Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
26th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) Meeting Discusses Accelerating Industry-Academia Partnership for Research and Innovation in India
18 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 26th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting was chaired by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood today (October 18, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi.
Along with the PM-STIAC members, the meeting brought together leaders from the government officials, academic institutions and industry bodies to discuss and gain a deeper understanding of the current state-of-play, plausible partnership models, their local contextualisation and effective implementation modalities.
The meeting was joined by key government officials including by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog, Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary at the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Mrs Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change; Dr. S. Somnath, Secretary, Department of Space; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, and Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research; Dr. Samir V. Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO; Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; Mr. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; and Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman, IN-SPACe.
Leaders from academic institutions included Prof. Govindan Rangarajan, Director, IISc Bengaluru; Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director, IIT Bombay; Prof. V. Ramgopal Rao, Group Vice Chancellor, BITS Pilani Campuses; and Prof. Rajat Moona, Director, IIT Gandhinagar.
Industry bodies including NASSCOM (Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, and Mr. Rajesh Nambiar, President-designate); Biocon (Ms. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Executive Chairperson and Founder), Invest India (Ms. Nivruti Rai, CEO & MD), FICCI (Mrs. Anandi Iyer, Co Chair, FICCI Innovation Committee), Foundation for Advancing Science and Technology (Mr. Ashish Dhawan, Founder) and Centre for Technology, Innovation and Economic Research (Mr. Janak Nabar, CEO) shared their insights on the topic.
Dr. Raghunath Anant Mashelkar, former Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research and Dr Naushad Forbes, former Chairman, CII, sent their insights which were circulated and duly discussed.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood highlighted the need for strengthening industry-academia partnerships for advancing research and innovation (R&I) in general, and through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), in particular. For this goal, he emphasized that the stakeholders - industry, academia and government – have to play a complementary role to get increased socio-economic benefits from the efforts made in the country for R&I activities.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog, called for identifying priority areas where industry and academia can collaborate to accelerate research and innovation in the country. He advocated for prioritizing design and advancing academic research to make India a product-driven nation. He stressed on building expertise in frontier technologies, fostering collaboration between academia and industry, building trust in indigenous R&D and increasing exposure in academia to the industry as vital steps to enhance the R&D ecosystem in the country.
Presentations were made by the experts to highlight the triple helix model of industry-academia partnerships for research and innovation, facilitated by the government. The discussions centred on sector-specific models, challenges and recommendations for enabling and leveraging such partnerships in various domains like ICT, life sciences, pharmaceuticals, space and electronics. They aligned on identifying certain mission-critical priority areas where industry-academia partnerships can drive significant multiplier effects in the country’s growth. The importance of goal alignment between government, industry and academia to deliver impactful outcomes was also discussed.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from special invitees and PM-STIAC members. They discussed expanding the triple-helix model to also include startups, accelerators and venture capital funds to drive industry-academia partnerships. They highlighted the government's role as both a customer and facilitator, advocating for multidisciplinary approaches and increased mobility between academic research and industry. They suggested policies that support seamless movement between academia and industry, including research translation offices, and highlighted the significance of long-term government investment in both basic research and cutting-edge technologies.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood emphasized the importance of aligning incentives across stakeholders to bring R&D capabilities to the forefront. He echoed the recommendations made by earlier speakers on the need to bridge the gap between existing resources and future demands, ensuring that research and innovation address the critical needs of the nation.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की 26वीं बैठक में भारत में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी में तेजी लाने पर चर्चा की गई
18 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की 26वीं बैठक आज (18 अक्टूबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी में प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता में हुई।
पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों के साथ, बैठक में सरकारी अधिकारियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योग निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों को वर्तमान स्थिति, प्रशंसनीय साझेदारी मॉडल, उनके स्थानीय संदर्भ और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा करने और गहरी समझ हासिल करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया।
बैठक में डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, सदस्य एस एंड टी, नीति आयोग, डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव, डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; श्रीमती लीना नंदन, सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय; डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ, सचिव, अंतरिक्ष विभाग; डॉ राजीव बहल, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग, और महानिदेशक, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद; डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सचिव, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, और महानिदेशक, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद; डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, सचिव, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग और अध्यक्ष, डीआरडीओ; डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती, सचिव, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग; श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय; प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; और डॉ. पवन गोयनका, अध्यक्ष, इन-स्पेस सहित प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के नेताओं में प्रोफेसर गोविंदन रंगराजन, निदेशक, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु; प्रोफेसर शिरीष केदारे, निदेशक, आईआईटी बंबई; प्रो. वी. रामगोपाल राव, ग्रुप वाइस चांसलर, बिट्स पिलानी कैंपस; और प्रोफेसर रजत मूना, निदेशक, आईआईटी गांधीनगर सम्मिलित हुए।
नेस्स्कॉम (सुश्री देबजानी घोष, अध्यक्ष, और श्री राजेश नांबियार, मनोनीत अध्यक्ष) सहित उद्योग निकाय; बायोकॉन (सुश्री किरण मजूमदार शॉ, कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष और संस्थापक), इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (सुश्री निवृत्ति राय, सीईओ और एमडी), फिक्की (श्रीमती आनंदी अय्यर, सह अध्यक्ष, फिक्की इनोवेशन कमेटी), फाउंडेशन फॉर एडवांसिंग साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (श्री आशीष धवन, संस्थापक) और सेंटर फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी, नवाचार और आर्थिक अनुसंधान (श्री जनक नाबर, सीईओ) ने विषय पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर और सीआईआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. नौशाद फोर्ब्स ने अपने संदेश भेजे, जिसे प्रसारित किया गया और उस पर विधिवत चर्चा की गई।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सामान्य रूप से अनुसंधान और नवाचार (आर एंड आई) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए और विशेष रूप से अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय खोज फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के माध्यम से उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इस लक्ष्य के लिए, उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि हितधारकों - उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकार - को देश में आर एंड आई गतिविधियों के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से बढ़े हुए सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए एक पूरक भूमिका निभानी होगी।
डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, सदस्य एस एंड टी, नीति आयोग ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का आह्वान किया जहां उद्योग और शिक्षा देश में अनुसंधान और नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए सहयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने भारत को उत्पाद-संचालित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए डिजाइन को प्राथमिकता देने और अकादमिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने की वकालत की। उन्होंने देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के रूप में अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में विशेषज्ञता बनाने, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में विश्वास पैदा करने और उद्योग के लिए शिक्षा जगत में अवसर बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।
सरकार द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी के ट्रिपल हेलिक्स मॉडल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। चर्चा आईसीटी, जीवन विज्ञान, औषधि, अंतरिक्ष और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ऐसी साझेदारी को सक्षम करने और लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मॉडल, चुनौतियों और सिफारिशों पर केंद्रित थी। वे कुछ मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए एकजुट हुए जहां उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण गुणक प्रभाव डाल सकती है। प्रभावशाली परिणाम देने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच लक्ष्य संरेखण के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद, अध्यक्ष ने विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों और पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों से अपने सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। उन्होंने उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए स्टार्टअप, एक्सेलेरेटर और उद्यम पूंजी कोष को भी शामिल करने के लिए ट्रिपल-हेलिक्स मॉडल का विस्तार करने पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने एक ग्राहक और सुविधाप्रदाता दोनों के रूप में सरकार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की और अकादमिक अनुसंधान और उद्योग के बीच गतिशीलता में वृद्धि के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने ऐसी नीतियों का सुझाव दिया जो अनुसंधान अनुवाद कार्यालयों सहित शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच निर्बाध आवाजाही का समर्थन करती हैं। उन्होंने बुनियादी अनुसंधान और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों दोनों में दीर्घकालिक सरकारी निवेश के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में, अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमताओं को सबसे आगे लाने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच प्रोत्साहन को सम्मिलित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मौजूदा संसाधनों और भविष्य की मांगों के बीच अंतर को पाटने की आवश्यकता पर पहले के वक्ताओं द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों को दोहराया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार राष्ट्र की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं।