Ministry of Science & Technology
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presents Indo-US Endowment Awards:
17 Indo-US teams given opportunity to work together primarily to develop AI-enabled tech and Quantum Technologies;
USISTEF award function focuses on Critical and Emerging Technology;
Government of India creating enabling innovation ecosystem with recent reforms like design linked incentives for semi-conductors
US-India iCET to expand international collaboration in a range of areas to build a robust innovation ecosystem: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 Indo-US teams given opportunity to work together primarily to develop AI-enabled tech and Quantum Technologies
12 OCT 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Indo-US Endowment awards to 17 winning teams, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized AI enabled collaboration between the two countries.
The Department of Science & Technology and the USA are working together to elevate and expand the Indo-US strategic technology partnership and to connect scientists from both the countries to collaborate on emerging technologies such as AI and smart connected cities, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister was speaking at the United States – India Science & Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) award function here, in which United States Ambassador Eric Garcetti also participated. These awards are given in the field of Critical and Emerging Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated all the 17 winning teams who have been given the opportunity to work together to develop AI-enabled technologies, decision support system, GPT-powered AI, development of technologies for quantum communication, robust quantum sensors under themes of Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Technologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “I am happy to say that as a part of the U.S.-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET), new implementing agreements have been executed between the science agencies to expand international collaboration in a range of areas to build a robust innovation ecosystem. The DST - National Science Foundation joint call in the areas of (i) Computer and Information Science and Engineering, (ii) Cyber-Physical Systems and (iii) Secure and Trustworthy Cyberspace has resulted in the award of 11 high pitch proposals.”
India and the US are at the pivotal point with the technologies shaping up for the future like Artificial Intelligence, Advanced manufacturing, block chain, green energy, quantum computing, getting ready to make one of the biggest technology transformations of the century.
Appreciating the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, Government of India is creating an enabling innovation ecosystem with recent reforms like design linked incentives for semiconductors, PLI schemes for automobiles, drone policy and removing barriers through initiatives like faceless assessment.
Advancing the Research and Innovation Value chain and fostering the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in young minds has witnessed a phenomenal growth in India, said Dr Jitendra Singh, as evident from the Start-Up ecosystem gathering speed, scale and momentum. From 350 odd start-ups in 2014, the number swelled to over 1,40,000 Start-Ups. India is also home to over 110 Unicorns where 23 of them emerged only last year, which is a sign of India’s rapid upward ride on STI (Science, Technology & Innovation) ladder.
Governments of both the countries established the USISTEF in 2009 for supporting promising joint US India entrepreneurial initiatives on co-developing products or technologies that are beyond the ideation stage. Over the years, the program has had a significant impact, both in terms of the development of new products and technologies and in seeding new sustainable collaborations between US and India inventors.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா அறக்கட்டளை விருதுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வழங்கினார்
12 OCT 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா அறக்கட்டளை விருதுகளை, வெற்றி பெற்ற 17 அணிகளுக்கு வழங்கிய மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு),, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன் , பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய-அமெரிக்க உத்திசார் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டாண்மையை உயர்த்துவதற்கும், விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஒத்துழைக்கவும் இரு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகளை இணைக்கவும் மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையும் அமெரிக்காவும் இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
அமெரிக்கா– இந்தியா அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப அறக்கட்டளை நிதியம் விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் அமைச்சர் பேசினார். இதில் அமெரிக்க தூதர் எரிக் கார்செட்டியும் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த விருதுகள் சிக்கலான மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், ஜிபிடி மூலம் இயங்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தகவல்தொடர்புக்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் மேம்பாடு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் என்ற கருப்பொருள்களின் கீழ் வலுவான குவாண்டம் சென்சார்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்க ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்ட 17 வெற்றி பெற்ற குழுக்களையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவில், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க மதிப்புத் தொடரை மேம்படுத்துவதும், இளம் மனங்களில் புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதும் அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். 2014-ல் 350 ஆக இருந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 1,40,000-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் 110 க்கும் அதிகமான யூனிகார்ன்கள் உள்ளன.
இரு நாடுகளின் அரசுகளும் 2009 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா அறக்கட்டளையை நிறுவின. இது அதிகரிக்கும் தயாரிப்புகள் அல்லது தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் அமெரிக்க-இந்திய கூட்டு தொழில்முனைவோர் முயற்சிகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக நிறுவப்பட்டது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, புதிய தயாரிப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அமெரிக்க மற்றும் இந்திய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களிடையே புதிய நிலையான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை விதைப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தத் திட்டம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.