Ministry of Education
20 students from India to participate in Sakura Programme 2024
19 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education (DoSEL), is sending 20 school students and 2 supervisors to Japan to participate in the Sakura Programme 2024 along with 5 other countries from 20-26 October 2024. The enthusiastic and excited children were flagged off by Shri Charanjt Taneja, Deputy Secretary, DoSEL; Dr. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT; and Ms. Kirti Panwar, Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya in a ceremony at CIET-NCERT organised by DoSEL. The event was also attended by Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager of the Japan Science and Technology Agency, and officials from DoSEL-MoE. These 20 students (10 boys and 10 girls) are from Navodaya Vidyalayas and alumni of the PRERANA program from across the country.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has been implementing the “Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science” also known as the “Sakura Science Programme” since 2014. India was added to the Sakura Program in 2015. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of curriculum and pedagogy in schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Also, NEP-2020 states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject, and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to various places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan as a developed nation, a friendly country, along with technological advancements, is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity for the exploration of innovative practices.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 553 students and 85 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch visited Japan in June 2024.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان سے 20 طلباء 2024 كےسکورا پروگرام میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں
19 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم كے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی كے محكمے كی جانب سے 20 سے 26 اکتوبر 2024 تک 5 دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ سکورا پروگرام 2024 میں شرکت کے لیے 20 اسکولی طلباء اور 2 سپروائزروں کو جاپان بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ جوش و خروش سے سرشار بچوں کو وزارت تعلیم كے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی كے محكمے كے ڈپٹی سکریٹری،جناب چرنجت تنیجا، ڈاکٹر امریندر پرساد بہیرا، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سیٹ-این سی ای آر ٹی اور وزارت تعلیم كے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی كے محكمےکے تحت نوودیا ودیالیہ كی ڈپٹی کمشنر محترمہ کیرتی پنوارنے سیٹ-این سی ای آر ٹی میں ایک تقریب میں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں جاپان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی کے مینیجر مسٹر کیموچی یوکیو اور وزارت تعلیم كے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی كے محكمے کے حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔یہ 20 طلباء (10 لڑکے اور 10 لڑکیاں) نوودیا ودیالیوں سے ہیں اور ملک بھر سے پریرنا پروگرام کے سابق طلباء ہیں۔
نوجوان سیکھنے والوں میں فکری افق اور سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جاپان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی كی طرف سے 2014 سے "جاپان-ایشیاء یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام ان سائنس" کو نافذ کی جا رہی ہے جسے "سکورا سائنس پروگرام" بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ہندوستان کو 2015 میں سکورا پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام کے تحت طلباء کو جاپان کے مختصر مدتی دوروں کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح اُنہیں جاپان کی جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ثقافت کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 اسکولوں میں نصاب اور تدریس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات کی توثیق کرتی ہے کہ "سیکھنے كا عمل مکمل، مربوط، لطف اندوز اور اپنے آپ میں سرگرم ہونا چاہیے۔ نیز قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مجریہ 2020 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام مراحل میں، تجرباتی تعلیم کو ہر مضمون کے اندر معیاری تدریس کے طور پر اور مختلف مضامین کے درمیان تعلقات کی کھوج کے ساتھ اپنایا جائے گا۔ اس تناظر میں تاریخی، ثقافتی، سماجی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لحاظ سے مختلف اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کے تعلیمی دورے اور سیر و تفریح ​​انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر جاپان ایک دوست ملک كے علاوہ تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ تعلیمی نمائش کے لیے بھی ایک پسندیدہ مقام ہے۔ لہٰذا جاپان جیسے ملک کا دورہ ہمیشہ افزودہ كرنے والا اور اختراعی طریقوں کی تلاش کا موقع فراہم کرنے والا ہوتا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے اپریل 2016 میں پہلی بار اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اب تك اس پروگرام کے تحت 553 طلباء اور 85 سپروائزر جاپان کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔ سابقہ دستے نے جون 2024 میں جاپان کا دورہ کیا تھا۔