Ministry of Textiles
With 11% YoY growth in RMG of all Textiles exports, India’s textiles sector to grow to USD 350 Billion by 2030
PM MITRA Parks, PLI Scheme, and National Technical Textiles Mission to attract investment and propel exports
10 OCT 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textiles sector is set for significant expansion, with an 11% year-on-year growth in Ready-Made Garments (RMG) of all Textiles exports, as per India’s trade data of August 2024, signaling a bright future. The Textiles sector in the country is expected to grow to USD 350 billion by 2030, driven by India’s inherent strengths and a strong policy framework that encourages investment and exports. With end-to-end value chain capability, a strong raw material base, a large export footprint and a vibrant and rapidly expanding domestic market, India is a traditional leader in the textiles sector. The encouraging reports of a number of investment decisions in the pipeline are healthy portents for the industry.
A number of schemes and policy initiatives as part of the government’s roadmap aim to leverage and catalyse these inherent strengths to help the textile sector achieve the USD 350 billion goal by 2030. While over Rs. 90,000 Crore of investment is expected to flow through PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Park and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the next 3-5 years, schemes like the National Technical Textiles Mission are expected to help India acquire leadership position in emerging sectors such as technical textiles.
Last month, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the PM MITRA Park at Amaravati in Maharashtra. This is one of the 7 Parks sanctioned across the country under the flagship PM MITRA Park scheme. With world class infrastructure including plug and play facilities, PM MITRA Parks shall be a major step in realizing the vision of making India a global hub for textile manufacturing investment and exports. Each PM MITRA Park when complete is expected to attract an investment of Rs 10,000 crores and generate nearly 1 lakh direct employment & 2 lakh indirect employment.
PLI Scheme, with a total projected investment of over Rs. 28,000 crore, projected turnover of over Rs. 2,00,000 crore and proposed employment generation of nearly 2.5 lakhs is intended to promote production of MMF Apparel & Fabrics and Technical Textiles products in the country to enable textile industry to achieve size and scale.
The National Technical Textiles Mission is specialized mission with a focus on developing usage of technical textiles in various flagship missions and programmes of the country including strategic sectors. The Mission promotes startups and research projects covering specialty fibres and composites, geotextiles, agro textiles, protective textiles, medical textiles, defence textiles, sports textiles, and environment friendly textiles.
The supportive policy framework at the central level is supplemented by the policy initiatives of a number of states with a high growth potential in textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सभी वस्त्र निर्यात में रेडीमेड गारमेंट्स में 11 प्रतिशत वार्षिक वृद्धि के साथ, भारत का वस्त्र क्षेत्र 2030 तक 350 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ जाएगा
पीएम मित्र पार्क, पीएलआई योजना और राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगे और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देंगे
10 OCT 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त 2024 के भारत के व्यापार संबंधी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत का वस्त्र क्षेत्र सभी वस्त्र निर्यात में रेडीमेड गारमेंट्स (आरएमजी) में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार के लिए तैयार है, जो एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य का संकेत है। भारत की अंतर्निहित शक्तियों और निवेश एवं निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले मजबूत नीतिगत ढांचे के कारण देश में वस्त्र क्षेत्र के 2030 तक 350 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला क्षमता, मजबूत कच्चे माल के आधार, बड़े निर्यात फुटप्रिंट और सशक्त एवं तेजी से बढ़ते घरेलू बाजार के साथ, भारत वस्त्र क्षेत्र में एक पारंपरिक अग्रणी देश है। पाइपलाइन में कई निवेश निर्णयों की उत्साहजनक रिपोर्टें उद्योग के लिए अच्छा संकेत हैं।
सरकार के रोडमैप के हिस्से के रूप में कई योजनाओं एवं नीतिगत पहलों का उद्देश्य इन अंतर्निहित शक्तियों का लाभ उठाना और उन्हें उत्प्रेरित करना है ताकि वस्त्र क्षेत्र को 2030 तक 350 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में मदद मिल सके। हालांकि अगले 3-5 वर्षों में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क और उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के माध्यम से 90,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश आने की उम्मीद है, वहीं राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन जैसी योजनाओं से भारत को तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व की स्थिति हासिल करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
पिछले महीने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के अमरावती में पीएम मित्र पार्क की आधारशिला रखी थी। यह प्रमुख पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना के तहत देश भर में स्वीकृत 7 पार्कों में से एक है। प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधाओं सहित विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, पीएम मित्र पार्क भारत को वस्त्र विनिर्माण निवेश और निर्यात के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। प्रत्येक पीएम मित्र पार्क के पूरा हो जाने पर 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होने और लगभग 1 लाख प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 2 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
पीएलआई योजना, जिसमें 28,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कुल अनुमानित निवेश, 2,00,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अनुमानित कारोबार और लगभग 2.5 लाख रोजगार सृजन का प्रस्ताव है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में एमएमएफ परिधान और वस्त्र एवं तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि वस्त्र उद्योग को आकार और पैमाने हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन एक विशेष मिशन है जिसका उद्देश्य रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों सहित देश के विभिन्न प्रमुख मिशनों और कार्यक्रमों में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उपयोग को बढ़ाना है। यह मिशन विशेष फाइबर और कंपोजिट, जियोटेक्सटाइल, एग्रो टेक्सटाइल, प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल, डिफेंस टेक्सटाइल, स्पोर्ट्स टेक्सटाइल एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल वस्त्रों को कवर करने वाले स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देता है।
केन्द्रीय स्तर पर सहायक नीतिगत ढांचे को वस्त्र उद्योग में उच्च विकास क्षमता वाले कई राज्यों की नीतिगत पहलों द्वारा पूर्ण किया जाता है।