Ministry of Science & Technology
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presents Indo-US Endowment Awards:
17 Indo-US teams given opportunity to work together primarily to develop AI-enabled tech and Quantum Technologies;
USISTEF award function focuses on Critical and Emerging Technology;
Government of India creating enabling innovation ecosystem with recent reforms like design linked incentives for semi-conductors
US-India iCET to expand international collaboration in a range of areas to build a robust innovation ecosystem: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 Indo-US teams given opportunity to work together primarily to develop AI-enabled tech and Quantum Technologies
12 OCT 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Indo-US Endowment awards to 17 winning teams, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized AI enabled collaboration between the two countries.
The Department of Science & Technology and the USA are working together to elevate and expand the Indo-US strategic technology partnership and to connect scientists from both the countries to collaborate on emerging technologies such as AI and smart connected cities, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister was speaking at the United States – India Science & Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF) award function here, in which United States Ambassador Eric Garcetti also participated. These awards are given in the field of Critical and Emerging Technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated all the 17 winning teams who have been given the opportunity to work together to develop AI-enabled technologies, decision support system, GPT-powered AI, development of technologies for quantum communication, robust quantum sensors under themes of Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Technologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “I am happy to say that as a part of the U.S.-India initiative on Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET), new implementing agreements have been executed between the science agencies to expand international collaboration in a range of areas to build a robust innovation ecosystem. The DST - National Science Foundation joint call in the areas of (i) Computer and Information Science and Engineering, (ii) Cyber-Physical Systems and (iii) Secure and Trustworthy Cyberspace has resulted in the award of 11 high pitch proposals.”
India and the US are at the pivotal point with the technologies shaping up for the future like Artificial Intelligence, Advanced manufacturing, block chain, green energy, quantum computing, getting ready to make one of the biggest technology transformations of the century.
Appreciating the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said, Government of India is creating an enabling innovation ecosystem with recent reforms like design linked incentives for semiconductors, PLI schemes for automobiles, drone policy and removing barriers through initiatives like faceless assessment.
Advancing the Research and Innovation Value chain and fostering the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in young minds has witnessed a phenomenal growth in India, said Dr Jitendra Singh, as evident from the Start-Up ecosystem gathering speed, scale and momentum. From 350 odd start-ups in 2014, the number swelled to over 1,40,000 Start-Ups. India is also home to over 110 Unicorns where 23 of them emerged only last year, which is a sign of India’s rapid upward ride on STI (Science, Technology & Innovation) ladder.
Governments of both the countries established the USISTEF in 2009 for supporting promising joint US India entrepreneurial initiatives on co-developing products or technologies that are beyond the ideation stage. Over the years, the program has had a significant impact, both in terms of the development of new products and technologies and in seeding new sustainable collaborations between US and India inventors.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہند-امریکہ انڈومنٹ اعزازات پیش کیے:
سترہ انڈو-امریکہ ٹیموں کو اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا موقع دیا گیا ہے
یو ایس آئی ایس ٹی ای ایف (یو ایس-انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈومنٹ فنڈ ) ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز
حکومت ہندسیمی کنڈکٹرز کے لیے حالیہ اصلاحات جیسے ڈیزائن سے منسلک مراعات کے ذریعے ایک جدید اور متحرک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام پیداکر رہی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لئے، یو ایس - انڈیا آئی سی ای ٹی (یو ایس- انڈیا انیشیٹو آن کریٹیکل اینڈ ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز) کا مقصد عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے
12 OCT 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-امریکہ انڈومنٹ ایوارڈز پیش کرتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ،جن کے پاس ارضیاتی سائنس، (پی ایم او)، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلا ء اور عوامی شکایات و پنشن کے محکمہ جات کا چارج بھی ہے،نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے چلنے والے تعاون پر زور دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور امریکہ ملکر ہند-امریکہ اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کو مزید بلند اور وسیع کر رہے ہیں، جو دونوں ممالک کے سائنسدانوں کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے اے آئی اور اسمارٹ کنیکٹڈ شہروں کے حوالے سے تعاون کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بات یو ایس-انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انڈومنٹ فنڈ (یو ایس آئی ایس ٹی ای ایف) ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں کہی، جس میں امریکہ کے سفیر ایرک گارسِٹی بھی شریک تھے۔ یہ ایوارڈ اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 17 جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی جنہیں مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز، فیصلہ سازی کے معاون نظام، جی پی ٹی سے چلنے والی اے آئی، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی، اور کوانٹم سینسرز کی تیاری جیسے منصوبوں پر کام کرنے کا موقع دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تمام منصوبے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے موضوعات کے تحت ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ، انہیں یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ای ٹی) پر یو ایس-انڈیا انیشیٹو کے تحت، سائنسی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان نئے معاہدے طے کیے گئے ہیں ،تاکہ مختلف شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو وسعت دی جاسکے اور ایک مضبوط اختراعی نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (این ایس ایف) کی مشترکہ کال کے تحت کمپیوٹر اور معلوماتی سائنس و انجینئرنگ، سائبر فزیکل نظام، اور محفوظ و قابل اعتماد سائبر اسپیس کے شعبوں میں 11 اعلیٰ معیاری تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ اس وقت ایک اہم موڑ پر ہیں، جہاں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ، جدیدترین مینوفیکچرنگ، بلاک چین، سبزتوانائی، اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار ہو رہی ہیں، جو اس صدی کی سب سے بڑی تکنیکی تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حکومت حالیہ اصلاحات کے ذریعے ایک جدید اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام تیارکرہی ہے، جس میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے لیے ڈیزائن سے منسلک مراعات، آٹوموبائلز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں، ڈرون پالیسی، اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے چہرہ کے بغیر تشخیص (فیس لیس ایسسمنٹ) جیسے اقدامات شامل حال ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحقیق اور اختراعات کی قدر میں اضافہ اور نوجوان ذہنوں میں اختراع اور کاروباریت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا بھارت میں نمایاں ترقی کا باعث بنا ہے۔ 2014 میں تقریباً 350 اسٹارٹ اپس کے مقابلے میں، یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 1 لاکھ 40 ہزار سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ بھارت اب 110 سے زیادہ یونیکورن کمپنیوں کا مسکن ہے، جن میں سے 23 پچھلے سال ہی وجود میں آئیں، جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی ائی) کے میدان میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی علامت ہے۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی حکومتوں نے 2009 میں یو ایس-انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈومنٹ فنڈ (یو ایس - انڈیا آئی سی ای ٹی قائم کیا تاکہ مشترکہ ہندوستانی-امریکی کاروباری منصوبوں کو ،ان مصنوعات یا ٹیکنالوجیز کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے جو نظریاتی مرحلے سے آگے بڑھ چکی ہیں۔ ان سالوں کے دوران، اس پروگرام نے نئے پروڈکٹس اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے موجدوں کے درمیان پائیدار تعاون کے بیج بونے کے لحاظ سے اہم اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔