Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP (INSC) – 2024
14 OCT 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s most awaited and the largest sailing regatta, the Indian Navy Sailing Championship (INSC), is set to take place at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala from 16 Oct to 19 Oct 24.
The Marakkar Watermanship Training Centre (MWTC) at INA, one of the finest sailing facilities in the country, is gearing up to host more than 100 participants of the Indian Navy who will test their sailing skills in five different classes of boats in three different formats of racing.
INSC is an annual inter Command event conducted under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters to encourage participation of naval personnel in competitive sailing.
This edition of INSC will see the participation of teams from the three Naval Commands comprising of officers, cadets and sailors (including Agniveers).
Racing will take place in four most popular formats of sailing. Fleet Racing will be in International Laser Class Association (ILCA-6) class boat for women, ILCA-7 class boat for men and Bic Beach class boat for windsurfing open. Team Racing will take place in Enterprise class boat.
The Indian Navy lays special emphasis on watermanship activities and recognises the sport of sailing as a means to develop seamanship skills, camaraderie, courage and other leadership qualities in personnel.
(8)2C1B.jpeg)
(3)ICOZ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन चैम्पियनशिप (आईएनएससी) – 2024
14 OCT 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की सबसे बड़ी नौकायन प्रतियोगिता, भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन चैम्पियनशिप (आईएनएससी) का आयोजन 16 अक्टूबर से 19 अक्टूबर 2024 तक भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला में किया जाएगा।
प्रतियोग्त में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय नौसेना के 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की मेजबानी, और रेसिंग के तीन विभिन्न प्रारूपों में पांच विभिन्न वर्गों की नौकाओं में नौकायन कौशल का परीक्षण आईएनए स्थित मरक्कर वाटरमैनशिप प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एमडब्ल्यूटीसी) द्वारा किया जांएगे।
भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन चैम्पियनशिप (आईएनएससी) एक वार्षिक अंतर कमान कार्यक्रम है, जिसका आयोजन नौसेना मुख्यालय स्थित भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन संघ (आईएनएसए) के तहत प्रतिस्पर्धी नौकायन में नौसेना कर्मियों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया जाता है।
इस प्रतियोगिता में नौसेना की तीनों कमानों के अधिकारी, कैडेट और नाविकों (अग्निवीरों सहित) की टीमें भाग लेंगी।
नौकायन के चार सबसे लोकप्रिय प्रारूपों में रेसिंग होगी। फ्लीट रेसिंग महिलाओं के लिए इंटरनेशनल लेजर क्लास एसोसिएशन (आईएलसीए-6) क्लास बोट, पुरुषों के लिए आईएलसीए -7 क्लास बोट और विंडसर्फिंग ओपन के लिए बिक बीच क्लास बोट में होगी। टीम रेसिंग एंटरप्राइज क्लास बोट में होगी।
भारतीय नौसेना जल कौशल गतिविधियों पर विशेष जोर देती है तथा नौकायन खेल को नौसेनिकों में नौचालन कौशल, सौहार्द, साहस और अन्य नेतृत्व गुणों को विकसित करने पर जोर देती है।
(8)2C1B.jpeg)
(3)ICOZ.jpeg)