Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the Closed Plenary of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Putin for the wonderful organisation of todays, meeting.
I am very pleased that we are meeting for the first time today, as the extended BRICS Family.I warmly welcome all the new friends that have joined the BRICS family.
I congratulate President Putin for Russia’s successful Presidency of BRICS over the last one year.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time, when the world is facing several pressing challenges such as wars, economic uncertainty, climate change and terrorism. The world is talking about the North South divide and the East West divide.
Preventing inflation, ensuring food security, energy security , health security, water security, are matters of priority for all countries in the world.
And in this era of technology, new challenges have emerged such as cyber deepfake, disinformation.
At such a time, there are high expectations of BRICS. I believe that as a diverse and inclusive platform, BRICS can play a positive role in all areas.
In this regard, our approach must remain people centric.We have to give the world the message that BRICS is not a divisive organisation but one that works in the interest of humanity.
We support dialogue and diplomacy, not war. And just as we were able to overcome a challenge like COVID together, we are certainly able to create new opportunities to ensure a secure , strong and prosperous future for future generations.
In order to counter terrorism and Terror financing, we need the single minded, firm support of all. There is no place for double standards on this serious matter. We need to take active steps to stop radicalization of youth in our countries.
We must work together on the long pending matter in the UN of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism.
The same way, we need to work on global regulations for cyber security and for safe and secure AI.
Friends,
India is ready to welcome new countries into BRICS as Partner Countries.
In this regard all decisions should be taken by consensus, and the views of BRICS founding members should be respected. The Guiding principles , standards, criteria and procedures adopted during the Johanesburg summit, should be complied with by all members and partner countries.
Friends,
BRICS is an organisation, which is willing to evolve with time.By giving our own example to the world we must collectively and in a united manner, raise our voice for reforms of global institutions.
We must move forward in a time bound manner on reforms in global institutions such as the UN Security Council, Multilateral development banks, and the WTO.
As we take our efforts forward in BRICS, we must be careful to ensure that this organisation does not acquire the image of one that is trying to replace global instutions, instead of being perceived as one that wishes to reform them.
The hopes , aspirations and expectations of the countries of the Global south must also be kept in mind. During our Voice of Global South Summits and G20 Presidency, India put the voices of these countries on the global stage.I am pleased that these efforts are being strengthened under BRICS as well.Last year countries of Africa were integrated into BRICS.
This year, as well, several countries of the Global south have been invited by Russia.
Friends,
The BRICS grouping , created by the confluence of different viewpoints and ideologies, is a source of inspiration for the world,fostering positive cooperation.
Our diversity, respect for each other and our tradition of moving forward on the basis of consensus, are the basis for our cooperation.This quality of ours, and our BRICS spirit, are attracting other countries as well to this forum. I am confident that in the times to come we will together make this unique platform a model for dialogue, cooperation and coordination.
In this regard, as a Founding member of BRICS, India will always continue to fulfill its responsibilities.
Once again, a big thank you to all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৬ সংখ্যক ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ অন্তিম পূৰ্ণাংগ সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
23 OCT 2024 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
আজি এনেকৈ সমবেত হোৱা কাৰ্য্য, বৈঠকৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনলৈ মই আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
মই বৰ্ধিত ব্ৰিকছ পৰিয়াল হিচাপে আজি আমি প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে লগ পোৱাত পৰম সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ। ব্ৰিকছ পৰিয়ালত যোগদান কৰা সকলো নতুন বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰক মই উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ।
যোৱা এবছৰত ৰাছিয়াই ব্ৰিকছৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দায়িত্ব সফলতাৰে পালনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এনে এক সময়ত আমাৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে, যি সময়ত বিশ্ব যুদ্ধ, অৰ্থনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তা, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও জৰুৰী প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। বিশ্বই উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণ বিভাজন আৰু পূব-পশ্চিম বিভাজনৰ কথা কৈছে।
মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি প্ৰতিৰোধ, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতকৰণ, শক্তি সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা, জল সুৰক্ষা আজি বিশ্বৰ সকলো দেশৰ বাবে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে।
আৰু, এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যুগত চাইবাৰ ডিপফেক, ভুল তথ্য আদি নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছে।
এনে সময়তে ব্ৰিকছৰপৰা বহু আশা কৰা হৈছে। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন মঞ্চ হিচাপে ব্ৰিকছে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী মানৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক হৈ থাকিব লাগিব। বিশ্বক আমি এই বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব যে ব্ৰিকছ কোনো বিভাজনকাৰী সংগঠন নহয়, বৰঞ্চ মানৱতাৰ স্বাৰ্থত কাম কৰা সংগঠন।
আমি যুদ্ধক নহয়, আলোচনাকহে সমৰ্থন কৰোঁ। আৰু, যিদৰে আমি একেলগে ক’ভিডৰ দৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলোঁ, ঠিক তেনেদৰে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এক সুৰক্ষিত, শক্তিশালী আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যৎ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছোঁ।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ইয়াক পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাকৰণ কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ হ’লে আমাক সকলোকে একক মনোভাৱ, দৃঢ় সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এই গুৰুতৰ বিষয়টোত “ডাবল ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড”ৰ কোনো স্থান নাই। আমাৰ দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ এনে মনোভাৱ নোহোৱা কৰিবলৈ আমি সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ সন্দৰ্ভত সৰ্বাংগীন সন্ধিৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনে বিচাৰাধীন হৈ থকা বিষয়টোত আমি একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
একেদৰেই আমি চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে তথা নিৰাপদ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত এআইৰ অৰ্থে বৈশ্বিক নীতি-নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ব্ৰিকছত নতুন দেশক অংশীদাৰ দেশ হিচাপে আদৰিবলৈ ভাৰত সাজু হৈছে।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো সিদ্ধান্ত ঐক্যমতেৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত আৰু ব্ৰিকছৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য দেশসমূহৰ মতামতক সন্মান জনোৱা উচিত। জোহান্সবাৰ্গ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পথ-নিৰ্দেশক নীতি, মানদণ্ড, মাপকাঠী আৰু পদ্ধতিসমূহ সকলো সদস্য আৰু অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহে মানি চলিব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ব্ৰিকছ হৈছে এনে এটি সংস্থা, যি সময়ৰ লগে-লগে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত স্বকীয় আদৰ্শ উপস্থাপনেৰে আমি সামূহিকভাৱে আৰু ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ অৰ্থে আমাৰ বক্তব্য উত্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদ, বহুপক্ষীয় উন্নয়ন বেংক আৰু বিশ্ব ব্যৱসায় সংস্থাৰ দৰে বিশ্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি সময় নিৰ্ধাৰিতভাৱে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
ব্ৰিকছত আমি আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ সময়তে আমি সাৱধান হ’ব লাগিব যে এই সংস্থাটোৱে যাতে বৈশ্বিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ঠাই ল’বলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা সংস্থাৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি লাভ নকৰে।
আমি গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ দেশসমূহৰ আশা, আকাংক্ষা আৰু আশাৰ কথাও মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব। আমাৰ ভইচ অৱ গ্ল’বেল চাউথ ছামিট আৰু জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে এই দেশসমূহৰ কণ্ঠক বিশ্বৰ মঞ্চত উপস্থাপন কৰিছিল। মই আনন্দিত যে ব্ৰিকছৰ অধীনতো এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক সুদৃঢ় কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ আফ্ৰিকাৰ দেশসমূহ ব্ৰিকছৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হৈছিল।
এইবাৰো গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ কেইবাখনো দেশক ৰাছিয়াই আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু মতাদৰ্শৰ সমাগমেৰে গঢ় লোৱা ব্ৰিকছ গ্ৰুপিঙে বিশ্বৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হিচাপে কাম কৰে আৰু ইতিবাচক সহযোগিতাৰ পোষকতা কৰে।
আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান আৰু সহমতৰ ভিত্তিত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পৰম্পৰাই হৈছে আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ভিত্তি। আমাৰ এই গুণ আৰু মনোভাৱেই আন দেশকো এই মঞ্চলৈ আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে আগন্তুক সময়ত আমি একেলগে এই অনন্য মঞ্চখনক আলোচনা, সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ আৰ্হি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিম।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্ৰিকছৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সদস্য হিচাপে ভাৰতে সদায় নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি যাব।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহু-বহু ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।