:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இந்தியாவில் விலங்கு சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இரண்டு முக்கிய முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்: "தொற்றுநோயை எதிர்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கையாக இந்தியாவில் விலங்கு சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்" மற்றும் 21-வது கால்நடை கணக்கெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை ஆகிய இந்த 2 முயற்சிகளை அவர் புதுதில்லியில் காலை 10:00 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜி 20 ஷெர்பா திரு அமிதாப் காந்த், நிதி ஆயோக் சுகாதார உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்யா சலிலா ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்தியாவில் கால்நடை சுகாதார மேலாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கிய ஆவணங்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது வெளியிடப்படும்.