Ministry of Textiles
Bharat Tex 2025 gains international momentum:
Ministry of Textiles organises interaction session with over 30 Countries
Bharat Tex 2025 to focus on scale, sustainability and skills
India is looking at a shared future, a future that is sustainable, equitable and prosperous for all of us: Shri Pabitra Margherita
22 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles organized an interactive Session with Foreign Missions in India for Bharat Tex 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi yesterday. The event saw participation from over 30 Foreign Missions in India namely Australia, Azerbaijan, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, Indonesia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lesotho, Montenegro, Malaysia, Mongolia, Mexico, Peru, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Sri Lanka, Somalia, Taiwan, Togo, Thailand, Uzbekistan and Vietnam.
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita graced the event as the Chief Guest. The session was also attended by Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah; Special Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Shri P. Kumaran; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Rohit Kansal; Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Shubhra; industry leaders and officials.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister invited the ambassadors and representatives of various countries to proactively participate in Bharat Tex 2025. Describing it as the largest and the most comprehensive textiles event ever, he described Bharat Tex as a unique effort to bring the entire value chain of textiles under one roof. He highlighted the entrepreneurial spirit of the Indian textile industry in finding innovative solutions for the challenges posed by the global textile industry. He underlined that Bharat Tex will reaffirm the attractiveness of India as a reliable, sustainable sourcing destination as well as an investment destination at a large scale for textiles. The sector has the potential to provide large scale employment across the value chain and touch the lives of people across all social spheres. With innovation, collaboration, and the Make in India spirit at its core, this event is an embodiment of the 5F vision of the Prime Minister- Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, he added.
Ms. Rachna Shah also highlighted the role of Bharat Tex in the Global Textiles Industry. She invited the attendees to participate as a Partner Country in the mega textile global event. Further she emphasised on India’s focus on the Textiles sector with strong policy support backed by various incentives and schemes including PLI and PM-MITRA Parks.
Bharat Tex is a mega global textiles event being organized by a consortium of Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles. Scheduled to be held from February 14 to 17, 2025 BHARAT TEX 2025, is positioned as a global scale textile trade fair and knowledge platform. The event will be held simultaneously at two state of the art venues: Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi and India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. While the main event will be held from February 14-17 at the Bharat Mandapam and will cover the entire value chain of textiles, exhibitions pertaining to handicrafts, garment machinery and ethnic apparel will be held from February 12 to 15 at the India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida.
Bharat Tex 2025 aims to build on the resounding success of the first edition in 2024. Built around the twin themes of resilient global value chains and sustainability, this year’s show promises to be even more vibrant and attractive than the first edition, attracting top policymakers, global CEOs, international exhibitors, and global buyers. A record number of over 5,000 Exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from over 110 countries and over 1, 20,000 visitors are expected to participate in this year’s event.
The Bharat Tex 2025 exhibition will feature dedicated pavilions for Apparel, Home Furnishings, Floor Coverings, Fibres, Yarns, Threads, Fabrics, Carpets, Silk, Handlooms, Handicrafts, Technical Textiles, Apparel Machinery, Dyes & Chemicals and many more. It will also have a retail High Street focusing on India’s fashion retail market opportunities.
The textile mega event will also provide a platform for global textiles dialogue covering conference, seminars, CEO roundtables, and B2B and G2G meetings across various key topics such as Industry 4.0, Sustainability, Global Value Chain, Investment, Trade among other areas.
Attendees can look forward to live demonstrations, cultural events, and fashion presentations, designer and brand exhibitions and sustainability workshops, and expert talks. Bharat Tex 2025 aims to serve as a unique and consolidated platform to showcase India’s full textile value chain, while highlighting its strengths in fashion, traditional crafts, and sustainability initiatives.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025 சர்வதேச அளவில் உத்வேகம் பெற்று வருகிறது : மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு
22 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025 மாநாட்டிற்காக, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் பவனில் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஆஸ்திரேலியா, அஜர்பைஜான். பிரேசில், கொலம்பியா, சிலி, டென்மார்க், எகிப்து, பின்லாந்து, இந்தோனேசியா, இத்தாலி, கஜகஸ்தான், கென்யா, லெசோதோ, மான்டிநெக்ரோ, மலேசியா, மங்கோலியா, மெக்சிகோ, பெரு, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், தென்கொரியா, ரஷ்யா, இலங்கை, சோமாலியா, தைவான், டோகோ, தாய்லாந்து, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் வியட்நாம் உள்ளிட்ட 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் கலந்துகொண்டன.
மத்திய வெளியுறவு மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கரிட்டா நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பித்தார். மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்சனா ஷா, வெளியுறவுத்துறை சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திரு பி குமரன், ஜவுளித்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ரோஹித் கன்சால், ஜவுளித்துறை வர்த்தக ஆலோசகர் திருமதி சுப்ரா மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நிர்வாகிகள், உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த அமர்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் மார்கரிட்டா, வெளிநாட்டுத் தூதர்களும், பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025-ல் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி இதுவரை நடந்திராத அளவிற்கு மிகப்பெரியதாகவும், மிக விரிவானதாகவும் அமையும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், பாரத் டெக்ஸ், ஜவுளித்துறை சார்ந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்பு சங்கிலியையும் ஓரிடத்தில் திரட்டும் தனித்துவமான முயற்சியாக அமையும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகளாவிய அளவில் ஜவுளித்தொழில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களுக்கு புதுமையான முறையில் தீர்வு காண்பதில் இந்திய ஜவுளி நிறுவனங்களின் தொழில்முனைவு உணர்வை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நம்பகமான நீடித்த வளமுடைய இடமாகவும், பெரிய அளவிலான ஜவுளித் தொழிலில் முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த நாடாகவும் இந்தியாவை உலக நாடுகள் நாடி வருவதை பாரத் டெக்ஸ் உறுதி செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மதிப்புக்கூட்டு சங்கிலித் தொடர் முழுவதும் பெரிய அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் திறன் ஜவுளித் தொழிலுக்கு இருப்பதோடு, அது சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளையும் சேர்ந்த மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைக்கு உதவிகரமாகவும் இருக்கிறது. புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் என்ற உணர்வை மையக் கருத்தாக கொண்டு, பண்ணை, நூல், தொழிற்சாலை, நவநாகரீக ஆடை, வெளிநாடு ஆகிய பிரதமரின் இந்த வரிசைக்கிரமமான 5F தொலைநோக்கின் உருவகமாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அமையும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2067001