Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Advances Special Campaign 4.0 with Focus on Digitization, Cleanliness, Inclusivity, and Grievance Redressal
Chairman & CEO, Railway Board Reviews Special Campaign 4.0 Progress, Emphasizes Active Participation and Community Engagement
Chairman & CEO Directs GMs to Personally Oversee and Monitor the Campaign’s Activities
11 OCT 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman & CEO of the Railway Board, Satish Kumar, today reviewed the progress of the Special Campaign 4.0. A high-level meeting was held via video conferencing from the Railway Board’s office. The meeting is attended by General Managers of Zonal Railways, GMs of Production Units, the Director Generals of RDSO and Training Institutes, as well as MDs/CMDs of Public Sector Undertakings and senior officers from the Railway Board.
During the meeting, key targets for Special Campaign 4.0 were shared with the participants, focusing on several important aspects: advancing digitization efforts, improving cleanliness at campaign sites, freeing up space, generating revenue through the disposal of scrap, and addressing public grievances swiftly, especially through platforms like RailMadad and CPGRAMS. The Chairman & CEO emphasized the need for active participation at all levels to meet and exceed these targets, directing General Managers to personally oversee and monitor the campaign’s activities.
The Ministry of Railways has launched Special Campaign 4.0 with full determination and energy, implementing it across the entire Indian Railways network.Inclusivity was also highlighted in the meeting as a crucial element of the campaign, with a focus on ensuring the participation of women and individuals with disabilities. Additionally, the adoption of best practices for work disposal was encouraged to promote efficiency and effectiveness. Specific attention was given to the enhancement of office spaces, expediting the resolution of public grievances, and promoting community engagement through Rail Chaupals at railway stations across the country.
The meeting further emphasized the importance of showcasing the campaign’s achievements and activities on social media, local news channels, and through press releases to increase public awareness and participation. The Ministry of Railways is committed to executing Special Campaign 4.0 in a comprehensive and impactful manner, with the aim of ensuring its success on a large scale.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزارت ریلوے نے ڈیجیٹائزیشن، صفائی ستھرائی، شمولیت اور شکایات کے ازالے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو آگے بڑھایا
، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور فعال شرکت اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر زور دیا
چیئرمین اور سی ای او نے جنرل منیجرز کو ذاتی طور پر مہم کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرنے کی ہدایت دی
11 OCT 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او ستیش کمار نے آج خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے دفتر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں زونل ریلوے کے جنرل منیجرز، پروڈکشن یونٹس کے جی ایمز، آر ڈی ایس او اور ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز کے ساتھ ساتھ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کے ایم ڈیز/سی ایم ڈیز اور ریلوے بورڈ کے سینئر افسران شریک ہوئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، کئی اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے اہم اہداف کو شرکاء کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا یعنی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانا، مہم کے مقامات پر صفائی کو بہتر بنانا، جگہ خالی کرنا، اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے آمدنی پیدا کرنا، اور عوامی شکایات کو تیزی سے حل کرنا، خاص طور پر ریل مدد اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے۔ چیئرمین اور سی ای او نے ان اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور اس سے متجاوز ہونے کے لیے ہر سطح پر فعال شرکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور جنرل منیجرز کو مہم کی سرگرمیوں کی ذاتی طور پر نگرانی کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
ریلوے کی وزارت نے پورے عزم اور توانائی کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 شروع کی ہے اور اسے پورے ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مہم کے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر میٹنگ میں شمولیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا جس میں خواتین اور معذور افراد کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، کارکردگی اور اثر انگیزی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کو نمٹانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ دفتری جگہوں کو بڑھانے، عوامی شکایات کے جلد از جلد حل اور ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ریل چوپالوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں مہم کی کامیابیوں اور سرگرمیوں کو سوشل میڈیا، مقامی نیوز چینلز پر دکھانے اور پریس ریلیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ عوامی آگاہی اور شرکت کو بڑھایا جائے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو ایک جامع اور مؤثر انداز میں چلانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر اس کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔