Ministry of Education
20 students from India to participate in Sakura Programme 2024
19 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education (DoSEL), is sending 20 school students and 2 supervisors to Japan to participate in the Sakura Programme 2024 along with 5 other countries from 20-26 October 2024. The enthusiastic and excited children were flagged off by Shri Charanjt Taneja, Deputy Secretary, DoSEL; Dr. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT; and Ms. Kirti Panwar, Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya in a ceremony at CIET-NCERT organised by DoSEL. The event was also attended by Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager of the Japan Science and Technology Agency, and officials from DoSEL-MoE. These 20 students (10 boys and 10 girls) are from Navodaya Vidyalayas and alumni of the PRERANA program from across the country.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has been implementing the “Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science” also known as the “Sakura Science Programme” since 2014. India was added to the Sakura Program in 2015. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of curriculum and pedagogy in schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Also, NEP-2020 states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject, and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to various places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan as a developed nation, a friendly country, along with technological advancements, is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity for the exploration of innovative practices.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 553 students and 85 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch visited Japan in June 2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत से 20 छात्र सकुरा कार्यक्रम 2024 में भाग लेंगे
19 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) 20 से 26 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 5 अन्य देशों के साथ सकुरा कार्यक्रम 2024 में भाग लेने के लिए 20 स्कूली छात्रों और 2 पर्यवेक्षकों को जापान भेज रहा है। डीओएसईएल द्वारा सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी में आयोजित एक समारोह में डीओएसईएल के उप सचिव श्री चरणजीत तनेजा, सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ अमरेंद्र प्रसाद बेहरा और नवोदय विद्यालय की उपायुक्त सुश्री कीर्ति पंवार ने उत्साही और उत्साहित बच्चों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी के प्रबंधक श्री केमोची युकिओ और डीओएसईएल-एमओई के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। ये 20 छात्र (10 लड़के और 10 लड़कियां) नवोदय विद्यालयों से हैं और देश भर से प्रेरणा (पीआरईआरएएनए) कार्यक्रम के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
युवा शिक्षार्थियों के बीच बौद्धिक क्षितिज और वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण को विकसित करने के लिए जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) 2014 से "जापान-एशिया युवा विज्ञान विनिमय कार्यक्रम" को चला रही है, जिसे "सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम" के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। भारत को 2015 में सकुरा कार्यक्रम में जोड़ा गया था। कार्यक्रम के तहत छात्रों को जापान की अल्पकालिक यात्राओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है, जिससे उन्हें जापान के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसकी संस्कृति का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलता है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020, स्कूलों में पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण पद्धति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, इस बात की पुष्टि करती है कि "सीखना समग्र, एकीकृत, आनंददायक और अपने आप में आकर्षक होना चाहिए। साथ ही, एनईपी-2020 में कहा गया है कि सभी चरणों में अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को प्रत्येक विषय के भीतर विभिन्न विषयों के बीच संबंधों की खोज के साथ मानक शिक्षण के रूप में अपनाया जाएगा। यह इस संदर्भ में है कि ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और तकनीकी विकास के संदर्भ में विभिन्न स्थानों की शैक्षिक यात्राएं और भ्रमण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एक विकसित राष्ट्र और एक मित्र देश के रूप में जापान तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ शैक्षिक प्रदर्शन के लिए भी एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य है। इसलिए जापान जैसे देश का दौरा करना हमेशा समृद्ध करने वाला होता है और नवीन कार्यों की खोज का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत ने पहली बार अप्रैल 2016 में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया था। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक 553 छात्र और 85 पर्यवेक्षक जापान का दौरा कर चुके हैं। जून 2024 में आखिरी ग्रुप जापान जाएगा।