Ministry of Finance
As part of Special Campaign 4, CGST Faridabad Commissionerate of CBIC reclaims office space by constructing a cafeteria and creche for employee welfare
Zonal Member CBIC Shri Shashank Priya inaugurates creche and cafeteria at CGST Faridabad; participates in Swachhta Hi Sewa activity at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Faridabad
15 OCT 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The CGST Faridabad Commissionerate, in its commitment towards providing better working environment for officers and staff, developed a cafeteria and creche within the building premises by reclaiming two abandoned rooms filled with old records and used furniture. The efforts were carried out keeping in mind the focus of Special Campaign 4.0, which emphasises on weeding out old records and better utilisation of office space.
Shri Shashank Priya, Member, GST, CBIC, and Zonal Member, inaugurated the cafeteria and creche in presence of Chief Commissioner Shri Manoj Kumar Srivastava, Shri Reyaz Ahmad, Commissioner, CGST Faridabad, and senior officers of CGST Panchkula Zone.
The creche is named ‘Mukesh’ in the loving memory of Shi Mukesh Kumar, IRS (C&IT) 2014 officer, who lost his life during COVID-19 Pandemic. The officer worked as Deputy Commissioner with CGST Faridabad for more than two years. His parents were also present at the inauguration of the creche.
Shri Priya lauded the efforts of the commissionerate towards employee welfare which will boast their morale and help in better tax administration.
Both cafeteria and creche have been made possible with the welfare funds provided by Directorate General of Human Resource Development, CBIC. The cafeteria provides a clean and healthy dining experience to the employees and would offer food at reasonable rates. The creche would help employees to now keep the kids within their own office premises. The creche will not only help bridge the gap of physical distance between the parents and the infants, but will also strengthen their emotional bond.
As part of Swachhta Hi Sewa, 2024, during the visit Zonal Member also visited Kendriya Vidyalaya, Faridabad to handover a water cooler, RO filter, eco-friendly dustbins, grass cutting machine etc. to the school. It is pertinent to note that during Special Campaign 3, Shri Priya had visited the school on October 2, 2023 and these items were requisitioned by the school. CGST Faridabad in its commitment towards Swachh Bharat has fulfilled the request of the school and provided the items out of Swachhta funds.
Shri Priya also planted a sapling at CGST Faridabad under the Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam campaign of the Government of India.

وزارت خزانہ
خصوصی مہم 4 کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر سی بی آئی سی کے سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد کمشنریٹ نے ملازمین کی بہبود کے لئے ایک کیفے ٹیریا اور کریچ تعمیر کرکے دفتر کی جگہ دوبارہ حاصل کی
زونل ممبر سی بی آئی جناب ششانک پریا نے سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد میں کریچ اور کیفے ٹیریا کا افتتاح کیا۔ کیندریہ ودیالیہ، فرید آباد میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا سرگرمی میں حصہ لیتا ہے
15 OCT 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد کمشنریٹ نے افسران اور عملے کے لیے بہتر کام کا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے عزائم میں پرانے ریکارڈ اور استعمال شدہ فرنیچر سے بھرے دو بیکار پڑے کمروں کو دوبارہ حاصل کرکے عمارت کے احاطے میں ایک کیفے ٹیریا اور کریچ تیار کیا۔ یہ کوششیں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کی گئیں، جس میں پرانے ریکارڈوں کو ختم کرنے اور دفتری جگہ کے بہتر استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب ششانک پریا، ممبر، جی ایس ٹی، سی بی آئی سی اور زونل ممبر نے چیف کمشنر جناب منوج کمار سریواستو، سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد کے کمشنر جناب ریاض احمد اور سی جی ایس ٹی پنچکولہ زون کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیفے ٹیریا اور کریچ کا افتتاح کیا۔
آئی آر ایس (سی اینڈ آئی ٹی) 2014 کے افسر جناب مکیش کمار، آئی آر ایس (سی اینڈ آئی ٹی) کی محبت بھری یاد میں اس کریچ کا نام ‘مکیش’ رکھا گیا ہے، جو کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران اپنی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے تھے۔ آنجہانی افسر نے سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد میں ڈپٹی کمشنر کے طور پر دو سال سے زیادہ کام کیا۔ کریچ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ان کے والدین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب پریا نے ملازمین کی بہبود کے لیے کمشنریٹ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جس سے ان کے حوصلے بلند ہوں گے اور بہتر ٹیکس انتظامیہ میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ، سی بی آئی سی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ فلاحی فنڈز سے کیفے ٹیریا اور کریچ دونوں کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ کیفے ٹیریا ملازمین کو کھانے کا صاف اور صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے یہاں مناسب قیمتوں پر کھانا پیش کیا جائے گا۔ کریچ ملازمین کو اپنے بچوں کو اپنے دفتر کے احاطے میں رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ کریچ نہ صرف والدین اور شیر خوار بچوں کے درمیان جسمانی فاصلے کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا بلکہ ان کے جذباتی رشتے کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دورہ کے دوران زونل ممبر نے اسکول کو واٹر کولر، آر او فلٹر، ماحول دوست ڈسٹ بن، گھاس کاٹنے کی مشین وغیرہ حوالے کرنے کے لیے کیندریہ ودیالیہ، فرید آباد کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ غور طلب ہے کہ خصوصی مہم 3 کے دوران جناب پریا نے 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو اسکول کا دورہ کیا تھا اور ان چیزوں کو اسکول نے طلب کیا تھا۔ سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد نے سوچھ بھارت کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی میں اسکول کی درخواست کو پورا کیا اور سوچھتا فنڈز سے اشیاء فراہم کیں۔
جناب پریا نے حکومت ہند کی‘ ایک پیڑ ماں’ کے نام مہم کے تحت سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔