Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh Visits National Zoological Park, Delhi to Review Elephant Shankar's Health
09 OCT 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and External Affairs Kirt Vardhan Singh inspected Delhi Zoological Park on Wednesday. The main objective of the inspection was to take stock of the health and maintenance arrangements of the African elephant Shankar. He also inquired about the facilities available for tourists, animals and birds.
MoS Shri Singh inspected the enclosure of the African elephant 'Shankar' and had detailed discussions with 'mahouts' and veterinary doctors. He also fed fruits to elephant Shankar. During the inspection, Dr. Adrian, an expert from Vantara, Jamnagar, Gujarat and an elephant expert from South Africa was also present. There was also a detailed discussion on measures to further improve Shankar's health and an action plan has been prepared in this regard. To further improve the health of Shankar, he advised the experts from Vantara, Jamnagar to train the mahouts, make requisite diet plan for the elephant and bring about radical changes in the enclosure.
During this, upgradation and modernization of the zoo to global standards was also discussed. Minister of State Shri Singh said that due to the wildlife related policies of the Central Government, people's connection with nature and wildlife has increased. At the same time, awareness among people about the importance of conservation is also continuously increasing. During this, they also became aware of the activities of Wildlife Week.
He briefed the forest officials about letters written to the South African countries South Africa, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Zambia, Tanzania, Namibia, Kenya, Botswana for a companion for the African elephant Shankar. In a positive move, Botswana and Zimbabwe have pledged to donate the elephant and formalities related to the same are being completed.
ADG Wildlife of the ministry Sh. Sushil Awasthi and Director of Delhi Zoological Park, Sh. Sanjeet Kumar were present in the meeting.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے ہاتھی ’شنکر‘ کی صحت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دہلی کے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کا دورہ کیا
09 OCT 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے بدھ کو دہلی زولوجیکل پارک کا معائنہ کیا۔ معائنہ کا بنیادی مقصد افریقی ہاتھی ’شنکر‘ کی صحت اور دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ انہوں نے سیاحوں، جانوروں اور پرندوں کے لیے دستیاب سہولیات کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی سنگھ نے افریقی ہاتھی ’شنکر‘ کے گھیرے کا معائنہ کیا اور ’مہاوتوں‘ اور ویٹرنری ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے ہاتھی ’شنکر‘ کو پھل بھی کھلائے۔ معائنے کے دوران گجرات کے جام نگر کے ونتارا کے ماہر ڈاکٹر ایڈریان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ہاتھی ماہر بھی موجود تھے۔ ’شنکر‘ کی صحت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت ہوئی اور اس سلسلے میں ایکشن پلان تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ شنکر کی صحت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، انھوں نے جام نگر، ونتارا کے ماہرین کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مہاوتوں کو تربیت دیں، ہاتھی کے لیے ضروری خوراک کا منصوبہ بنائیں اور باڑ میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لائیں۔
اس دوران چڑیا گھر کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کرنے اور جدید بنانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزیر مملکت جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی جنگلی حیات سے متعلق پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے لوگوں کا فطرت اور جنگلی حیات سے تعلق بڑھ گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی لوگوں میں تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس دوران انہیں وائلڈ لائف ویک کی سرگرمیوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے جنگلات کے حکام کو افریقی ہاتھی ’شنکر‘ کے ساتھی کے لیے جنوبی افریقی ممالک جنوبی افریقہ، زمبابوے، یوگانڈا، زامبیا، تنزانیہ، نامیبیا، کینیا، بوٹسوانا کو لکھے گئے خطوط کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ ایک مثبت اقدام میں بوٹسوانا اور زمبابوے نے ہاتھی عطیہ کرنے کا وعدہ کیا ہے اور اس سے متعلق رسمی کارروائیاں مکمل کی جا رہی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں وزارت کے اے ڈی جی وائلڈ لائف جناب سشیل اوستھی اور دہلی زولوجیکل پارک کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجیت کمار بھی موجود تھے۔