Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Become cultural ambassadors of the country, urges Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Culture and Tourism Minister addresses students at Viksit Bharat Ambassador-Yuva Connect programme at DY Patil Deemed To Be University
10 OCT 2024 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10 October 2024
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat urged the youth of the country to become cultural ambassadors of the country. Shri Shekhawat was speaking at the Viksit Bharat Ambassador Yuva Connect programme at DY Patil Deemed To Be University, in Navi Mumbai today. Shri Shekhawat said that India is a point of attraction for huge number of global tourists. In this connection, he asked the youth and student community to be the bearers and protectors of the country’s culture, traditions and values.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri Shekhawat said youth of the country will be builders of Viksit Bharat and in the future, people living in a developed India will give today’s youth credit for bringing about Viksit Bharat. He urged them to fulfill the dreams of the country’s revered freedom fighters who sacrificed themselves for making India independent from colonial rulers. The Union Minister said that now is the time and opportunity to contribute towards nation building with the aim to bring about Viksit Bharat in 2047, which then will be a true homage to our freedom fighters.
Shri Shekhawat stated that the Central Government, under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, in the last years had adopted the strategy of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform’ that brought about a change in the lives of many citizens. This strategy led to initiatives for Banking the Unbanked and start of the world’s largest financial inclusion, Funding the unfunded, Public Distribution System, Skilling the Unskilled, One Nation One Market for Agricultural Produce and Insuring the uninsured. In the last ten years, the country has also seen development and transformation of infrastructure at a huge scale. The Government has also stressed on digitization and digital payments which has become a precedence for many other countries. The emphasis on Digital India also led to implementation of the biggest vaccination drive in the country during COVID-19. Stating these, Shri Shekhawat said, today India is the third largest economy in the world and the youth of the country have largely contributed towards taking the country forward.
Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri Shekhawat said that self-sufficiency or ‘aatmanirbharta’ is the way forward. In this context, the Minister stated the thrust ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ has been felt in many sectors, like the defence manufacturing sector. Tejas aircrafts are highly sought after by many countries, he added. Shri Shekhawat said India’s success story has been brought about by speed and scale of development, zero tolerance towards corruption and traditional values of the country.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat also interacted with the student achievers on the occasion. Dr. Vijay D. Patil, Chancellor and President of DY Patil Deemed To Be University, Dr. Shivani V. Patil, Pro Vice Chancellor and Vice President of DY Patil Deemed To Be University, Vice Chancellor Smt. Vandana Mishra and NYKS Director (Maharashtra and Goa) Shri Prakash Kumar Manure were present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने देश के सांस्कृतिक राजदूत बनने का किया आह्वान
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री ने डीवाई पाटिल डीम्ड टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी में ‘विकसित भारत राजदूत-युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम’ में छात्रों को संबोधित किया
10 OCT 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने देश के युवाओं से देश के सांस्कृतिक राजदूत बनने का आग्रह किया। श्री शेखावत आज नवी मुंबई में डीवाई पाटिल डीम्ड टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी में विकसित भारत एम्बेस्डर युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत बड़ी संख्या में वैश्विक पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बना हुआ है। इस संबंध में उन्होंने युवाओं और छात्र समुदाय से देश की संस्कृति, परंपराओं और मूल्यों के वाहक और रक्षक बनने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि देश के युवा ही विकसित भारत के निर्माता होंगे और भविष्य में विकसित भारत में रहने वाले लोग विकसित भारत के निर्माण का श्रेय आज के युवाओं को देंगे। उन्होंने युवाओं से देश के उन महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को पूरा करने का अनुरोध किया, जिन्होंने भारत को औपनिवेशिक शासकों से स्वतंत्र कराने के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अब समय और अवसर आ गया है कि हम राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान दें और 2047 में विकसित भारत का निर्माण करें, जो हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने पिछले वर्षों में ‘सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन’ (रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रांसफॉर्म) की रणनीति अपनाई है, जिससे अनेक नागरिकों के जीवन में बदलाव आया है। इस रणनीति के तहत बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित लोगों को बैंकिंग सुविधा देने, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े वित्तीय समावेशन की शुरुआत, वित्तपोषित लोगों को वित्तपोषित करने, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, अकुशल लोगों को कौशल प्रदान करने, कृषि उत्पादों के लिए ‘एक राष्ट्र एक बाजार’ और बीमा रहित लोगों का बीमा करने जैसी पहल की गई।
पिछले दस वर्षों में देश ने बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और परिवर्तन भी देखा है। सरकार ने डिजिटलीकरण और डिजिटल भुगतान पर भी जोर दिया है जो कई अन्य देशों के लिए मिसाल बन गया है। डिजिटल इंडिया पर जोर देने देते हुए देश में कोविड-19 के दौरान सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान भी चलाया गया। इन बातों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है और देश के युवाओं ने देश को आगे बढ़ाने में बड़ा योगदान दिया है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता ही आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता है। इस संदर्भ में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देशों में तेजस विमानों की बहुत मांग है। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत की सफलता की कहानी विकास की गति और स्तर, भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति शून्य सहनशीलता और देश के पारंपरिक मूल्यों द्वारा लाई गई है।
इस अवसर पर श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने सफल छात्रों से बातचीत भी की। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों में डीवाई पाटिल डीम्डी टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी के कुलाधिपति एवं अध्यक्ष डॉ. विजय डी. पाटिल, डीवाई पाटिल डीम्डी टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी की प्रो. वाइस चांसलर एवं उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. शिवानी वी. पाटिल, वाइस चांसलर श्रीमती वंदना मिश्रा और एनवाईकेएस के निदेशक (महाराष्ट्र और गोआ) श्री प्रकाश कुमार मनुरे शामिल थे।