Ministry of Communications
Record Number of delegates attend the ITU WTSA-24
R. R. Mittar from India unanimously elected as Chair Designate for WTSA-24
Union MinisterJyotiraditya M. Scindia launches multiple cutting-edge Make in India telecom products
16 OCT 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) yesterday, alongside the India Mobile Congress (IMC), Asia’s largest technology expo. Detailed press releases are available at:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064957
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064942
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064936
This year's WTSA-24 witnesses3300 delegates, including 36 ministers, from over 160 countries, the highest ever for any WTSA assembly. The forum will focus on next-generation technologies, including 6G, satellite communications, quantum technology, and Artificial Intelligence (AI), all essential for a rapidly evolving digital landscape.
The inaugural session of WTSA was followed by opening plenary meetings where various committees were formed for carrying out different functions during the assembly. The delegates of WTSA-24 unanimously elected Shri R.R. Mittar from India as the Chair for WTSA-24. He is an eminent telecom expert and former Advisor at Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. He was spearheading the standardisation work at Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC).
At the side-lines of WTSA and India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2024, many events have been scheduled. Yesterday a roundtable conference of Chief Ministers, State Government IT Ministers and IT Secretaries was heldat IMC 2024 by Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of the North eastern Region along with Sh. Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Sh. Conrad Kongkal Sangma, Chief Minister Meghalaya, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communication and Rural Development, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Ministers from Karnataka, Gujarat, Telangana, Assam, Sikkim, Odisa, Tamil Nadu, Nagaland, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Bihar, Goa, Punjab and Andaman & Nicobar.
Minister Scindia apprised the respective state ministers and dignitaries about the advancement that countryis making in the area of telecommunications along with new initiatives that the Ministry is undertaking to take the telecom sector to a new high. He urged states for 100% scalable execution andassured themthat the central government stands with the states not only shoulder to shoulder but also before them to help them achieve their goals.
Minister of State Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar exhorted states to create environment for Digital Innovation to provide best of the services to every citizen of the country.
The States were also sensitized about the issues of Cyber Security of State IT infrastructure and IoT security, requirement of the States support for implementation of Bharat net and 4G saturation project including Right of Way, space/land allotment, power and utilization of the network.
The ways to promote State startups and the role of States and UTs in the rollout of 4G/5G use cases, promotion of State Startup for next level of investment by DoT, business opportunities, were also discussed.
Later in the day Minister Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia visited various stalls at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2024and inaugurated multiple cutting-edge Make in India telecom products. He launchedindigenously developed highly complex 6G wireless link in Sub THz with 10 GBPS data over the air at Bharat Pavillion of SAMEER (Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research). Other Make in India products launched included AI-DC Optical Solution by STL,which will connect GPUs in AI-led data centres and 2 Gbps Point to Multipoint UBR Radio by HFCL which offers affordable last mile connectivity. Additionally, global launch of an affordable Snapdragon 5G chipset by Qualcomm was done by the Minister.
ITU- Expo at WTSA24 and India Mobile Congress are showcasing innovative solutions, services and state-of-the-art use cases for industry, government, academics, startups and other key stakeholders in the technology and telecom ecosystem. These are open for public to experience.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی یو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے- 24 میں مندوبین کی ریکارڈ تعداد میں شرکت
ہندوستان سے آر آر متر کو متفقہ طور پر ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 24 کے لیے چیئر نامزد کیا گیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے متعدد جدید میک ان انڈیا ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کا آغاز کیا
16 OCT 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کل ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکنالوجی ایکسپو انڈیا موبائل کانگریس(آئی ایم سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24) کا افتتاح کیا۔ تفصیلی پریس ریلیز یہاں دستیاب ہیں:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064957
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064942
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064936
اس سال کے ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24 میں 160 سے زائد ممالک کے 36 وزراء سمیت 3300 مندوبین نے شرکت کی، جو کسی بھی ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے اسمبلی کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ یہ فورم اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، بشمول 6جی، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشنز، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، جو تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل منظرنامے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد مکمل اجلاسوں کا آغاز کیا گیا جہاں اسمبلی کے دوران مختلف کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مختلف کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئیں۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24 کے مندوبین نے متفقہ طور پر ہندوستان کے جناب آر آر متر کو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے - 24 کے لیے چیئر کے طور پر منتخب کیا۔ وہ ایک نامور ٹیلی کام ماہر اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت ہند میں سابق مشیر ہیں۔ وہ ٹیلی کام انجینئرنگ سینٹر(ٹی ای سی) میں معیار کاری کے کام کی قیادت کر رہے تھے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے اور انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2024 سے الگ، بہت سے پروگرام طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ کل مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے وزرائے اعلیٰ، ریاستی حکومت کے آئی ٹی وزراء اور آئی ٹی سکریٹریوں کی ایک گول میز کانفرنس آئی ایم سی 2024 میں منعقد کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو،میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونارڈ کونگکل سنگما،مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندرشیکھراور محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری،ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، کرناٹک، گجرات، تلنگانہ، آسام، سکم، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو ،ناگالینڈ، راجستھان، میزورم، بہار، گوا، پنجاب اور انڈمان و نکوبار کے وزراء بھی تھے۔
وزیر سندھیا نے متعلقہ ریاستی وزراء اور معززین کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جو وزارت ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جانے کے لیے کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے 100 فیصدعمل درآمد پر زور دیا اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ نہ صرف کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے بلکہ ان کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ ہے۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے ہر شہری کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اختراع کا ماحول قائم کریں۔
ریاستوں کو ریاستی آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی سائبر سیکورٹی اور آئی او ٹی سیکورٹی، بھارت نیٹ اور 4جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی حساس بنایا گیا ، اس میں رائٹ آف وے، اسپیس/زمین کے الاٹمنٹ، بجلی اور نیٹ ورک کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے ۔
ریاستی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں اور 4جی/5 جی کے استعمال کے معاملات میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے کردار،ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کے اگلے درجے کے لیے ریاستی آغاز کو فروغ دینے، کاروباری مواقع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
بعد ازاں دن میں وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی2024)میں مختلف اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا اور متعدد جدید میک ان انڈیا ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے سمیر(سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائیکرو ویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ) کے بھارت پویلین میں مقامی طور پر تیار 10 جی بی پی ایس ڈیٹا کے ساتھ سب ٹی ایچ زیڈ میں انتہائی پیچیدہ 6 جی وائرلیس لنک کا آغاز کیا۔ جن دیگر میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات لانچ کی گئیں ان میں ایس ٹی ایل کی طرف سے اے آئی- ڈی سی آپٹیکل سالوشن شامل ہے، جو کہ اے آئی کی قیادت میں ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں جی پی یوز اور ایچ ایف سی ایل کے ذریعے2 جی بی پی ایس پوائنٹ سے ملٹی پوائنٹ یو بی آر ریڈیو کو جوڑے گا جو سستی آخری میل کی کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزیر موصوف نے کوالکوم کے ذریعہ سستی اسنیپ ڈریگن 5 جی چپ سیٹ کو عالمی سطح پر لانچ کیا ۔
ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 24 میں آئی ٹی یو- ایکسپو اور انڈیا موبائل کانگریس ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم میں صنعت، حکومت، ماہرین تعلیم،ا سٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے اختراعی سولوشن ،خدمات اور جدید ترین استعمال کے کیسز کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ عوام کے تجربے کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔
تازہ معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو دیکھیں،
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]