Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s emergence as a hub for affordable, high-quality medicines is truly commendable: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s leadership in global health is exemplified by the development of the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19
We must focus on vaccine equity and technology transfer to enhance global vaccination efforts: The Minister
09 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The “Make in India” initiative is playing a pivotal role in reducing our dependency on imported Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). By strengthening our domestic manufacturing, we are not only bolstering self-reliance but also ensuring critical healthcare supplies are readily available.This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, DrJitendra Singh.
He was speaking at the 6th CII Pharma & Life Sciences Summit: 2024 here today. The Minister said, “This forum is a vital platform for the exchange of ideas among industry leaders, government officials, and academia, and exemplifies India’s determination to lead in the global pharmaceutical and biotech arenas.”
Appreciating the pharma industry, he said, “India’s emergence as a hub for affordable, high-quality medicines is truly commendable. We now rank 3rd in pharmaceutical production by volume and 14th by value.” One of the most remarkable shifts within the industry has been the transition from a generic-focused model to the development of biopharmaceuticals and biosimilars, he added.
Speaking about next industrial revolution, the Minister said, it will come in biotech sector.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants us to lead it.” Thanks to initiatives like the PLI scheme, India is well on its way to becoming a global leader in biopharmaceuticals, bio-manufacturing, and life sciences by 2030. However, there is still much to be achieved. I congratulate CII and the life sciences industry on your success, but we must not lose sight of the immense opportunities ahead, he added.
Every third tablet consumed globally is made in India. A recent Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) survey across 48,000 drug samples from all Indian states revealed a spurious drug incidence of just 0.0245%. However, as goods travel across diverse climatic regions, improving the infrastructure and efficiency of transporting pharmaceutical products is vital to ensuring their efficacy.
India’s leadership in global health is exemplified by the development of the world’s first DNA vaccine for COVID-19 and the efforts to develop the first Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) vaccine for adolescent girls, which will prevent cervical cancer. Furthermore, producing 65% of the world’s vaccines, India has significantly transformed health outcomes, especially for low- and middle-income countries.
India’s bioeconomy has expanded 13-fold in just ten years, thanks to the thriving ecosystem of nearly 6,000 bio-startups. To sustain this momentum, industry must continue to invest in R&D, support young entrepreneurs, and foster a robust startup ecosystem.The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), with a budget of Rs 50,000 crore over five years, marks a transformative step in building a knowledge-driven society. By addressing the infrastructure gap in universities, the ANRF will stimulate industry-academia collaborations, particularly in sectors like advanced materials, EV mobility, and health technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سستی، اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کا ابھرنا واقعی قابل ستائش ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
عالمی صحت میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی مثال، کووڈ- 19 کے لیے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کی تیاری سے ملتی ہے
ہمیں عالمی ٹیکہ کاری کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ویکسین کی مساوات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے: وزیرموصوف
09 OCT 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
"میک ان انڈیا" پہل درآمد شدہ فعال دوا سازی کے اجزاء (اے پی آئیز) پر ہمارے انحصار کو کم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ اپنی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنا کر، ہم نہ صرف خود انحصاری کو بڑھا رہے ہیں، بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ اہم صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی آسانی سے دستیاب رہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہی۔
وہ آج یہاں 6 ویں ‘سی آئی آئی فارما اینڈ لائف سائنسز سمٹ: 2024’ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’یہ فورم صنعت کے لیڈروں، سرکاری عہدیداروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے درمیان خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے، اور عالمی دوا سازی اور بائیو ٹیک شعبوں میں قیادت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی مثال ہے۔‘‘
فارما صنعت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ "سستی، اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کا ابھرنا واقعی قابل ستائش ہے۔ اب ہم دواسازی کی پیداوار میں حجم کے لحاظ سے تیسرے اور قدر کے لحاظ سے 14ویں نمبر پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت کے اندر سب سے زیادہ قابل ذکر تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک جینرک فوکسڈ ماڈل سے بائیو فارماسیوٹیکلز اور بائیوسیمیلرز کی ترقی کی طرف منتقلی ہے۔
اگلے صنعتی انقلاب کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ انقلاب بائیوٹیک سیکٹر میں آئے گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی چاہتے ہیں کہ ہم اس کی قیادت کریں۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم، جیسے اقدامات کی بدولت، بھارت 2030 تک بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، اور لائف سائنسز میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ تاہم، ابھی بہت کچھ حاصل کرنا باقی ہے۔ میں آپ کی کامیابی پر سی آئی آئی اور لائف سائنسز انڈسٹری کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، لیکن ہمیں آنے والے بے پناہ مواقع کو نظر انداز نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
عالمی سطح پر استعمال ہونے والی ہر تیسری دوا کی گولی ہندوستان میں بنتی ہے۔ سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے ایک حالیہ سروے میں تمام ہندوستانی ریاستوں سے 48000 دوائیوں کے نمونوں میں صرف 0.0245 فیصد ادویہ کے جعلی واقعات کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔ تاہم، جیسا کہ سامان متنوع موسمی خطوں سے گزرتا ہے، ان کی افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔
عالمی صحت میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی مثال کووڈ - 19 کے لیے دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کی تیاری اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے پہلی ہیومن پاپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) ویکسین تیار کرنے کی کوششوں سے ملتی ہے، جو سروائیکل کینسر کو روکے گی۔ مزید برآں، دنیا کی 65 فیصد ویکسین تیار کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے خاص طور پر کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک کے لیے صحت کے نتائج کو نمایاں طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے۔
تقریباً 6000 بائیو اسٹارٹ اپس کے فروغ پزیر ماحولیاتی نظام کی بدولت ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت صرف دس سالوں میں 13 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، صنعت کو تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی ) میں سرمایہ کاری جاری رکھنی چاہیے، نوجوان کاروباریوں کو سپورٹ کرنا چاہیے، اور ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)، پانچ سالوں میں 50000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ علم پر مبنی معاشرے کی تعمیر میں ایک انقلابی قدم ہے۔ یونیورسٹیوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلاء کو دور کرتے ہوئے، اے این آر ایف ، خاص طور پر جدید مواد، ای وی موبلٹی، اور ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں صنعت اور اکیڈمی تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔