Ministry of Commerce & Industry
81st Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five key infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road and aviation infrastructure projects
11 OCT 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 81st meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) under the PM GatiShakti initiative was convened yesterday under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, . The meeting focused on evaluating five important infrastructure projects from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) . The projects were evaluated for their alignment with the principles of integrated planning outlined in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The evaluation and the anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below.
Vrindavan Bypass in Uttar Pradesh
A greenfield project in Uttar Pradesh involves the construction of a 16.75 km Vrindavan Bypass, connecting NH-44 to the Yamuna Expressway. This project aims to alleviate traffic congestion in Vrindavan by providing a direct route between NH-44 and Yamuna Expressway, significantly reducing travel time from 1.5 hours to 15 minutes. The project is expected to enhance connectivity and stimulate tourism, trade, and industrial growth in the region. Upon completion, it will play a crucial role in improving regional accessibility and fostering socio-economic development.
Sandalpur-Badi Road in Madhya Pradesh
A greenfield/brownfield project involving the construction of a 4-lane highway on the Sandalpur- Badi Road, part of NH-146B, spanning 142.26 km in Madhya Pradesh. The project aims to improve connectivity between Indore and Jabalpur, promoting smoother traffic flow and alleviating congestion, especially in Bhopal. The proposed route will serve as a crucial link, connecting multiple National Highways and various economic and tourist nodes, ultimately fostering socio-economic development in the region.
Junnar-Taleghar Road in Maharashtra
A brownfield project involving road upgrade of a 55.94 km stretch from Junnar to Taleghar in Pune, Maharashtra. The key objective of the project is to enhance connectivity between Bhimashankar, Junnar, Bankarphata, and NH-61, enhancing the movement of cargo and passengers. This improvement is anticipated to boost tourism, particularly in Bhimashankar (a significant pilgrimage center) and Junnar (home to the historic Shivneri Fort).
Bhimashankar – Rajgurunagar Road in Maharashtra
A brownfield project aiming to improve the road infrastructure over a 60.45 km stretch in Pune, Maharashtra. The project is essential for improving connectivity between Bhimashankar and Rajgurunagar, facilitating smooth movement of cargo and passengers, thus enhancing economic activities and access to markets. Moreover, the project will improve access to education and healthcare services for remote communities along the route. The enhanced road infrastructure will reduce travel time and cost, benefiting commuters and businesses, and promoting the overall socio-economic development of the area.
Development of a New Integrated Terminal Building & Allied Infrastructure, Budgam, Jammu & Kashmir
A brownfield project involving the construction of a new integrated terminal building and allied infrastructure at Srinagar Airport in Budgam, Jammu & Kashmir. The expansion includes constructing a new terminal building across 71,500 square meters of area, accommodating 2,900 peak hours of passenger traffic and an annual capacity of 10 million passengers. Additional works include the extension of the apron with new parking bays, city-side parking facilities, and the construction of residential quarters for AAI staff and CISF barracks.
NPG evaluated all five projects from the perspective of the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized implementation of projects. These projects are expected to play pivotal roles in nation-building, and provide substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क नियोजन समूह (एनपीजी) की 81वीं बैठक में बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र की पांच प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी ने सड़क और विमानन बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया
11 OCT 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति पहल के तहत नेटवर्क नियोजन समूह की 81वीं बैठक कल उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) की बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र की पांच महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) में उल्लिखित एकीकृत योजना के सिद्धांतों के साथ किया गया था। इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और उनके प्रभाव नीचे विस्तार से दिए गए हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में वृंदावन बाईपास
उत्तर प्रदेश में एक ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना में 16.75 किलोमीटर लंबे वृंदावन बाईपास का निर्माण शामिल है, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 को यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे से जोड़ेगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 और यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे के बीच सीधा संपर्क प्रदान करके वृंदावन में यातायात को कम करना है, जिससे यात्रा का समय डेढ़ घंटे से घटकर 15 मिनट रह जाएगा। इस परियोजना से संपर्क बढ़ने और क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, व्यापार और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसके पूरा होने पर क्षेत्रीय पहुंच में सुधार और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में यह महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
मध्य प्रदेश में संदलपुर-बड़ी रोड
मध्य प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-146बी के हिस्से, संदलपुर-बड़ी रोड पर 142.26 किलोमीटर लंबे चार-लेन राजमार्ग के निर्माण से जुड़ी एक ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य इंदौर और जबलपुर के बीच संपर्क में सुधार करना, यातायात प्रवाह को सुगम बनाना और भोपाल में भीड़भाड़ को कम करना है। यह प्रस्तावित मार्ग कई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और विभिन्न आर्थिक और पर्यटन केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क सेतु होगा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
महाराष्ट्र में जुन्नर-तालेघर रोड
महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में जुन्नार से तालेघर तक 55.94 किलोमीटर लंबे मार्ग के सड़क उन्नयन से जुड़ी एक ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना है। इस परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य भीमाशंकर, जुन्नार, बांकरफाटा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-61 के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाना है, जिससे सामान और यात्रियों की आवाजाही में वृद्धि होगी। इस सुधार से खासकर भीमाशंकर (एक महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थस्थल) और जुन्नार (ऐतिहासिक शिवनेरी किले का घर) में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
महाराष्ट्र में भीमाशंकर-राजगुरुनगर रोड
यह महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में 60.45 किलोमीटर लंबे हिस्से में सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना है। यह परियोजना भीमाशंकर और राजगुरुनगर के बीच संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने, माल और यात्रियों की सुचारू आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करके आर्थिक गतिविधियों और बाजारों तक पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा यह परियोजना दूरदराज के समुदायों के लिए शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करेगी। इस बेहतर सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे से यात्रा का समय और लागत कम होगी, जिससे यात्रियों और कारोबारियों को लाभ होगा और क्षेत्र के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के बडगाम में एक नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
यह जम्मू-कश्मीर के बडगाम में श्रीनगर हवाई अड्डे पर एक नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से जुड़ी एक ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना है। इसमें किए जाने वाले विस्तार में 71,500 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में एक नया टर्मिनल भवन बनाना शामिल है, जिसमें 2,900 अति व्यस्त घंटों में यातायात और 10 मिलियन यात्रियों की सुगम आवाजाही की वार्षिक क्षमता होगी। अतिरिक्त कार्यों में नए पार्किंग बे, शहर के किनारे पार्किंग सुविधाओं और एएआई कर्मचारियों तथा सीआईएसएफ बैरकों के लिए आवासीय क्वार्टरों के निर्माण और अन्य विस्तार शामिल है।
एनपीजी ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के सिद्धांतों के संदर्भ में पांच परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया है, जिसमें मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे का एकीकृत विकास, आर्थिक और सामाजिक क्षेत्र के लिए अंतिम-बिंदु तक संपर्क सुनिश्चित करना, इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और परियोजनाओं का समन्वित कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं से राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने, पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ और लोगों का जीवन सुगम होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे इन क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।