Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Audiovisual Co-production Agreement between India and Colombia; To Boost Co-Production and Strengthen Cultural Ties
Colombia becomes the 17th country to sign such agreement with India
14 OCT 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Audiovisual Co-production Agreement between India and Colombia will be signed on 15.10.2024 at 4PM at the National Media Centre, New Delhi.
The signatories representing India and Colombia will be Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and His Excellency Mr. Jorge Enrique Rojas Rodriguez, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Colombia respectively.
About the agreement
The agreement between India and Columbia is expected to benefit producers from both the countries in pooling their creative, artistic, technical, financial and marketing resources for the co-production. It will also lead to exchange of art and culture among the two countries and create goodwill and better understanding among the people of both the countries thereby boosting cultural ties between the two countries.
Currently, India has co-production treaties with 16 countries, resulting in 29 projects over the last five years. Colombia is the 17th country with which India is signing a Co-Production Agreement.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت اور کولمبیا کے درمیان مشترکہ پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آڈیو ویژول مشترکہ پروڈکشن کا معاہدہ
کولمبیابھارت کے ساتھ اس طرح کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے والا 17 واں ملک بن گیا ہے۔
14 OCT 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور کولمبیا کے درمیان آڈیو ویژول مشترکہ پروڈکشن کے معاہدے پر 15.10.2024 کو شام 4 بجے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
بھارت اور کولمبیا کی نمائندگی کرنے والے دستخط کنندگان میں بالترتیب اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور جمہوریہ کولمبیا کے نائب وزیر خارجہ جناب جارج اینریک روزاس روڈریگیز موجودہوں گے۔
معاہدے کے بارے میں:
بھارت اور کولمبیا کے درمیان معاہدے سے دونوں ممالک کے پروڈیوسروں کو اپنے تخلیقی، فنکارانہ، تکنیکی، مالی اور مارکیٹنگ کے وسائل کو مشترکہ پروڈکشن کے لیے یکجا کرنے میں فائدہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فن اور ثقافت کے تبادلے کا باعث بنے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے درمیان خیر سگالی اور بہتر تفہیم پیدا کرے گا اور اس طرح دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات کو فروغ ملے گا۔
فی الحال، بھارت کے 16 ممالک کے ساتھ مشترکہ پیداوار کے معاہدے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 29 پروجیکٹس عمل میں آئے ہیں۔ بھارت کے ساتھ مشترکہ پیداوار کے معاہدے پر دستخط کر نے والا کولمبیا 17 واں ملک ہے ۔