Ministry of Defence
Special Campaign 4.0 of Department of Military Affairs
1,19,240 files reviewed, 835 campaign sites cleaned, 170 rules identified for review
11 OCT 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence has reviewed 1,19,240 files, cleaned about 835 campaign sites, identified 170 review and earned of revenue of Rs. 10,16,08 by scrap disposal during first week of the implementation phase of Special Campaign 4.0 from 02 Oct 2024 to 31 Oct 2024. Progress of the campaign is being monitored on a daily basis and the objectives of the campaign are being pursued with full resolve.
Special Campaign 4.0 is being carried out in Defence Establishments all over the country with great enthusiasm. Campaign activities are being undertaken in units and formations of the three Armed Forces across the country, including far flung and border areas. Tangible targets were set by the department for each aspect of the campaign during its preparatory phase in September 2024.
The Special campaign is focused on achieving clean work places and surroundings by way of general cleanliness, better space management, disposal of scrap, weeding of old records and beautification of available space. Another key focus of the Campaign is reduction of pendency in public grievances MP, PMO and State Government references, appeals and parliamentary assurances.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य कार्य विभाग का विशेष अभियान 4.0
1,19,240 फाइलों की समीक्षा, 835 अभियान स्थलों की सफाई की गई, समीक्षा के लिए 170 नियमों की पहचान की गई
11 OCT 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के सैन्य कार्य विभाग ने 02 अक्टूबर 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण के पहले सप्ताह के दौरान 1,19,240 फाइलों की समीक्षा, लगभग 835 अभियान स्थलों की सफाई की गई, 170 समीक्षा स्थलों की पहचान की और स्क्रैप निपटान से 10,16,08 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया। दैनिक आधार पर अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और अभियान के उद्देश्यों को पूरे संकल्प के साथ पूरा किया जा रहा है।
देश के रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में विशेष अभियान 4.0 बड़े उत्साह के साथ चलाया जा रहा है। देश भर में तीनों सशस्त्र बलों की इकाइयों और संरचनाओं में अभियान गतिविधियाँ चलाई जा रही हैं, जिनमें दूर-दराज और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं। सितंबर 2024 में इसके शुरुआती चरण के दौरान अभियान के प्रत्येक पहलू के लिए विभाग द्वारा ठोस लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए थे।
विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य सामान्य सफाई, बेहतर स्थान प्रबंधन, कबाड़ का निपटान, पुराने अभिलेखों की छंटाई और उपलब्ध स्थान के सौंदर्यीकरण के माध्यम से कार्यस्थलों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ बनाना है। अभियान का एक अन्य मुख्य उद्देश्य जन शिकायत, सांसद, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, अपील और संसदीय आश्वासनों में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाना है।