Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP (INSC) – 2024
14 OCT 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s most awaited and the largest sailing regatta, the Indian Navy Sailing Championship (INSC), is set to take place at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala from 16 Oct to 19 Oct 24.
The Marakkar Watermanship Training Centre (MWTC) at INA, one of the finest sailing facilities in the country, is gearing up to host more than 100 participants of the Indian Navy who will test their sailing skills in five different classes of boats in three different formats of racing.
INSC is an annual inter Command event conducted under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters to encourage participation of naval personnel in competitive sailing.
This edition of INSC will see the participation of teams from the three Naval Commands comprising of officers, cadets and sailors (including Agniveers).
Racing will take place in four most popular formats of sailing. Fleet Racing will be in International Laser Class Association (ILCA-6) class boat for women, ILCA-7 class boat for men and Bic Beach class boat for windsurfing open. Team Racing will take place in Enterprise class boat.
The Indian Navy lays special emphasis on watermanship activities and recognises the sport of sailing as a means to develop seamanship skills, camaraderie, courage and other leadership qualities in personnel.
(8)2C1B.jpeg)
(3)ICOZ.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை பாய்மரப்படகு சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டி – 2024
14 OCT 2024 11:22AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் மிகவும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் மிகப்பெரிய பாய்மரப் படகுப் போட்டி, எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியில் (ஐ.என்.ஏ) 2024 அக்டோபர் 16 முதல் அக்டோபர் 19 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மிகச்சிறந்த பாய்மரப் படகுப் போட்டி வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட மையங்களில் ஒன்றான ஐ.என்.ஏ.வில் உள்ள மரக்கர் வாட்டர்மேன்ஷிப் பயிற்சி மையம், இந்திய கடற்படையின் 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு தயாராகி வருகிறது. அவர்கள் மூன்று வெவ்வேறு வடிவிலான போட்டிகளில் ஐந்து வெவ்வேறு வகை படகுகளில் தங்கள் படகு செலுத்தும் திறன்களை சோதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் அதிகாரிகள், கேடட்கள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகள் (அக்னிவீரர்கள் உட்பட) அடங்கிய மூன்று கடற்படை கட்டளைகளின் குழுக்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
பாய்மரப்படகின் நான்கு மிகவும் பிரபலமான நிலைகளில் போட்டி நடைபெறும். பெண்களுக்கான சர்வதேச லேசர் பிரிவு படகு, (ஐ.எல்.சி.ஏ-6), ஆண்களுக்கான ஐ.எல்.சி.ஏ-7 பிரிவு படகு மற்றும் விண்ட்சர்ஃபிங் பிக் பீச் பிரிவு படகு ஆகியவை இருக்கும். எண்டர்பிரைஸ் பிரிவு படகில் குழுப் போட்டி நடைபெறும்.