Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications inaugurates the International Conference of Telecom Regulators, being organized by TRAI
16 OCT 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for State for Communication (MoSC) Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani inaugurated a one day International Conference of Telecom Regulators today in the presence of, Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary General of International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Mr. Mats Granryd, Director General, GSMA, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti Chairman TRAI. While inaugurating the conference, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications Dr. Pemmasani highlighted the spectacular growth of ICT sector in the country, particularly the fastest deployment of 5G services and quick adoption of digital technologies in the country. He also shared about the growth of digital economy and conducive regulatory environment and related factors that contribute to such growth.
During the inaugural session, message of Minister of Communication, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia was read out by Shri Atul K. Chaudhary, Secretary, TRAI. In his message MoC stressed that regulators hold a sacred responsibility to safeguard the interests of consumers, alongside their myriad duties. He further stated that Evolution of NTNs will unlock new vistas, expanding the horizons of communication technologies and fostering innovative use cases and applications across diverse sectors, ultimately serving the greater good of society and advancing our collective journey toward the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDGs). He called upon regulators to deliberate issues related to craft frameworks for OTT communication.
The speakers at the inaugural session included Ms. Doreen Bogdan Martin, Secretary General, ITU, Mr. Mats Granryd, DG, GSMA, Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI. Earlier Mr. Atul Kumar Chaudhary, Secretary, TRAI welcomed all the delegates to the conference. Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI mentioned in his address that TRAI has been proactively engaging in many international multilateral activities pertaining to ITU at global level and also at regional level through platforms like APT/SATRC, ASEAN etc. TRAI has hosted many conferences in collaboration with ITU, APT and with other international regulators both in India and abroad.
This conference is being conducted in concurrence with ITU World Telecom Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) and India Mobile Congress (IMC-24) being organized in New Delhi. Delegates representing ITU member states, policy makers, regulators, and technology partners across the world besides other stakeholders have converged in New Delhi for attending these prestigious events. Making best use of this opportunity, TRAI is hosting this one-day international conference. The theme of this conference is ‘Emerging Trends in Regulation’ and it is proposed to cover important topics such as Regulatory Perspective in Standardization, Regulatory Aspects of Satellite Communication, including other Non-Terrestrial Networks and Regulatory Outlook for OTT Communication Services.
During the inaugural session, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between TRAI and the Communications, space and technology commission (CST), the regulator of Saudi Arabia. Through signing of this bilateral agreement, both sides have formalized their long standing bi-lateral relations and shall initiate many collaborative activities in the days to come. TRAI has more than 20 such bi-lateral agreements with international regulators/organizations which give opportunities for mutual consultations and collaborations on many regulatory issues. The inaugural session ended with a vote of thanks by Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admn/IR), TRAI.
For any clarification/ information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admn/IR) may be contacted on advadmn@trai.gov.in.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ട്രായ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്റർമാരുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
16 OCT 2024 12:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്റർമാരുടെ ഏകദിന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പെമ്മസാനി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ 5G സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വേഗമേറിയ വിന്യാസവും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള അനുവര്‍ത്തനവും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വിവര-വിനിമയ സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയുടെ അതിശയകരമായ വളർച്ച ഡോ. പെമ്മസാനി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വളർച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ചും അനുകൂലമായ നിയന്ത്രണ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ഈ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കാരണമാകുന്ന അനുബന്ധ ഘടകങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ സിന്ധ്യയുടെ സന്ദേശം ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനിൽ ട്രായ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അതുൽ കെ ചൗധരി വായിച്ചു. അസംഖ്യം ചുമതലകള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ താൽപര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് പവിത്രമായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം റെഗുലേറ്റർമാർക്കുണ്ടെന്ന് സന്ദേശത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. NTN പരിണാമത്തിലൂടെ പുതുവഴികള്‍ തുറക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ആശയവിനിമയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ ചക്രവാളങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ നൂതന ഉപയോഗ സാധ്യതകള്‍ വളർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അതുവഴി ആത്യന്തികമായി സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ മഹത്തായ നന്മയെ സേവിക്കാനും ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള (SDGs) യാത്ര കൂട്ടായി മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. OTT ആശയവിനിമയ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ബോധപൂർവം പരിഹരിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം റെഗുലേറ്റർമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ITU വേൾഡ് ടെലികോം സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡൈസേഷൻ അസംബ്ലി (WTSA-24), ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ കോൺഗ്രസ് (IMC-24) എന്നിവ നടക്കുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് ഈ സമ്മേളനം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ITU അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, റെഗുലേറ്റർമാർ, ലോകമെങ്ങുമുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക പങ്കാളികള്‍, വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലെ മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവരെല്ലാം അഭിമാനകരമായ ഈ പരിപാടികളില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഒത്തുകൂടി. ഈ അവസരം പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടാണ് ട്രായ് ഏകദിന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. 'നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളില്‍ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രവണതകൾ' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ ഏകീകരണത്തിലെ നിയന്ത്രണ സമീപനങ്ങള്‍, ഭൗമോപരിതലേതര ശൃംഖലകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഉപഗ്രഹ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിലെ നിയന്ത്രണതലങ്ങള്‍, OTT ആശയവിനിമയ സേവനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണരീതികള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താനും നിര്‍ദേശമുണ്ട്.
ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനിൽ ട്രായും സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ റെഗുലേറ്ററായ കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് സ്പേസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി കമ്മീഷനും (CST) തമ്മിൽ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ഈ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കരാറിലൂടെ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തങ്ങളുടെ ദീർഘകാല ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം ഔപചാരികമാക്കുകയും വരുംനാളുകളില്‍ നിരവധി കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര റെഗുലേറ്റർമാരുമായും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും 20-ലധികം ഉഭയകക്ഷി കരാറുകള്‍ ട്രായ്ക്കുണ്ട്. നിരവധി നിയന്ത്രണ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പരസ്പര കൂടിയാലോചനകൾക്കും സഹകരണത്തിനും ഈ ധാരണകള്‍ അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു.