மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2024 சகுரா நிகழ்வில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 20 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்
19 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, 2024 அக்டோபர் 20-26 முதல் சகுரா திட்டம் 2024-இல் 5 நாடுகளுடன் பங்கேற்க 20 பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 2 மேற்பார்வையாளர்களை ஜப்பானுக்கு அனுப்புகிறது. உற்சாகமான குழந்தைகளை பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை துணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சரஞ்ச்த் தனேஜா வழியனுப்பி வைத்தார். சி.ஐ.இ.டி-என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி இணை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அமரேந்திர பிரசாத் பெஹெரா, நவோதயா வித்யாலயா துணை ஆணையர் திருமதி கீர்த்தி பன்வார் ஆகியோர் சி.ஐ.இ.டி-என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி ஏற்பாடு செய்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜப்பான் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முகமையின் மேலாளர் திரு கெம்மோச்சி யுகியோ மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த 20 மாணவர்கள் (10 மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 10 மாணவிகள்), நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பிரேரனா திட்டத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் ஆவர்.
இளம் கற்பவர்களிடையே அறிவியல் தேடலை வளர்ப்பதற்காக, ஜப்பான் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முகமை, 2014 முதல் "சகுரா அறிவியல் திட்டம்" என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் "அறிவியலில் ஜப்பான்-ஆசிய இளைஞர் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தை" செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டில் சகுரா திட்டத்தில் இந்தியா இணைந்தது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஜப்பானின் அதிநவீன விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் கலாச்சாரத்தை அனுபவிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் ஜப்பானுக்கான குறுகிய கால பயணத்திற்கு மாணவர்கள் அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
ஏப்ரல் 2016-இல் இந்தியா முதல் முறையாக இந்த திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 553 மாணவர்களும், 85 மேற்பார்வையாளர்களும் ஜப்பான் சென்றுள்ளனர். கடைசி குழு ஜூன் 2024 இல் ஜப்பானுக்கு பயணித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2066381&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
20 students from India to participate in Sakura Programme 2024
19 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education (DoSEL), is sending 20 school students and 2 supervisors to Japan to participate in the Sakura Programme 2024 along with 5 other countries from 20-26 October 2024. The enthusiastic and excited children were flagged off by Shri Charanjt Taneja, Deputy Secretary, DoSEL; Dr. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT; and Ms. Kirti Panwar, Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya in a ceremony at CIET-NCERT organised by DoSEL. The event was also attended by Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager of the Japan Science and Technology Agency, and officials from DoSEL-MoE. These 20 students (10 boys and 10 girls) are from Navodaya Vidyalayas and alumni of the PRERANA program from across the country.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has been implementing the “Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science” also known as the “Sakura Science Programme” since 2014. India was added to the Sakura Program in 2015. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of curriculum and pedagogy in schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Also, NEP-2020 states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject, and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to various places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan as a developed nation, a friendly country, along with technological advancements, is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity for the exploration of innovative practices.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 553 students and 85 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch visited Japan in June 2024.