Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
26th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) Meeting Discusses Accelerating Industry-Academia Partnership for Research and Innovation in India
18 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 26th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting was chaired by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood today (October 18, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi.
Along with the PM-STIAC members, the meeting brought together leaders from the government officials, academic institutions and industry bodies to discuss and gain a deeper understanding of the current state-of-play, plausible partnership models, their local contextualisation and effective implementation modalities.
The meeting was joined by key government officials including by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog, Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary at the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Mrs Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change; Dr. S. Somnath, Secretary, Department of Space; Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, and Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research; Dr. Samir V. Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO; Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; Mr. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; and Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman, IN-SPACe.
Leaders from academic institutions included Prof. Govindan Rangarajan, Director, IISc Bengaluru; Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director, IIT Bombay; Prof. V. Ramgopal Rao, Group Vice Chancellor, BITS Pilani Campuses; and Prof. Rajat Moona, Director, IIT Gandhinagar.
Industry bodies including NASSCOM (Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, and Mr. Rajesh Nambiar, President-designate); Biocon (Ms. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Executive Chairperson and Founder), Invest India (Ms. Nivruti Rai, CEO & MD), FICCI (Mrs. Anandi Iyer, Co Chair, FICCI Innovation Committee), Foundation for Advancing Science and Technology (Mr. Ashish Dhawan, Founder) and Centre for Technology, Innovation and Economic Research (Mr. Janak Nabar, CEO) shared their insights on the topic.
Dr. Raghunath Anant Mashelkar, former Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research and Dr Naushad Forbes, former Chairman, CII, sent their insights which were circulated and duly discussed.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood highlighted the need for strengthening industry-academia partnerships for advancing research and innovation (R&I) in general, and through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), in particular. For this goal, he emphasized that the stakeholders - industry, academia and government – have to play a complementary role to get increased socio-economic benefits from the efforts made in the country for R&I activities.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog, called for identifying priority areas where industry and academia can collaborate to accelerate research and innovation in the country. He advocated for prioritizing design and advancing academic research to make India a product-driven nation. He stressed on building expertise in frontier technologies, fostering collaboration between academia and industry, building trust in indigenous R&D and increasing exposure in academia to the industry as vital steps to enhance the R&D ecosystem in the country.
Presentations were made by the experts to highlight the triple helix model of industry-academia partnerships for research and innovation, facilitated by the government. The discussions centred on sector-specific models, challenges and recommendations for enabling and leveraging such partnerships in various domains like ICT, life sciences, pharmaceuticals, space and electronics. They aligned on identifying certain mission-critical priority areas where industry-academia partnerships can drive significant multiplier effects in the country’s growth. The importance of goal alignment between government, industry and academia to deliver impactful outcomes was also discussed.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from special invitees and PM-STIAC members. They discussed expanding the triple-helix model to also include startups, accelerators and venture capital funds to drive industry-academia partnerships. They highlighted the government's role as both a customer and facilitator, advocating for multidisciplinary approaches and increased mobility between academic research and industry. They suggested policies that support seamless movement between academia and industry, including research translation offices, and highlighted the significance of long-term government investment in both basic research and cutting-edge technologies.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood emphasized the importance of aligning incentives across stakeholders to bring R&D capabilities to the forefront. He echoed the recommendations made by earlier speakers on the need to bridge the gap between existing resources and future demands, ensuring that research and innovation address the critical needs of the nation.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل ​​کی 26 ویں میٹنگ میں ہندوستان میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے صنعت اور دانش گاہوں كی ساجھیداری کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال
18 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل ​​کی 26 ویں میٹنگ آج (18 اکتوبر 2024) نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں پروفیسر اجے کمار سود کی صدارت میں ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل اراکین کے ساتھ اس اجلاس میں سرکاری افسران، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتی اداروں کے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا گیا۔ مقصد موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بات چیت اور گہرائی سے فہم حاصل کرنا، قابل عمل شراکت کے ماڈل، ان کے مقامی سیاق و سباق اور نفاذ کے مؤثر طریقے پر غور كرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ میں اہم سرکاری افسران بشمول ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، رکن ایس اینڈ ٹی، نیتی آیوگ، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر میں سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، سکریٹری، بایو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے؛ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت كی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن ؛ سکریٹری، خلائی محکمہ ڈاکٹر ایس سومناتھ؛ سیکرٹری، ہیلتھ ریسرچ ڈیپارٹمنٹ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ؛ ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، شعبہِ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل؛ ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین، ڈی آر ڈی او؛ ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی، سکریٹری، محکمہ جوہری توانائی؛ جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، وزارت براءےالیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ؛ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، شعبہِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی؛ اور ڈاکٹر پون گوئنکا، چیئرمین،اِن- اسپیس نے شرکت کی۔۔
تعلیمی اداروں کے رہنماؤں میں پروفیسر گووندن رنگراجن، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو؛ پروفیسر شریش کیدارے، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی؛ پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ، گروپ وائس چانسلر، بی آئی ٹی ایس پیلانی کیمپس؛ پروفیسر رجت مونا، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر شامل تھے۔
صنعتی اداروں میں بشمول نیسكوم (محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، صدر، اور مسٹر راجیش نمبیار، نامزد صدر)؛ بائیو كون (محترمہ کرن مزومدار شا، ایگزیکٹو چیئرپرسن اور بانی)، انویسٹ انڈیا (محترمہ نیوروتی رائے، سی ای او اور ایم ڈی)، فكی (مسز آنندی آئیر، شریک چیئر، فكی انوویشن کمیٹی)، فاؤنڈیشن فار ایڈوانسنگ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (مسٹر آشیش دھون، بانی) اور سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی، انوویشن اینڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (جنک نابر، سی ای او) نے اس موضوع پر اپنی داخلی معلومات کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر رگھوناتھ اننت ماشیلکر، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ اور ڈاکٹر نوشاد فوربس، سابق چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی، نے اپنی داخلی معلومات بھیجی تھیں جن پر بحث کی گئی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پروفیسر سود نے عمومی طور پر تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اور خاص طور پر انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے صنعت و دانش گاہوں كی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔اس مقصد کے لیے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذمہ داران میں صنعت، دانش كدے اور حکومت کو تحقیق و اختراع كی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ملک میں کی جانے والی کوششوں سے بڑھتے ہوئے سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک تکمیلی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، رکن ایس اینڈ ٹی، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر زور دیا جہاں صنعت اور اکیڈمی ملک میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈیزائن کو ترجیح دینے اور ہندوستان کو پروڈکٹ پر مبنی ملک بنانے کے لیے تعلیمی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کی وکالت کی اور فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیوں، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کے فروغ، مقامی تحقیق و ترقی میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے كے رخ پرمہارت اور ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی كے ماحولیاتی نظام کے فرقغ کے لیے اہم اقدامات کے طور پر صنعت کے لیے اکیڈمی کی نمائش میں اضافہ پر زور دیا۔
ماہرین نے پریزنٹیشنز كے ذریعہ سركاری سہولت سے كی جانے والی تحقیق و اختراع کے رُخ پر انڈسٹری اور دانش گاہوں كی ساجھیداری کے ٹرپل ہیلکس ماڈل کو اجاگر كیا۔ بات چیت سیکٹر کے مخصوص ماڈلز، چیلنجز اور مختلف ڈومینز جیسے آئی سی ٹی، لائف سائنسز، فارماسیوٹیکل، اسپیس اور الیکٹرانکس میں اس طرح کی شراکت داری کو فعال كرنے اور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سفارشات پر مرکوز تھی۔ ان لوگوں نے بعض مشن کے لیے اہم ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے سے اتفاق کیا جہاں انڈسٹری-اکیڈمی شراکت داری ملک کی ترقی میں اہم ضرب اثر ڈال سکتی ہے۔ مؤثر نتائج کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ہدف کی صف بندی کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد، چیئر نے خصوصی مدعو اور وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل اراکین كو اظہارِ خیال کی دعوت دی۔ ان لوگوں نے ٹرپل ہیلکس ماڈل کو وسعت دینے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس، ایکسلریٹرس اور وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز کو بھی شامل کیا گیا تاکہ انڈسٹریاور دانش گاہوں كی ساجھیداری کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ان لوگوں نے گاہک اور سہولت کار دونوں کے طور پر حکومت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور کثیر الشعبہ نقطہ نظر نیز تعلیمی تحقیق كے علاوہ صنعت کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حرکت کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے ایسی پالیسیاں تجویز کیں جو اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی نقل و حرکت کی معاونت کرتی ہوں۔ ان میں تحقیقی ترجمہ کے دفاتر شامل ہیں۔ بنیادی تحقیق اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی دونوں میں طویل مدتی حکومتی سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں پروفیسر سود نے تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لانے کے لیے ذمہ داران کے درمیان ترغیبات کو ترتیب دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تحقیق اور اختراع قوم کی اہم ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے موجودہ وسائل اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر مقررین کی طرف سے دی گئی سفارشات کی تائید کی۔