Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of 24.91% shareholding in Future Generali India Insurance by Central Bank of India
Acquisition of 25.18% shareholding in Future Generali India Life Insurance by Central Bank of India also approved
15 OCT 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of 24.91% shareholding in Future Generali India Insurance and 25.18% shareholding in Future Generali India Life Insurance by Central Bank of India. The proposed combination envisages acquisition by Central Bank of India of 24.91% equity stake in Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited (FGIICL) and 25.18% equity stake in Future Generali India Life Insurance Company Limited (FGILICL) through bid/resolution plan submitted by Central bank of India under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016.
Central Bank of India is a scheduled commercial bank.
FGIICL is a general insurance company. It provides personal insurance, commercial insurance, social & rural insurance etc.
FGILICL is a life insurance company. It provides savings insurance, investment plans (ULIP), term insurance plans, health insurance plans, child plans, retirement plans, rural insurance plans and group insurance plans.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی )نے سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ فیوچر جنرلی انڈیا انشورنس میں 24.91 فی صد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی
سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ فیوچر جنرلی انڈیا لائف انشورنس میں 25.18 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی بھی منظوری
15 OCT 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے فیوچر جنرلی انڈیا انشورنس میں 24.91 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ اور سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ فیوچر جنریلی انڈیا لائف انشورنس میں 25.18 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ مجموعے میں فیوچر جنرلی انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ میں سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے 24.91 فیصد ایکویٹی حصص اور فیوچر جنرلی انڈیا لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ میں 25.18 فیصد ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تصور انسولوینسی اینڈ بینكرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (کارپوریٹ كے لوگوں کے لیے دیوالیہ پن کے حل کا عمل) سےمتعلق ضوابط مجریہ 2016 کے تحت سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ بولی/ریزولوشن پلان کے ذریعے كیا گیا ہے۔
سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا ایک شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینک ہے۔
فیوچر جنرلی انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ ایک عام انشورنس کمپنی ہے۔ یہ ذاتی انشورنس، تجارتی انشورنس، سماجی اور دیہی انشورنس وغیرہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
فیوچر جنرلی انڈیا لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ ایک لائف انشورنس کمپنی ہے۔ یہ بچت انشورنس، سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبے (یو ایل آئی پی)، ٹرم انشورنس پلان، ہیلتھ انشورنس پلان، چائلڈ پلان، ریٹائرمنٹ پلان، دیہی بیمہ پلان اور گروپ انشورنس پلان فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد مین سامنے آئے گا۔