Ministry of Textiles
Bharat Tex 2025 gains international momentum:
Ministry of Textiles organises interaction session with over 30 Countries
Bharat Tex 2025 to focus on scale, sustainability and skills
India is looking at a shared future, a future that is sustainable, equitable and prosperous for all of us: Shri Pabitra Margherita
22 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles organized an interactive Session with Foreign Missions in India for Bharat Tex 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi yesterday. The event saw participation from over 30 Foreign Missions in India namely Australia, Azerbaijan, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, Indonesia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lesotho, Montenegro, Malaysia, Mongolia, Mexico, Peru, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Sri Lanka, Somalia, Taiwan, Togo, Thailand, Uzbekistan and Vietnam.
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita graced the event as the Chief Guest. The session was also attended by Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah; Special Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, Shri P. Kumaran; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Rohit Kansal; Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles, Ms. Shubhra; industry leaders and officials.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister invited the ambassadors and representatives of various countries to proactively participate in Bharat Tex 2025. Describing it as the largest and the most comprehensive textiles event ever, he described Bharat Tex as a unique effort to bring the entire value chain of textiles under one roof. He highlighted the entrepreneurial spirit of the Indian textile industry in finding innovative solutions for the challenges posed by the global textile industry. He underlined that Bharat Tex will reaffirm the attractiveness of India as a reliable, sustainable sourcing destination as well as an investment destination at a large scale for textiles. The sector has the potential to provide large scale employment across the value chain and touch the lives of people across all social spheres. With innovation, collaboration, and the Make in India spirit at its core, this event is an embodiment of the 5F vision of the Prime Minister- Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, he added.
Ms. Rachna Shah also highlighted the role of Bharat Tex in the Global Textiles Industry. She invited the attendees to participate as a Partner Country in the mega textile global event. Further she emphasised on India’s focus on the Textiles sector with strong policy support backed by various incentives and schemes including PLI and PM-MITRA Parks.
Bharat Tex is a mega global textiles event being organized by a consortium of Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles. Scheduled to be held from February 14 to 17, 2025 BHARAT TEX 2025, is positioned as a global scale textile trade fair and knowledge platform. The event will be held simultaneously at two state of the art venues: Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi and India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida. While the main event will be held from February 14-17 at the Bharat Mandapam and will cover the entire value chain of textiles, exhibitions pertaining to handicrafts, garment machinery and ethnic apparel will be held from February 12 to 15 at the India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida.
Bharat Tex 2025 aims to build on the resounding success of the first edition in 2024. Built around the twin themes of resilient global value chains and sustainability, this year’s show promises to be even more vibrant and attractive than the first edition, attracting top policymakers, global CEOs, international exhibitors, and global buyers. A record number of over 5,000 Exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from over 110 countries and over 1, 20,000 visitors are expected to participate in this year’s event.
The Bharat Tex 2025 exhibition will feature dedicated pavilions for Apparel, Home Furnishings, Floor Coverings, Fibres, Yarns, Threads, Fabrics, Carpets, Silk, Handlooms, Handicrafts, Technical Textiles, Apparel Machinery, Dyes & Chemicals and many more. It will also have a retail High Street focusing on India’s fashion retail market opportunities.
The textile mega event will also provide a platform for global textiles dialogue covering conference, seminars, CEO roundtables, and B2B and G2G meetings across various key topics such as Industry 4.0, Sustainability, Global Value Chain, Investment, Trade among other areas.
Attendees can look forward to live demonstrations, cultural events, and fashion presentations, designer and brand exhibitions and sustainability workshops, and expert talks. Bharat Tex 2025 aims to serve as a unique and consolidated platform to showcase India’s full textile value chain, while highlighting its strengths in fashion, traditional crafts, and sustainability initiatives.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत टेक्स 2025 ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय गति हासिल की
कपड़ा मंत्रालय 30 से अधिक देशों के साथ संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया
भारत टेक्स 2025 स्‍तर, स्थिरता और कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
भारत एक साझा भविष्य की ओर देख रहा है, एक ऐसा भविष्य जो हम सब के लिए सतत, न्यायसंगत और समृद्ध हो: श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा
22 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने कल सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में भारत टेक्स 2025 के लिए भारत में विदेशी मिशनों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत में 30 से अधिक विदेशी मिशनों जैसे ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अजरबैजान, ब्राजील, कोलंबिया, चिली, डेनमार्क, मिस्र, फिनलैंड, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, कजाकिस्तान, केन्या, लेसोथो, मोंटेनेग्रो, मलेशिया, मंगोलिया, मैक्सिको, पेरू, फिलीपींसकोरिया, रूस, श्रीलंका, सोमालिया, ताइवान, टोगो, थाईलैंड, उज़्बेकिस्तान और वियतनाम की भागीदारी देखी गई।
केंद्रीय विदेश एवं कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। सत्र में कपड़ा मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह, विशेष सचिव, विदेश मंत्रालय, श्री पी. कुमारन; कपड़ा मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री रोहित कंसल; व्यापार सलाहकार, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, सुश्री शुभ्रा, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने विभिन्न देशों के राजदूतों और प्रतिनिधियों को भारत टेक्स 2025 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इसे अब तक का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे व्यापक कपड़ा आयोजन बताते हुए उन्होंने भारत टेक्स के संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक साथ लाने का एक अनूठा प्रयास बताया। उन्होंने वैश्विक कपड़ा उद्योग द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के लिए नवीन समाधान खोजने में भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग की उद्यमशीलता की भावना पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत टेक्स एक विश्वसनीय, सतत सोर्सिंग गंतव्य के साथ-साथ वस्त्रों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में पुष्टि करेगा। इस क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार प्रदान करने और सभी सामाजिक क्षेत्रों के लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा, नवाचार, सहयोग और मेक इन इंडिया भावना के मूल में, यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ दृष्टिकोण- फार्म से फाइबर से फैक्ट्री से फैशन से फॉरेन है।
सुश्री रचना शाह ने वैश्विक कपड़ा उद्योग में भारत टेक्स की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को मेगा टेक्सटाइल वैश्विक कार्यक्रम में भागीदार देश के रूप में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने पीएलआई और पीएम-मित्र पार्क सहित विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों और योजनाओं द्वारा समर्थित मजबूत नीति समर्थन के साथ कपड़ा क्षेत्र पर भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
भारत टेक्स एक मेगा ग्लोबल टेक्सटाइल इवेंट है, जिसका आयोजन टेक्सटाइल एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (ईपीसी) के एक संघ द्वारा किया जा रहा है जिसे कपड़ा मंत्रालय का समर्थन प्राप्त है। 14 से 17 फरवरी, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाला भारत टेक्स 2025, वैश्विक स्तर के टेक्सटाइल व्यापार मेले और ज्ञान मंच के रूप में स्थापित है। यह कार्यक्रम दो अत्याधुनिक स्थलों, भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली और इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा पर एक साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा। मुख्य कार्यक्रम 14-17 फरवरी को भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें टेक्सटाइल की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को शामिल किया जाएगा, जबकि हस्तशिल्प, परिधान मशीनरी और एथनिक परिधान से संबंधित प्रदर्शनियाँ 12 से 15 फरवरी तक इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में आयोजित की जाएंगी।
भारत टेक्स 2025 का लक्ष्य 2024 में पहले संस्करण की शानदार सफलता को और आगे बढ़ाना है। वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और स्थिरता के दोहरे विषयों से निर्मित, इस वर्ष का शो पहले संस्करण की तुलना में और भी अधिक जीवंत और आकर्षक होने की उम्‍मीद है। यह शीर्ष नीति निर्माताओं, वैश्विक सीईओ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों और वैश्विक खरीदारों को आकर्षित करेगा। इस वर्ष के आयोजन में 5,000 से अधिक एक्‍जीबिटर (प्रदर्शक), 110 से अधिक देशों के 6,000 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदार और 1,20,000 से अधिक रिकॉर्ड संख्या में आगंतुकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
भारत टेक्स 2025 प्रदर्शनी में परिधान, घरेलू सामान, फर्श कवरिंग, फाइबर, यार्न, धागे, कपड़े, कालीन, रेशम, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, तकनीकी वस्त्र, परिधान मशीनरी, रंग और रसायन और कई अन्य के लिए समर्पित मंडप होंगे। इसमें एक रिटेल हाई स्ट्रीट भी होगा जो भारत के फैशन खुदरा बाजार के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
टेक्सटाइल मेगा इवेंट वैश्विक टेक्सटाइल संवाद के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें उद्योग 4.0, स्थिरता, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला, निवेश, व्यापार जैसे विभिन्न प्रमुख विषयों पर सम्मेलन, सेमिनार, सीईओ गोलमेज और बी2बी और जी2जी बैठकें शामिल होंगी।
उपस्थित लोग प्रदर्शनी का सीधा प्रसारण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और फैशन प्रस्तुतियां, डिजाइनर और ब्रांड प्रदर्शनियां और कार्यशालाएं और विशेषज्ञ वार्ताएं देख सकते हैं। भारत टेक्स 2025 का उद्देश्य भारत की संपूर्ण टेक्सटाइल मूल्य श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय और समेकित मंच के रूप में काम करना है, साथ ही फैशन, पारंपरिक शिल्प और स्थिरता पहलों में इसकी ताकत को उजागर करना है।