Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the Closed Plenary of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Putin for the wonderful organisation of todays, meeting.
I am very pleased that we are meeting for the first time today, as the extended BRICS Family.I warmly welcome all the new friends that have joined the BRICS family.
I congratulate President Putin for Russia’s successful Presidency of BRICS over the last one year.
Friends,
Our meeting is taking place at a time, when the world is facing several pressing challenges such as wars, economic uncertainty, climate change and terrorism. The world is talking about the North South divide and the East West divide.
Preventing inflation, ensuring food security, energy security , health security, water security, are matters of priority for all countries in the world.
And in this era of technology, new challenges have emerged such as cyber deepfake, disinformation.
At such a time, there are high expectations of BRICS. I believe that as a diverse and inclusive platform, BRICS can play a positive role in all areas.
In this regard, our approach must remain people centric.We have to give the world the message that BRICS is not a divisive organisation but one that works in the interest of humanity.
We support dialogue and diplomacy, not war. And just as we were able to overcome a challenge like COVID together, we are certainly able to create new opportunities to ensure a secure , strong and prosperous future for future generations.
In order to counter terrorism and Terror financing, we need the single minded, firm support of all. There is no place for double standards on this serious matter. We need to take active steps to stop radicalization of youth in our countries.
We must work together on the long pending matter in the UN of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism.
The same way, we need to work on global regulations for cyber security and for safe and secure AI.
Friends,
India is ready to welcome new countries into BRICS as Partner Countries.
In this regard all decisions should be taken by consensus, and the views of BRICS founding members should be respected. The Guiding principles , standards, criteria and procedures adopted during the Johanesburg summit, should be complied with by all members and partner countries.
Friends,
BRICS is an organisation, which is willing to evolve with time.By giving our own example to the world we must collectively and in a united manner, raise our voice for reforms of global institutions.
We must move forward in a time bound manner on reforms in global institutions such as the UN Security Council, Multilateral development banks, and the WTO.
As we take our efforts forward in BRICS, we must be careful to ensure that this organisation does not acquire the image of one that is trying to replace global instutions, instead of being perceived as one that wishes to reform them.
The hopes , aspirations and expectations of the countries of the Global south must also be kept in mind. During our Voice of Global South Summits and G20 Presidency, India put the voices of these countries on the global stage.I am pleased that these efforts are being strengthened under BRICS as well.Last year countries of Africa were integrated into BRICS.
This year, as well, several countries of the Global south have been invited by Russia.
Friends,
The BRICS grouping , created by the confluence of different viewpoints and ideologies, is a source of inspiration for the world,fostering positive cooperation.
Our diversity, respect for each other and our tradition of moving forward on the basis of consensus, are the basis for our cooperation.This quality of ours, and our BRICS spirit, are attracting other countries as well to this forum. I am confident that in the times to come we will together make this unique platform a model for dialogue, cooperation and coordination.
In this regard, as a Founding member of BRICS, India will always continue to fulfill its responsibilities.
Once again, a big thank you to all of you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୬ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ସମାବେଶରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
23 OCT 2024 3:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆଜିର ଚମତ୍କାର ବୈଠକ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପରିବାର ଭାବରେ ଆମେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପରିବାରରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ।
ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସର ସଫଳ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଭଳି ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛି ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମର ଏହି ବୈଠକ ହେଉଛି । ଉତ୍ତର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବିଭାଜନ ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ବିଭାଜନ ବିଷୟରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ କହୁଛି ।
ମୁଦ୍ରାସ୍ଫୀତି ରୋକିବା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଜଳ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାର ବିଷୟ ।
ଆଉ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ଏହି ଯୁଗରେ ସାଇବର ଡିପ୍ ଫେକ୍, ଭୁଲ ସୂଚନା ଭଳି ନୂଆ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମନାକୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ଏଭଳି ସମୟରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ର ଅନେକ ଆଶା ରହିଛି । ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ ଯେ ଏକ ବିବିଧ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ମଞ୍ଚ ଭାବରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜନକେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ ରହିବା ଦରକାର। ଆମକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ ଯେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଏକ ବିଭାଜନକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ମାନବିକତାର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
ଆମେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ନୁହେଁ, ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ କୂଟନୀତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛୁ। କୋଭିଡ୍ ଭଳି ଏକ ଆହ୍ବାନକୁ ଆମେ ଏକାଠି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛୁ, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛୁ।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଏକକ ମନ, ଦୃଢ଼ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦରକାର । ଏହି ଗମ୍ଭୀର ମାମଲାରେ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନ ନାହିଁ। ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ଉଗ୍ରବାଦକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଉପରେ ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ଥିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆମକୁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ।
ସେହିଭଳି ସାଇବର ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏଆଇ ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଉପରେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଅଂଶୀଦାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ନୂତନ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି ।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସମସ୍ତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତିକ୍ରମେ ନିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଜୋହାନେସବର୍ଗ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ ନୀତି, ମାନକ, ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଦେଶମାନେ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍ |
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ସଂଗଠନ, ଯାହା ସମୟ ସହିତ ବିକଶିତ ହେବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ । ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ନିଜର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ଆମକୁ ସାମୂହିକ ଏବଂ ଏକଜୁଟ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ଜାତିସଂଘ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପରିଷଦ, ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ଭଳି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଦିଗରେ ଆମକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ।
ବ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆମକୁ ଯତ୍ନବାନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ଯେ ଏହି ସଂଗଠନ ଯେପରି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂସ୍କାର କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ତାହାର ଭାବମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ହାସଲ ନ କରିବ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କର ଆଶା, ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଓ ଆଶାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖାଯିବା ଦରକାର। ଆମର ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଏହି ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସ୍ୱରକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ରଖିଥିଲା। ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଅଧୀନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଗତବର୍ଷ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନେକ ଦେଶକୁ ରୁଷ୍ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଓ ବିଚାରଧାରାର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ।
ଆମର ବିବିଧତା, ପରସ୍ପର ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ସହମତି ଆଧାରରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାର ପରମ୍ପରା ଆମ ସହଯୋଗର ଆଧାର । ଆମର ଏହି ଗୁଣ ଏବଂ ଆମର ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଭାବନା ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରୁଛି । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ ଆଲୋଚନା, ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମଡେଲରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବୁ ।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନିର୍ବାହ ଜାରି ରଖିବ ।
ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।