தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
உலக தொழில்நுட்ப தரப்படுத்துதல் பேரவையில் அதிக அளவில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிரதிநிதிகள்
16 OCT 2024 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்காட்சியான இந்தியா மொபைல் காங்கிரஸ் உடன் இணைந்து, உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்துதல் பேரவையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நேற்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், 160-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் இருந்து 36 அமைச்சர்கள் உட்பட 3300 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இதற்கு முன்பு நடைபெற்ற எந்தவொரு மாநாட்டிலும், இந்த அளவுக்கு பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்ளவில்லை. இந்தப் பேரவை 6-ஜி, செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல்தொடர்புகள், குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உள்ளிட்ட அடுத்த தலைமுறை தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, இவை அனைத்தும் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் நிலப்பரப்புக்கு அவசியமானவையாகும்.
உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்துதல் பேரவையின் (டபிள்யு.டி.எஸ்.ஏ) தொடக்க அமர்வைத் தொடர்ந்து முழுமையான கூட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன, அங்கு பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக பல்வேறு குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. டபிள்யுடிஎஸ்ஏ-24-வின் பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த திரு. ஆர். ஆர். மித்தாரை பேரவையின் தலைவராக ஒருமனதாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தனர். இவர் ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிபுணர் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் முன்னாள் ஆலோசகர் ஆவார். தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையத்தில் தரப்படுத்தல் பணிகளை அவர் முன்னின்று நடத்தினார்.
டபிள்யு.டி.எஸ்.ஏ மற்றும் இந்தியா மொபைல் காங்கிரஸ்-2024-வில், பல நிகழ்வுகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. நேற்று ஐஎம்சி-2024-ல் முதலமைச்சர்கள், மாநில அரசு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப செயலாளர்களின் வட்டமேஜை மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, அருணாச்சல பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு பெமா காண்டு, மேகாலயா முதலமைச்சர் திரு கான்ராட் சங்மா, தகவல் தொடர்பு இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திர சேகர்தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் நீரஜ் மிட்டல், கர்நாடகா, குஜராத், தெலங்கானா, அசாம், சிக்கிம், ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு, நாகாலாந்து, ராஜஸ்தான், மிசோரம், பீகார், கோவா, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் மாநிலங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்ல அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் புதிய முயற்சிகள் குறித்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் சிந்தியா விளக்கினார். மாநிலங்கள் 100% அளவிடக்கூடிய செயலாக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் இலக்குகளை அடைய உதவ மத்திய அரசு தோளோடு தோள் நிற்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மாநிலங்களுக்கு துணையாகவும் நிற்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.
நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் சிறந்த சேவைகளை வழங்க டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாநில தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு, இணையதள பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இணையதள தொழில்நுட்ப பாதுகாப்பு, பாரத் நெட் மற்றும் 4ஜி செறிவு திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த மாநிலங்களின் ஆதரவின் தேவை, வழித்தட உரிமை, இடம்/நில ஒதுக்கீடு, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் வலையமைப்பின் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவை குறித்தும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு உணர்த்தப்பட்டது.
மாநில ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வழிகள் மற்றும் 4ஜி / 5ஜி பயன்பாட்டு வழக்குகளை வெளியிடுவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பங்கு, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் அடுத்த கட்ட முதலீட்டிற்கு மாநில ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், வணிக வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பின்னர் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, இந்தியா மொபைல் காங்கிரஸ் 2024-ல் பல்வேறு அரங்குகளைப் பார்வையிட்டு பல அதிநவீன மேக் இன் இந்தியா தொலைத் தொடர்பு தயாரிப்புகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.

Ministry of Communications
Record Number of delegates attend the ITU WTSA-24
R. R. Mittar from India unanimously elected as Chair Designate for WTSA-24
Union MinisterJyotiraditya M. Scindia launches multiple cutting-edge Make in India telecom products
16 OCT 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) yesterday, alongside the India Mobile Congress (IMC), Asia’s largest technology expo. Detailed press releases are available at:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064957
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064942
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064936
This year's WTSA-24 witnesses3300 delegates, including 36 ministers, from over 160 countries, the highest ever for any WTSA assembly. The forum will focus on next-generation technologies, including 6G, satellite communications, quantum technology, and Artificial Intelligence (AI), all essential for a rapidly evolving digital landscape.
The inaugural session of WTSA was followed by opening plenary meetings where various committees were formed for carrying out different functions during the assembly. The delegates of WTSA-24 unanimously elected Shri R.R. Mittar from India as the Chair for WTSA-24. He is an eminent telecom expert and former Advisor at Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. He was spearheading the standardisation work at Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC).
At the side-lines of WTSA and India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2024, many events have been scheduled. Yesterday a roundtable conference of Chief Ministers, State Government IT Ministers and IT Secretaries was heldat IMC 2024 by Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of the North eastern Region along with Sh. Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Sh. Conrad Kongkal Sangma, Chief Minister Meghalaya, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communication and Rural Development, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Ministers from Karnataka, Gujarat, Telangana, Assam, Sikkim, Odisa, Tamil Nadu, Nagaland, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Bihar, Goa, Punjab and Andaman & Nicobar.
Minister Scindia apprised the respective state ministers and dignitaries about the advancement that countryis making in the area of telecommunications along with new initiatives that the Ministry is undertaking to take the telecom sector to a new high. He urged states for 100% scalable execution andassured themthat the central government stands with the states not only shoulder to shoulder but also before them to help them achieve their goals.
Minister of State Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar exhorted states to create environment for Digital Innovation to provide best of the services to every citizen of the country.
The States were also sensitized about the issues of Cyber Security of State IT infrastructure and IoT security, requirement of the States support for implementation of Bharat net and 4G saturation project including Right of Way, space/land allotment, power and utilization of the network.
The ways to promote State startups and the role of States and UTs in the rollout of 4G/5G use cases, promotion of State Startup for next level of investment by DoT, business opportunities, were also discussed.
Later in the day Minister Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia visited various stalls at India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2024and inaugurated multiple cutting-edge Make in India telecom products. He launchedindigenously developed highly complex 6G wireless link in Sub THz with 10 GBPS data over the air at Bharat Pavillion of SAMEER (Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research). Other Make in India products launched included AI-DC Optical Solution by STL,which will connect GPUs in AI-led data centres and 2 Gbps Point to Multipoint UBR Radio by HFCL which offers affordable last mile connectivity. Additionally, global launch of an affordable Snapdragon 5G chipset by Qualcomm was done by the Minister.
ITU- Expo at WTSA24 and India Mobile Congress are showcasing innovative solutions, services and state-of-the-art use cases for industry, government, academics, startups and other key stakeholders in the technology and telecom ecosystem. These are open for public to experience.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]